Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai cutoff data covers TNEA and TANCET admissions for 2026. The institute uses TNEA scores for B.Tech and BE admission, while MBA admission is based on TANCET scores. Category-wise cutoffs are available for these courses.

Across all categories, the TNEA cutoff is 17087 - 233090 for B.Tech and 91248 - 233595 for BE. The TANCET cutoff for MBA is 22.153. The table shows the accepted exam and complete cutoff range for each programme.

Programme Accepted exam Cutoff across all categories
B.Tech TNEA 17087 - 233090
BE TNEA 91248 - 233595
MBA TANCET 22.153

Table of Contents

  1. Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai 2026 TNEA Cutoff
  2. TNEA Cutoff Trends at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai
  3. Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai 2026 TANCET Cutoff
  4. TANCET Cutoff Trends at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai 2026 TNEA Cutoff

TNEA scores determine admission to the B.Tech and BE programmes. In Round 3 of 2026, the overall B.Tech cutoff across all categories ranged from 17087 - 233090.

  • For BE, the overall Round 3 closing-rank range across all categories was 91248 - 233595 in 2026.

B.Tech Biotechnology and BE Electronics & Communication Engineering are the top choices among students appearing for TNEA.

For the OC category, the Round 3 closing-rank range for B.Tech Biotechnology was 125855 - 147315 in 2026.

  • The OC closing rank for BE Electronics & Communication Engineering was 103589 in Round 3 of TNEA 2026.

The following tables provide the category-wise closing ranks for both programmes.

B.Tech Biotechnology TNEA Cutoff 2026 at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

Category Round 3 closing rank
OC 125855 - 147315
BC 227503
MBC 225739
SC 185204

BE Electronics & Communication Engineering TNEA Cutoff 2026 at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

Category Round 3 closing rank
OC 103589
MBC 126867 - 150708
BC 122893 - 184438
SC 188691

TNEA Cutoff Trends at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

The B.Tech closing rank across all categories moved from 237686 in 2025 to 233090 in 2026.

  • For BE, the closing rank across all categories changed from 232159 in 2025 to 233595 in 2026.

Category-wise and course-wise TNEA closing-rank records from 2026 to 2022 are listed below.

B.Tech TNEA Closing-Rank Trend by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
OC 218718 208164 164157 144596 131674
BC 233090 208816 187985 175305 152418
BCM 203775 218144 184231 169739 150118
MBC 229185 237686 188585 174709 151393
SC 218858 232534 192253 165755 155089
SCA - - - 174233 -
ST - - - 131732 -

B.Tech TNEA Closing-Rank Trend by Course

Course Closing rank 2026 Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024 Closing rank 2023 Closing rank 2022
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 230364 197274 187985 174233 151393
Computer Science and Business Systems 233090 237686 187588 175305 155071
Biotechnology 227503 232534 192253 174709 155089

BE TNEA Closing-Rank Trend by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
OC 213586 230923 194764 175921 155308
BC 233287 227369 196977 176688 149925
BCM 144739 189434 178881 154763 136975
MBC 228241 232159 195290 169932 144703
SC 233595 231399 191963 174108 152583
SCA 198427 226009 - - -
ST 208661 178210 - 158314 -

BE TNEA Closing-Rank Trend by Course

Course Closing rank 2026 Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024 Closing rank 2023 Closing rank 2022
Computer Science And Engineering 221449 226009 194328 175672 152583
Cyber Security 233287 229565 - - -
Electrical And Electronics Engineering 230544 218208 196977 176688 149925
Electronics & Communication Engineering 188691 227369 191963 164160 140560
Information Technology 221963 212352 - - -
Mechanical Engineering 233595 232159 194764 175921 155308

Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai 2026 TANCET Cutoff

MBA admission at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai is based on the TANCET score. Across all categories, the overall MBA cutoff in Round 1 of 2026 was 22.153.

MBA General is the top choice for students taking TANCET. Its OC category closing marks stood at 22.153 in Round 1 of 2026.

The category-wise TANCET closing marks are shown below.

MBA General TANCET Cutoff 2026 at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

Category Round 1 closing marks
OC 22.153

TANCET Cutoff Trends at Anand Institute of Higher Technology Chennai

Across all categories, the MBA closing marks were 22.153 in 2026, compared with 34.013 in 2025. The category-wise and course-wise records below cover the closing-mark trend from 2026 to 2022.

MBA TANCET Closing-Marks Trend by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
OC 22.153 34.013 62.099 46 20.674

MBA TANCET Closing-Marks Trend by Course

Course Closing marks 2026 Closing marks 2025 Closing marks 2024 Closing marks 2023 Closing marks 2022
General 22.153 34.013 62.099 46 20.674