Veer Narmad South Gujarat University (VNSGU) is a state university in Surat, Gujarat, set up in 1965. In 2004, it was renamed after Gujarati poet Veer Narmad. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and holds NAAC Grade B++ accreditation from 2022.
VNSGU stands at 177th position among Indian universities in the NIRF University Rankings 2025. Its 200-acre campus serves South Gujarat and works as the affiliating university for more than 290 colleges. The university has 9 faculties and 27 departments offering UG, PG, Diploma, Certificate and Ph.D. programmes.
The university is known for programmes in Architecture, Design, Applied Science, Management, Computer Applications, Law, Commerce and Humanities. Its postgraduate programmes report a placement rate of 70 to 80%, with recruiters such as TCS, Herald Logic and NJ Technologies.
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: MA in English, Gujarati, Sanskrit, Economics, Sociology, Public Administration, Comparative Literature, HR Management and Mass Communication
- Science: M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry (Analytical/Inorganic/Organic/Physical/Environmental), Mathematics, Statistics, Botany, Zoology, Microbiology, Electronics, Applied Statistics, ML and AI
- Commerce and Management: M.Com in Management Accounting and Statistics, along with MBA
- Law: LLM and B.Com + LLB (Hons., 5 years)
- Architecture and Design: B.Arch, M.Arch, B.I.D and Master of Urban Planning
- Computer Applications: MCA, M.Sc ICT and PGDCA
- Education, Social Work and Rural Studies: M.Ed, MSW, MRS and PGDHRM
- Library Science: B.Lib and M.Lib
- Fine Arts: BFA
- Research (Ph.D.): Ph.D. options in the disciplines listed above
The total MBA fee is INR 2,00,500, while B.Arch costs INR 3,05,000 and MCA costs INR 1,00,600. UG and PG Arts and Commerce courses fall between INR 23,000 and INR 1,50,000, based on the chosen specialisation. Students from economically weaker sections can apply for Gujarat government and NSP scholarship schemes.
VNSGU Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to include GCAS registration for general UG courses and ACPC counselling for programmes such as B.Tech, B.Pharm, MBA and MCA. The expected schedule follows the pattern of earlier admission years.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| GCAS Registration Opens | May 2027 |
| GUJCET | April to May 2027 |
| ACPC / GCAS Counselling | June to August 2027 |
| PG Admissions | June to August 2027 |
| Programme Start | September 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The entrance or selection route changes by course group at VNSGU.
| Programme | Qualifying Exam |
|---|---|
| B.Tech / B.Pharm (affiliated colleges) | GUJCET or JEE Main, followed by ACPC counselling |
| B.Arch | NATA / JEE Paper 2 |
| BA / B.Com / B.Sc / BFA / B.I.D / B.Lib | GCAS merit-based |
| MBA / PGDM | CMAT or CAT, followed by ACPC counselling |
| MCA | ACPC MCA counselling |
| LLB / LLM | CLAT or VNSGU Law Entrance |
| MA / M.Sc / M.Com / M.Ed / MSW | Merit-based / university entrance |
| Ph.D. | VNSGU Ph.D. Entrance Test |
VNSGU Courses and Fees
VNSGU runs courses through 9 faculties in Arts, Science, Commerce, Management, Law, Architecture, Education, Social Work and Library Science. Fees start at INR 3,000 for short certificate programmes and go up to INR 4,39,900 for the integrated B.Sc + M.Sc Biotechnology course.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation + CMAT/CAT | INR 2,00,500 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Math/CS | INR 1,00,600 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 PCM + NATA | INR 3,05,000 |
| Bachelor of Interior Design (B.I.D) | 4 years | 10+2 | INR 3,79,650 |
| M.Arch (Landscape Architecture) | 2 years | B.Arch | INR 1,40,000 |
| Master of Urban Planning | 2 years | B.Arch or B.Tech Civil | INR 1,40,000 |
| B.Sc + M.Sc Biotechnology (Integrated) | 5 years | 10+2 PCB/PCM with 50% | INR 4,39,900 |
| M.Sc Applied Statistics | 2 years | Graduation with Math/Stats | INR 2,90,280 |
| M.Sc ML and AI | 2 years | Graduation with CS/Math | INR 1,20,000 |
| B.Com + LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | 10+2 | INR 3,05,700 |
| LLM | 2 years | LLB with 50% | INR 44,760 |
| MA (English / Economics / Sociology) | 2 years | Graduation in relevant subject | INR 32,980 to 35,980 |
| M.Com | 2 years | B.Com | INR 22,950 to 44,760 |
| M.Ed | 2 years | Graduation + B.Ed | INR 91,200 |
| MSW / Master of Labour Welfare | 2 years | Graduation | INR 98,910 to 99,480 |
| BFA | 4 years | 10+2 | INR 1,32,120 |
| Ph.D. (all disciplines) | 3 to 6 years | PG with 55%, VNSGU entrance | INR 26,960 to 41,740 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Architecture and Design are major areas at the university, with B.Arch, B.I.D, M.Arch and Master of Urban Planning offered under a dedicated faculty. Courses such as Applied Statistics, ML and AI, and ICT show the university's focus on newer industry-linked areas.
VNSGU Admission Process
Admission at VNSGU depends on the course. GCAS and ACPC handle many UG and professional PG admissions, while VNSGU conducts its own entrance process for Ph.D. and some PG courses.
Architecture and Design (B.Arch, B.I.D)
- B.Arch Eligibility: Students need 10+2 with PCM and at least 50% aggregate. A valid NATA score or JEE Paper 2 score is compulsory.
- B.I.D Eligibility: Applicants must have passed 10+2. Selection is based on GCAS merit or a university aptitude test.
- Process: B.Arch applicants submit scores through ACPC. B.I.D applicants follow GCAS merit counselling. Document verification is done before final admission.
Management and Computer Applications (MBA, MCA)
- MBA Eligibility: A recognised graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate is required. Students also need a valid CMAT or CAT score.
- MCA Eligibility: Applicants must have studied Mathematics during graduation. Admission takes place through ACPC MCA counselling.
- Process: Students submit CMAT/CAT scores for ACPC MBA counselling, receive seat allotment, complete document verification and confirm admission.
For General Category applicants, MBA cutoffs at VNSGU usually fall in the CMAT percentile range of 60 to 75. The final closing percentile changes by specialisation and admission year.
Law (LLB, LLM)
- 5-Year B.Com + LLB Eligibility: Students must pass 10+2. Admission is through CLAT score or the VNSGU Law Entrance Test.
- LLM Eligibility: Applicants need an LLB degree with at least 50% aggregate.
Science, Arts, Commerce, Social Work, Education
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com and BFA admissions are based on GCAS merit, with no separate entrance test.
- MA, M.Sc, M.Com, MSW and M.Ed admissions use university-level merit lists based on graduation marks or a discipline-specific entrance test.
- Ph.D. applicants must clear the VNSGU Ph.D. Entrance Test and then appear for an interview before the doctoral committee.
VNSGU Placements
Placements at VNSGU are mainly linked to the Management, Computer Applications and Science departments. In the 2023-24 placement season, the university placed 224 students and reported a 70 to 80% placement rate across postgraduate programmes.
| Metric | 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 224 |
| Highest Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Average Package (PG 2-year) | INR 2.20 LPA |
| Package Range | INR 1.75 LPA to 4.50 LPA |
| Notable Recruiters | TCS, Herald Logic, NJ Technologies |
MBA and MCA students from VNSGU are placed mostly in IT services, financial services and manufacturing companies based in Gujarat. Architecture and Design students also have placement links with firms connected to Surat's construction and textile industry network.
VNSGU Rankings
VNSGU is listed in NIRF and also has NAAC accreditation. In the NIRF University Rankings 2025, it holds rank 177 among Indian universities. The rank is based on university-level measures such as teaching, research, placements and infrastructure.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 177 |
| NAAC | Accreditation | Grade B++ |
VNSGU does not have separate NIRF ranks for subject areas such as Engineering, Law or Management. Its NIRF position reflects the overall university assessment.
VNSGU Scholarships
VNSGU students can apply for central government, Gujarat government and AICTE scholarship schemes. Gujarat state schemes support reserved category students and economically weaker students through fee waivers.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| National Scholarship Portal (NSP) Post-Matric | SC/ST/OBC/Minority students, parental income below INR 2.5 Lakhs per annum | Tuition fee and maintenance allowance |
| Gujarat Government Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST candidates domiciled in Gujarat | Full tuition fee reimbursement |
| Gujarat EWS Scholarship | General category, parental income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | Tuition fee support |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Female students in AICTE-approved technical programmes | INR 50,000 per annum |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship | Differently-abled students in AICTE-approved programmes | INR 50,000 per annum |
Students should complete NSP and Gujarat state scholarship applications before the academic year registration deadline. Late applications are usually not accepted for the running semester.
VNSGU Campus and Infrastructure
VNSGU has a 200-acre campus in Surat, Gujarat. The campus includes all 27 departments, research laboratories, administrative blocks and a central library. The library has books, journals and digital learning resources.
Separate hostels are available for boys and girls. Hostel fees range from INR 4,900 to INR 7,800 per month, depending on the room type. Students also have access to a canteen, health centre, sports complex and banking facility on campus.
The university has specialised laboratories for Architecture, Science and Computer Applications. Architecture students use design studios and model-making facilities, while Science students use chemistry, biology and physics labs. The campus is inside Surat city limits and can be reached by road from Surat Railway Station.
VNSGU vs Gujarat University vs Saurashtra University
VNSGU, Gujarat University and Saurashtra University are all UGC-recognised state affiliating universities in Gujarat. Students usually compare them on the basis of location, subject strength, campus size and the region served.
| Parameter | VNSGU (Surat) | Gujarat University (Ahmedabad) | Saurashtra University (Rajkot) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1965 | 1949 | 1967 |
| NAAC Grade | B++ | A | B+ |
| Campus Area | 200 acres | 350 acres | 300 acres |
| Affiliated Colleges | 290+ | 350+ | 200+ |
| Region Served | South Gujarat | Central Gujarat | Saurashtra and Kutch |
| Notable Strength | Architecture, Design, Applied Science | Commerce, Management, Law | Science, Pharmacy |
Gujarat University is ahead in NIRF rank and overall size. VNSGU has a clear strength in Architecture and Design, helped by Surat's construction and interior design industry. Saurashtra University is a closer option for students from Saurashtra and Kutch who want similar courses within their region.
VNSGU FAQs
Ques. Where does VNSGU stand in the NIRF 2025 university list?
Ans. VNSGU is ranked 177 among Indian universities in the NIRF University Rankings 2025. It also has NAAC accreditation with Grade B++.
Ques. How can a student get admission to the MBA programme at VNSGU?
Ans. For MBA admission, students need graduation with at least 50% marks and a valid CMAT or CAT score. They must register on the ACPC MBA counselling portal, enter institute and specialisation choices, and get a seat through the centralised rank-based allotment process.
Ques. How much does VNSGU hostel accommodation cost?
Ans. VNSGU has separate hostels for boys and girls on campus. The hostel fee ranges from INR 4,900 to INR 7,800 per month, based on room type and facilities. Students should apply during admission because hostel seats are limited.
Ques. What is the full programme fee for B.Arch at VNSGU?
Ans. The total B.Arch fee at VNSGU is INR 3,05,000 for the complete 5-year course. Admission needs 10+2 with PCM and at least 50%, along with a valid NATA score or JEE Paper 2 score.
Ques. Are campus placements available at VNSGU?
Ans. Yes. VNSGU has a placement cell for campus recruitment, mainly for PG students. In 2023-24, the university placed 224 students and recorded the highest package of INR 8 LPA. TCS, Herald Logic and NJ Technologies are among the recruiters. MBA, MCA and M.Sc students see the most placement activity.
Ques. How large is VNSGU's affiliated college network?
Ans. VNSGU affiliates more than 290 colleges across South Gujarat. These include government, grant-in-aid and self-financed institutions, making VNSGU one of the larger affiliating universities in Gujarat.
Ques. Is GUJCET compulsory for every VNSGU course?
Ans. No. GUJCET is needed only for B.Tech, B.Pharm and related technical courses admitted through ACPC. Most Arts, Science and Commerce UG courses use GCAS merit with no separate entrance exam. B.Arch requires NATA, while MBA requires CMAT or CAT.
![Veer Narmad South Gujarat University - [VNSGU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1394875080Veer Narmad South Gujarat University.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)





![Bhagwan Mahavir Education Foundation - [BMEF]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1595414627Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)





![Bhagwan Mahavir Education Foundation - [BMEF]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1595414809Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Bhagwan Mahavir College of Management - [BMCM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1501154968GTU.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)



![Shree Ramkrishna Institute of Computer Education and Applied Sciences - [SRICAS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16894_shree_onew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bhagwan Mahavir University - [BMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/160057955579000021132600064826526103121103920037888o.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)



