SunRise University (SRU), Alwar is a private university started in 2011 through the Sunrise University Act, 2011. It is recognised by UGC under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Its technical and professional courses have approvals from AICTE, BCI, PCI, and RCI wherever these bodies apply. SRU has 18 schools and more than 35 departments, with over 400 UG, PG, and doctoral programmes.

In the NIRF Overall Rankings 2024, SunRise University holds rank 159 in India. The university offers courses in engineering, pharmacy, management, law, healthcare, hotel management, arts, commerce, science, and vocational fields.

The university campus covers 35 acres at Bagad Rajput, Ramgarh, Alwar, Rajasthan. It has modern laboratories, a central library, computer labs, a gymnasium, and separate hostel facilities for male and female students.

SRU offers many programmes across engineering, pharmacy, management, law, healthcare, hotel management, and arts and sciences:

  • B.Tech in CSE, AI, Robotics, Blockchain, Agricultural Engineering, with a duration of 4 years
  • B.Pharm for 4 years and M.Pharm in five specialisations for 2 years
  • MBA for 2 years with Agribusiness, Fashion Management, and Criminology specialisations
  • LLB for 3 years and BA+LLB for 5 years
  • BCA for 3 years and MCA for 2 years
  • BA, B.Com, B.Sc in more than 20 disciplines, each with a duration of 3 years
  • BPT for 4.5 years and B.Arch for 5 years
  • B.Voc in 12 healthcare and hospitality specialisations for 3 years
  • M.Tech in AI, Blockchain, Robotics, and Data Mining for 2 years
  • MA, M.Sc, M.Com, LLM, MPT in more than 30 disciplines, each with a duration of 2 years
  • Ph.D. programmes across all major disciplines

The full B.Tech fee is INR 2.57 Lakhs. B.Tech courses in AI, Blockchain, and Robotics have total fees between INR 2.89 Lakhs and INR 2.97 Lakhs. The MBA fee is INR 85,200 for two years, while BA programmes cost INR 37,200 for three years. Hostel charges are INR 65,000 to INR 72,000 per year.

For placements, the latest reported highest package is INR 13 LPA, and the average package is INR 3 to 4 LPA. Recruiters named by the university include HDFC Bank, Reliance, MRF, Honda, Paytm, and Big Basket.

Admission Update: SunRise University admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are open. SRU gives admission mainly through a direct merit-based process and does not require CUET. Students can apply online through the official website or visit the university admission office in Alwar.

SunRise University Admission Dates 2026

SunRise University uses a rolling admission system. Admissions for the 2026-27 session are open for most programmes. CUET is not compulsory for most UG and PG courses, so students can apply through the university's own merit-based process.

EventDate
Online Application PortalOpen for 2026-27
Merit-Based UG AdmissionsOpen on a rolling basis
PG AdmissionsOpen on a rolling basis
Ph.D. AdmissionsEntrance test and interview cycle ongoing
B.Tech Admission through REAP QuotaBased on JEE Main score or REAP counselling

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The university accepts different exams for different courses. B.Tech and B.Pharm applicants may also use REAP for state quota seats, while the university keeps its direct merit route open.

ProgrammeExam Accepted
B.TechJEE Main / REAP / SRU merit based on 12th PCM
B.PharmNEET UG / RUHS / SRU merit
BPT / B.Sc ParamedicalNEET UG / SRU merit
BA / B.Com / BCASRU merit based on 12th marks
MBACAT / MAT / CMAT / SRU entrance test
MCA / M.TechGATE / SRU entrance test
LLB / BA+LLBCLAT / SRU merit based on 12th marks
Ph.D.Written test + Interview

SunRise University Courses and Fees

SRU offers more than 400 courses at UG, PG, diploma, certificate, and doctoral levels. Its course list includes academic degrees as well as skill-based options in healthcare and allied sciences for working professionals.

CourseFee
B.Tech in CSE, AI, Blockchain, Robotics, Agricultural Engg, 4 years, eligibility: 10+2 PCM with 45%INR 2.57 to 2.97 Lakhs
B.Pharm, 4 years, eligibility: 10+2 PCB/PCM with 45%INR 4.89 Lakhs
BPT, 4.5 years, eligibility: 10+2 PCB with 50%INR 2.35 Lakhs
B.Arch, 5 years, eligibility: 10+2 with Maths + NATAINR 3.22 Lakhs
BA+LLB, 5 years, eligibility: 10+2 with 45%INR 2.11 Lakhs
LLB, 3 years, eligibility: Graduation with 45%INR 1.12 Lakhs
BCA, 3 years, eligibility: 10+2 any streamINR 67,200
BA / B.Com / BFA / BSW, 3 years, eligibility: 10+2 any streamINR 37,200 to 43,200
B.Sc in standard disciplines, 3 years, eligibility: 10+2 relevant streamINR 52,200
MBA, 2 years, eligibility: Graduation with 50%INR 85,200
M.Tech in AI, Blockchain, Robotics, Data Mining, 2 years, eligibility: B.Tech with 55%INR 1.28 to 1.68 Lakhs
M.Pharm in 5 specialisations, 2 years, eligibility: B.Pharm with 55%INR 1.99 Lakhs
MCA, 2 years, eligibility: Graduation with Maths + 50%INR 65,200
MA / M.Sc / M.Com / LLM, 2 years, eligibility: Relevant graduationINR 39,200 to 85,200
Ph.D., minimum 3 years, eligibility: PG with 55% + entrance testINR 1.45 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech specialisations such as Blockchain, AI, and Robotics cost more than the regular CSE stream. SRU also offers diploma and certificate courses in healthcare, fire safety, and allied health, with fees starting from INR 12,200.

SunRise University Admission Process

SRU admits students mainly through direct merit. CUET is not compulsory for any programme. For UG admission, the university checks Class 12 marks, while PG admission is based on graduation marks and course-specific tests where needed. Ph.D. and M.Phil. applicants must take an entrance test and attend a departmental interview.

B.Tech and B.Pharm Admission

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM for B.Tech or PCB/PCM for B.Pharm, with at least 45%
  • B.Tech entrance route: JEE Main score or Rajasthan REAP counselling
  • B.Pharm entrance route: NEET UG score
  • Students can also apply through the direct merit window using their 12th board percentage

SRU also offers B.Tech AI, Blockchain, and Robotics through direct merit without making JEE Main compulsory. These specialisations are newer additions to the university's course list.

UG Arts, Commerce, and Science Admission

  • Eligibility: 10+2 in the relevant stream with 45% marks
  • Process: Apply directly to SRU, wait for a merit list based on 12th board marks, submit documents, and pay the fee
  • BA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc, and allied science courses do not need an entrance test

PG and Integrated Programme Admission

  • MBA: Graduation with 50% + valid CAT/MAT/CMAT score or SRU entrance test
  • M.Tech: B.Tech with 55% + GATE score or SRU merit
  • M.Pharm: B.Pharm with 55% + GPAT score or SRU merit
  • MCA: Graduation with Mathematics and 50% + SRU entrance test
  • LLM: LLB with 50% marks

Ph.D. Admission

For Ph.D. admission, students need a postgraduate degree with 55% marks. They must either have a valid UGC-NET/JRF or GATE score or clear the SRU Ph.D. Entrance Test. Final selection happens after a departmental interview.

SunRise University Placements

SRU has a Training and Placement Cell for campus recruitment in engineering, pharmacy, management, and law. Placement activity is stronger for B.Tech CSE, B.Tech AI, MBA, M.Pharm, and BCA students.

Note: SRU placement figures are reported by the university and are not verified through NIRF. Different sources may show some variation in package data. The figures below follow the institution's reported data.

The university reports a highest package of INR 13 LPA. The average package is INR 3 to 4 LPA. B.Tech and management students generally receive the highest offers among the reported placement outcomes.

ProgrammePlacement FocusKey Recruiters
B.Tech (CSE/AI)IT, Software, Data AnalyticsMaintech, Paytm, YAZAKI
MBABFSI, FMCG, RetailHDFC Bank, Reliance, Big Basket
B.Pharm / M.PharmPharmaceuticals, HealthcareMRF, Alkem, Cipla (reported)
BCA / MCAIT Support, DevelopmentMaintech, local IT firms
Hotel ManagementHospitality sectorHotel chains, catering firms

Many SRU students, especially from BA, B.Com, and B.Sc courses, also prepare for government exams such as RPSC, SSC, and banking exams. Honda and Sehgal Foundation have appeared among confirmed campus recruiters in earlier placement cycles.

SunRise University Rankings

SunRise University has been listed in the NIRF Overall rankings, placing it among Indian higher education institutions ranked nationally within 15 years of its establishment.

Ranking BodyCategoryRankYear
NIRFOverall1592024

The NIRF Overall rank 159 compares SRU with different types of institutions, including IITs, IIMs, central universities, and private universities. SRU has not been listed separately in NIRF category rankings for Engineering, Management, or Pharmacy.

SunRise University Scholarships

SRU provides merit-based fee concessions and helps students apply for government scholarships. After admission, students from reserved categories and economically weaker sections can apply for eligible schemes through the National Scholarship Portal.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
SRU Merit Scholarship75% and above in qualifying examinationPartial tuition fee waiver as per university policy
NSP Post-Matric ScholarshipSC/ST/OBC/EWS students meeting qualifying income limitsAs per NSP norms, including maintenance allowance + fees
Rajasthan State ScholarshipRajasthan domicile students meeting income and category rulesAs per state government scholarship norms

Scholarship options for General and OBC category students may be limited at SRU. Students should check the current scholarship availability with the university admission office before applying.

SunRise University Campus and Infrastructure

SunRise University's 35-acre campus is at Bagad Rajput, Ramgarh, Alwar, Rajasthan, near the Alwar-Bharatpur highway. All 18 schools and key student facilities are placed on the same campus. Alwar is part of the extended Delhi-NCR region, with Delhi at a distance of 160 km and Jaipur at 150 km.

The campus has high-spec computer labs, science and engineering laboratories, a central library, a gymnasium, a cafeteria, and sports facilities for indoor and outdoor games. The allied health and medical wing supports physiotherapy, pharmacy, and healthcare science courses through clinical skill labs. Separate hostels for male and female students are available at INR 65,000 to INR 72,000 per year.

SRU's 18 schools cover engineering, healthcare sciences, agriculture, law, hotel management, and vocational studies. This gives the university a multi-faculty academic structure in Alwar.

SunRise University vs Jaipur National University vs Mewar University

SunRise University Alwar, Jaipur National University, and Mewar University Chittorgarh are private universities in Rajasthan that often attract similar students. These include first-generation college students, applicants from the NCR region, and those looking for affordable private university options in the state.

ParameterSunRise University, AlwarJaipur National UniversityMewar University, Chittorgarh
Established201120072009
LocationAlwar, near NCRJaipur, state capitalChittorgarh, southern Rajasthan
Campus Area35 acres50 plus acres200 plus acres
B.Tech FeeINR 2.57 Lakhs for 4 yearsINR 3 to 4 Lakhs rangeINR 2.5 to 3 Lakhs range
NIRF Overall Rank159 in 2024Ranked in NIRF OverallRanked in NIRF Overall
UGC StatusSection 2(f)Section 2(f)Section 2(f)
Location AdvantageNCR proximity, 160 km from DelhiState capital with industry accessNearby tourism and hospitality industry

SRU's closeness to Delhi-NCR helps students with access to internships and placements. Jaipur National University benefits from its location in the state capital and a bigger industry base. Mewar University has a much larger campus and strong hospitality and management courses. All three universities offer admission without CUET.

SunRise University FAQs

Ques. Is SunRise University Alwar recognised by valid authorities?

Ans. Yes. SunRise University Alwar is a private university created under the Sunrise University Act, 2011. It is recognised by UGC under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Its technical courses have AICTE approval, while pharmacy and law courses are approved by PCI and BCI respectively.

Ques. Is CUET compulsory for SunRise University admissions?

Ans. No. CUET is not compulsory for most UG and PG courses at SunRise University. The university mainly uses direct merit based on qualifying exam marks, such as Class 12 scores for UG courses and graduation marks for PG courses. B.Tech may also accept JEE Main or REAP scores, and B.Pharm accepts NEET UG, but these are not strictly mandatory for every seat.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at SunRise University?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee at SunRise University is INR 2.57 Lakhs for the standard CSE stream across four years, or 8 semesters. B.Tech in AI and Blockchain costs INR 2.97 Lakhs in total, while Robotics engineering costs INR 2.89 Lakhs. These figures include tuition and other charges.

Ques. What rank did SunRise University get in NIRF 2024?

Ans. SunRise University is ranked 159 in the NIRF Overall Rankings 2024. This places it among India's ranked private universities within 15 years of its establishment. It does not have a separate NIRF category rank for Engineering or Management.

Ques. What are the hostel charges at SunRise University Alwar?

Ans. SunRise University hostel fees are INR 65,000 to INR 72,000 per year. This includes room and basic amenities. The university has separate hostels for male and female students. Hostel allotment depends on availability and is confirmed during admission.

Ques. What placement package does SunRise University report?

Ans. SunRise University reports a highest package of INR 13 LPA and an average package of INR 3 to 4 LPA. Recruiters include HDFC Bank, Reliance, MRF, Honda, Paytm, and Big Basket. Placement activity is strongest for B.Tech CSE, B.Tech AI, MBA, and B.Pharm students. The university self-reports these placement figures.

Ques. Should students consider SunRise University for B.Pharm?

Ans. SRU offers B.Pharm at a total fee of INR 4.89 Lakhs for four years. It also offers M.Pharm in five specialisations at INR 1.99 Lakhs for two years. The pharmacy programme is PCI-approved. Students looking for a pharmacy course in Rajasthan at an affordable fee can consider SRU, but course-wise pharmacy placement data verified by NIRF is not publicly available.