Atmiya University is a private institution founded in 2018 by Sarvodaya Kelavni Samaj through the Gujarat Private Universities (Second Amendment) Act, 2018. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), has All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) approval, and holds a NAAC A grade.

Based in Rajkot, Gujarat, the university has a 23.5-acre campus with smart classrooms, a central library, Wi-Fi, an ATM, and a cafeteria. As a relatively new university, it has not appeared in NIRF or other leading national ranking lists.

Students can choose programmes in engineering, science, commerce, management, pharmacy, humanities, and research:

  • B.Tech: Eight specialisations, including CSE, AI & Data Science, IT, Civil, Electrical, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering, offered over 4 years for a total fee of INR 3.40 Lakhs
  • B.Pharm: A 4-year course with a total fee of INR 4.55 Lakhs
  • Integrated MBA: A 5-year programme costing INR 3.18 Lakhs in total
  • MBA: A 2-year programme with Marketing, Finance, HR, International Business, and Operations among its five specialisations, with total fees of INR 1.85 Lakhs
  • BBA / BCA / B.Com / B.Sc / BA: Three-year degrees in commerce, computer applications, science, and arts, with total fees ranging from INR 1.11 Lakhs to INR 1.80 Lakhs
  • MCA / M.Tech / M.Pharm / M.Sc / MBA PG: Postgraduate options lasting 2 to 3 years
  • Diploma programmes: Three-year courses in Automobile, Civil, Computer, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering, with total fees of INR 1.42 Lakhs
  • Ph.D.: Research programmes across 16 disciplines in Engineering, Science, Commerce, and Humanities

The full B.Tech fee is INR 3.40 Lakhs for 4 years, while the 2-year MBA costs INR 1.85 Lakhs. Financial support includes merit scholarships and government schemes such as MYSY and TFWS. In the 2024-25 placement cycle, the highest offer reached INR 9.45 LPA. Median salaries were INR 3.6 LPA for 4-year UG courses and INR 2.5 LPA for 3-year UG courses.

Admission Update: The 2026-27 session used JEE Main and GUJCET for B.Tech admissions and CUET for B.Sc and BCA admissions. Classes for the session are underway. The 2027-28 admission process is expected to begin in April 2027.

Atmiya University Admission Dates 2027

The university is expected to begin its next admission cycle in April 2027.

EventDate
Expected opening of the 2027-28 admission cycleApril 2027 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Atmiya University Courses and Fees

More than 50 courses are available in engineering, pharmacy, management, science, commerce, computer applications, arts, and research. The following table gives the duration, entry requirements, and total fee for major programmes for the 2026 intake.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (8 specialisations)4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main / GUJCETINR 3.40 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 years10+2 PCM/PCB with 45%INR 4.55 Lakhs
Integrated MBA5 years10+2 with 50%INR 3.18 Lakhs
Diploma (Engineering)3 years10th pass with 35%INR 1.42 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2 with 45%INR 1.80 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with 45%, CUET / meritINR 1.53 Lakhs
B.Sc (7 streams)3 years10+2 PCM/PCB, CUET / meritINR 1.53 Lakhs
B.Com3 years10+2 (Commerce) with 45%INR 1.27 Lakhs
BA (Economics / English / Psychology)3 years10+2 with 45%INR 1.11 Lakhs
MBA (5 specialisations)2 yearsGraduation with 50%, valid CAT / CMAT / MATINR 1.85 Lakhs
MCA3 yearsBCA / B.Sc (IT) with 50%INR 2.08 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech, valid GATE preferredINR 2.10 Lakhs
M.Pharm2 yearsB.Pharm with 55%INR 2.46 Lakhs
Ph.D.Minimum 3 yearsPost-graduation with 55%, entrance testINR 1.65 to 2.13 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Data Science, Information Technology, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering are among the B.Tech specialisations. The Industry Integrated BCA costs INR 1.80 Lakhs, slightly more than the regular course because it includes industry exposure components.

Atmiya University Admission Process

Admission methods differ by programme. Technical and science courses use entrance scores and merit, while management, commerce, and arts courses may admit students directly on academic merit. Applicants must meet the eligibility rules for their chosen course.

Accepted Entrance Routes

Course FamilyEntrance Exam Accepted
B.TechJEE Main / GUJCET / Atmiya University Admission Test
B.PharmGUJCET / merit in 10+2 PCB/PCM
B.Sc / BCACUET / merit in 10+2
BBA / B.Com / BAMerit in 10+2 / direct admission
MBACAT / CMAT / MAT / GMAT / university-level test
MCACUET PG / merit in BCA or B.Sc (IT)
M.TechGATE / university entrance test
Ph.D.University entrance test and interview

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 45% in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Admission normally uses a JEE Main or GUJCET score. Students who have not taken either examination can be considered through the university's own admission test.

  • Step 1: Complete the online application on the university portal
  • Step 2: Upload or submit the JEE Main / GUJCET scorecard
  • Step 3: Check the merit list and allotted seat
  • Step 4: Present the required documents and pay the fee
  • Step 5: Receive confirmation of admission

Diploma in Engineering holders with 45% aggregate may apply for lateral entry into the second year of B.Tech.

B.Pharm Admission

Students must pass 10+2 with PCM or PCB and at least 45%. GUJCET is the main selection criterion. A Diploma in Pharmacy also allows entry into the second year through the lateral route.

MBA and Integrated MBA Admission

For the MBA, an applicant must have a graduation degree with 50% aggregate from a UGC-recognised university. CAT, CMAT, MAT, and GMAT scores are accepted. Those without a national-level score may take the university management aptitude test, followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds.

The Integrated MBA combines a 3-year BBA foundation with a 2-year MBA. This 5-year course is open to students who have completed 10+2 with 50%, and selection is based on merit and a university-level test.

UG Science, Commerce, Arts, and BCA Admission

Selection for B.Sc, B.Com, BCA, and BA can be made through CUET or directly from 10+2 merit. Applicants need at least 45% in the relevant stream. The Industry Integrated BCA also includes an aptitude assessment.

MCA, M.Tech, and Other Postgraduate Admissions

MCA applicants require a BCA, B.Sc in Computer Science, or B.Sc in IT with 50%. M.Tech admission requires a B.Tech degree with 55%; GATE-qualified students are preferred and can receive an AICTE monthly stipend. M.Pharm applicants need a B.Pharm degree with 55%. The university holds its Ph.D. entrance examination and interview twice each year.

Atmiya University Placements

Placement drives are organised each year for students from engineering, management, pharmacy, and computer applications. During 2024-25, more than 300 companies took part and the placement rate was 88%.

An MBA student received the season's highest offer of INR 9.45 LPA from Agile Capital Services. The NIRF 2025 data submission recorded a median salary of INR 3.6 LPA for B.Tech and other 4-year UG graduates, compared with INR 2.5 LPA for students completing 3-year UG programmes.

Metric2024-25
Highest PackageINR 9.45 LPA
Median Package (UG 4-year / B.Tech)INR 3.6 LPA
Median Package (UG 3-year)INR 2.5 LPA
Placement Rate88%
Companies Participated300+

Recruiters across the engineering, management, and science streams include TCS, Wipro, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Reliance Industries, Zydus Pharmaceuticals, Lupin Pharma, Intas Pharmaceuticals, and Tata Steel. Pharmaceutical and biotechnology students benefit from access to industry-specific recruiters in Gujarat's pharmaceutical corridor. MBA placements are mainly in banking, financial services, FMCG, and retail.

Atmiya University Campus and Infrastructure

The university occupies 23.5 acres at Yogidham Gurukul on Kalawad Road in Rajkot, Gujarat. Academic buildings, administrative offices, research laboratories, and student services are located together on this residential and day-scholar campus.

Facilities include a digitally accessible central library, computer laboratories, pharmacy research facilities, engineering workshops, projector-equipped smart classrooms, an ATM, a cafeteria, and campus-wide high-speed Wi-Fi. Separate on-campus hostel accommodation is available for male and female students.

Faculty-specific facilities include AI and machine learning labs for CSE and AI-DS students, an electronics and instrumentation lab for ECE, a pharmaceutical analysis lab, and a case-study room for BBA and MBA students. Public transport connects the campus with Rajkot city, and Rajkot Railway Station is 10 km away.

Atmiya University Scholarships

Students may apply for university-level financial support and government-backed schemes. Academic performance and family income are the main conditions used for most awards.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Mukhya Mantri Yuva Swavalamban Yojana (MYSY)At least 80% in 10+2 and annual family income up to INR 6 LakhsUp to INR 50,000 per year toward tuition and hostel costs
Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)GUJCET / JEE merit rank according to ACPC Gujarat requirements; an income limit also appliesFull tuition fee waiver throughout the programme
Gujarat Government ScholarshipSC / ST / OBC students who meet category-specific income conditionsSupport based on the Gujarat government rate for each category
Atmiya University Merit ScholarshipStudents ranked among the strongest academic performers in their schoolPartial or complete tuition waiver depending on rank
GATE Stipend (M.Tech)A valid GATE score and enrolment in an Atmiya University M.Tech programmeAICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month

NRI and international applicants may qualify for separate fee concessions through the university's financial aid office. Scholarship forms are generally submitted when admission is confirmed.

Atmiya University vs Marwadi University vs Parul University

Students exploring private universities in Gujarat may compare Atmiya University with Marwadi University in Rajkot and Parul University in Vadodara. The table presents their location, accreditation, programme coverage, campus size, fees, and reported placement figures.

ParameterAtmiya UniversityMarwadi UniversityParul University
LocationRajkot, GujaratRajkot, GujaratVadodara, Gujarat
Established201820132015
NAAC GradeAA+A
AICTE ApprovedYesYesYes
Flagship UGB.Tech (INR 3.40 Lakhs)B.TechB.Tech
Flagship PGMBA (INR 1.85 Lakhs)MBAMBA
Campus Size23.5 acres70+ acres200+ acres
Programme RangeEngineering, Pharmacy, Management, Science, Commerce, ArtsEngineering, Management, Law, SciencesEngineering, Medical, Pharmacy, Law, Management, Sciences
Placement (Highest)INR 9.45 LPAINR 35+ LPA (reported)INR 20+ LPA (reported)

Atmiya University's Rajkot location and fee structure may suit students from Saurashtra. Its engineering and pharmacy options fall within an INR 3 to 4.5 Lakh fee band. Marwadi University has a larger campus and more specialisation depth, particularly in engineering. Parul University offers the broadest course range of the three, including medical and law programmes. Programme choice and budget remain important when comparing the institutions.

Atmiya University FAQs

Ques. Which approvals and accreditation does Atmiya University have?

Ans. Atmiya University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and accredited with a NAAC A grade. It was created in 2018 under the Gujarat Private Universities Act.

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme cost at Atmiya University?

Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech course is INR 3.40 Lakhs. The university has eight specialisations, including CSE, AI and Data Science, IT, Civil, Electrical, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering. Eligible students can lower their fee through schemes such as TFWS.

Ques. Which test scores can be used to apply for Atmiya University's B.Tech course?

Ans. B.Tech applicants may submit JEE Main or GUJCET scores. The university-level admission test provides another route for students without either score. Applications are generally accepted between April and June each year.

Ques. What placement package did Atmiya University record at the top end?

Ans. Agile Capital Services offered the highest 2024-25 package of INR 9.45 LPA to an MBA student. B.Tech graduates had a median package of INR 3.6 LPA, and more than 300 companies joined the campus placement process.

Ques. Can male and female students stay in hostels at Atmiya University?

Ans. Yes. On-campus accommodation is provided for both male and female students at the university's Kalawad Road campus in Rajkot. Students should contact the admission office to check current hostel fees and room availability.

Ques. Which financial-aid schemes can Atmiya University students use?

Ans. Available options include the Mukhya Mantri Yuva Swavalamban Yojana (MYSY), Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS), Gujarat Government Scholarships for SC, ST, and OBC students, and Atmiya University's merit scholarship. M.Tech students who have a valid GATE score can also receive a monthly stipend under AICTE rules.

Ques. What NAAC grade has Atmiya University received?

Ans. Atmiya University has received a NAAC A grade for its academic programmes, infrastructure, and research environment.

Ques. What are the main differences between Atmiya University and Marwadi University?

Ans. Both are private universities in Rajkot, Gujarat. Marwadi University began in 2013, holds a NAAC A+ grade, has a larger campus, and reports a higher peak placement figure. Atmiya University has a competitive fee range and access to pharmaceutical recruiters through Gujarat's pharma corridor. The suitable choice depends on the student's course preference and budget.