The New College, Chennai is an autonomous government-aided arts and science college for men. The Muslim Educational Association of Southern India (MEASI) founded it in 1951. It is affiliated with the University of Madras, has UGC autonomous status and is recognised by the Government of Tamil Nadu as a Muslim minority institution. In its fourth accreditation cycle, the college received a NAAC A++ grade with a 3.61 CGPA.

The college was placed in the 201-300 band in the College category of NIRF 2025. Its NIRF 2024 position in the same category was the 151-200 band. The campus is in Royapettah, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

More than 6,100 students study at the college under 313 faculty members. Its academic portfolio comprises 30 undergraduate, 16 postgraduate, 8 M.Phil and 10 Ph.D. programmes in arts, science, commerce and research fields.

  • BA: Government-aided choices include Arabic, Economics, English, History, Sociology and Urdu, with an annual fee of INR 3,780.
  • B.Sc: Government-aided subjects include Advanced Zoology and Biotechnology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, Plant Biology and Plant Biotechnology, and Visual Communication.
  • B.Com and B.Com Hons: Students can choose General, Banking Management, Corporate Secretaryship or Information Systems.
  • BBA and BCA: Both courses are offered through self-financing streams.
  • MA: Available subjects are Arabic, Economics, English, History and Tamil.
  • M.Com: The course is available in General and Corporate Secretaryship.
  • M.Sc: Self-financing options cover Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Information Technology, Mathematics and Zoology.
  • M.Phil and Ph.D.: Research programmes operate across 10 departments with 38 research guides.
Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have ended. Based on the college's annual schedule, the 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin in May 2027.

The New College Chennai Important Dates

The 2026-27 admission process is complete. The remaining academic event and the tentative schedule for the next admission cycle are listed below.

EventDate
Odd-semester examinationsNovember 2026
Expected opening of 2027-28 admissionsMay 2027
Expected deadline for 2027-28 admissionsAugust 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The New College Chennai Courses and Fees

The New College Chennai runs 30 UG and 16 PG programmes in arts, science and commerce. University of Madras rates apply to the government-aided courses. Self-financing options, including BCA and the M.Sc streams, follow a separate fee structure that accounts for laboratory and infrastructure expenses not covered by government-aid grants.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
BA in Arabic, Economics, English, History, Sociology or Urdu3 years10+2 in any streamINR 11,340, or INR 3,780 per year
B.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology, Botany and other subjects3 years10+2 in ScienceINR 9,510, or INR 3,170 per year
B.Sc in Computer Science or Visual Communication3 years10+2 with Science or MathematicsINR 9,510, or INR 3,170 per year
B.Com in General, Banking Management, Corporate Secretaryship or Information Systems3 years10+2 in CommerceINR 5,500
B.Com Hons3 years10+2 in CommerceINR 7,900
BBA3 years10+2 with at least 50%INR 7,900
BCA3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 51,225, or INR 17,075 per year
MA in Arabic, Economics, English, History or Tamil2 yearsRelevant UG degreeINR 9,650, or INR 4,825 per year
M.Com in General or Corporate Secretaryship2 yearsB.Com degreeINR 16,640, or INR 8,320 per year
M.Sc in Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Information Technology, Mathematics or Zoology2 yearsRelevant B.Sc degreeINR 64,140, or INR 32,070 per year
Integrated B.Sc and M.Sc5 years10+2 in ScienceINR 1,60,350, or INR 32,070 per year

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For the full three-year period, government-aided B.Sc science programmes cost INR 9,510. The two-year self-financing M.Sc fee is INR 64,140, while the complete three-year BCA programme costs INR 51,225.

The New College Chennai Admission Process

Admission is based mainly on marks in the previous qualifying examination. UG applicants are assessed through Class 12 results, while qualifying degree marks determine admission to most PG courses. Research applicants must meet the entrance test and interview rules of the University of Madras.

UG Programmes: BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BBA and BCA

Male applicants who have passed Class 12 from a recognised board may apply for UG admission. Selection is made from Class 12 marks without a separate entrance examination.

  • Applicants must pass 10+2 and meet the minimum aggregate required for their chosen programme.
  • BCA applicants must have studied Mathematics in Class 12.
  • Students from CBSE or a state board outside Tamil Nadu must obtain an Eligibility Certificate from the University of Madras when taking admission.
  • The process includes an online or offline college application, publication of the merit list, document submission and payment of fees.

Applicants must provide their Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets, school certificates, transfer certificate and valid address proof, such as Aadhaar or Voter ID, during verification.

PG Programmes: MA, M.Com and M.Sc

A recognised university degree in the relevant subject is needed for PG admission. The usual minimum requirement is 50% aggregate in the qualifying degree.

  • Each MA specialisation requires a relevant BA degree in the corresponding subject.
  • M.Com applicants need a B.Com or an equivalent degree with at least 50%.
  • Each M.Sc course requires a B.Sc in the corresponding discipline with at least 50%.

Most PG programmes do not have a separate entrance test. The college prepares the selection list from qualifying degree marks and then calls eligible students for document verification.

M.Phil and Ph.D. Programmes

University of Madras rules govern M.Phil and Ph.D. admissions. Applicants must pass the entrance test and interview held by the relevant department. Active doctoral work is supervised by 38 research guides in 10 departments.

Selection Method by Course Family

Course FamilySelection Mode
BA, B.Sc and B.ComClass 12 merit, with no separate entrance test
BBA, BCA and B.Com HonsClass 12 merit
MA, M.Com and M.ScMerit in the qualifying UG degree
M.Phil and Ph.D.Entrance test and interview under University of Madras norms

The New College Chennai Placements

Through its Training and Placement department, the college conducts campus recruitment, career guidance sessions and interactions with employers. Recruiters come from information technology, banking and financial services, insurance and technology services.

NIRF 2024 data records placements for 176 UG students, whose median package was INR 2.34 LPA. At the PG level, 44 students found placements and the median package stood at INR 2.22 LPA.

Batch YearUG Students PlacedMedian CTC for UGMedian CTC for PG
2024176INR 2.34 LPAINR 2.22 LPA

TCS, Infosys, Accenture, HDFC Bank and Zoho Corporation are among the leading recruiters. Campus placement participation is strongest among Computer Science, BCA and M.Sc Information Technology students. Many arts and humanities graduates instead choose competitive government examinations, further study or self-employment.

Note: Placement figures count students who chose to participate in campus drives. They do not include the large number of arts, humanities and science graduates who continue to MA, M.Sc, M.Phil or Ph.D. study or enter government service.

The New College Chennai Rankings

NIRF has included The New College Chennai in its College category in consecutive years. The college appeared in the 201-300 band for 2025, compared with the 151-200 band for 2024.

Ranking BodyCategory20252024
NIRFCollege201-300 band151-200 band

In the fourth accreditation cycle, NAAC awarded the college its highest grade, A++, with a 3.61 CGPA. This places it among the highly accredited arts and science colleges in Tamil Nadu.

The New College Chennai Campus and Infrastructure

The campus is centrally located in Royapettah, Chennai, near Chennai Central railway station and several MRTS and Metro connections. Separate department blocks serve the arts, science and commerce streams.

The central library contains 1,29,281 volumes and subscribes to 148 journals. Its competitive examination section has 1,518 books for UPSC, TNPSC and banking examination preparation. Science laboratories, ICT-enabled classrooms and a multipurpose auditorium support the academic and co-curricular needs of more than 6,100 students.

A boys hostel is available, with annual charges of up to INR 1,10,300 including mess expenses. Campus life also includes NSS, sports facilities and student groups such as the Tamil Literary Association and the Muslim Students Association of Southern India affiliate.

The New College vs Islamiah College vs Jamal Mohamed College

Students from Muslim minority backgrounds may compare The New College with Islamiah College in Vaniyambadi and Jamal Mohamed College in Tiruchirappalli. All three were established in 1951 and operate as government-aided autonomous minority colleges affiliated with universities in Tamil Nadu.

ParameterThe New College, ChennaiIslamiah College, VaniyambadiJamal Mohamed College, Trichy
Established195119511951
AffiliationUniversity of Madras, autonomousThiruvalluvar University, autonomousBharathidasan University, autonomous
NAAC GradeA++ with 3.61 CGPAA+A++
NIRF 2025 College Rank201-300 bandNot listed in NIRFNot listed in NIRF
LocationChennai, a metro cityVaniyambadi, a tier-3 townTiruchirappalli, a tier-2 city
Three-year BA FeeINR 11,340University-prescribed ratesUniversity-prescribed rates

The New College benefits from metro connectivity, access to more placement opportunities in Chennai and inclusion in NIRF. Jamal Mohamed College also has a NAAC A++ grade and has stronger research output in Tiruchirappalli. Islamiah College serves students in the Vellore and Vaniyambadi region, where living costs are lower.

The New College Chennai FAQs

Ques. What type of institution is The New College Chennai?

Ans. It is an autonomous government-aided college rather than an institution run entirely by the government. MEASI, or the Muslim Educational Association of Southern India, founded it in 1951. The college receives government grants, is affiliated with the University of Madras and holds Muslim minority status.

Ques. Are regular degree courses at The New College Chennai open to women?

Ans. No. The New College Chennai primarily operates as a men's college, and women are not admitted to its regular degree programmes. Its residential facility is also a boys hostel.

Ques. How much does a three-year BA course cost at The New College Chennai?

Ans. The complete BA fee is INR 11,340, charged at INR 3,780 per year. This government-aided rate applies to Arabic, Economics, English, History, Sociology and Urdu. It is one of the lowest fees in Chennai among institutions holding a NAAC A++ grade.

Ques. Where did The New College Chennai stand in the latest NIRF ranking?

Ans. The college was placed in the 201-300 band of the College category in NIRF 2025. Its position in NIRF 2024 was the 151-200 band. It also has NAAC A++ accreditation with a 3.61 CGPA.

Ques. What is the expected schedule for The New College Chennai admissions in 2027?

Ans. The 2026-27 admission cycle has finished. Based on the usual annual timetable, applications for 2027-28 are expected to open in May 2027. Students can apply online or offline through the college admission system.

Ques. Is residential accommodation available at The New College Chennai?

Ans. Yes. A boys hostel is available for resident students. The annual charge is up to INR 1,10,300, including mess expenses. Since places are limited, allocation considers both merit and the student's distance from home.

Ques. Which placement results and recruiters are associated with The New College Chennai?

Ans. NIRF 2024 data shows that 176 UG students were placed at a median package of INR 2.34 LPA. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Accenture, HDFC Bank and Zoho Corporation. Computer Science, BCA and M.Sc Information Technology students record the strongest participation in campus recruitment.