The New College, Chennai has not yet released its 2025 placement report. Its NIRF 2025 report covers UG and PG placements from 2021-22 to 2023-24 and records a fall in the number of students recruited. The UG median package rose from INR 2,00,000 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 2,34,498 LPA in 2022-23, before dropping to INR 1,80,000 LPA in 2023-24. UG placements changed from 308 of 1,605 qualified students, or 19.19%, in 2021-22 to 177 of 1,298, or 13.63%, in 2023-24.
PG placements fell from 55 of 249 qualified students, or 22.09%, in 2021-22 to 20 of 200, or 10.00%, in 2023-24. Despite this decline, the PG median package increased each year, moving from INR 2,07,648 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 2,26,500 LPA in 2023-24. Recruiters associated with the college include Accenture, HDFC Bank, Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services and Zoho Corporation.
The New College Placement Report 2025
The 2025 placement report is still awaited. The following figures come from the college's NIRF 2025 report and compare UG and PG outcomes over the three academic years from 2021-22 to 2023-24.
| Placement measure | Programme level | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median package | UG | INR 1,80,000 LPA | INR 2,34,498 LPA | INR 2,00,000 LPA |
| Qualified students | 1,298 | 1,420 | 1,605 | |
| Students placed | 177 | 176 | 308 | |
| Median package | PG | INR 2,26,500 LPA | INR 2,22,000 LPA | INR 2,07,648 LPA |
| Qualified students | 200 | 259 | 249 | |
| Students placed | 20 | 44 | 55 |
The New College UG Placements 2025
UG recruitment declined across the reported period. The number placed was 177 in 2023-24, compared with 176 in 2022-23 and 308 in 2021-22. The table also shows the qualified student count and placement rate for each year.
| UG placement measure | Programme level | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified students | UG | 1,298 | 1,420 | 1,605 |
| Students placed | 177 | 176 | 308 | |
| Placement percentage | 13.63% | 12.39% | 19.19% |
The UG median package reached its highest reported value in 2022-23. It then decreased in 2023-24.
| UG package measure | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median package | INR 1,80,000 LPA | INR 2,34,498 LPA | INR 2,00,000 LPA |
The New College PG Placements 2025
The PG placement rate decreased in each reported year, reaching 10.00% in 2023-24. The number of students placed also moved down from 55 in 2021-22 to 44 in 2022-23 and 20 in 2023-24.
| PG placement measure | Programme level | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified students | PG | 200 | 259 | 249 |
| Students placed | 20 | 44 | 55 | |
| Placement percentage | 10.00% | 16.99% | 22.09% |
While the PG placement count fell, the median package increased throughout the same period.
| PG package measure | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median package | INR 2,26,500 LPA | INR 2,22,000 LPA | INR 2,07,648 LPA |
B.Com General student Mohamed Naheem Suhail reported that only a few companies visit the campus and that UG packages offered are 3.5 LPA. The placement cell supports students by guiding them through off-campus interviews held by individual companies. Many students choose higher studies after completing their degrees.
The New College Placement FAQs 2025
Ques. How have The New College Chennai placement rates changed in the last three reported years?
Ans. Placement percentages have declined at both programme levels. The UG rate moved from 19.19% in 2021-22 to 13.63% in 2023-24. Over the same period, the PG rate fell from 22.09% to 10.00%.
Ques. Did the college's recent placement performance improve?
Ans. The number of students receiving placements decreased each year. PG salary outcomes followed a different pattern because the median package rose even as fewer PG students were placed. Therefore, the available PG jobs paid slightly more, but fewer students secured them.
Ques. How difficult was it to secure a placement at The New College Chennai?
Ans. In 2023-24, exactly 1 in 10 qualified PG students was placed, while the UG placement rate was 13.63%. These figures show a competitive placement situation and make internships, skill development and active placement support important.
Ques. Is depending only on campus recruitment advisable?
Ans. The current figures suggest that students should also search for off-campus jobs, build professional networks and improve their skills. This is especially relevant for PG students because their placement rate was 10.00% in 2023-24.
Ques. Are separate placement trends available for individual courses or specialisations?
Ans. The published figures combine all programmes under the UG and PG levels, and course-specific trends have not yet been released. In general, technical programmes and courses aligned with industry needs receive greater placement interest.




.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)













.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)




![DG Vaishnav College - [DDGDVC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1510047925neha2.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)





![Madras Christian College - [MCC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647863272directAdmissioninMadrasChristianCollegeMCCManagementQuotaSeatforBBA.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Dr. Ambedkar Govt. Arts College - [DAGAC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1219_DAGAC_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)







![DG Vaishnav College - [DDGDVC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1510038680M.O.P.VaishnavCollegeforWomenlogo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)