ISB&M Pune has maintained stable placement outcomes in recent cycles. For the Batch 2024-26, the highest package reached INR 20.56 LPA, while the average CTC remained at INR 11.4 LPA. The overall salary band for the batch ranged from INR 8 LPA to INR 21 LPA.

The placement drive involved more than 160 recruiters, with BFSI and Consulting together accounting for nearly half of the batch. Students from Finance and Business Analytics recorded an average CTC of INR 12 LPA, and the internship cycle for Batch 2025-27 saw the highest stipend rise to INR 1.25 Lakhs per month from INR 75,000 in the previous cycle. The average internship stipend for Batch 2025-27 stood at INR 40,000 per month, and 69 PPOs were confirmed for Batch 2024-26.

ISB&M Pune Placement Highlights 2026

The latest placement figures cited for ISB&M Pune bring together final placement numbers, internship outcomes, recruiter participation, and PPO performance.

Metric Data
Highest CTC, Batch 2024-26 INR 20.56 LPA
Average CTC, Batch 2024-26 INR 11.4 LPA
Salary Range, Batch 2024-26 INR 8 LPA - INR 21 LPA
Placement Rate 100%
Total Recruiters, 2025 Drive 164+
Pre-Placement Offers, PPOs 69, Batch 2024-26
Highest Internship Stipend, Batch 2025-27 INR 1.25 Lakhs per month
Average Internship Stipend, Batch 2025-27 INR 40,000 per month
Alumni Network 12,000+ professionals globally
Placement Cell I-CARE, Industry-Connect, Alumni Relations & Employability

ISB&M Pune Year-Wise Placement Trend

The placement trend presented for ISB&M Pune shows stability in average CTC and a consistent top-end package across the listed batches.

Batch Year Average CTC Highest CTC
2022-23 INR 11.20 LPA INR 20.56 LPA
2023-24 INR 11.40 LPA INR 20.56 LPA
2024-26, Batch 2025 drive INR 11.4 LPA INR 20.56 LPA

The article describes the trend as a rise from INR 10.80 LPA to INR 11.40 LPA over three years, and characterizes this as a steady compounded annual increase of 5.5%.

ISB&M Pune Batch Profile 2024-26

The batch profile outlines the composition of the student cohort, including specialization preferences, gender distribution, and undergraduate background mix.

Parameter Data
Total Students Enrolled 524
Gender Ratio 55% Male, 288, and 45% Female, 237
Finance, Most Preferred 200 students, 38%
Marketing 175 students, 33%
Human Resources 86 students, 16%
Logistics & Supply Chain 32 students, 6%
Business Analytics 18 students, 3%
Media & Communication 17 students, 3%

Graduation Background Breakdown

The distribution of the batch across undergraduate academic backgrounds is presented below.

Background Students Share
Commerce, B.Com 205 39.12%
BBA 137 26.15%
Science 69 13.17%
Engineering 57 10.88%
Others, BA, BCA, B.Pharma 56 10.68%

The article notes that Commerce and BBA backgrounds together account for more than 65% of the cohort, which makes the batch primarily management-track. It also states that the 10.88% engineering share feeds almost entirely into the Logistics & Supply Chain specialization.

ISB&M Pune Specialization-Wise Average CTC

The specialization chosen at ISB&M Pune is presented as a major factor in salary outcomes. The compensation pattern across the listed domains is shown below.

Specialization Average CTC, 2024-25 Package Range
Finance INR 12 LPA INR 10 - INR 21 LPA
Marketing INR 11.5 LPA INR 9 - INR 20 LPA
Logistics & Supply Chain, Operations INR 10.5 LPA INR 9 - INR 15 LPA
Human Resources INR 10 LPA INR 8 - INR 13 LPA
Media & Communication INR 8-10 LPA Niche roles, varies by company

The article identifies Finance and Business Analytics as the two highest-paying specializations at ISB&M Pune. It also notes that Marketing remains close behind and has a broader range, allowing top performers in FMCG or Consulting roles to match Finance-level outcomes.

ISB&M Pune Sector-Wise Placement Distribution

The sector mix below shows where the batch is absorbed and the kinds of roles associated with each hiring area.

Sector Share of Placements Key Roles
BFSI, Banking, Financial Services, Insurance 24% Relationship Manager, Credit Analyst, Financial Analyst, Investment Associate
Consulting 23% Strategy Associate, Business Analyst, Management Consultant
IT / Software / Analytics 15% Business Analyst, Data Analyst, Product Support
FMCG / Retail / Consumer Goods 12% Sales Manager, Brand Associate, Category Management
Logistics / Supply Chain / Manufacturing 10% Operations Executive, Procurement Manager, Supply Chain Analyst
Media & Entertainment 5% Brand Communication, Content Strategy, Media Planning
Pharma / Healthcare 4% Business Development, Medical Sales
Others, Real Estate, E-Commerce, Education 7% Varies

The article states that BFSI and Consulting together absorb nearly half the batch, making these the two largest placement sectors.

ISB&M Pune Top Recruiters

The recruiter list for the 2024 placement drive included Warner Music Group, Optum, Fashion TV, Trident Group India, Newgen Softwares, Hexaware, Harman International, JSW Paints, Wipro, Deloitte, HCL Tech, BNY Mellon, and Larsen & Toubro.

According to the article, the 2025 drive also saw participation or expanded participation from Walmart, KPIT, Moody's, Volvo Eicher, PwC Acceleration Centre, GEP Worldwide, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, L.E.K. Consulting, AllianceBernstein, and Zee Entertainment Enterprises.

Sector-Wise Recruiter Mapping

The table below groups representative recruiters by sector.

Sector Representative Recruiters
BFSI BNY Mellon, Moody's, AllianceBernstein, Bajaj Allianz, Bajaj Finserv, HDFC
Consulting Deloitte, PwC, L.E.K. Consulting, GEP Worldwide, TresVista
IT / Technology Wipro, HCL Tech, Hexaware, Newgen Softwares, KPIT
FMCG / Retail Trident Group, Walmart, JSW Paints, Harman International
Logistics / Operations Volvo Eicher, Schneider Electric, L&T, KPIT
Media / Entertainment Warner Music Group, Zee Entertainment, PVR, Fashion TV, Optum

ISB&M Pune Summer Internship Data

The summer internship at ISB&M Pune runs for 8-10 weeks between the first and second year. The article describes it as a compulsory part of the PGDM curriculum and the main route through which PPOs are generated.

Metric Batch 2023-25 Batch 2025-27
Highest Internship Stipend INR 75,000/month INR 1.25 Lakhs/month
Average Internship Stipend INR 30,000/month INR 40,000/month
PPOs Generated 43 69, Batch 2024-26

Note: The increase from INR 75,000 to INR 1.25 Lakhs in the highest internship stipend between successive batches is described in the article as the sharpest single-year shift in ISB&M's recent placement data.

ISB&M Pune Placement FAQs

Ques. Which specialization currently delivers the strongest placement outcome at ISB&M Pune?

Ans. Finance and Business Analytics are presented as the leading specializations, each with an average CTC of INR 12 LPA. Marketing follows at INR 11.5 LPA, while Operations or LSCM stands at INR 10.5 LPA and HR at INR 10 LPA. The article also states that the highest individual packages in the INR 18-21 LPA band come mainly from Finance and Consulting placements, making Finance or a Finance plus Analytics combination the strongest option for salary-focused students.

Ques. How does the average package at ISB&M Pune compare with other B-schools in Pune that fall in a similar bracket?

Ans. The article states that at a fee level of INR 14.29 Lakhs, the average package of INR 11.4 LPA places ISB&M Pune competitively within the mid-tier Pune B-school segment. It also notes that institutions such as SIBM Pune and SCMHRD operate at higher fee points and therefore represent a different comparison tier. Within ISB&M's direct peer group of private AICTE-approved PGDM colleges without deemed university status, the combination of INR 11.4 LPA average CTC, 100% placement rate, and 164+ recruiters is described as strong. The same answer also mentions AACSB and AMBA dual membership as a quality signal.

Ques. Can a student without a Finance undergraduate background still secure a Finance role through ISB&M Pune placements?

Ans. Yes. The article notes that Commerce graduates form 39% of the 2024-26 batch and BBA graduates account for 26%, with most Finance specialization students coming from non-engineering backgrounds. It further says that BFSI and Consulting recruiters evaluate students on aptitude, GD and PI performance, and internship projects rather than only on graduation stream. According to the article, even Arts or Science graduates who choose PGDM Finance and perform well in placement preparation remain competitive for Finance roles.

Ques. How are PPOs decided at ISB&M Pune, and how competitive is the process?

Ans. PPO conversion is described as entirely dependent on performance during the summer internship. The I-CARE cell handles internship placement, but the PPO decision is made by the company alone. The article states that the 69 PPOs for Batch 2024-26 amount to nearly 13% of the 524-student batch receiving confirmed offers before the formal placement season. It also says this number increased from 43 in the previous batch, a 60% year-on-year rise driven mainly by stronger BFSI and Consulting participation in internships.

Ques. Does ISB&M Pune offer formal placement support for students aiming at international roles?

Ans. The article says ISB&M Pune does not run a structured international placement programme like AACSB-accredited global schools. At the same time, it states that AACSB and AMBA memberships make the PGDM credential internationally recognized, and alumni in senior positions at companies such as Google, Apple, McKinsey, and Deutsche Bank may occasionally help with referrals. The article concludes that formal international placements are not a core strength of the current placement system, and that most outcomes are concentrated in domestic BFSI, Consulting, and FMCG roles.