Institute of Management Studies (IMS BHU), Varanasi, is the management school of Banaras Hindu University (BHU), which is a Central University and an Institute of Eminence. It began in 1968 as the Faculty of Commerce and Business Management. The institute now operates as a separate management school on BHU's campus in Lanka, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, and is recognised by the University Grants Commission as part of BHU.

IMS BHU holds the 60th position among Indian management institutions in the NIRF Management 2025 ranking, with a score of 52.14. Its location on BHU's main residential campus gives students access to the central library, hostels, health centre, sports grounds and other university facilities.

Management programmes available at IMS BHU include:

  • A 2-year MBA with Financial Management, International Business and other elective options
  • A 2-year MBA International Business (MBA-IB) focused on international trade
  • A 2-year MBA Agribusiness, a programme offered by only a limited number of central university management schools
  • PG Diploma in Business Administration (PGDBA) and PG Diploma in Healthcare and Hospital Management
  • Diploma in Micro Finance and Entrepreneurship and Diploma in Leisure and Hospitality Management
  • PhD in Management

The complete fee is INR 1,60,000 for the 2-year MBA and MBA-IB, while the 2-year MBA Agribusiness costs INR 2,39,500. During the 2024-25 placements, MBA and MBA-IB students received an average package of INR 10.1 LPA, a median package of INR 9.2 LPA and a highest package of INR 19.8 LPA. The MBA Agribusiness average and highest packages were INR 8.7 LPA and INR 16 LPA, respectively. MBA selection considers the CAT score and the institute's selection stages. The recent General Category CAT cutoff range has been 85 to 88 percentile.

Admission Update: Admission to the 2027-29 MBA and MBA-IB batch will use CAT 2026 scores. The CAT 2026 admit card will become available on November 4, 2026, and the examination will be held on November 29, 2026. IMS BHU will publish its separate application schedule through the official BHU admission channels.

IMS BHU Admission Dates 2027

Candidates seeking admission to the 2027-29 MBA or MBA-IB batch must use their CAT 2026 scores. The schedule below contains only upcoming CAT events with announced or tentative dates. IMS BHU's separate application and selection schedule has not yet been officially published.

EventDate
CAT 2026 admit card availabilityNovember 4 to November 29, 2026
CAT 2026 examinationNovember 29, 2026
CAT 2026 resultJanuary 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IMS BHU Courses and Fees

IMS BHU provides postgraduate management degrees, one-year postgraduate diplomas and doctoral study. The courses differ in their entry requirements, duration and total fee.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
MBA (General)2 years (4 semesters)Graduation with 50% marks and a valid CAT scoreINR 1,60,000
MBA International Business (MBA-IB)2 years (4 semesters)Graduation with 50% marks and a valid CAT scoreINR 1,60,000
MBA Agribusiness2 years (4 semesters)Graduation, preferably with an agriculture background, and CAT or BHU entrance qualificationINR 2,39,500
PG Diploma in Business Administration1 yearGraduation from a recognised universityINR 85,000
PG Diploma in Healthcare and Hospital Management1 yearGraduation in a relevant fieldINR 85,000
PhD in ManagementMinimum 3 yearsPostgraduation with 55% marks and NET or BHU RET qualificationINR 5,896

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The total PhD fee of INR 5,896 reflects the central university fee waiver available to research scholars. The 2-year MBA and MBA-IB each cost INR 1,60,000 for the complete course. MBA-IB includes electives in international trade and global business for students interested in export, import and multinational company roles.

IMS BHU Admission Process

IMS BHU uses entrance-test performance, academic records and institute-level assessment to select students. MBA and MBA-IB applicants must appear for CAT and submit a separate application to IMS BHU when the university opens its admission portal. Shortlisted applicants then attend the required Group Discussion and Personal Interview stages.

MBA and MBA-IB Admissions

Applicants must meet these eligibility conditions:

  • Hold a bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university
  • Have at least 50% aggregate marks in graduation, or 45% for SC/ST applicants
  • Possess a valid score from the latest CAT cycle

The admission stages are:

  1. Appear for the relevant CAT examination.
  2. Complete the separate IMS BHU admission application within the announced period.
  3. Meet the overall CAT percentile and sectional requirements used for shortlisting.
  4. Attend the Group Discussion at the IMS BHU campus in Varanasi.
  5. Appear for the Personal Interview.
  6. Wait for the final merit list, which assigns 50% weight to CAT, 20% to the academic record and 30% to GD/PI performance.

In recent admission cycles, the overall General Category cutoff has usually ranged from 85 to 88 percentile. Applicants also needed at least 50 percentile in each CAT section: VARC, DILR and QA. The usual OBC range has been 80 to 83 percentile, while SC/ST cutoffs are relaxed separately under BHU's reservation rules.

MBA Agribusiness Admissions

An applicant can qualify for MBA Agribusiness through either of these routes:

  • Graduation in Agriculture, Veterinary Science or a related life-science subject with at least 50% marks
  • Graduation in any discipline with a valid CAT or BHU PET/CUET-PG score

The course prepares students for the agribusiness sector and accepts both agriculture graduates and applicants from general academic backgrounds. Its selection procedure also includes a GD/PI stage.

PGDBA Admissions

PGDBA is a 1-year course for recent graduates and working professionals. Admission is based on BHU's PET/CUET-PG entrance route, merit and an interview. It is a postgraduate diploma rather than an MBA and does not provide the same placement access as the full MBA courses.

Programme-wise Selection Routes

ProgrammeEntrance ExamSelection Components
MBA / MBA-IBCATCAT 50% + Academic Record 20% + GD/PI 30%
MBA AgribusinessCAT / BHU PET/CUET-PGCAT or BHU entrance + academic record + interview
PGDBABHU PET/CUET-PGMerit and interview
PhD in ManagementUGC-NET / BHU RETWritten test + interview

IMS BHU Placements

The institute's central placement cell arranges combined recruitment for MBA and MBA-IB students. MBA Agribusiness students take part in a separate recruitment process. The 2024-25 results cover the number of students placed, participating companies and salary packages for both groups.

Batch2024-25 PlacedAverage CTCMedian CTCHighest CTCCompanies
MBA and MBA-IB116 studentsINR 10.1 LPAINR 9.2 LPAINR 19.8 LPA55 companies
MBA Agribusiness56 studentsINR 8.7 LPANot reportedINR 16 LPA34 companies

ICICI Bank, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Accenture, EY, KPMG, Deloitte, Nestle, Amazon and Cognizant are among the recruiters for MBA and MBA-IB. Students have received roles in consulting, finance, analytics, business development, branch banking, credit risk and sales. Agribusiness recruitment includes opportunities in FMCG, food processing, agricultural inputs, rural banking and commodity trading.

For MBA and MBA-IB, the INR 19.8 LPA highest package came from the higher-paying consulting or analytics roles. The difference between the INR 10.1 LPA average and INR 9.2 LPA median was limited, showing that a small number of top offers did not heavily raise the overall average.

IMS BHU Rankings

NIRF includes IMS BHU in its Management category. The institute moved from 48th place in 2024 to 60th place in 2025, with changes mainly in its Research and Perception components.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFManagement60 (Score: 52.14)48

Its 2025 NIRF score of 52.14 includes 61.26 for Teaching and Learning Resources, 84.26 for Graduation Outcomes and 29.94 for Research. Graduation Outcomes was one of the institute's stronger measures and covers factors such as course completion and placements.

IMS BHU Scholarships

BHU students can seek support through national scholarship programmes and the university's internal fee-assistance rules. Central government schemes are available to eligible SC, ST and OBC students, while qualifying PhD scholars can receive research fellowships.

Scholarship/FellowshipEligibilityCoverage
NSP SC/ST Post-Matric ScholarshipSC/ST students enrolled in MBA whose parental income is within the NSP limitFull tuition fee plus maintenance allowance
NSP OBC Post-Matric ScholarshipOBC students with family income up to INR 1 lakhPartial fee support
BHU Merit ScholarshipTop-ranked students admitted to MBA under BHU rulesPartial fee waiver at amounts announced by BHU
UGC-JRF FellowshipPhD scholars who qualify UGC-NET with a JRF rankMonthly stipend of INR 37,000 to INR 42,000 for 5 years

MBA students may submit applications for eligible NSP schemes through the National Scholarship Portal. Research-linked fellowships mainly support PhD scholars, whose programme already has a low university fee. Under the applicable UGC provisions, eligible SC/ST students may also receive full fee waivers and hostel concessions.

IMS BHU Campus and Infrastructure

IMS BHU operates within BHU's main campus at Lanka in Varanasi. This residential university campus covers more than 1,300 acres and is among Asia's largest. Management students can use facilities shared across the university instead of being limited to a separate business-school campus.

Facilities available to IMS BHU students include:

  • An institute building containing classrooms, seminar halls and faculty chambers
  • BHU Central Library, one of India's largest university libraries
  • Separate residential hostels for men and women
  • The BHU health centre and Sir Sunderlal Hospital on the campus
  • Playing fields and a sports complex across the 1,300-acre campus
  • Wi-Fi, IT resources and BHU's intranet-based learning management system

The residential setting places IMS students within a university community of 30,000 students studying engineering, science, medicine, law, arts and other subjects. This creates opportunities to connect with students from different fields. Varanasi also has rail and air connections to major Indian cities.

IMS BHU vs BIMTECH vs LBSIM

Students with CAT percentiles between 75 and 88 often compare IMS BHU with Birla Institute of Management Technology in Greater Noida and Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management in Delhi. All three fall within the broader NIRF Management 40 to 80 range, but they differ substantially in fees, location and institutional type.

ParameterIMS BHU (Varanasi)BIMTECH (Greater Noida)LBSIM (Delhi)
TypeCentral university B-schoolPrivate autonomous B-schoolPrivate autonomous B-school
NIRF Management 2025#6051 to 75 band51 to 75 band
Total MBA FeeINR 1,60,000INR 10 to INR 12 lakhsINR 7 to INR 9 lakhs
Average MBA CTC (2024-25)INR 10.1 LPAINR 10 to INR 12 LPAINR 9 to INR 11 LPA
CAT Cutoff (General)85 to 88 percentile75 to 85 percentile75 to 85 percentile
LocationVaranasi, Uttar PradeshGreater Noida, NCRDelhi
Key StrengthCentral university identity and the lowest fee among the threeNCR location and access to companiesDelhi location and alumni network

At INR 1,60,000, the IMS BHU MBA costs much less than the INR 7 to INR 12 lakhs charged by the two private institutes, while its placement average remains in a comparable range. BIMTECH and LBSIM have easier access to companies in Delhi NCR, which can help students seeking internships in fields such as consulting and FMCG. IMS BHU may suit students who want lower education costs with similar placement figures, while those who give greater importance to an NCR location may prefer BIMTECH or LBSIM.

IMS BHU FAQs

Ques. Why do students consider IMS BHU for an MBA?

Ans. IMS BHU combines a total 2-year MBA fee of INR 1,60,000 with an average 2024-25 placement package of INR 10.1 LPA. It was ranked 60th in NIRF Management 2025 and is part of Banaras Hindu University, a Central University and Institute of Eminence. These features distinguish it from private management schools with similar rankings but higher fees.

Ques. Which CAT score range has usually led to an IMS BHU MBA shortlist?

Ans. Recent General Category cutoffs have generally been between 85 and 88 percentile overall. Applicants have also needed at least 50 percentile in VARC, DILR and QA separately. The usual OBC range is 80 to 83 percentile. CAT contributes 50% to final selection, while academic records carry 20% and GD/PI performance carries 30%.

Ques. How much does each IMS BHU MBA programme cost?

Ans. The full fee is INR 1,60,000 for both the 2-year MBA (General) and MBA International Business. The total charge for MBA Agribusiness is INR 2,39,500. These fees follow the central university structure and are lower than those of many management institutions listed in NIRF.

Ques. What were the IMS BHU placement results for 2024-25?

Ans. For MBA and MBA-IB, 116 students secured placements through 55 companies. Their average, median and highest packages were INR 10.1 LPA, INR 9.2 LPA and INR 19.8 LPA, respectively. In MBA Agribusiness, 56 students were placed by 34 companies, with an average of INR 8.7 LPA and a highest package of INR 16 LPA.

Ques. How does IMS BHU compare with similarly ranked private management schools?

Ans. Cost is its main advantage. IMS BHU charges INR 1,60,000 for the complete MBA, compared with INR 7 to INR 12 lakhs at comparable private schools, while their average placement packages are broadly similar. However, Varanasi has less corporate activity than Delhi NCR or Mumbai, which can reduce the variety of nearby consulting and FMCG internships.

Ques. What should I do to seek IMS BHU MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch?

Ans. First, appear for CAT 2026, which is scheduled for November 29, 2026. You must then submit a separate IMS BHU application after the university releases its 2027-29 admission notice. Shortlisted candidates will be assessed through GD and PI at the Varanasi campus. Applicants should follow the official BHU admission channels for the application deadline and selection schedule.

Ques. Can IMS BHU students stay in university hostels?

Ans. Yes. Students may be allotted accommodation in BHU's residential hostels on the main campus. Separate hostels are available for men and women, and their charges are subsidised under central university rules. BHU's hostel administration handles allotment, which is generally available to enrolled postgraduate students.