IILM University, Gurgaon became a private university on 6 April 2018 through the Haryana Private Universities (Amendment) Act, 2018. Its roots go back to 1993, when the Gurgaon campus of IILM Institute for Higher Education began operating. The university has UGC recognition, NBA accreditation and AIU membership. Its law courses are approved by the BCI, while RCI recognises its clinical psychology programme.

The university was placed in the 101 to 125 band for Management in NIRF 2025. Its five academic schools cover Management, Engineering, Law, Social Sciences and Liberal Arts, and Computer Science Engineering. The Sector 53 campus in Gurugram, Haryana, occupies 7 acres and has more than 1.5 lakh sq ft of built-up space.

Merit scholarships can cover up to 100% of tuition fees for strong CAT, XAT, JEE Main and CLAT scores. During the 2024-26 placement season, the highest package reached INR 26 LPA, while the average package was INR 8.6 LPA. More than 400 companies took part in recruitment. The programme options across the university's five schools include:

  • B.Tech in CSE, AI/ML, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, Data Sciences, Robotics, Full Stack Development and Data Engineering
    • Course length: 4 years
    • Total fee: INR 12 Lakhs to INR 14 Lakhs, based on the specialisation
    • Lateral Entry B.Tech is also offered with a total fee of INR 9 Lakhs to INR 10.50 Lakhs
  • MBA specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Real Estate, Healthcare, Innovation, Sports Management, and Data Science and AI. The two-year total fee is INR 12.90 Lakhs
  • BBA / BBA (Hospitality Management) has a total fee of INR 18 Lakhs
  • BA / BA (Hons.) options cover Journalism, Liberal Arts, Psychology and Communication Studies, with fees from INR 10.20 Lakhs to INR 16 Lakhs
  • B.Des is available in Fashion Design, Interior Design and Product Design for a total fee of INR 16 Lakhs
  • BALLB (Hons.) / BBA LLB (Hons.) carries a total fee of INR 17.50 Lakhs
  • PG programmes include MA, MSW, M.Sc, LLM and M.Tech, with fees ranging from INR 2.50 Lakhs to INR 5 Lakhs
  • PhD programmes in Management, Law, Engineering and Social Sciences cost INR 3.75 Lakhs to INR 5.85 Lakhs
Admission Update: Applications are open for the 2027 MBA intake. This intake is connected with CAT 2026, whose examination is scheduled for November 2026. Applications for the 2027 B.Tech and other UG intakes are expected to begin after JEE Main 2027 in January 2027 and the declaration of CUET UG 2027 results.

IILM University Gurgaon Admission Dates 2027

CAT 2026 is an important part of the MBA admission schedule for the 2027 intake. The application window is open, and the examination is planned for November 2026. The WAT and personal interview stages are expected to take place in early 2027.

EventDate
CAT 2026 examination for the MBA 2027-29 batchNovember 2026 (tentative)
WAT/PI shortlist for the MBA 2027-29 batchJanuary to February 2027 (tentative)
Final MBA admission offersMarch 2027 (tentative)
MBA programme commencementJune to July 2027 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The 2027-28 admission cycle for B.Tech, BBA, BA, law and design programmes is linked to JEE Main 2027, CUET UG 2027 and CLAT 2027. JEE Main is expected from January to April 2027, while CUET UG and CLAT are associated with May 2027 results. The accepted tests and expected opening periods for each programme group are listed below.

EventDate
MBA applications through CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, NMAT, ATMA or GMATApplications open
B.Tech applications through JEE Main, CUET UG or the IILM Entrance TestOpens January 2027
BALLB / BBA LLB applications through CLAT or LSATOpens March 2027
BBA / BA / B.Des applications through CUET UG or meritOpens March to April 2027
LLM applications through CLAT PG or meritOpens May 2027
M.Tech / MA / MSW applications through GATE for M.Tech, CUET PG or meritOpens March to April 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IILM University Gurgaon Courses and Fees

More than 60 undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes are offered through the university's five schools. The amounts in the table are total programme fees for general-category students.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Tech (CSE and specialisations)4 years10+2 with PCM and 45% marks, plus JEE Main / CUET UG12 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs
B.Tech AI/ML4 years10+2 with PCM and 45% marks, plus JEE Main / CUET UG14 Lakhs
BBA / BBA (Hospitality)3 years10+2 in any stream with 45% marks18 Lakhs
BA / BA (Hons.)3 years10+2 in any stream with 45% marks10.20 Lakhs to 16 Lakhs
B.Des (Fashion / Interior / Product)4 years10+2 in any stream with 45% marks16 Lakhs
BALLB (Hons.) / BBA LLB (Hons.)5 years10+2 in any stream with 45% marks, plus CLAT / LSAT17.50 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% marks, plus CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / GMAT12.90 Lakhs
LLM1 yearLLB with 55% marks2.50 Lakhs
MA / MSW / M.Sc2 yearsGraduation in the relevant field with 50% marks5 Lakhs
M.Tech (CSE)2 yearsB.Tech with 55% marks, plus GATE5 Lakhs
PhDMinimum 3 yearsA relevant postgraduate degree with 55% marks3.75 Lakhs to 5.85 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students can choose from nine B.Tech specialisations: CSE, Artificial Intelligence, AI and ML, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, Data Engineering and Informatics, Full Stack Development, and Robotics. The nine MBA specialisations are Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Real Estate, Healthcare and Hospital Management, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Sports Management, and Data Science and AI.

IILM University Gurgaon Admission Process

Admission requirements differ by programme. Applicants generally complete an online form, submit their academic and entrance-test records, pass the required selection stages and pay the fee after receiving an offer.

B.Tech

Selection for B.Tech is based on academic merit and scores in JEE Main or CUET UG. Students without a JEE Main score may take the IILM Entrance Test.

  • Eligibility: At least 45% aggregate in 10+2 with PCM
  • Entrance requirement: A valid JEE Main, CUET UG or IILM Entrance Test score
  • Selection steps: Submit the online form, complete document verification, appear on the merit list, receive the admission offer and pay the fee

Students who hold a three-year polytechnic diploma may seek direct entry into the second year through Lateral Entry B.Tech. The complete fee for this route ranges from INR 9 Lakhs to INR 10.50 Lakhs.

MBA

MBA applicants may submit CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, NMAT, ATMA or GMAT results. The university has not declared a minimum admission percentile. For scholarships, eligibility starts at the 60th percentile in CAT or XAT, while a score at or above the 95th percentile can provide a 100% tuition fee waiver.

  • Eligibility: A bachelor's degree in any field with at least 50% aggregate
  • Entrance requirement: A valid CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / NMAT / ATMA / GMAT score
  • Selection steps: Complete the online application, provide the entrance score, attend the WAT and personal interview, check the merit list, accept the offer letter and pay the fee

Previous employment is not compulsory, though it receives weight during the personal interview. International candidates can apply with a valid GMAT score.

Law (BALLB / BBA LLB)

The university's five-year integrated law degrees have BCI approval. Admission is available through CLAT or LSAT scores.

  • Eligibility: At least 45% aggregate in 10+2 from any stream
  • Entrance requirement: CLAT or LSAT
  • Scholarship benchmark: A CLAT score at or above the 99th percentile can provide a 100% scholarship

BBA / BA / B.Des and Other UG Programmes

BBA, BA, B.Des, B.Sc and other undergraduate courses admit students through CUET UG or academic merit. Most applicants need 45% aggregate in 10+2 from any stream. For B.Sc in Nutrition and Dietetics and B.Sc in Psychology, students must have 45% in the relevant science stream.

PG Programmes (MA / MSW / M.Sc / M.Tech / LLM)

Applicants to postgraduate courses need a relevant bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate. M.Tech candidates must also hold a valid GATE score. LLM selection uses CLAT PG scores or academic merit.

IILM University Gurgaon Placements

The IILM Career Management Centre coordinates recruitment at the university. For MBA graduates in the 2024-26 season, the reported highest salary was INR 26 LPA and the average salary was INR 8.6 LPA. The recruitment drive involved more than 400 companies.

For the 2023-25 batch, Consulting accounted for 17% of the sector mix, followed by IT and Analytics at 14%, BFSI at 13%, Real Estate at 10% and E-commerce at 8%. Deloitte, KPMG, EY, BlackRock, L’Oreal and ICICI Bank are among the confirmed recruiters. Recruitment is organised across the Gurugram, Greater Noida and Lodhi Road campuses, with Gurugram serving management and technology students.

Placement Metric2024-26 Batch2023-25 Batch
Highest PackageINR 26 LPANot disclosed
Average PackageINR 8.6 LPANot disclosed
Recruiting Companies400+Not disclosed
Note: The institution reports these placement figures itself. They have not been validated through NIRF or an independent audit. Students should confirm programme-specific results with the placement cell before accepting admission.

IILM University Gurgaon Rankings

IILM University Gurgaon is listed in the NIRF Management category, and Business Today has assessed its MBA programme. It does not take part in the global QS or THE rankings.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFManagementBand 101 to 125Band 101 to 125
Business TodayBest Business SchoolsNot released47

The university remained in the NIRF Management band of 101 to 125 in both 2025 and 2024. Its Business Today position of 47 in 2024 placed the MBA programme among the survey's top 50 business schools for that year.

IILM University Gurgaon Scholarships

IILM University Gurgaon provides merit and category scholarships that may cover as much as 100% of tuition fees. These awards apply only to tuition and do not pay for hostel accommodation, mess services or transport.

Scholarship BasisEligibilityCoverage
MBA: CAT/XAT Percentile95th percentile and above100% tuition
MBA: CAT/XAT Percentile90 to 94th percentile80% tuition
MBA: CAT/XAT Percentile85 to 89th percentile60% tuition
MBA: CAT/XAT Percentile80 to 84th percentile40% tuition
B.Tech: JEE Main96 to 100 percentile100% tuition
B.Tech: JEE Main86 to 95 percentile40% tuition
Class 12 Merit (Gurugram)98% and above100% tuition
Class 12 Merit (Gurugram)90 to 97.99%50% tuition
CLAT/LSAT (Law)99th percentile and above100% tuition
Sports CategoryRepresentation at the international level100% tuition
Haryana Domicile90%+ in Class 12 and family income below INR 3 Lakhs100% tuition
Martyr’s WardA parent who was martyred while serving in the armed forces or security services100% tuition in Year 1

Each category has a limited number of awards, which are assigned on a first-come-first-served basis. To renew a scholarship, a student must meet the required CGPA and maintain at least 75% attendance in every semester. A student can receive only one scholarship.

IILM University Gurgaon Campus and Infrastructure

IILM University Gurgaon's campus stands in Sector 53, Gurugram, Haryana. It covers 7 acres, with built-up facilities spread across more than 1.5 lakh sq ft. IILM operates three campuses in Delhi NCR at Gurugram, Greater Noida and Lodhi Road in New Delhi, with a reported combined enrolment of 12,000 students.

Facilities at Gurugram include classrooms, computer laboratories, a library and separate academic spaces for all five schools. Its location near Cyber City and the Golf Course Road business districts gives management and technology students access to industry interaction and internship opportunities.

Student housing is available, but hostel charges are separate from academic fees and are not included in merit scholarships. Applicants should ask the admissions office about room availability when applying.

IILM University Gurgaon vs Amity University Noida vs Manav Rachna University

IILM University Gurgaon, Amity University Noida and Manav Rachna University Faridabad are private multidisciplinary universities in NCR. Their course selections overlap, and their fee levels can be compared across common programmes.

ParameterIILM University GurgaonAmity University NoidaManav Rachna University
LocationSector 53, GurugramSector 125, NoidaAravalli Hills, Faridabad
Established2018 (institution operating since 1993)20052014
TypePrivate, UGC recognisedPrivate, UGC recognisedPrivate, UGC recognised
NIRF Management RankBand 101 to 125 (2025)Not ranked in ManagementNot ranked
MBA FeesINR 12.90 LakhsINR 14 to 18 LakhsINR 5 to 7 Lakhs
B.Tech FeesINR 12 to 14 LakhsINR 10 to 15 LakhsINR 7 to 9 Lakhs
MBA Highest PackageINR 26 LPA (2024-26)INR 40 LPA (self-reported)INR 12 LPA (self-reported)
Campus Area7 acres at Gurugram150 acres60 acres
AccreditationNBA, AIU, BCI, RCINAAC A+NAAC B++

Among these institutions, IILM has NIRF recognition in Management and is close to Gurgaon's corporate area, which can help MBA students reach companies. Amity provides the largest campus and a wider range of programmes. Manav Rachna has lower listed fees than the other two and operates from a larger Faridabad campus.

IILM University Gurgaon FAQs

Ques. Which bodies recognise or approve IILM University Gurgaon?

Ans. IILM University Gurgaon has UGC recognition and was formed under the Haryana Private Universities (Amendment) Act, 2018. It also holds NBA accreditation and AIU membership. The BCI approves its law programmes, and the clinical psychology programme is recognised by the RCI.

Ques. Where does IILM University Gurgaon stand in the latest rankings?

Ans. In the NIRF 2025 Management ranking, IILM University Gurgaon was placed in the 101 to 125 band. Its MBA programme was also ranked 47 by Business Today in 2024.

Ques. How much does the complete MBA programme at IILM University Gurgaon cost?

Ans. The two-year MBA has a total fee of INR 12.90 Lakhs. This amount applies to all nine specialisations, which include Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Real Estate, and Data Science and AI. CAT or XAT scorers at or above the 95th percentile may receive a scholarship covering 100% of tuition fees.

Ques. Has IILM University Gurgaon set a minimum CAT percentile for MBA selection?

Ans. No minimum CAT percentile has been published for MBA admission. Applicants can present CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, NMAT, ATMA or GMAT scores. CAT or XAT scholarship consideration begins at the 60th percentile, and students scoring at least the 95th percentile can qualify for a 100% tuition waiver.

Ques. What placement figures has IILM University Gurgaon reported?

Ans. MBA placements for the 2024-26 season recorded a highest package of INR 26 LPA and an average of INR 8.6 LPA. More than 400 companies joined the recruitment process. Deloitte, KPMG, EY, BlackRock, L’Oreal and ICICI Bank are confirmed recruiters. These results are reported by the institution itself.

Ques. Are IILM University Gurgaon scholarships available without a top entrance-test score?

Ans. Yes. Scholarships are also awarded using Class 12 results, sports performance and special categories. These categories include wards of martyrs, children of defence personnel, and students from Jammu and Kashmir or the North East. At the Gurugram campus, Haryana domicile students with at least 90% in Class 12 and family income below INR 3 Lakhs may qualify for a 100% tuition waiver.

Ques. What does the B.Tech option at IILM University Gurgaon include?

Ans. The university provides B.Tech in nine specialisations, including CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security and Data Sciences. Total fees range from INR 12 Lakhs to INR 14 Lakhs. The campus is near Gurgaon's technology corridor, giving students access to internships and recruitment activity. A JEE Main score from the 96 to 100 percentile range can qualify a student for a 100% tuition scholarship. Applicants should confirm B.Tech-specific placement results with the placement cell.

Ques. How are scholarship applications allotted at IILM University Gurgaon?

Ans. Scholarship places in each category are limited and awarded on a first-come-first-served basis. Students should confirm the active application schedule with the university. Each student can use only one scholarship category.