Sushant University, Gurgaon (Gurugram), is a private university set up in 2012 under the Haryana Private Universities Act, 2006. It first operated as Ansal University and took the name Sushant University in 2020. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It also has approvals or recognition from the Council of Architecture (CoA), Bar Council of India (BCI), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Institute of Town Planners India (ITPI), and the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

Sushant University does not appear in the NIRF university ranking list or in other major Indian ranking lists for 2025. The university is known for programmes in architecture, design, engineering, business, law, hospitality, health sciences, and allied fields.

The campus is in the heart of Gurugram, Haryana, close to one of India's biggest clusters of National and Fortune 500 company offices. Sushant University runs 8 schools and has more than 250 industry partnerships.

  • School of Art and Architecture: B.Arch (5 years), M.Arch (Urban Design), B.Plan+M.Plan integrated, M.Plan (Urban and Transport Planning), Ph.D in Architecture
  • School of Engineering and Technology: B.Tech in CSE, AI/ML, Cyber Security, ECE, Embedded Systems, Full Stack Web Development (4 years)
  • School of Design: B.Des in Communication Design, Fashion Design, Interior Architecture, Animation, Product Design, UX/UI (4 years)
  • School of Business: BBA (multiple specialisations), B.Com, MBA (13 specialisations including Finance, Marketing, HR, Analytics, Hospitality, Logistics)
  • School of Law: BALLB (Hons., 5 years), BBA+LLB (5 years), LLB (Hons., 3 years), LLM (7 specialisations)
  • Vatel Hotel and Tourism Business School: BHM (4 years), MBA (Hospitality)
  • School of Health Sciences: B.Pharma, B.Sc (Psychology), BMLT, BMRIT, B.Optom, M.Sc, MCA, Ph.D

For fees, the first-year B.Tech (CSE Hons.) fee is INR 10.53 Lakhs per annum, while B.Des programmes have a first-year fee of INR 16.31 Lakhs. The total B.Arch fee is INR 26.41 Lakhs for 5 years, and the MBA fee is INR 7.16 Lakhs per year.

In the 2024-25 placement season, Sushant University reported a highest package of INR 26.5 LPA. The average package for the top 10% students stood at INR 10 LPA. KPMG, Adobe, and HCL were among the recruiters.

Admission Update: Sushant University admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are open for UG and PG programmes. Students can apply through the university portal, and CUET UG/PG scores are also accepted. For current seat availability, students can call 1800-270-5520 (toll-free).

Sushant University Admission Dates 2026

Sushant University takes admission for the 2026-27 academic session through CUET UG/PG scores, direct merit, and its own entrance or selection process. The regular academic session starts in August every year.

EventDate
Sushant University UG and PG admissions 2026-27Ongoing
B.Arch admission on NATA 2026 basisOngoing
CAT 2026 result for MBA 2027-29 admission processingJanuary 2027 (expected)
CUET PG 2027 examination for PG admission01 to 05, 08, 12 to 20, and 24 to 25 March 2027; buffer dates: 30 to 31 March 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The university accepts different entrance exams for different programme groups. The main accepted exams and basic eligibility rules are listed below.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedEligibility
B.Tech (all specialisations)CUET UG / JEE MainClass 12 PCM with min 50%
B.ArchNATA / JEE Paper 2Class 12 PCM/PCB with min 50%
B.DesCUET UG / NID / UCEED / university testClass 12 any stream with min 50%
BBA, B.Com, BHMCUET UG / meritClass 12 any stream
BALLB / BBA+LLBCUET UG / CLATClass 12 with min 45%
MBACUET PG / CAT / CMAT / MATAny graduation with 50%
MCACUET PG / merit in BCA/B.ScBCA or B.Sc with Maths

Sushant University Courses and Fees

Sushant University offers more than 45 programmes through its 8 schools. The fee details given below are from the 2025-26 fee schedule and mainly show first-year fees. Total fees for multi-year courses may change if the university revises fees in later years.

CourseDurationFee
B.Tech (CSE Hons.)4 yearsINR 10.53 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI/ML, Cyber Security)4 yearsINR 5.83 Lakhs
B.Arch5 yearsINR 26.41 Lakhs (total, 5 years)
B.Des (Fashion, Interior, Animation, Product, UX)4 yearsINR 16.31 Lakhs
B.Des (Communication Design)4 yearsINR 10.90 Lakhs
BHM (Hotel Management)4 yearsINR 10.32 Lakhs
BBA (core specialisations)3 yearsINR 7.47 Lakhs
BBA (Hons., all specialisations)3 yearsINR 9.32 Lakhs
BALLB (Hons.)5 yearsINR 9.39 Lakhs
B.Com (Hons.)3 yearsINR 6.32 Lakhs
B.Pharma4 yearsINR 6.32 Lakhs
MBA (all specialisations)2 yearsINR 7.00 to 7.16 Lakhs per year
M.Des (Design Management, UI/UX etc.)2 yearsINR 6.30 Lakhs per year
MCA2 yearsINR 3.70 Lakhs per year
LLM (all specialisations)1 yearINR 2.33 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Boys and girls can apply for hostel accommodation, with charges between INR 1.85 Lakhs and INR 2.60 Lakhs per annum. The B.Arch programme has a total fee of INR 26.41 Lakhs and is offered by a Council of Architecture-approved institution in NCR.

Sushant University Admission Process

Sushant University follows a centralised admission system. Students can apply through the university's online portal, and the university considers CUET scores as well as direct applications for different courses.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech admission, students need Class 12 with PCM and at least 50% aggregate marks. Selection is based on CUET UG or JEE Main scores. After shortlisting, students may have to attend a personal interview or counselling round before the seat is confirmed.

  • Fill the online form at sushantuniversity.edu.in or apply through the CUET UG counselling system
  • Upload or submit the Class 12 marksheet and CUET/JEE Main scorecard
  • Join counselling either online or in person
  • Pay the first-year fee to lock the seat

B.Arch Admission

For B.Arch, students must have studied PCM/PCB in Class 12 and must hold a valid NATA score or JEE Paper 2 rank. The Council of Architecture requires NATA qualification for B.Arch admission in India. Sushant University's School of Art and Architecture is one of the established CoA-approved architecture schools in North India.

B.Des Admission

B.Des applicants need Class 12 from any stream with 50% marks. The university accepts CUET UG, NID, UCEED, or its own design aptitude test. For specialisations such as Fashion Design, Product Design, and UI/UX, final selection includes a portfolio review.

MBA Admission

For MBA admission, students need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. Sushant University accepts CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, and CUET PG scores. The Hospitality MBA offered with Vatel requires extra proficiency verification. Admission processing for the MBA 2027-29 batch will begin after CAT 2026 results, which are expected in January 2027.

Law (BALLB / LLB) Admission

BALLB (Hons.) applicants need Class 12 with 45% marks and a valid CLAT score. LLB (Hons., 3 years) applicants must have graduated from a recognised university. Bar Council of India rules apply. The usual CLAT score range for Sushant Law School is similar to mid-tier private law schools, at 70 to 80 marks.

Sushant University Placements

Sushant University reported a highest package of INR 26.5 LPA for the 2024-25 placement season. The top 10% average package was INR 10 LPA. Recruiters named for the 2024-25 drive include KPMG, Adobe, and HCL.

Note: The placement numbers are self-reported by Sushant University. They have not been independently verified through NIRF or an external audit body. Students should ask the admissions office for programme-wise placement data before taking admission.
Programme / SchoolKey Hiring SectorsRepresentative Recruiters
B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML)IT, product companies, analyticsHCL, Adobe, IT start-ups, consulting firms
MBABFSI, FMCG, consulting, hospitalityKPMG, banking and finance firms, hotel chains
B.Des / M.DesDesign studios, ad agencies, product firmsUX/UI studios, fashion labels, architecture firms
BHM (Vatel)Hotel and hospitality, F and B, eventsLuxury hotel chains, resort management, MICE industry
BALLB / LLBLaw firms, in-house legal, judiciaryGurgaon-based corporate law firms, in-house counsel roles

Sushant University's Gurugram location supports placement outreach because the city is a major corporate hub. Its 250+ industry partnerships also help create internship-to-placement pathways, especially for B.Tech and MBA students.

Sushant University Campus and Infrastructure

Sushant University is based in Gurugram, Haryana, near major corporate areas such as Cyber City and DLF. This NCR location helps students with industry exposure, corporate visits, and internship access.

The campus includes 8 school buildings, a central library, design studios, architecture workshops, engineering labs, computer centres, and a management block. Vatel Hotel and Tourism Business School has its own culinary and hospitality training facility. The School of Art and Architecture has model-making studios and a digital fabrication lab.

Hostel facilities are available for boys and girls. The annual hostel fee ranges from INR 1.85 Lakhs to INR 2.60 Lakhs, depending on room type and occupancy. The campus also has a cafeteria, sports facilities, and student activity zones.

Sushant University Scholarships

Sushant University provides merit-based and need-based scholarships for UG and PG students. Students may also apply for government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Haryana State schemes.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Merit Scholarship (University)Top merit-rank candidates at admissionPartial fee waiver (25% to 100% on tuition, as declared)
Sports ScholarshipNational/state-level sports achievementFee concession on tuition component
NSP (PM-USP) YojanaClass 12 with 80%+, income up to INR 4.5 LakhsINR 20,000 per annum (UG)
Haryana State Scholarship (SC/BC)SC or BC category students, income within limitPartial to full tuition reimbursement by Haryana Govt.

The university announces scholarship rules for every admission cycle. Students should check the latest slabs with the Sushant University admissions office while applying.

Sushant University vs Amity University vs GD Goenka University

Students looking at private universities in Gurugram and the wider Delhi-NCR region often compare Sushant University with Amity University and GD Goenka University. The table below compares key points across the three universities.

ParameterSushant University, GurgaonAmity University, NoidaGD Goenka University, Gurgaon
Established2012 (as Ansal University)20052013
TypePrivate University (Haryana)Private University (UP)Private University (Haryana)
NAAC GradeNot published (2025)ANot available
Key StrengthsArchitecture, Design, Law, Vatel HospitalityEngineering, Management, Law, Mass CommunicationManagement, Engineering, Design
B.Tech Fee (Year 1)INR 10.53 Lakhs (CSE Hons.)INR 11 to 13 LakhsComparable private range
MBA Fee (per year)INR 7.00 to 7.16 LakhsINR 8 to 10 LakhsComparable range
Highest PlacementINR 26.5 LPA (2024-25, self-reported)INR 40+ LPA (self-reported)INR 15+ LPA (self-reported)
LocationHeart of Gurugram, near Cyber CitySector 125, Noida, UPSohna Road, Gurgaon

Sushant University has strong visibility in architecture and design among private universities in NCR. Amity University has a larger campus and a wider course list. GD Goenka University is also located in Gurgaon and is a newer private university in the region.

Sushant University FAQs

Ques. What name did Sushant University use earlier?

Ans. Sushant University was earlier called Ansal University. It was established in 2012 under the Haryana Private Universities Act and was renamed Sushant University in 2020.

Ques. Does Sushant University have CoA approval for the B.Arch course?

Ans. Yes. The School of Art and Architecture at Sushant University is approved by the Council of Architecture (CoA). For B.Arch admission, students need a valid NATA score or JEE Paper 2 rank as required by CoA rules.

Ques. How high was the top placement offer at Sushant University?

Ans. Sushant University reported a highest package of INR 26.5 LPA in the 2024-25 placement season. The top 10% average package was INR 10 LPA for the same season. These numbers are self-reported, so students should confirm programme-wise data with the admissions office.

Ques. Which exam scores are accepted for Sushant University MBA admission?

Ans. For MBA admission, Sushant University accepts CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, and CUET PG scores. Students must also have a graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. The university does not require a separate Sushant-specific management entrance test.

Ques. How much does the B.Arch programme cost at Sushant University?

Ans. The B.Arch programme at Sushant University costs INR 26.41 Lakhs in total for 5 years, as per the 2025 fee schedule. A valid NATA score is required for admission. Students should contact the admissions office to confirm the 2026-27 fee.

Ques. Is Sushant University listed in NIRF?

Ans. Sushant University has participated in NIRF and submitted data, but it is not listed among the NIRF 2025 top-ranked universities or architecture institutions. Students can check the NIRF website or the university's statutory compliance page for current participation details and scores.

Ques. Where is Sushant University located?

Ans. Sushant University is located in Gurugram (Gurgaon), Haryana. The campus is in the heart of Gurugram, close to major corporate hubs. It is a Haryana private university and is not affiliated with any central or state university.