Manav Rachna University (MRU) is a private autonomous university founded in 2014 in Faridabad, Haryana. It belongs to the Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI) group and has approval from UGC, AICTE, BCI and NCTE. Students can choose from more than 104 programmes in engineering, law, management, science, education and related fields.

MRU holds NAAC Grade A++. In NIRF 2025, it secured 96th place in the Universities category. The university is particularly known for its wide range of engineering courses, professional programmes and scholarship opportunities.

The university occupies a 65-acre green campus in Sector 43, Faridabad. It is part of the Delhi-NCR region and is 30 km from Connaught Place, New Delhi. Students can reach the campus through Delhi-Mathura Road, while Rajiv Chowk provides nearby metro connectivity.

  • Engineering: Students can pursue B.Tech in more than 15 specialisations, including CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Science, Quantum Computing, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electric Vehicle Technology. M.Tech and PhD programmes are also available in engineering fields.
  • Law: The available courses are BALLB Hons for 5 years, BBALLB for 5 years, LLB for 3 years, LLM for 2 years and PhD in Law.
  • Management: MRU provides BBA in 8 specialisations, MBA in Business Analytics and PhD in Management.
  • Sciences and Education: Courses include B.Sc in Forensic Sciences, M.Sc in Chemistry, Physics, Pesticides and Agrochemicals, B.Ed, MA in Education and a Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Technology.

Manav Rachna University Admission Dates 2027

MRU considers MRNAT and JEE Main scores for B.Tech admission. Law applicants may use CLAT, LSAT-India or MRNAT Law scores, while MBA selection accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT and MRMAT. The MBA and other admission activities for the 2027-28 session begin with the CMAT 2027 application period.

Event Date
MRNAT 2027 Exam Date January 16, 2027
MRNAT 2027 Exam Slot
  • Slot 1 : 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
  • Slot 2: 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
MRNAT – Mode of Exam Online, Home – Proctored Test
MBA 2027 admission at MRU February to June 2027 (Tentative)
Beginning of B.Tech 2027 classes July to August 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MRNAT 2027 is expected to broadly follow the JEE Main 2027 schedule, which usually runs from January to April. Students seeking admission in 2027-28 should check the university's official portal for the confirmed MRNAT timetable.

Manav Rachna University Courses and Fees

MRU has 104 programmes across 28 degree levels. Engineering includes more than 15 B.Tech specialisations, while the other main study areas are law, management, science and education. The following amounts come from the 2025-26 fee schedule.

Course Duration Fee
B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Science or Quantum Computing 4 years INR 13.35 to 14.60 Lakhs
B.Tech in ECE, Electrical Communication, Mechanical Engineering or EV Technology 4 years INR 10.17 to 11.22 Lakhs
B.Tech in Chip Design, VLSI, Embedded Systems or Robotics 4 years INR 10.26 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry, with direct entry into the second year 3 years INR 7.70 to 10.01 Lakhs
BBA in 8 specialisations 3 years INR 7.46 Lakhs
BALLB or BA+LLB Hons 5 years INR 14.54 Lakhs
BBALLB 5 years INR 13.47 Lakhs
LLB 3 years INR 14.45 Lakhs
B.Sc in Forensic Sciences 3 years INR 4.46 Lakhs
B.Ed 2 years INR 8.60 Lakhs
MBA in Business Analytics 2 years INR 16.23 Lakhs
M.Tech in CSE or Mechanical Engineering 2 years INR 9.72 Lakhs
LLM 2 years INR 8.94 Lakhs
PhD in CSE, Law, Management, Mechanical Engineering, Science or Education 3 to 5 years INR 10.18 Lakhs based on 2-year data

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech fees for the complete 4-year course fall between INR 10.17 Lakhs and INR 14.60 Lakhs, depending on the specialisation. The total MBA fee is INR 16.23 Lakhs for 2 years, and the 3-year BBA costs INR 7.46 Lakhs.

Annual hostel charges range from INR 1.60 Lakhs to INR 3.19 Lakhs. Boys' hostels cost INR 1,72,100 to INR 2,33,000 per year. Girls' hostel charges are INR 1,60,400 to INR 3,18,600 per year and vary by room type. Accommodation and meals are included in these hostel fees.

Manav Rachna University Admission Process

Applicants can enter MRU through the university's MRNAT examination, an accepted national entrance test or merit in the qualifying examination for selected courses. A seat becomes final only after counselling, verification of documents and payment of the required fee.

  1. Select the course and submit the MRU application.
  2. Appear for MRNAT or provide a valid score from the entrance examination accepted for that programme.
  3. Take part in counselling or the programme-specific selection rounds.
  4. Present academic and personal documents for verification.
  5. Pay the admission fee to confirm the allotted seat and then attend orientation.

B.Tech Admission

A B.Tech applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • Secure at least 60% aggregate in PCM under the General category.
  • Hold a valid MRNAT or JEE Main score.

Students using MRNAT scores attend counselling on campus. Applicants who meet the minimum JEE Main score requirement are considered directly. MRU offers more than 15 B.Tech specialisations. These include CSE, ECE and Mechanical Engineering as well as newer areas such as Quantum Computing, Chip Design and Electric Vehicle Technology.

Law Admission for BALLB, BBALLB and LLB

Admission to the 5-year BALLB and BBALLB courses is based on CLAT, LSAT-India, AILET or the Manav Rachna Law Admission Test, also called MRLAT. BALLB and BBALLB applicants need at least 50% in Class 12. The 3-year LLB requires a relevant bachelor's degree with a minimum of 45%. All law admissions follow BCI requirements.

MBA Admission

MBA candidates may submit CAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA or XAT scores. Eligibility requires a relevant bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks. After entrance-score shortlisting, applicants attend a group discussion and personal interview.

B.Ed and Other Education Programmes

For B.Ed, applicants need a bachelor's degree in the relevant subject with at least 50% marks. Admission to MA Education and the Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Technology is merit-based and follows the university's NCTE-approved process.

Manav Rachna University Placements

The Central Placement Cell manages recruitment for all MRU schools. During the 2024-25 placement season, the highest domestic offer reached INR 32 LPA, while the highest international offer was INR 54 LPA. Four-year UG graduates recorded a median package of INR 5.5 LPA. More than 92% of eligible students were placed.

Programme Median Package in 2024-25 Highest Package
B.Tech, 4 years INR 5.5 LPA INR 32 LPA, domestic
BBA, 3 years INR 4.1 LPA INR 15 LPA
MBA, 2 years INR 4.25 LPA INR 20 LPA
LLB and BALLB INR 4 to 6 LPA Depends on the specialisation

TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, HCL, Amazon and Byju's are among the major recruiters. Employers from the Delhi-NCR technology and industrial corridor also hire MRU students. IT and product companies show strong demand for graduates in AI and ML, Cyber Security and Data Science. Law graduates move into litigation, corporate law firms and public-sector legal departments. A worldwide network of more than 20,000 alumni also supports employment referrals.

Manav Rachna University Rankings

MRU has earned NAAC Grade A++, the highest grade in the NAAC assessment framework. NIRF 2025 placed the university at 96 in the Universities category and within the 201-300 band for Engineering. Manav Rachna Dental College, which is part of the MREI group, received 33rd place in the Dental category.

Ranking Body Category 2025 Rank 2024 Rank
NIRF University 96 Not in the top 100
NIRF Engineering 201-300 band 201-300 band
NAAC Overall A++, highest grade A++

Reaching 96th place among universities in NIRF 2025 is a notable result for an institution established in 2014. The A++ accreditation evaluates standards in areas such as teaching, research, infrastructure and governance. These results place MRU among the leading private universities in the NCR region.

Manav Rachna University Campus and Infrastructure

MRU's 65-acre campus is located in Sector 43, Faridabad, Haryana, within Delhi-NCR. Delhi-Mathura Road provides road access, and Badarpur Metro Station on the Delhi Metro Violet Line is 12 km away. Landscaped areas, solar-energy installations and a zero-waste management system support its green-campus status.

The university has more than 15 schools of study. Academic resources include a central library with over 70,000 books and access to digital journals. Engineering students use specialised laboratories for the Internet of Things, Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, VLSI and Electric Vehicles. The law school has moot courts for simulated court proceedings. A clinical skills laboratory and management case-study rooms are also available.

Separate hostels for male and female students have a combined capacity of more than 1,000 students. Campus facilities include Wi-Fi, a medical centre, food court, bank branches and a theatre auditorium used for academic conferences and events. Sports infrastructure covers a gymnasium, swimming pool, cricket ground, football field and indoor courts.

Manav Rachna International School and Manav Rachna Dental College also operate within the MREI institutional complex in Faridabad. This shared site brings K-12 education, dental studies and higher education programmes into one connected area.

The Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship supports startups led by students through mentoring and access to seed funding. Engineering research centres publish work in journals indexed by IEEE, Springer and Elsevier. MRU also works with international institutions and Indian companies on faculty development, joint research and industry internships.

Manav Rachna University Scholarships

MRU provides merit-based, category-based and need-based financial support. Its Utkarsh and Uttam schemes offer the largest fee concessions to students who perform well in MRNAT.

Scholarship Eligibility Coverage
Utkarsh Scholarship MRNAT score of 90% or higher 100% fee concession, covering full tuition
Uttam Scholarship MRNAT score from 80% to 89% 50% fee concession
Single Girl Child Scholarship The family's only girl child with at least 60% in Class 12 10% fee concession
Sibling Scholarship A sibling is currently studying at MRU 10% fee concession
Alumni Ward Scholarship Student is the ward of an MRU alumnus 10% fee concession
Armed Forces Scholarship Ward of serving or retired armed forces personnel 25% concession on the first instalment
Haryana Domicile Scholarship Haryana domicile and annual family income up to INR 2.8 Lakhs Full fee waiver under the state scheme
Research Fellowship M.Tech and selected PG students with strong academic performance Assistantship and tuition support

Some students may combine more than one scholarship. Economically weaker students from Haryana can also use the state government's fee-reimbursement schemes along with the listed university scholarships. Continued support depends on maintaining the required academic performance during every semester.

Manav Rachna University vs Amity University Noida vs Sharda University

Students considering private multidisciplinary universities in Delhi-NCR often compare MRU in Faridabad with Amity University Noida and Sharda University in Greater Noida. Each institution offers programmes in engineering, law, management and science.

Parameter Manav Rachna University Amity University Noida Sharda University
Location Faridabad, Haryana Sector 125, Noida, Uttar Pradesh Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Established 2014 2005 2009
NAAC Grade A++ A+ A
NIRF Universities 2025 96 Top 50 band 151-200 band
B.Tech Total Fee INR 10.17 to 14.60 Lakhs INR 18 to 24 Lakhs INR 9 to 14 Lakhs
Highest Placement Package in 2024-25 INR 32 LPA, domestic INR 44 LPA INR 25 LPA

Among the three universities, MRU has the highest NAAC grade at A++. Its NIRF university position of 96 also reflects its progress since being founded in 2014. Amity Noida has operated longer and has a larger alumni community and wider global presence. Sharda University combines competitive fees with an internationally diverse student population. MRU's Faridabad campus can provide a shorter commute for students living in Haryana or southern Delhi.

Manav Rachna University FAQs

Ques. Which accreditation and approvals does Manav Rachna University have?

Ans. MRU is accredited with NAAC Grade A++, the highest grade in the NAAC framework. It is approved by UGC and AICTE, while its law programmes are recognised by BCI.

Ques. Where did MRU stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. MRU secured 96th position in the NIRF Universities category in 2025. Its Engineering ranking was in the 201-300 band. Manav Rachna Dental College, an MREI group institution, was placed 33rd in the Dental category.

Ques. How much does a complete B.Tech programme at MRU cost?

Ans. The 4-year B.Tech fee ranges from INR 10.17 Lakhs to INR 14.60 Lakhs, based on the branch and Honours level. CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Science and Quantum Computing fall at the higher end of the range. Mechanical Engineering, ECE and conventional engineering branches cost less. Eligible Utkarsh Scholarship recipients receive a 100% tuition waiver.

Ques. Are residential facilities available on the MRU campus?

Ans. Yes. The 65-acre Faridabad campus has separate hostels for male and female students. Annual charges for boys are INR 1,72,100 to INR 2,33,000. Girls pay INR 1,60,400 to INR 3,18,600 per year, depending on the room selected.

Ques. What placement packages were reported by Manav Rachna University?

Ans. In 2024-25, B.Tech and other 4-year UG graduates recorded a median package of INR 5.5 LPA. The BBA median was INR 4.1 LPA, and the highest domestic offer reached INR 32 LPA. Recruiters included TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, HCL and Amazon.

Ques. Which financial-aid schemes can MRU students apply for?

Ans. Available schemes include Utkarsh, which gives a 100% fee concession for an MRNAT score of 90% or higher, and Uttam, which provides a 50% concession for scores from 80% to 89%. MRU also offers 10% concessions under the Single Girl Child and Sibling schemes, a 25% Armed Forces concession, and a Haryana Domicile waiver for families earning up to INR 2.8 Lakhs per year. M.Tech students may also qualify for research fellowships.

Ques. What does MRU offer to students planning a law career?

Ans. The BCI-approved School of Law runs BALLB Hons, BBALLB, LLB, LLM and PhD in Law. The 5-year BALLB fee is INR 14.54 Lakhs. Students train in a dedicated moot court, which is used for simulated legal proceedings. Admission accepts CLAT, LSAT-India, AILET or the university's law admission test. Graduates commonly pursue litigation, corporate law-firm roles and legal work in the public sector.