JC Bose University fees 2026 start at INR 25,000 for Ph.D and go up to INR 4.47 Lakhs for B.Tech for the full course duration. Its main courses include B.Tech, B.Sc and BCA, while MCA, BBA, B.Com, Diploma, B.Voc, B.Tech Lateral and MBA fee details are also available. Students may also need to pay application fees of INR 700 - 1,000 for B.Tech and B.Tech Lateral, and hostel fees of INR 19,300 annually.

  • JC Bose University has 85 courses across streams such as Engineering, Computer Applications, Management and Science.
  • The total fees, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, range from INR 25,000 - 4.47 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • The key courses are B.Tech, B.Sc, BCA and MCA. Important specializations include B.Tech Computer Engineering, B.Sc Life Sciences, BCA Data Science and MCA.
  • B.Tech Computer Engineering costs INR 4.43 Lakhs for the full 4 years.
  • B.Sc Life Sciences has a total fee of INR 1.62 Lakhs.
  • BCA Data Science has a complete course fee of INR 3.08 Lakhs.

JC Bose University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Students can choose from 85 courses at JC Bose University in streams including Engineering, Computer Applications, Management and Science.
  • For 2026, the total course fee range is INR 25,000 - 4.47 Lakhs, based on details last checked on 29-Aug-2026.
  • The main programmes are B.Tech, B.Sc, BCA and MCA, with noted options such as B.Tech Computer Engineering, B.Sc Life Sciences, BCA Data Science and MCA.
  • The full fee for B.Tech Computer Engineering is INR 4.43 Lakhs.
  • The complete fee for B.Sc Life Sciences is INR 1.62 Lakhs.
  • The total fee for BCA Data Science is INR 3.08 Lakhs.

The tables below give the course-wise fee details for JC Bose University.

JC Bose University Courses and Fees 2026

JC Bose University course fees in 2026 cover UG, PG, PhD and diploma-level study. B.Tech is listed at INR 4.34 Lakhs - 4.47 Lakhs, while B.Sc is listed at INR 1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs for the complete course cycle.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech4.34 Lakhs - 4.47 Lakhs
UGB.Sc1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs
UGBCA3.01 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs
PGMCA2.91 Lakhs
UGBBA3.08 Lakhs
UGB.Com2.86 Lakhs
DiplomaDiploma47,575
UGB.Voc83,545 - 1.15 Lakhs
UGB.Tech {Lateral}3.35 Lakhs - 3.38 Lakhs
PGMBA25,225 - 2.8 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University Fees Comparison With Previous Year

The 2026 fees at JC Bose University are higher than the 2025 fees for the listed courses. The average rise in 2026 is INR 90,981 compared with 2025.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
B.Tech4.34 Lakhs - 4.47 Lakhs3.98 Lakhs - 4.2 Lakhs36,806increased
B.Sc1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs1.55 Lakhs - 1.55 Lakhs19,701increased
BCA3.01 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs2.67 Lakhs - 2.87 Lakhs27,504increased
MCA2.91 Lakhs2.54 Lakhs - 2.75 Lakhs26,851increased
BBA3.08 Lakhs2.67 Lakhs - 2.87 Lakhs30,610increased
B.Com2.86 Lakhs2.48 Lakhs - 2.67 Lakhs28,654increased
Diploma47,57546,0501,525increased
B.Voc83,545 - 1.15 Lakhs81,030 - 1.12 Lakhs8,883increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from the official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website to get the updated details.

JC Bose University Undergraduate UG Fees 2026

JC Bose University UG fees include B.Tech, B.Sc, BCA, BBA, B.Com, B.Voc and B.Tech Lateral. B.Tech runs for 4 years and is offered in 12 specializations with a seat intake of 720 seats. B.Sc is a 3 years course with 8 specializations and 280 seats. BCA is a 3 years course with 2 specializations and 60 seats. The eligibility for B.Tech, B.Sc and BCA is 10+2.

UG CourseTotal Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.Tech4.34 Lakhs - 4.47 Lakhs3.98 Lakhs - 4.2 Lakhs
B.Sc1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs1.55 Lakhs - 1.55 Lakhs
BCA3.01 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs2.67 Lakhs - 2.87 Lakhs
BBAINR 3.08 LakhsINR 2.67 Lakhs - 2.87 Lakhs
B.ComINR 2.86 LakhsINR 2.48 Lakhs - 2.67 Lakhs
B.VocINR 83,545 - 1.15 LakhsINR 81,030 - 1.12 Lakhs
B.Tech {Lateral}INR 3.35 Lakhs - 3.38 LakhsINR 3.01 Lakhs - 3.18 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech fees vary by specialization. The top listed B.Tech options include Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Civil Engineering and Electronics And Computer Engineering.

B.Tech GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Top specializationB.Tech Computer Engineering4.43 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Mechanical Engineering4.47 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Robotics and Artificial Intelligence4.43 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Civil Engineering4.43 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Electronics And Computer Engineering4.43 Lakhs
Other specializationInformation Technology4.43 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics & Communication Engineering4.43 Lakhs
Other specializationElectrical Engineering4.47 Lakhs
Other specializationInternet of Things4.43 Lakhs
Other specializationEnvironmental Engineering4.43 Lakhs
Other specializationComputer Science and Applied Mathematics4.34 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Sc is available in 8 specializations, including Life Sciences, Animation & Multimedia, Mathematics and Computing, Chemistry and Mathematics. The course fee range is INR 1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs.

B.Sc GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Top specializationB.Sc Life Sciences1.62 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Sc Animation & Multimedia3.94 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Sc Mathematics and Computing1.62 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Sc Chemistry1.62 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Sc Mathematics1.62 Lakhs
Other specializationPhysics1.62 Lakhs
Other specializationEnvironmental Science1.56 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BCA has 2 specializations: General and Data Science. The highlighted specialization list includes Data Science.

BCA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
BCA General3.08 Lakhs
BCA Data Science3.01 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

JC Bose University Postgraduate PG Fees 2026

At the PG level, the available fee details include MCA and MBA. MCA has a total fee of INR 2.91 Lakhs, while MBA fees range from INR 25,225 - 2.8 Lakhs.

PG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MCAINR 2.91 LakhsINR 2.54 Lakhs - 2.75 Lakhs
MBAINR 25,225 - 2.8 LakhsINR 37,000 - 2.67 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University PhD Fees 2026

JC Bose University Ph.D fee is the lowest listed course fee for 2026.

CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Ph.D25,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University Certificate and Diploma Courses

The diploma fee available for JC Bose University is INR 47,575 for 2026, compared with INR 46,050 in the previous year.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
DiplomaINR 47,575INR 46,050

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University Application Fees

Students applying to JC Bose University pay an application fee at the time of admission for seat booking in the selected course. The available application fee details are:

  • B.Tech: INR 700 - 1,000
  • B.Tech {Lateral}: INR 700 - 1,000

Note: Please note that the application fees mentioned above are indicative and may change as per the college’s notice. Students are advised to check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

JC Bose University Hostel & Mess Fees

JC Bose University provides hostel accommodation to students. The annual hostel fee is INR 19,300 for both male and female students.

Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
Male19,300
Female19,300

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University Scholarship & Financial Aid

JC Bose University provides scholarships for meritorious students so that their total education cost can be reduced. Financial aid is offered through the university and government schemes. The listed government scholarships are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

JC Bose University Refund Policy

JC Bose University follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount refunded depends on the withdrawal date and the official admission schedule of the university.

When a student cancels admission early, the refund is usually higher. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the paid fee.

Important points regarding JC Bose University refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official JC Bose University refund policy for exact details

Students comparing JC Bose University with other options can check colleges that offer similar study choices and quality.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
UIET Chandigarh2.36 Lakhs9.11 Lakhs100%
IET Lucknow2.88 Lakhs8.2 Lakhs100%
Thapar University11.15 Lakhs11.38 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

JC Bose University Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should a student budget for B.Tech at JC Bose University?

Ans. B.Tech at JC Bose University costs INR 4.34 Lakhs - 4.47 Lakhs for the complete course. B.Tech Computer Engineering is listed at INR 4.43 Lakhs. Mechanical Engineering costs INR 4.47 Lakhs, while Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Civil Engineering, and Electronics And Computer Engineering each cost INR 4.43 Lakhs.

Ques. What are the B.Sc fees at JC Bose University by specialization?

Ans. The full B.Sc fee range at JC Bose University is INR 1.56 Lakhs - 2.54 Lakhs. B.Sc Life Sciences costs INR 1.62 Lakhs. The listed fees are INR 3.94 Lakhs for Animation & Multimedia, INR 1.62 Lakhs for Mathematics and Computing, INR 1.62 Lakhs for Chemistry, and INR 1.62 Lakhs for Mathematics.

Ques. What fee range is given for BCA at JC Bose University?

Ans. BCA fees at JC Bose University are between INR 3.01 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs for the full course. BCA General costs INR 3.08 Lakhs, and BCA Data Science costs INR 3.01 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the complete MCA fee at JC Bose University?

Ans. The total fee for MCA at JC Bose University is INR 2.91 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the total BBA fee at JC Bose University?

Ans. BBA at JC Bose University has a complete course fee of INR 3.08 Lakhs.

Ques. Which colleges are listed for comparison with JC Bose University?

Ans. The listed comparison options are UIET Chandigarh, IET Lucknow and Thapar University.

Ques. What application fee is charged for JC Bose University courses?

Ans. The available JC Bose University application fee details are:

  • B.Tech: INR 700 - 1,000
  • B.Tech {Lateral}: INR 700 - 1,000

Ques. How does the refund rule work at JC Bose University?

Ans. JC Bose University follows UGC refund guidelines. The refund depends on the withdrawal date and the university rules, and processing or administrative charges may be deducted.

Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at JC Bose University?

Ans. The annual hostel fee at JC Bose University is:

  • Male: INR 19,300
  • Female: INR 19,300

Ques. What placement figure is available for JC Bose University?

Ans. JC Bose University offers placements with an average package of INR 6.54 Lakhs.