JEE Main College Predictor 2027 by Zollege is a free tool that helps students shortlist NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and other engineering institutes based on their JEE Main rank. Students can use the predictor to explore possible colleges and branches before JoSAA 2027 counselling.
Enter your JEE Main 2027 rank, gender and category to generate a list of possible engineering colleges. The prediction is based on previous counselling trends, including the latest JoSAA 2026 closing ranks. Admission chances also depend on Home State quota, category, gender pool and branch preferences.
JEE Main Cutoff 2027: Category Wise Expected Percentile
JEE Main 2027 qualifying cutoffs are expected to remain broadly close to the 2026 trend. The table below compares the JEE Advanced eligibility qualifying percentiles of 2026 with indicative ranges for 2027.
| Category | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 | Expected Cutoff 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| General (UR) | 93.4123549 | 93–95 |
| GEN-EWS | 82.4164528 | 81–84 |
| OBC-NCL | 80.9232583 | 79–83 |
| SC | 63.9172792 | 61–66 |
| ST | 52.0174712 | 49–54 |
| UR-PwD | 0.0023186 | Not estimated |
The expected 2027 values are estimates. JEE Advanced qualifying cutoffs and the closing ranks required for NIT or IIIT admission are different.
JEE Main 2027 Important Dates
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 is expected in January 2027, while Session 2 is expected in April 2027. The dates below should be treated as tentative until NTA confirms the detailed schedule.
| Event | 2027 Dates / Status |
|---|---|
| Session 1 Registration | Late 2026 (tentative) |
| Session 1 Examination | January 2027 (tentative) |
| Session 1 Result | February 2027 (tentative) |
| Session 2 Registration | February–March 2027 (tentative) |
| Session 2 Examination | April 2027 (tentative) |
| Final All India Rank | After Session 2 |
| JoSAA Counselling 2027 | Likely June 2027 (tentative) |
Official updates are available at jeemain.nta.nic.in.
Explore JEE Main College Predictor 2027
How to Use JEE Main College Predictor 2027?
Students can follow the steps below to check possible colleges based on JEE Main 2027 rank.
- Enter your expected or actual JEE Main 2027 rank.
- Select your gender.
- Select your category.
- Click on Check Results.
- Review the predicted colleges and courses.
- Compare the options with JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks before filling counselling choices.
JEE Main College Predictor: Number of Seats Available
NITs, IIITs and GFTIs offer engineering admission through JEE Main ranks and the applicable counselling process. JoSAA releases the official seat matrix showing institute-wise, branch-wise and category-wise availability.
The JoSAA 2027 seat matrix is awaited. Candidates can use the latest JoSAA 2026 seat matrix as a historical reference.
| Institute Type | 2027 Seat Availability |
|---|---|
| NITs | To Be Announced |
| IIITs | To Be Announced |
| GFTIs / IIEST | To Be Announced |
| IITs | JEE Advanced admission route; seat matrix awaited |
Check the official JoSAA seat matrix for the latest available seat distribution.
JEE Main College Predictor 2027 Based on Percentile vs Rank
Students can estimate their JEE Main 2027 rank using percentile trends. Actual ranks depend on the number of unique candidates appearing in the examination and NTA's final ranking process.
The following table uses an illustrative candidate count of 15 lakh to estimate percentile-wise AIR.
| Percentile | Approximate AIR | College Prediction Guidance |
|---|---|---|
| 99.9 | 1,500 | Top NITs and highly competitive IIIT branches |
| 99.7 | 4,500 | Competitive NIT and IIIT programmes |
| 99.5 | 7,500 | NIT and IIIT CSE, ECE and related branches |
| 99.0 | 15,000 | Mid-range NIT branches and IIIT programmes |
| 98.0 | 30,000 | NIT alternatives, IIITs and GFTIs |
| 97.0 | 45,000 | Home State quota and additional branches |
| 95.0 | 75,000 | GFTIs, CSAB and state counselling options |
| 90.0 | 1,50,000 | State government and private engineering colleges |
JEE Main 2027 Marks vs Rank vs Percentile
JEE Main Paper 1 carries 300 marks. NTA converts raw marks into percentile scores through shift-wise normalization. Candidates scoring identical marks in different shifts may receive different percentile scores.
The following table presents broad expected 2027 marks, percentile and rank bands for preparation purposes. These are illustrative estimates rather than official NTA conversions.
| Marks (Out of 300) | Illustrative Percentile | Indicative AIR |
|---|---|---|
| 270–300 | 99.9–100 | 1–1,500 |
| 240–269 | 99.5–99.99 | 150–7,500 |
| 210–239 | 99.0–99.9 | 1,500–15,000 |
| 180–209 | 98.0–99.8 | 3,000–30,000 |
| 150–179 | 96.0–99.3 | 10,500–60,000 |
| 120–149 | 92.0–98.0 | 30,000–1,20,000 |
| 90–119 | 85.0–96.0 | 60,000–2,25,000 |
| 60–89 | 70.0–91.0 | 1,35,000–4,50,000 |
| Below 60 | Highly shift-dependent | No reliable estimate |
The broad marks, percentile and rank bands are not exact row-by-row conversions. Actual JEE Main 2027 results will depend on examination difficulty, candidate performance, normalization and participation.
JEE Main 2026 NIT Course-Wise Closing Ranks for 2027 Prediction
The following cutoff tables provide historical JoSAA 2026 Round 5 closing ranks for NIT Trichy, NIT Surathkal, NIT Rourkela, NIT Warangal and NIT Calicut.
JEE Main NIT Cutoff 2026 for Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
| NIT | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 1,373 | 287 | 459 | 154 | 95 |
| NIT Surathkal | 1,954 | 361 | 678 | 280 | 109 |
| NIT Rourkela | 4,508 | 545 | 1,231 | 482 | 216 |
| NIT Warangal | 2,581 | 428 | 797 | 458 | 199 |
| NIT Calicut | 5,769 | 821 | 1,852 | 787 | 336 |
JEE Main NIT Cutoff 2026 for Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
| NIT | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 3,285 | 503 | 1,094 | 550 | 208 |
| NIT Surathkal | 3,947 | 676 | 1,459 | 868 | 276 |
| NIT Rourkela | 6,397 | 818 | 2,164 | 1,095 | 414 |
| NIT Warangal | 4,623 | 699 | 1,710 | 1,056 | 514 |
| NIT Calicut | 8,179 | 1,173 | 2,700 | 1,388 | 623 |
JEE Main NIT Cutoff 2026 for Electrical Engineering (EE/EEE)
| NIT | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 5,432 | 953 | 2,402 | 957 | 458 |
| NIT Surathkal | 6,798 | 1,120 | 2,661 | 1,471 | 545 |
| NIT Rourkela | 13,522 | 1,680 | 4,191 | 1,657 | 723 |
| NIT Warangal | 8,545 | 1,324 | 3,083 | 1,609 | 765 |
| NIT Calicut | 12,016 | 1,920 | 4,377 | 2,515 | 867 |
JEE Main NIT Cutoff 2026 for Civil Engineering (CE)
| NIT | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 20,111 | 3,171 | 6,756 | 2,631 | 706 |
| NIT Surathkal | 23,975 | 3,517 | 8,043 | 3,755 | 925 |
| NIT Rourkela | 28,574 | 4,261 | 8,997 | 4,190 | 810 |
| NIT Warangal | 26,626 | 4,026 | 8,881 | 4,027 | 1,156 |
| NIT Calicut | 34,315 | 5,409 | 11,334 | 5,292 | 1,368 |
JEE Main NIT Cutoff 2026 for Mechanical Engineering (ME)
| NIT | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 8,754 | 1,588 | 3,769 | 1,573 | 595 |
| NIT Surathkal | 12,307 | 1,935 | 4,898 | 2,379 | 884 |
| NIT Rourkela | 16,229 | 2,277 | 5,569 | 2,844 | 825 |
| NIT Warangal | 14,049 | 2,087 | 5,234 | 2,795 | 888 |
| NIT Calicut | 18,652 | 2,868 | 6,529 | 3,911 | 1,125 |
Official Reference: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks. Verify institute, quota, round and seat pool before comparing individual ranks.
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for NITs, IIITs and GFTIs
The official JoSAA 2027 opening and closing ranks will be available during counselling. Until then, the 2026 cutoffs provide the latest historical reference for predicting admission chances at NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.
| Institute Type | Cutoff Details |
|---|---|
| NITs | Check NIT Cutoff |
| IIITs | Check IIIT Cutoff |
| GFTIs | Check GFTI Cutoff |
JEE Main College Predictor 2027 FAQs
Tap a question to view the answer.
Which year's cutoff is used for JEE Main College Predictor 2027?
The latest historical reference is JoSAA 2026. This article uses 2026 Round 5 closing ranks for selected NITs to help estimate admission chances in 2027.
Can I predict my college with JEE Main 2027 percentile?
Yes. Students can convert their percentile into an estimated rank and use it to shortlist colleges. However, predictions are more reliable after the official AIR or applicable category rank is announced.
What rank can I expect at 99 percentile in JEE Main 2027?
Assuming around 15 lakh candidates, a 99 percentile may correspond to an AIR of approximately 15,000. The actual rank depends on the number of candidates and NTA's final ranking process.
How many marks are required for 99 percentile in JEE Main 2027?
There is no fixed marks requirement for 99 percentile. The score depends on paper difficulty, shift-wise performance and normalization. Students should use previous marks vs percentile trends only as preparation estimates.
What was the JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff for General category?
The General category cutoff for JEE Advanced eligibility in 2026 was 93.4123549 percentile. This qualifying percentile does not represent the admission closing rank for an NIT or IIIT.
What was the JEE Main 2026 NIT Trichy CSE cutoff?
The JoSAA 2026 Round 5 closing rank for NIT Trichy CSE was 1,373 under the OPEN, Other State, Gender-Neutral seat pool in the data presented above. Other categories and quotas have separate closing ranks.
What is the difference between JEE Main marks, percentile and rank?
Marks are the raw score out of 300 in Paper 1. Percentile indicates normalized relative performance, while rank represents a candidate's position on the applicable merit list. Percentile is not the percentage of marks obtained.
Does qualifying JEE Main guarantee admission to an NIT?
No. Admission depends on the candidate's rank, category, institute and branch preferences, eligibility, seat pool and counselling availability. Meeting a qualifying cutoff alone does not guarantee admission.
Are Home State and Other State cutoffs different?
Yes. Many NITs have different Home State and Other State seat pools. Closing ranks also vary by category, gender pool and branch, so students should compare the correct seat type.
Can reserved-category ranks be compared directly with OPEN ranks?
No. OPEN closing ranks use the Common Rank List, while reserved-category cutoffs use the respective category rank lists. Comparing them as if they were the same rank type would be misleading.
Can JEE Main College Predictor predict admission to IITs?
No. IIT BTech admissions are primarily based on JEE Advanced ranks. A JEE Main AIR alone cannot determine IIT admission chances.
Is JEE Main College Predictor 2027 free?
Yes. Zollege's JEE Main College Predictor is a free tool that helps candidates explore engineering college options based on rank and other selection criteria.
What if my rank is lower than the NIT admission cutoff?
Students can consider additional branches, IIITs, GFTIs, eligible CSAB special-round options and state-level engineering counselling. Admission possibilities depend on the applicable rules and available seats.





