Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT), Allahabad is an Institute of National Importance and a Deemed University under the NIT Act, 2007. The Government of India set it up in 1961, and the Ministry of Education funds it. The institute is in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, works as a fully autonomous centrally funded institute, and has NAAC accreditation with an A++ grade. Its core engineering programmes also have NBA accreditation.
MNNIT Allahabad holds rank #62 in the NIRF Engineering 2025 list. The institute is known for engineering, technology, management, science, social work, research programmes, and a fully residential NIT campus model.
The institute has a 222-acre campus in Prayagraj. It includes 16 academic departments, a central library, a Design Innovation Centre, and residential facilities with hostels for all students.
- B.Tech: 12 branches are offered, including CSE with 308 seats, ECE with 173 seats, Mechanical with 211 seats, Civil with 115 seats, Electrical, Chemical, Biotechnology, IT, Materials Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, Industrial and Production Engineering, and Engineering and Computational Mechanics. The total intake is 1,164 seats
- M.Tech: 25+ specialisations are available, including AI and Data Science, VLSI Design, Communication Systems, Power Electronics, Software Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, and Structural Engineering
- MBA: Finance, Marketing, HRM, International Business, and Systems Management are offered with 77 seats
- MCA is a 3-year programme, and M.Sc is offered in Physics, Mathematics and Computing, and Applied Chemistry
- MSW is a 2-year course, and Ph.D is offered across all departments
The total fee is INR 7,53,500 for B.Tech, INR 2,69,500 for M.Tech, and INR 4,21,500 for MBA. B.Tech students whose family income is below INR 1 lakh get full tuition fee exemption under the MCM scholarship scheme.
In the 2025 placement season, MNNIT Allahabad recorded a highest package of INR 72 LPA and an average package of INR 20.43 LPA. The CSE branch had an average package of INR 28.38 LPA and a placement rate of 96.75%.
Admission Update: MNNIT Allahabad admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are complete for all programmes. B.Tech 2026 admissions through JoSAA ended in July 2026, and CSAB Special Rounds ended in August 2026. M.Tech admission through CCMT and MBA admission for 2026-27 are also over. The B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 starts with JEE Main 2027, expected in January 2027.
MNNIT Allahabad Admission Dates 2027
MNNIT Allahabad admission for B.Tech is linked to JEE Main, followed by JoSAA and CSAB counselling. The 2026-27 admission rounds for B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and M.Sc have already ended.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 for the 2027-28 B.Tech admission cycle | January 2027 expected |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MNNIT Allahabad accepts national-level entrance exams for different programme groups. B.Tech admission uses JEE Main, M.Tech admission uses GATE through CCMT, MBA admission is handled at the institute level, MCA admission uses NIMCET, and M.Sc and MSW admissions use JAM or CUET-PG as applicable.
| Course Family | Exam Accepted | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JoSAA / CSAB |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / XAT / ATMA / GMAT | Institute-level GD and PI |
| MCA | NIMCET | NIMCET centralised counselling |
| M.Sc | IIT JAM / CUET-PG | JAM / CUET-PG counselling |
| MSW | CUET-PG | CUET-PG counselling |
MNNIT Allahabad Courses and Fees
MNNIT Allahabad offers UG, PG, and doctoral programmes in engineering, management, sciences, and social work. The government regulates the fee structure. Students from SC/ST categories and economically weaker backgrounds get major fee waivers, while NRI students have a higher fee slab for M.Tech and Ph.D programmes.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech (12 branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 75% aggregate, valid JEE Main score | INR 7,53,500 |
| M.Tech (25+ specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech/BE in relevant discipline, 60% aggregate, valid GATE score | INR 2,69,500 |
| MBA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 60% aggregate, valid CAT/MAT/CMAT/XAT/ATMA/GMAT score | INR 4,21,500 |
| MCA | 3 years | BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics, valid NIMCET score | INR 4,01,500 |
| M.Sc (Physics / Maths and Computing / Applied Chemistry) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant subject, valid JAM or CUET-PG score | INR 1,59,500 |
| MSW | 2 years | Any bachelor’s degree, valid CUET-PG score | INR 1,59,500 |
| Ph.D | Minimum 3 years | Master’s degree in relevant discipline | INR 65,500 per year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
At the M.Tech level, students can choose specialisations such as Cyber Physical Systems, Medical Devices, Geoinformatics, Information Security and Cyber Forensics, and Engineering Mechanics. The M.Tech in AI and Data Science is a preferred option for many GATE-qualified computer science graduates.
MNNIT Allahabad Admission Process
MNNIT Allahabad admissions are entrance-based. B.Tech seats are filled through JoSAA and CSAB using JEE Main ranks, M.Tech seats are allotted through CCMT using GATE scores, and MBA selection includes entrance scores followed by GD or Extempore and PI.
B.Tech Admission Process
MNNIT Allahabad does not offer B.Tech admission through management quota. Students get seats only through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main rank. The JoSAA institute code of MNNIT Allahabad is 204.
- Students need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, at least 75% aggregate marks, or 65% for SC/ST/PwD, and a valid JEE Main percentile score
- Uttar Pradesh Home State quota applies to 50% of seats in each branch for UP-domicile students
- The other 50% seats are available through the Other-State All-India pool
- Female supernumerary seats are added above the normal intake in every branch
In JoSAA Round 5 of 2025, the General All India closing rank was 5375 for CSE and 7456 for ECE. UP Home State closing ranks are separate and vary by branch. Cutoffs change each year because applicant numbers, branch choices, and exam difficulty are different every time.
M.Tech Admission Process
For M.Tech admission at MNNIT Allahabad, every seat requires a valid GATE score. CCMT, the central counselling process for NIT M.Tech admission, handles the allotment.
- Applicants need a B.Tech/BE or equivalent degree in the relevant discipline with at least 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST/PwD
- GATE-qualified M.Tech students may get a Teaching Assistantship stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the course
- M.Tech admission does not include PI or GD
MBA Admission Process
The School of Management at MNNIT Allahabad accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, and GMAT scores for MBA admission. The MBA programme has 77 seats, and shortlisted students appear for Group Discussion or Extempore and Personal Interview on the MNNIT campus.
- Applicants must have any bachelor’s degree with at least 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST/PwD
- Entrance exam percentile is used for shortlisting with weightage
- Final selection considers the entrance score, academic record, work experience, and GD/PI performance
- MBA specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HRM, International Business, and Systems Management
Other PG Programmes
MCA admission is based on a valid NIMCET score. M.Sc and MSW admissions use IIT JAM or CUET-PG scores through the relevant centralised counselling process. Ph.D admission is conducted by the institute twice every year.
MNNIT Allahabad Placements
The Training and Placement Cell at MNNIT Allahabad manages campus hiring for B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA students. In 2025, B.Tech placements reached a highest package of INR 72 LPA. The overall average package stood at INR 20.43 LPA, and the overall placement rate was 83.29%.
| Programme | Highest Package | Average Package | Placement Rate |
| B.Tech (Overall) | INR 72 LPA | INR 20.43 LPA | 83.29% |
| B.Tech CSE | INR 72 LPA | INR 28.38 LPA | 96.75% |
| M.Tech | INR 52.57 LPA | INR 11.78 LPA | - |
Software and product companies, core engineering firms, analytics and consulting companies, and financial services recruiters hire from MNNIT Allahabad. Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Infosys, Accenture, and Deloitte are among the recruiters. Mechanical, Electrical, and Civil students also get opportunities in manufacturing, infrastructure, and public-sector enterprises. MBA students are placed in marketing, analytics, and operations roles.
The NIT tag and MNNIT Allahabad’s alumni base in software and core engineering help the institute maintain regular recruiter participation. GATE-qualified M.Tech students also get TA stipends during the programme, which gives them financial support apart from final placements.
MNNIT Allahabad Rankings
MNNIT Allahabad appears regularly in the NIRF Engineering rankings. In 2025, its #62 rank placed it among India’s leading NITs. The institute also has NAAC A++ accreditation and NBA recognition for core B.Tech programmes.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 62 |
MNNIT Allahabad takes part in NIRF every year. It is not listed in international rankings such as QS or THE because it does not currently meet the required international publication and faculty thresholds. The NAAC A++ grade was given after an evaluation of teaching, research, governance, and student support.
MNNIT Allahabad Scholarships
MNNIT Allahabad offers financial support based on need and merit, following MHRD and AICTE guidelines. For B.Tech students, the Merit-cum-Means scheme is the main institutional scholarship.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
| MCM Scholarship (Income below INR 1 Lakh) | B.Tech students with family income below INR 1 Lakh per year | 100% tuition fee exemption |
| MCM Scholarship (Income INR 1 to 5 Lakhs) | B.Tech students with family income of INR 1 to 5 Lakhs per year | 67% tuition fee exemption |
| SC/ST Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST students with a valid caste certificate | Full tuition fee waiver plus hostel and mess support through the Central Government |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Girl students in technical programmes with family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year plus INR 2,000 per month contingency |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship | PwD students in technical programmes | INR 50,000 per year plus INR 2,000 per month contingency |
| M.Tech TA/RA Stipend | GATE-qualified M.Tech students | INR 12,400 per month |
Through the MCM and SC/ST scholarship schemes, students from weaker financial backgrounds pay little or no tuition fee. Central government scholarships are processed through the National Scholarship Portal. MNNIT Allahabad also hosts Prime Minister’s Research Fellows from other IITs and NITs each year.
MNNIT Allahabad Campus and Infrastructure
MNNIT Allahabad has a 222-acre residential campus in Prayagraj. Hostel accommodation is available for all students. The campus has separate hostels for male and female students, mess facilities, and 24-hour internet connectivity.
Academic infrastructure includes a central library with a digital repository and e-journal access, a Computer Centre, a Design Innovation Centre, a Health Centre, and specialised research laboratories in all departments. The campus also has a GIS Cell, an Intellectual Property Rights Cell, and a Centre for Innovation and Research. Student activity is supported through an IEEE student chapter and design-focused clubs.
Sports facilities include indoor courts, an outdoor athletics track, football grounds, and cricket grounds. Banking facilities, a student activity centre, and transport services are also available. The campus layout includes faculty residences, student hostels, academic areas, and common amenities, following the residential NIT campus model.
MNNIT Allahabad vs MANIT Bhopal vs VNIT Nagpur
MNNIT Allahabad, MANIT Bhopal, and VNIT Nagpur are centrally funded NITs located in the central and north-central India belt. Students from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra with JEE Main ranks between 5,000 and 15,000 often compare these institutes. Each institute gives a home state quota benefit to eligible students from its own state.
| Parameter | MNNIT Allahabad | MANIT Bhopal | VNIT Nagpur |
| Full Name | Motilal Nehru NIT | Maulana Azad NIT | Visvesvaraya NIT |
| State / Location | Uttar Pradesh (Prayagraj) | Madhya Pradesh (Bhopal) | Maharashtra (Nagpur) |
| Established | 1961 | 1960 | 1960 |
| Campus | 222 acres | 650+ acres | 250 acres |
| B.Tech Branches | 12 | 10 | 14 |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 7,53,500 | Similar NIT fee structure | Similar NIT fee structure |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 62 | Ranked in top 40 | Ranked in top 40 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A++ | A++ |
| Home State Quota | 50% for UP domicile | 50% for MP domicile | 50% for Maharashtra domicile |
For UP-domicile students, MNNIT Allahabad gives a strong home state advantage and can make preferred branches easier to access. MANIT Bhopal has a larger campus and a higher NIRF position, so many non-UP students in this region place it higher. VNIT Nagpur offers more B.Tech branches and is a leading choice for Maharashtra-domicile JEE aspirants in this peer group.
MNNIT Allahabad FAQs
Ques. Which JoSAA code should students use for MNNIT Allahabad?
Ans. Students should use JoSAA institute code 204 for MNNIT Allahabad while filling college choices during JoSAA counselling.
Ques. What was the CSE closing rank at MNNIT Allahabad in JoSAA 2025?
Ans. In JoSAA Round 5 of 2025, CSE at MNNIT Allahabad closed at 5375 for General All India candidates. ECE closed at 7456. UP Home State candidates are considered in a separate pool, where closing ranks are usually lower. The exact rank changes each year with applicant numbers and branch preferences.
Ques. How did MNNIT Allahabad perform in NIRF Engineering 2025?
Ans. MNNIT Allahabad was ranked #62 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The institute also has NAAC A++ accreditation and NBA accreditation for its core B.Tech programmes.
Ques. How much does the full B.Tech programme cost at MNNIT Allahabad?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at MNNIT Allahabad is INR 7,53,500 for four years across all 12 branches. SC/ST students and economically weaker students can receive up to 100% tuition fee waiver through MCM and SC/ST post-matric scholarship schemes.
Ques. Can students get M.Tech admission at MNNIT Allahabad without GATE?
Ans. No. A valid GATE score is required for all M.Tech seats at MNNIT Allahabad. CCMT allots seats according to GATE rank. GATE-qualified M.Tech students also receive a Teaching Assistantship stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the programme.
Ques. What were the 2025 placement numbers at MNNIT Allahabad?
Ans. During the 2025 placement season, B.Tech students at MNNIT Allahabad received a highest package of INR 72 LPA and an average package of INR 20.43 LPA. The overall placement rate was 83.29%. CSE recorded an average package of INR 28.38 LPA and a placement rate of 96.75%. M.Tech students received a highest package of INR 52.57 LPA and an average package of INR 11.78 LPA.
Ques. Is there any management quota for B.Tech at MNNIT Allahabad?
Ans. No. MNNIT Allahabad does not have management quota seats. All 1,164 B.Tech seats are allotted only through JoSAA and CSAB counselling based on JEE Main rank. Direct admission or payment-based admission is not available at any NIT, including MNNIT Allahabad.
Ques. Which entrance tests are valid for MBA admission at MNNIT Allahabad?
Ans. MNNIT Allahabad accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, and GMAT scores for MBA admission. Shortlisted students have to attend Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the MNNIT campus. The MBA programme has 77 seats in Finance, Marketing, HRM, International Business, and Systems Management.