Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur (MNIT Jaipur) is a publicly funded technical institute that began in 1963 as Malaviya Regional Engineering College. It became a National Institute of Technology in 2002. In 2007, an Act of Parliament declared it an Institute of National Importance. The institute works under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and has AICTE approval.
MNIT Jaipur is ranked 42 in NIRF Engineering 2025. It also stands at 12th in NIRF Architecture and Planning 2025 and 50th in NIRF Research 2025.
The institute has a 317-acre campus on JLN Marg in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It includes 15 academic departments, a central library, and more than 30 research laboratories.
- B.Tech: available in 10 specialisations: CSE, AI and Data Engineering, ECE, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing
- B.Arch: a 5-year undergraduate programme in architecture
- M.Tech: more than 25 specialisations across engineering and science departments
- M.Plan: Urban Planning and Urban Management, with each programme running for 2 years
- MBA: a 2-year course offered by the Department of Management Studies
- M.Sc: offered in Applied Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, and Applied Physics
- PhD: full-time and part-time research options across all departments
The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech programme is INR 9.87 Lakhs. B.Arch students pay INR 12.56 Lakhs for the full 5-year course. The total fee is INR 4 Lakhs for M.Tech and INR 4.90 Lakhs for the 2-year MBA. SC and ST students get a 100% tuition fee waiver without any family income condition.
In MNIT Jaipur placements 2025, the highest package was INR 64 LPA. In 2024, 931 students were placed, and the average UG package was INR 13.20 LPA.
Admission Update: The next B.Tech and B.Arch admission cycle for the 2027-28 session will begin with JEE Main 2027. MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch will be based on CAT 2026.
MNIT Jaipur Admission Dates 2027
B.Tech and B.Arch admission at MNIT Jaipur is done through JoSAA counselling using JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores. The next admission round for these programmes begins with JEE Main 2027. MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch uses CAT 2026, while M.Tech admission for 2027-29 uses GATE 2027.
| Event | Date |
| CAT 2026 Admit Card Download Begins for MBA 2027-29 | November 4, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Exam for MBA 2027-29 | November 29, 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| GATE 2027 for M.Tech 2027-29 | February 2027 |
| JEE Advanced 2027 | May 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Registration | June 2027 |
| Academic Session Begins | July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Each MNIT Jaipur programme uses a specific entrance exam and counselling route. The course-wise admission gateway is given below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech | JEE Main for NIT quota, JEE Advanced for IIT overfill | JoSAA / CSAB |
| B.Arch | JEE Main Paper 2 / NATA | JoSAA / CSAB |
| M.Tech / M.Plan | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA | CAT | DMS MNIT, departmental selection |
| M.Sc | IIT JAM | CCMN |
| PhD | GATE / UGC-NET / Departmental Entrance Test | MNIT Jaipur, direct process |
MNIT Jaipur Courses and Fees
MNIT Jaipur offers more than 60 programmes in engineering, architecture, planning, science, management, and research. The table below shows the main course groups, duration, eligibility, and total fee for General Category students.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and a valid JEE Main rank | INR 9.87 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Maths and JEE Main Paper 2 / NATA | INR 12.56 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech / BE with a valid GATE score | INR 4.00 Lakhs |
| M.Plan | 2 years | B.Tech / B.Arch / B.Planning with GATE | INR 4.04 to 4.12 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with a valid CAT score | INR 4.90 Lakhs |
| M.Sc | 2 years | BSc with a valid IIT JAM score | INR 2.90 Lakhs |
| PhD | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech / M.Sc with NET or GATE | INR 4.24 Lakhs for 6 semesters |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
SC and ST students do not have to pay tuition fees for any programme. B.Tech branches include CSE, AI and Data Engineering, ECE, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing. These options cover both core engineering fields and newer technology areas.
MNIT Jaipur Admission Process
B.Tech and B.Arch
For B.Tech, MNIT Jaipur uses JEE Main scores through JoSAA counselling. Students must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12 and must have at least 75% aggregate marks. The minimum is 65% for SC and ST students. A valid JEE Main rank is also needed.
- Register for JEE Main and appear for the exam.
- Complete JoSAA online registration and fill course choices.
- Check the mock allocation rounds.
- Wait for seat allotment in the JoSAA rounds.
- Pay the online fee and complete document reporting.
- Confirm final admission at MNIT Jaipur.
DASA seats are offered to NRI, OCI, and PIO candidates. These seats follow a higher fee structure and are available through JoSAA.
M.Tech and M.Plan
M.Tech and M.Plan admission needs a valid GATE score in the correct paper. Seats are allotted through CCMT counselling. Students with GATE scores in the top 1,000 rank band in their paper have a strong chance for high-demand specialisations such as CSE, VLSI Design, and Power Electronics.
MBA
MBA admission at DMS MNIT Jaipur is based on CAT. Shortlisted students must attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the institute. The institute does not release an official CAT cutoff, but the programme usually receives students from the 80 to 90 percentile band. Admission to the MBA 2027-29 batch will use CAT 2026 scores.
M.Sc and PhD
M.Sc admission is through IIT JAM and CCMN. PhD selection is handled by the departments. Students need an M.Tech or M.Sc qualification and a GATE or UGC-NET score. Selected PhD scholars get an institute fellowship of INR 31,000 per month for the first two years.
MNIT Jaipur Cutoffs
MNIT Jaipur cutoffs depend on the exam, category, quota, branch demand, and seat availability. In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering had the most competitive Home State General Category closing rank among the branches mentioned below.
| Course / Branch | Category / Quota | Closing Rank / Range |
| B.Tech CSE | General Category, Home State quota | 5,629 |
| B.Tech CSE | Other State candidates | Below 3,500 to 4,000 |
| B.Tech ECE | General Category, Home State quota | 9,900 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | General Category, Home State quota | 12,712 |
| Civil, Chemical, and Metallurgical Engineering | Home State quota | 20,000 to 35,000 |
Cutoffs change every year because the number of JEE applicants, branch choices, category-wise seats, and total seat availability are not the same each admission cycle.
MNIT Jaipur Placements
The Training and Placement Cell at MNIT Jaipur says that nearly 200 companies visit the campus every year. The placement season usually runs from August to March. Students receive offers in IT and IT-enabled services, core engineering, investment and finance, management consulting, and R&D laboratories.
In 2025, a B.Tech CSE student received the highest package of INR 64 LPA. During the 2024-25 season, 535 B.Tech students and 151 M.Tech students were placed. In 2024, the institute recorded 931 placements, an average UG package of INR 13.20 LPA, and a PG highest package of INR 48 LPA.
| Placement Cycle | Highest Package | Average UG Package | Total Students Placed |
| 2024-25 | INR 64 LPA | Not published | 686, including 535 B.Tech and 151 M.Tech students |
| 2023-24 | INR 48 LPA for PG | INR 13.20 LPA | 931 |
Amazon, Goldman Sachs, D.E. Shaw, and Microsoft are among the major recruiters from IT and finance. Core engineering offers come from semiconductor, manufacturing, and infrastructure companies. In the 2024-25 season, M.Sc placements recorded a highest package of INR 10 LPA and an average package of INR 5.56 LPA.
MNIT Jaipur Rankings
MNIT Jaipur appears in three NIRF 2025 categories. It is ranked 42nd in Engineering, 12th in Architecture and Planning, and 50th in Research.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 42 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 12 |
| NIRF | Research | 50 |
MNIT Jaipur does not take part in QS World University Rankings or Times Higher Education rankings. Its NIRF Engineering rank has stayed in the 40 to 55 band over the last five years, showing stable research work and consistent placement outcomes.
MNIT Jaipur Scholarships
MNIT Jaipur offers fee waivers and scholarship support to eligible students. The main support is the 100% tuition fee waiver for every SC and ST student from the first semester, with no family income limit.
| Scholarship / Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Tuition Fee Waiver | All SC and ST students | 100% tuition fee waiver for all years |
| Central Sector Scholarship | SC students who meet DBT norms | Partial fees and maintenance allowance |
| National Fellowship for ST | ST students selected under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs scheme | Full PhD stipend |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Minority community students with annual income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | INR 30,000 per annum |
| Post-Matric Scholarship for PwD | Differently-abled students | As per government scheme norms |
| Rajasthan State Post-Matric | SC and ST students from Rajasthan with annual income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Full fee reimbursement through the state share |
PhD scholars who qualify through GATE or UGC-NET receive an institute fellowship of INR 31,000 per month for the first two years. After that, it rises to INR 35,000 per month. They also receive a research contingency grant.
MNIT Jaipur Campus and Infrastructure
MNIT Jaipur has a 317-acre campus on JLN Marg in Jaipur. It is designed as a residential academic campus and includes 15 academic departments, a central computing facility, and more than 30 specialised research laboratories. These labs work in areas such as earthquake engineering, renewable energy, and semiconductor materials processing.
Hostel facilities are available for boys and girls. The campus has 9 boys’ hostels and 3 girls’ hostels, which house most of the student body. Sports facilities include cricket, football, tennis, basketball, and an indoor gymnasium.
The Central Library has more than 2 lakh volumes and gives students digital access to major research databases. Other facilities on campus include a bank branch, health centre, food courts, and a post office. An innovation and entrepreneurship cell supports student start-up work.
MNIT Jaipur vs MNNIT Allahabad vs MANIT Bhopal
Students comparing government engineering institutes in North and Central India often consider MNIT Jaipur, MNNIT Allahabad, and MANIT Bhopal together. All three are Institutes of National Importance. Their B.Tech admissions are handled through JoSAA, and they have similar fee levels and broad programme options.
| Parameter | MNIT Jaipur | MNNIT Allahabad | MANIT Bhopal |
| Established | 1963 | 1961 | 1960 |
| Location | Jaipur, Rajasthan | Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 9.87 Lakhs | INR 8.50 Lakhs | INR 9.50 Lakhs |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 42 | 36 to 38 | 55 to 60 |
| Campus Area | 317 acres | 172 acres | 650 acres |
| Key Distinction | Strong IT placements, NIRF Architecture rank 12 | Legacy strength in EE and CSE, with a Prayagraj location | Large campus and strong core engineering ecosystem |
MNIT Jaipur records higher placement packages and has a strong IT placement profile. MNNIT Allahabad has a long legacy and a slightly better NIRF Engineering rank. MANIT Bhopal has the largest campus among the three and is known for core engineering. For most students, the final choice depends on branch preference, home state quota benefit, and career plans.
MNIT Jaipur FAQs
Ques. How is MNIT Jaipur ranked in NIRF 2025?
Ans. MNIT Jaipur is placed at 42 in NIRF Engineering 2025. It is also ranked 12th in NIRF Architecture and Planning 2025 and 50th in NIRF Research 2025.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at MNIT Jaipur?
Ans. For General Category students, the total B.Tech fee at MNIT Jaipur is INR 9.87 Lakhs for 4 years. SC and ST students get a 100% tuition fee waiver. They pay only non-tuition charges such as hostel, mess, and examination fees.
Ques. Which JEE Main rank is needed for CSE at MNIT Jaipur?
Ans. In JoSAA 2026, B.Tech CSE at MNIT Jaipur closed at rank 5,629 for General Category students under the Home State quota. Other State students usually need a rank below 3,500 to 4,000. The cutoff changes each year because JEE participation and seat availability change.
Ques. What was the top package at MNIT Jaipur placements?
Ans. The highest package at MNIT Jaipur in the 2024-25 placement season was INR 64 LPA. It was offered to a B.Tech CSE student. In 2023-24, 931 students were placed, and the average UG package was INR 13.20 LPA.
Ques. What is the MBA admission route at MNIT Jaipur?
Ans. MBA admission at the Department of Management Studies, MNIT Jaipur, requires a valid CAT score. Shortlisted students attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview on campus. Admission to the MBA 2027-29 batch will be based on CAT 2026, which is scheduled for November 2026.
Ques. Are hostels available at MNIT Jaipur?
Ans. Yes. MNIT Jaipur has 9 boys’ hostels and 3 girls’ hostels on its 317-acre campus. Most students can stay on campus. Hostel charges are separate from academic fees and differ by hostel type.
Ques. Should students choose MNIT Jaipur or MANIT Bhopal?
Ans. MNIT Jaipur has a higher NIRF Engineering 2025 rank than MANIT Bhopal, with rank 42 compared with 55 to 60 for MANIT Bhopal. MNIT Jaipur also records higher placement packages. MANIT Bhopal has a larger 650-acre campus and a strong core engineering placement ecosystem. The better choice depends on the preferred branch, home state quota advantage, and career goals.
Ques. What is the NIRF rank of architecture at MNIT Jaipur?
Ans. The architecture programme at MNIT Jaipur is ranked 12th in NIRF Architecture and Planning 2025. B.Arch admission is through JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA scores via JoSAA counselling.