LNM Institute of Information Technology (LNMIIT) is a deemed-to-be university in Jaipur, Rajasthan, set up in 2002. It was started as a not-for-profit technology university by the Government of Rajasthan and the Lakshmi Mittal and Usha Mittal Foundation. LNMIIT has UGC recognition under Section 3 as a deemed-to-be university, AICTE approval, and NAAC A grade accreditation.

In NIRF Engineering 2025, LNMIIT Jaipur is placed in the 201 to 300 rank band. The university is known for B.Tech education, computing and electronics labs, research in new technology areas, and strong placement results.

LNMIIT has a 100-acre campus in Jagatpura, Jaipur. Its B.Tech CSE cutoff in JEE Main is 97 percentile, making admission competitive among private technology universities in India.

  • B.Tech is available in five branches: CSE, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Communication and Computer Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, and AI and Data Science. The total fee for the 4-year programme is INR 28.28 Lakhs.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech Integrated, 5 years is offered in CSE and ECE. The full programme fee is INR 35.33 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech and M.S are offered in CSE, ECE, AI, Cyber Security, RF and Microwave, Wireless Communication, and Embedded Systems tracks. The 2-year total fee is INR 7.49 Lakhs.
  • M.Sc is offered in Mathematics and Physics. The total fee is INR 4.04 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D is offered in CSE, ECE, Mathematics, Physics, Mechanical and Mechatronics. The total fee is INR 6 Lakhs.

For the Class of 2025, LNMIIT placements reached a highest package of INR 1.24 CPA. The average package stood at INR 13.36 LPA, and the placement rate was 93.76%.

Admission Update: LNMIIT B.Tech admissions for the 2026-30 batch through JEE Main 2026 are over. M.Tech and M.S admissions through GATE 2026 are also over. The next B.Tech cycle is linked to JEE Main 2027, January 2027 session.

LNMIIT Admission Dates 2026

The 2026-30 B.Tech admission round at LNMIIT was held through JEE Main 2026 and has ended. The next future admission event mentioned for B.Tech applicants is the JEE Main 2027 based cycle.

EventDate
Next B.Tech admission cycle through JEE Main 2027January 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

LNMIIT Courses and Fees

LNMIIT offers undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated, and doctoral courses in technology, science, and research areas. B.Tech is its main programme, and admission is based on JEE Main. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech course is INR 28.28 Lakhs for all branches.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE / ECE / Mechanical / CCE / AI / AI and DS)4 years10+2 (PCM, 75%) + JEE MainINR 28.28 Lakhs
B.Tech + M.Tech Integrated (CSE / ECE)5 years10+2 (PCM, 75%) + JEE MainINR 35.33 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma (60%)INR 21.24 Lakhs
M.Tech / M.S (CSE / ECE / AI / Cyber Security / RF)2 yearsB.E./B.Tech (60%) + GATEINR 7.49 Lakhs
M.Sc (Mathematics / Physics)2 yearsGraduation in relevant discipline (60%)INR 4.04 Lakhs
Ph.D (CSE / ECE / Mathematics / Physics / Mechanical)3 to 5 yearsM.Tech / M.Sc (60%) + GATE / NETINR 6 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The newer B.Tech options include Artificial Intelligence and AI and Data Science. These branches draw high JEE Main cutoffs along with CSE. Students in the B.Tech and M.Tech integrated course can move to M.Tech without appearing for another entrance exam if they continue in the programme.

LNMIIT Admission Process

B.Tech Admission

LNMIIT gives B.Tech admission only through JEE Main. Applicants need 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry or Computer Science. The minimum required aggregate is 75%, while SC and ST applicants need 65%. LNMIIT does not hold a separate entrance test for B.Tech.

  • Fill the JEE Main form on the NTA portal and take the January or April session exam
  • Submit the LNMIIT application on the university admission portal with the JEE Main percentile score
  • Wait for branch-wise shortlisting and seat allotment based on JEE Main rank
  • Complete document checking with 10+2 marksheet, character certificate, and category certificates where needed
  • Pay the admission fee to confirm the seat

For General Category students, the expected JEE Main cutoff is 97 percentile for CSE and AI and Data Science. ECE and CCE usually require 95 to 96 percentile. Mechanical Engineering has a lower cutoff than the computer science related branches. The cutoff changes every year depending on seats and the number of applicants.

M.Tech, M.S, M.Sc, and Ph.D

M.Tech and M.S admission needs a valid GATE score in the relevant subject and a B.E. or B.Tech degree with at least 60% aggregate. Students without GATE can appear for the LNMIIT entrance test. M.Sc Mathematics and Physics admissions are through JAM, which means Joint Admission test for Masters, or the LNMIIT entrance test. Ph.D applicants need an M.Tech, M.Sc, or equivalent postgraduate degree with at least 60% and a valid GATE, UGC-NET, or CSIR-NET score.

LNMIIT accepts JEE Main for B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech Integrated admission. B.Tech Lateral Entry is based on the LNMIIT Lateral Admission Test or merit. M.Tech and M.S admissions use GATE or the LNMIIT Entrance Test. M.Sc admission uses JAM or the LNMIIT Entrance Test. Ph.D admission accepts GATE, UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, or the LNMIIT Test.

LNMIIT Placements

LNMIIT recorded a highest package of INR 1.24 CPA for the Class of 2025. The average package was INR 13.36 LPA. A total of 460 job offers were made to 421 students, and the placement rate was 93.76%. In the 2026 placement cycle, the highest offer was INR 59.3 LPA, while the average package was INR 13.14 LPA.

Google India, Microsoft India, Intuit India, Media.Net, Flipkart, AMD, Deloitte, and Atlassian are among the major recruiters. The highest salary offers usually come from product-based companies such as Google, Microsoft, Intuit, and Atlassian. IT services and consulting firms make up a large part of the overall placement volume.

Placement MetricClass of 2026Class of 2025
Highest PackageINR 59.3 LPAINR 1.24 CPA
Average PackageINR 13.14 LPAINR 13.36 LPA
Placement RateNot yet reported93.76%
Total OffersNot yet reported460

LNMIIT Rankings

LNMIIT is listed in the 201 to 300 rank band for Engineering in NIRF 2025. Its JEE Main cutoffs in the 95 to 97 percentile range show strong student interest, especially because of its technology focus and placement record.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank / Band
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 (band)

LNMIIT Campus and Infrastructure

LNMIIT has a 100-acre campus in Jagatpura, Jaipur, located 15 km from the city centre. The campus includes the Lakshmi Mittal Library, advanced computing labs, electronics labs, AI and communication engineering research centres, and a sports complex. Research activity is also supported through Ph.D scholars across all departments.

Boys and girls can stay in on-campus hostels. Hostel fees go up to INR 1.12 Lakhs per year. The campus is fully residential for students coming from outside Jaipur. Jaipur International Airport is 12 km away, and Jaipur Junction railway station is 14 km away.

LNMIIT vs Thapar University vs IIIT Delhi

Students with JEE Main scores in the 90 to 97 percentile range often compare LNMIIT with Thapar University, Patiala and IIIT Delhi. All three institutes have strong outcomes in software and electronics placements, but their locations, fee levels, and institutional types are different.

ParameterLNMIIT (Jaipur)Thapar University (Patiala)IIIT Delhi
Established200219562008
TypePrivate Deemed (Govt + Foundation)Private DeemedGovt-funded (Institute of National Importance)
NAACAANot graded (INI)
NIRF Engineering (2025)201 to 300 band31Not separately listed
B.Tech Fees (4 years)INR 28.28 LakhsINR 15 to 18 LakhsINR 10 to 12 Lakhs
Highest PlacementINR 1.24 CPA (2025)INR 1.07 CPA (recent)Comparable range

IIIT Delhi gives students a research-focused setup with lower government fees. Thapar University has the strongest NIRF Engineering rank among the three and a large alumni network. LNMIIT stands out for placement averages compared with its NIRF band, a recruiter list led by product companies, and its Jaipur location for students from Rajasthan and nearby states.

LNMIIT FAQs

Ques. How much JEE Main percentile is needed for LNMIIT Jaipur?

Ans. For General Category admission, LNMIIT Jaipur expects nearly 97 percentile in JEE Main for CSE and AI and Data Science. ECE and Communication and Computer Engineering usually need 95 to 96 percentile. Mechanical Engineering has a lower cutoff than the other B.Tech branches, and the cutoff changes every admission year.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at LNMIIT Jaipur?

Ans. The total 4-year B.Tech fee at LNMIIT is INR 28.28 Lakhs for CSE, ECE, Mechanical, CCE, AI, and AI and Data Science. The 5-year B.Tech plus M.Tech integrated course has a total fee of INR 35.33 Lakhs. Hostel charges are separate and can go up to INR 1.12 Lakhs per year.

Ques. How are placements at LNMIIT?

Ans. LNMIIT recorded a highest package of INR 1.24 CPA and an average package of INR 13.36 LPA for the Class of 2025. The placement rate was 93.76%, with 460 offers made to 421 students. Google India, Microsoft India, Intuit India, Flipkart, AMD, Deloitte, and Atlassian are among the top recruiters.

Ques. Is LNMIIT recognised as a deemed-to-be university?

Ans. Yes. LNMIIT has deemed-to-be university status under UGC Section 3. It was established in 2002 by the Government of Rajasthan and the Lakshmi Mittal and Usha Mittal Foundation. The institute is AICTE-approved and has NAAC A grade accreditation.

Ques. What rank did LNMIIT get in NIRF 2025?

Ans. LNMIIT is in the 201 to 300 rank band for Engineering in NIRF 2025. Its JEE Main cutoffs, usually in the 95 to 97 percentile range, show strong student demand because of its placement record.

Ques. Are hostel rooms available at LNMIIT Jaipur?

Ans. Yes. LNMIIT provides on-campus hostels for boys and girls. Hostel fees can be up to INR 1.12 Lakhs per year. The fully residential campus is in Jagatpura, Jaipur, about 15 km from the city centre.