Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Rourkela > NIT Rourkela

NIT Rourkela: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Rourkela, Odisha
Autonomous UniversityAICTE, NBA Approved
NAAC
Satyam Jha's profile photo

Satyam Jha

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 4, 2026

NIT Rourkela Latest Updates

The MAT 2024 registration for the August session is now open. The last date to register for IBT Phase 1 is August 9, 2024, and for CBT, it is August 11, 2024. For PBT, the deadline is August 18, 2024.

  • GATE CCMT counselling 2024 registrations for Special Round - Phase 2 for MTech, MArch, and MPlan admissions are expected to begin on July 12, 2024.
  • CCMN counselling 2024 registrations for Special Round - Phase 2 for MSc and MSc (Tech) admissions are expected to begin on July 12, 2024. 
  • The 2nd/Special OJEE 2024 results are out. OJEE counselling registration for BTech, BArch, BPlan, BCAT, and Integrated MSc courses is open until July 20, 2024. For MTech, MArch, MPlan, MSc (CS), MBA, and MCA courses, the deadline is July 22, 2024.

National Institute of Technology Rourkela (NIT Rourkela / NITR) started in 1961 as Regional Engineering College Rourkela and later became an Institute of National Importance. It was one of the first Regional Engineering Colleges set up by the Government of India. In 2002, it was upgraded to National Institute of Technology status under the NIT Act. The institute is autonomous, can award its own degrees, is recognised by the UGC, and works under the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

In NIRF Rankings 2025, NIT Rourkela received Rank 13 in Engineering and Rank 34 Overall among higher education institutions in India. It also stood 7th in Architecture, 30th in Research, and 9th in Sustainable Development Goals in NIRF 2025. In global rankings, NITR was placed at Rank 396 in QS Asia University Rankings 2026 and Rank 99 in QS Southern Asia Rankings 2026.

The institute has a 723-acre campus in Rourkela, Odisha, in Sundargarh district. It is one of the largest NIT campuses in India and has academic blocks, a central library, advanced research labs, hostels for more than 5,000 residents, sports facilities, and a hospital.

  • B.Tech (4 years): NIT Rourkela offers 14 branches: Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Mining Engineering, Industrial Design, Biomedical Engineering, Food Processing Technology, Life Science and Biosciences Engineering, and Environmental Engineering
  • B.Arch (5 years): Architecture. This is one of the few B.Arch courses available at NIT level and has NIRF Architecture Rank 7 in 2025
  • M.Tech and M.Arch (2 years): 25 or more specialisations are offered across engineering and science departments
  • MBA (2 years): Offered through the School of Management at the institute
  • M.Sc (2 years): Available in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and Life Science
  • MCA (2 years): Master of Computer Applications
  • PhD: Offered in all departments, with research fellowship options

The B.Tech tuition fee at NIT Rourkela is INR 62,500 per semester. For a General category hosteller, the full per-semester cost, including hostel, mess, and other charges, was INR 1,24,000 as per 2024-25 admission data. SC/ST students get a full tuition fee waiver. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive INR 12,400 per month as stipend along with a tuition fee waiver.

During the 2024-25 placement season, the highest package reached INR 62.44 LPA for B.Tech CSE. The B.Tech average package was INR 14.10 LPA. Recruiters made 1,274 job offers through 373 companies, and more than 85 students received offers above INR 30 LPA.

Students at NIT Rourkela can apply for Government of India fee waivers, NSP scholarships, Institute Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, and department-level fellowships. M.Tech and PhD scholars are supported through the GATE stipend and MHRD fellowship schemes.

NIT Rourkela Admission Dates 2026

NIT Rourkela uses national counselling routes for B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech, and M.Arch admission. The ongoing date-related point for the 2026 cycle is the validity of GATE 2026 scores for postgraduate admission through CCMT.

EventDate
GATE 2026 score validity for M.Tech and M.Arch admission through CCMTValid until 2029

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Rourkela Courses and Fees

NIT Rourkela has a wide academic range at UG, PG, and doctoral levels. Its B.Tech portfolio has 14 disciplines, including regular engineering branches and newer areas such as Industrial Design, Food Processing Technology, Biomedical Engineering, and Life Science Engineering. The B.Arch course is also a major programme at the institute and was ranked 7th nationally by NIRF 2025.

CourseFee
B.Tech (all branches), 4 years, admission through JEE Main + JoSAAINR 62,500 per semester
B.Arch, 5 years, admission through JEE Paper 2 / NATA + JoSAAINR 62,500 per semester
M.Tech (all branches, GATE), 2 years, admission through GATE + CCMTTuition waived + INR 12,400 per month stipend
MBA, 2 years, admission through CAT / CMAT / MATAs per institute norms
M.Sc (Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Life Sci.), 2 years, admission through JAM + CCMTINR 12,500 per semester
PhD (all departments), minimum 3 years, admission through NITR Research Entrance TestTuition waived, JRF or SRF fellowship

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For a General category B.Tech hosteller, the total cost per semester was INR 1,24,000 in 2024-25 when tuition, hostel, mess, and institute charges were counted together. Across 8 semesters, this comes to INR 9.92 Lakhs. SC/ST students do not pay the tuition fee of INR 62,500 per semester and only pay hostel, mess, and other charges, so their per-semester outgo stays under INR 65,000.

NIT Rourkela Admission Process

Admission to NIT Rourkela depends on the course. B.Tech and B.Arch seats are allotted through JoSAA, M.Tech seats through CCMT, MBA admission uses national management entrance tests, and PhD admission is handled through the institute's research admission process.

  1. B.Tech admission: Students need JEE Main scores and must take part in JoSAA seat allotment. The basic eligibility is 75% aggregate in Class 12, or 65% for SC/ST students. Physics and Mathematics are compulsory, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or a technical vocational subject.
  2. B.Arch admission: Students are considered through JoSAA using JEE Main Paper 2 (B.Arch) or a valid NATA score. They must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 and secured at least 75% aggregate. Seats are limited, and the course is competitive because NITR has NIRF Architecture Rank 7.
  3. M.Tech admission: Admission is based on GATE scores through CCMT. GATE-qualified students receive a stipend of INR 12,400 per month and a tuition fee waiver. Departments may require specific GATE papers, such as CS for CSE, EC for ECE, and ME for Mechanical. Some self-financing or industry-sponsored M.Tech seats are also available without GATE in selected specialisations.
  4. MBA admission: The MBA programme is offered by the School of Management and uses CAT, CMAT, or MAT scores.
  5. PhD admission: Applicants need a relevant M.Tech, ME, M.Sc, or equivalent degree with 60% marks, or 55% for SC/ST students. GATE-qualified and NET/JRF-qualified candidates may be exempted from the institute research entrance test. Fellowships include JRF INR 37,000 per month and SRF INR 42,000 per month, subject to UGC/CSIR norms at joining.

NIT Rourkela Cutoffs

NIT Rourkela B.Tech cutoffs change by branch, category, and seat type. In the General category, CSE usually closes at the most competitive rank range among the major B.Tech branches.

Programme / BranchCutoff Information
B.Tech CSEGeneral category closing JEE Main AIR usually falls in the 7,000 to 10,000 range
B.Tech ECE and EEClosing ranks are usually in the 12,000 to 18,000 range
B.Tech Civil and MiningGeneral category access is possible up to about AIR 40,000
B.ArchClosing ranks are competitive because of the NIRF Architecture Rank 7 and limited seats

NIT Rourkela Placements

In the 2024-25 placement season, NIT Rourkela recorded a highest package of INR 62.44 LPA, offered to a B.Tech CSE student. The B.Tech average package was INR 14.10 LPA, while the overall average across all programmes was INR 13.29 LPA. M.Tech students recorded an average package of INR 13.48 LPA. The campus placement drive brought 1,274 job offers from 373 companies, along with 509 internship offers. More than 85 students received packages of INR 30 LPA or higher, compared with 53 in the previous year.

Metric2024-25 Placement Season
Highest PackageINR 62.44 LPA (B.Tech CSE)
Average Package (B.Tech)INR 14.10 LPA
Average Package (M.Tech)INR 13.48 LPA
Overall Average (all programmes)INR 13.29 LPA
Students with INR 30 LPA and above85 or more
Total Job Offers1,274
Internship Offers509
Companies Participated373

Recruiters at NIT Rourkela come from software, analytics, VLSI and semiconductor design, steel and metals, core engineering, finance, and consulting. Rourkela also has a large SAIL steel plant, which supports industry links in the steel and metals sector. Nearly half of the 373 companies in 2024-25 were first-time recruiters at NITR. CSE and ECE usually see the highest offer density, while branches such as Mechanical, Metallurgical, and Civil attract PSUs such as SAIL, ONGC, BHEL, and NALCO, along with infrastructure companies.

NIT Rourkela Rankings

NIT Rourkela remains among India's top engineering institutions in national rankings. Its recognition is spread across engineering, architecture, research, sustainability, and international ranking systems.

Ranking BodyCategoryRank / BandYear
QS Asia University RankingsAsia Overall3962026
QS Southern Asia RankingsSouthern Asia992026
Times Higher EducationWorld University Rankings601 to 8002026
NIRF (MoE)Engineering132025
NIRF (MoE)Overall342025
NIRF (MoE)Architecture72025
NIRF (MoE)Research302025
NIRF (MoE)Sustainable Development Goals92025

The NIRF SDG Rank 9 reflects NIT Rourkela's work in clean energy research, water management studies, and inclusive education. The Architecture Rank 7 is also notable for an NIT and places NITR ahead of several standalone architecture schools in India.

NIT Rourkela Scholarships

NIT Rourkela students can receive support through government fee waivers, institute-level scholarships, national scholarship schemes, and fellowships for postgraduate and doctoral study.

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefit
SC/ST Tuition Fee Waiver (GoI)All B.Tech/M.Tech SC and ST studentsFull tuition fee waived per semester
GATE M.Tech Stipend (MHRD)GATE-qualified M.Tech studentsINR 12,400 per month + tuition waiver
JRF/SRF PhD FellowshipPhD scholars at NITRJRF: INR 37,000 per month, SRF: INR 42,000 per month
Merit-cum-Means Scholarship (NITR)B.Tech students with family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs per yearINR 1,00,000 per year
Free MessingFamily income below INR 1 Lakh per yearFree dining facility on campus
Central Sector Scholarship (NSP)Merit-based, income below INR 8 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 10,000 to 20,000 per year
EWS ReservationEconomically Weaker Sections (EWS) with income below INR 8 Lakhs10% seat reservation in B.Tech

NIT Rourkela Campus and Infrastructure

NIT Rourkela's 723-acre campus in Rourkela, Odisha, functions like a full academic township. It has separate academic blocks for departments, administrative buildings, a central library, staff quarters, a shopping complex, a bank, a post office, and healthcare support through the institute hospital.

The Central Library has over one lakh volumes and gives students access to major national and international journal databases, including IEEE, ACM, Elsevier, Springer, and Scopus. Students can also use NPTEL courses and SWAYAM resources through the library. Research facilities cover Advanced Manufacturing, Clean Energy, Biomedical Devices, VLSI Design, Food Processing, and Environmental Engineering. At any given time, NITR has 30 or more sponsored research projects from DRDO, ISRO, DST, and industry partners.

More than 5,000 students can stay in the institute hostels, which include separate blocks for men and women. Sports facilities include a swimming pool, outdoor athletics track, football and cricket grounds, indoor badminton and squash courts, and a gymnasium. The city is connected by Rourkela Airport, with flights to Bhubaneswar and Delhi, and by Rourkela Railway Station on the Mumbai-Howrah main line.

NIT Rourkela vs NIT Warangal vs NIT Surathkal

NIT Rourkela, NIT Warangal, and NIT Surathkal are often compared by JoSAA candidates because all three are top NITs with national-level admissions. Each of them is ranked among the top 25 engineering institutions in NIRF.

ParameterNIT RourkelaNIT WarangalNIT Surathkal
Established196119591960
LocationRourkela, OdishaWarangal, TelanganaSurathkal, Karnataka
NIRF Engineering (2025)132418
Admission (B.Tech)JEE Main + JoSAAJEE Main + JoSAAJEE Main + JoSAA
B.Tech Disciplines141111
Highest Placement (2024-25)INR 62.44 LPAINR 54 LPA (2024)INR 55 LPA (2024)
Campus Area723 acres, Odisha246 acres, Telangana295 acres, Karnataka coast
Special StrengthArchitecture with NIRF Arch 7, SDG Rank 9, and widest B.Tech portfolioStrong alumni network and older NIT statusCoastal research and strong CSE

NIT Rourkela is ahead of the other two in the given NIRF Engineering rank and the latest highest placement figure shown here. It also offers 14 B.Tech branches, compared with 11 at NIT Warangal and 11 at NIT Surathkal. NITR's NIRF Architecture Rank 7 is a distinct point because NIT Warangal and NIT Surathkal do not offer a ranked B.Arch programme. NIT Warangal has the advantage of an older alumni base and proximity to Hyderabad's tech industry. NIT Surathkal benefits from its coastal location, marine and civil engineering strengths, and access to Bengaluru's job market.

NIT Rourkela FAQs

Ques. Where did NIT Rourkela stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In NIRF Rankings 2025, NIT Rourkela was placed at Rank 13 in Engineering and Rank 34 Overall. It also received Rank 7 in Architecture, Rank 30 in Research, and Rank 9 in Sustainable Development Goals. In QS Asia University Rankings 2026, it was ranked 396.

Ques. What was the top offer made during NIT Rourkela placements?

Ans. The highest package in the 2024-25 placement season was INR 62.44 LPA, and it went to a B.Tech CSE student. The B.Tech average package was INR 14.10 LPA. Recruiters made 1,274 job offers through 373 companies, and more than 85 students received packages above INR 30 LPA.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NIT Rourkela?

Ans. NIT Rourkela charges a B.Tech tuition fee of INR 62,500 per semester. For General category hostellers, the full semester cost with hostel, mess, and institutional charges was INR 1,24,000 as per 2024-25 data. The total for 8 semesters is INR 9.92 Lakhs. SC/ST students get the full tuition fee waived and pay only hostel, mess, and other semester charges.

Ques. Which B.Tech branches can students choose at NIT Rourkela?

Ans. NIT Rourkela offers B.Tech in 14 disciplines: Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, CSE, ECE, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Mining Engineering, Industrial Design, Biomedical Engineering, Food Processing Technology, Life Science and Biosciences Engineering, and Environmental Engineering. This makes its B.Tech range one of the widest among NITs in India.

Ques. Does NIT Rourkela have an Architecture course?

Ans. Yes. NIT Rourkela offers a 5-year B.Arch programme. It is one of the few Architecture courses offered at an NIT and was ranked 7th in Architecture by NIRF 2025. B.Arch admission is through JoSAA using JEE Main Paper 2 (B.Arch) or a valid NATA score. NIT Rourkela also offers a 2-year M.Arch programme.

Ques. What admission routes are used for NIT Rourkela courses?

Ans. B.Tech and B.Arch admission at NIT Rourkela is done through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main scores. M.Tech admission is through CCMT using GATE scores. MBA applicants use CAT, CMAT, or MAT scores. PhD admission is based on the institute-level research entrance test, with exemptions for GATE-qualified or NET-qualified candidates.


NIT Rourkela Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+16 More B.Tech Courses 

₹2.48 Lakhs₹9.2 Lakhs10+2 + JEE Main21 out of 30 by India Today View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
3606JEE-MainCheck Details
M.Sc (Life Science)

+6 More M.Sc Courses 

₹1.27 Lakhs₹2.39 LakhsGraduation + IIT JAM601 - 800 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
152IIT-JAMCheck Details
M.Tech (Computer Science And Engineering)

+49 More M.Tech Courses 

₹1.82 Lakhs₹3.49 LakhsGraduation + GATE21 out of 30 by India Today View More15 May - 04 Aug 2026
B.Sc + M.Sc (Life Sciences)

+3 More B.Sc + M.Sc Courses 

₹1.38 Lakhs₹5.93 Lakhs10+2 +JEE Main601 - 800 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More27 May - 16 Jun 2026
41435JEE-MainCheck Details
Ph.D (Management Studies)

+19 More Ph.D Courses 

₹1.22 Lakhs₹3.43 LakhsPost Graduation+UGC NET21 out of 30 by India Today View More28 Apr - 20 May 2026
-

Part Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication Dates
EMBA-₹6.68 LakhsGraduation28 out of 37 by India Today View More-
Ph.D Executive₹73,500₹2.11 LakhsPost Graduation+UGC NET28 out of 37 by India Today View More28 Apr - 20 May 2026

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechM.ScM.TechM.AMBAB.Sc + M.ScB.Arch
View 7 More
Select stream :
EngineeringScienceArtsArchitectureManagement

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,48,000
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 + JEE Main
Cut off4078 B.Tech Artificial IntelligenceRanking# 21 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,26,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation + IIT JAM
Cut off828 M.Sc Mathematics with Data ScienceRanking# 601 - 800 by Times Higher Education

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,81,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off730 M.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringRanking# 21 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,26,500*
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date4 May - 20 Jun 2026
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 3,11,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date5 Jan - 15 Mar 2026
EligibilityGraduation + CAT
Cut off-Ranking# 28 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,38,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date27 May - 16 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 +JEE Main
Cut off28344 B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryRanking# 601 - 800 by Times Higher Education

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,48,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 + JEE Main
Cut off398 B.ArchRanking# 7 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,21,500*
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date28 Apr - 20 May 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation+UGC NET
Cut off-Ranking# 21 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,48,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 + JEE Main
Cut off34320 B.Tech + M.Tech Industrial Ceramics & Ceramic EngineeringRanking# 21 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,03,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 21 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 6,67,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-Ranking# 28 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 73,500
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date28 Apr - 20 May 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation+UGC NET
Cut off-Ranking# 28 by India Today

NIT Rourkela Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
IIT JAM 2027 RegistrationSep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
JEE Main 2027 RegistrationNov 02, 2026 (Tentative)
CMAT Form CorrectionNov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
CAT Admit CardNov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CAT Exam DateNov 29, 2026
XAT Registration TimelineJul 15, 2026 - Dec 06, 2026
MAT PBT RegistrationSep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
Examination - Session 1 JEE Main 2027 [BE/B.Tech]Jan 22, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027 (Tentative)

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With National Institute of Technology - [NIT] , Rourkela

Ranking
# 801 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,91,450
Ranking
# 1001 - 1200 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 2,82,548
Tiruchirappalli
Ranking
# 721 - 730 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,00,488
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,88,375
Warangal
Ranking
# 1001 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,57,175
Ranking
# 11 - 50 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,69,980
Ranking
# 575 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 7,47,725
Ranking
# 721 - 730 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 5,710
Ranking
# 45 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,65,750

NIT Rourkela, Overall Rating & Reviews

8.1Based on 226 Reviews
1
0%
2
1%
3
4%
4
37%
5
59%
academic7.8/10
accommodation7.5/10
infrastructure8.7/10
placement8.3/10
Engineering (202)
Science (21)
Architecture (2)

Reviews found (226)

Overall Rating7.8
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course Curriculum is well structured ,in first year, evry branch subjects are mostly common and from second year onwards they taught branch specific subjects. Faculties are highly educated and they are also clear their engineering from best colleges

Remarks:

NIT Rourkela is the one of the most prestigious Institute of India and its n i r f ranking is 2 what taking admission candidate need to qualify JEE main and there is no interviews or discussion required for admission

Read Full Review
Reviewed on October 26, 2025|
Overall Rating4.2
placement
6.0
college
5.0
course
6.0
hostel
3.0
internship
1.0
campus life
4.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The curriculum for the four years is decided before coming to the college and it won't be changed the faculty are so good and we can have research projects under them with helps in placement as we know in any colleges electrical professors Are a bit strict.

Placement Experience:

Right now I am in 2nd year but I have a little knowledge about the placements with my senior said like the average package for NIT Rourkela ec department is around 20 lpa. For computer science department the average packages about 30 lpa.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 27, 2025|
Overall Rating7
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
5.0
internship
1.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose Btech because it is very renown course and I was interested in electronics.The college was in top three nits and which was built over a large area which would provide a nice environment.The faculty are good here they can reached any time you want and they are ready to clear your doubts they even keep many extra sessions for concept and doubt clarification which are so useful if we have missed the first time.Here the exams pattern is there will be mid sem and end sem,two exams in every semester which nearly have two months of gap,I would rate the difficulty level around six or seven because the exams are mostly easy if the student listens to classes here.

Placement Experience:

Placement and Job opportunities are good in NIT Rourkela.The average package in our college is good.Many companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Texas, Bhel come for job interviews. The eligibility criteria varies between companies mostly if 7Cgpa is maintained then there is chance that he will sit for most companies whereas for some better companies the keep a cutoff of 8 Cgpa and also8.5 for some companies.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 10, 2025|
Overall Rating8.7
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum at NIT Rourkela is good which follows National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Good faculties .In NIT Rourkela per year there are two semesters. Each semester includes one mid semester and end semester.

Placement Experience:

Good placements and job opportunities are there in college. Average package of NIT rourkela is 17 lakhs .For placement you need min 8 CGPA after your all 7 semesters.Highest package is 83 lakhs in NIT rourkela

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 9, 2025|
Overall Rating8.3
placement
7.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
7.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

After doing my research I have learned that the branch mechanical engineering is the best among all nits and most of the iits too.. At first I was hesitated after knowing I have to travel 1100kms for college. But after knowing this I got a little relieved at least it works good for my career

Placement Experience:

I am a sophomore so from what I know is that the students who have above or 7.0cgpa after all the 4 years . The highest package here last year is 1.2 Crores per annum. And the average package is 13lakhs per annum.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 6, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
6.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

In my branch (electronics and communication engineering) there are nice opportunities for placement and career it's a very interesting branch to choose. The faculty are very well experienced and full of knowledge. Professors are very supportive.

Placement Experience:

The placement pretty good as compared to other private universities. Placement rate is nice. Te average package is also nice. One can get job easily if they prepare well. There are so many opportunities and companies visiting the college. Even by chance of you don't get any on campus placement i can still try for off campus placement and higher studies.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 6, 2025|
Overall Rating9
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course is according to the national education policy 2020 and the faculties are very educated they have done their studies from abroad and they also are very approachable. The exams frequency is once in every 45 days. The exams are quite difficult but it can be done if you pay attention in classes.

Placement Experience:

There are many big companies like apple Google BHEL DRDO which come to the college for recruitment every year around 1000 offers are made and the highest of a made last year was 1.2 crore almost all the students are placed and my plans after getting the degree is to get into a startup.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 26, 2025|
Overall Rating4.8
placement
1.0
college
8.0
course
4.0
hostel
5.0
internship
1.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The curriculum for the EC branch is prepared for every batch before entering into the college and the curriculum changes for every batch to batch in a semester they conduct two examination one is mid term and there is endotherm examination mid term is of 30 marks and end term is a 50 marks and 20 marks are evaluated on the assignments of the class test. As we know in every nit the electrical processors are the strict ones

Placement Experience:

As per the talk the placements are good and when coming to internship there are less internships offered to the electronic and communication brands as compared to cse branch. As compared to the last year there is decrement in placements this year

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 24, 2025|
Overall Rating8.8
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
7.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The curriculum is top notch. The professors are also very helpful and teach properly as they are too highly qualified. I always wanted to study mechanical enginnering and i was way too happy to get into it. The level of exams varies always.

Placement Experience:

As it is one of the reputed college, if you maintain your cgpa you will definitely get very good placements without any doubt but yes you need to crack the tests and other rounds followed after that. In 3rd year, one should get internship through oncampus that will too play a major role in their placement.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 24, 2025|
Overall Rating8
placement
10.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
7.0
internship
5.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Mechanical Engineering in nit Rourkela is on the top among all nit and histories has a huge package values and more practical knowledge, you can learn more about everything in this course and college has more views towards practical education

Placement Experience:

Campus placement are more often here , students can earn through paud intern from 6 th semister itself and this year they the highest package has reached 1.2 crore pre annum and there are good top companies visits here such as google amazon mahindra tata and wipro etc

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 20, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

A Thirugnanam

Associate Professor, Department of Biotechnology and Medical Engineering


Aditya Kumar Das

Assistant Professor Grade-II, Department of Civil Engineering


Abanti Sahoo

Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering


Arindam Paul

Associate Professor, Department of Ceramic Engineering


Anup Nandy

Assistant Professor Grade-I, DEpartment of Computer science and Engineering


Abhijit Mishra

Asst. Professor Adhoc, Electronics and Communication Engineering



Admission Brochures & Forms

Broucher
Broucher

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Wi-FI Campus
Transport
Security
Swimming Pool
e-classroom
Banks

Placement

Find Placement Details about National Institute of Technology - [NIT] here.

companyAditya Birla Group
companyAmazon
companyCaterpillar

College Ranking

Ranking of National Institute of Technology - [NIT]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

NIRF Rankings 2025 Released Top Institutes in India
The Ministry of Education released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2025 results on September 4. IIT Madras kept its top position in both the Overall and Engineering categories, while IISc Bengaluru remained the best university in the country. NIRF, started in 2015, has
NIT Rourkela MBA Admission 2025 Open
National Institute of Technology Rourkela is inviting applications for MBA Admission 2025. Candidates can apply online through the NIT Rourkela Admission Portal before February 18, 2025. Selection will be based on Group Discussion and Personal Interview conducted by NIT Rourkela. NIT Rourkela
NIT Rourkela PhD Admission 2025 Result Out
National Institute of Technology Rourkela has released the Provisionally Selected Candidates List for PhD Admission 2025 in various specializations. Selected candidates must the NIT Rourkela Campus on December 30, 2024. Check the NIT Rourkela PhD Admission Selected Candidates List Her
NIT Rourkela PhD Admission 2024 Shortlisted Candidates List Out
National Institute of Technology Rourkela has released the shortlisted candidates list for PhD Admission 2024 in various specializations. Shortlisted candidates are required to report to the respective departments at NIT Rourkela campus on December 9 & 10, 2024 (9:00 AM). Selection will be done

Contact details & location

Get contact details of National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Sector 1 India - 769008
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
ME/M.Tech ₹2.06 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(165 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Silchar

NIT Silchar

Silchar, Assam
BE/B.Tech ₹2.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(148 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Trichy

NIT Trichy

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹7.26 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.4/10(87 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹1.79 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(156 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(207 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
8.4/10(46 Reviews)
Follow
7.9/10(98 Reviews)
Follow
7.3/10(54 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(101 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(147 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.82 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(179 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.02 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(119 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Warangal

NIT Warangal

Warangal, Telangana
BE/B.Tech ₹2.13 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(125 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(127 Reviews)
Follow
7/10(49 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited