NIT Rourkela completed its 2024-25 placement drive with 1,274 job offers and 509 internship offers. A total of 373 companies visited the campus, and 48.36% of them were first-time recruiters. The highest package was INR 62.44 LPA, offered to a B.Tech CSE student. More than 85 students received packages of INR 30 LPA or above.

For 2024-25, the B.Tech average CTC was INR 14.10 LPA, while the M.Tech average CTC was INR 13.48 LPA. In 2023-24, NIT Rourkela had recorded 1,320 total offers from 342 companies, with a B.Tech average of INR 14.05 LPA. The ECE branch reported a highest package of INR 1.20 crore per annum in 2023-24, understood to include ESOPs or an international offer.

NIT Rourkela Placement Highlights

The placement numbers for 2024-25 show steady recruiter interest at NIT Rourkela. The number of companies rose from 342 in 2023-24 to 373 in 2024-25. The share of new recruiters also increased from 40% to 48.36%. Offers of INR 30 LPA or more went to over 85 students in 2024-25, compared with 53 students in 2023-24.

Particulars2024-252023-24
Total Job Offers1,2741,320
Internship Offers509-
Companies Participated373342
First-Time Recruiters48.36%40%
Highest Package (B.Tech)INR 62.44 LPA (CSE)INR 1.20 CPA (ECE)
B.Tech Average CTCINR 14.10 LPAINR 14.05 LPA
M.Tech Average CTCINR 13.48 LPA-
Students with 30+ LPA Offers85+53
Highest Internship StipendINR 1.26 lakh/month-
Note: The INR 1.20 crore per annum highest package reported for ECE in 2023-24 is understood to include ESOPs or to be an international offer. For 2024-25, the highest package was INR 62.44 LPA for B.Tech CSE.

NIT Rourkela B.Tech Placements 2024-25

NIT Rourkela received strong B.Tech recruiter participation in 2024-25, with 373 companies and 1,274 total job offers across the placement drive. In 2023-24, the overall B.Tech placement rate was 82.3%. Ceramic Engineering had the highest branch placement rate at 97.73%, followed by Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering at 97.06% and Computer Science and Engineering at 94.48%.

Several core and circuit branches crossed the 80% placement mark. These included Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering.

Branch-Wise Average CTC

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering recorded the highest B.Tech average CTC in 2023-24 at INR 19.08 LPA. Computer Science and Engineering followed with INR 18.31 LPA, and Electronics and Communication Engineering stood at INR 18 LPA. The CSE average fell from INR 24.07 LPA in 2022-23 to INR 18.31 LPA in 2023-24, showing lower hiring volumes from software-focused recruiters during that season.

BranchAverage CTC (2023-24)Placement Rate (2024-25)
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringINR 19.08 LPA97.06%
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 18.31 LPA94.48%
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 18 LPA80%+
Electrical Engineering-80%+
Mechanical Engineering-80%+
Chemical Engineering-80%+
Ceramic Engineering-97.73%

NIT Rourkela M.Tech and Integrated Program Placements

NIT Rourkela reported an M.Tech average CTC of INR 13.48 LPA in 2024-25. This was slightly lower than the B.Tech average CTC of INR 14.10 LPA for the same placement year. Separate multi-year M.Tech placement trends have not been released.

Integrated M.Sc and M.Sc students recorded an average CTC of INR 12.8 LPA in 2023-24. This was a 50% rise from the previous year, supported by demand from analytics, instrumentation, and core science employers. Across all programs, the overall average CTC in 2023-24 was INR 12.89 LPA. NIT Rourkela also runs MBA and MCA programs through its School of Management, but separate placement figures for these programs have not been released.

NIT Rourkela Sector-Wise Placement Distribution

Software and IT services held the largest share of offers in 2024-25 at 22.9%. Manufacturing followed with 12.4%, while BFSI accounted for 11.1% and education for 10.8%. Power and heavy industries made up 8.1% of offers, and oil and gas contributed 6.1%.

In 2023-24, core engineering sectors such as manufacturing, power, and oil and gas together contributed more than 50% of all jobs. This shows NIT Rourkela's continued strength in engineering roles linked to capital-intensive industries.

SectorShare of Offers (2024-25)
Software and IT Services22.9%
Manufacturing12.4%
BFSI11.1%
Education10.8%
Power and Heavy Industries8.1%
Oil and Gas6.1%

Top Recruiters at NIT Rourkela

High-paying offers in 2024-25 came from major technology and finance recruiters. Google, AMD, Qualcomm, Amazon, Wells Fargo, DE Shaw, American Express, Barclays, and Texas Instruments were among the companies offering strong packages. Core engineering and manufacturing hiring included JSW, ExxonMobil, ITC, Bharat Petroleum, and Vedanta. Accenture, Deloitte, and MathWorks were also part of the recruiter list.

In 2023-24, JSW made the highest number of offers with 55. Sri Chaitanya Educational Institutions followed with 38 offers, Vedanta with 36, TCS with 35, and iServeU with 25. Public sector units such as BPCL, GAIL, and BEL also joined the 2024-25 placement season.

SectorKey Recruiters
TechnologyGoogle, AMD, Qualcomm, Amazon, Texas Instruments, MathWorks, HP
Finance and BankingWells Fargo, DE Shaw, American Express, Barclays
ConsultingDeloitte, Accenture
Manufacturing and ConglomeratesJSW, ITC, Vedanta, Hindalco
Oil, Gas and EnergyExxonMobil, BPCL, GAIL, Bharat Petroleum
Public Sector UndertakingsGAIL, BEL, BPCL

NIT Rourkela Placement FAQs

Ques. What was the highest package at NIT Rourkela in 2024-25?

Ans. In 2024-25, the top package at NIT Rourkela was INR 62.44 LPA, and it went to a B.Tech CSE student. The 2023-24 placement report listed a highest package of INR 1.20 crore per annum from the ECE branch, understood to include ESOPs or an international offer. The highest package in 2022-23 was INR 83.60 LPA. These are peak individual offers and do not show the average result for the full batch.

Ques. Which branch has the highest placement rate at NIT Rourkela?

Ans. Ceramic Engineering had the highest placement rate in 2024-25 at 97.73%. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering came next with 97.06%, followed by Computer Science and Engineering at 94.48%. ECE, Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, and Metallurgical branches each crossed 80%. Ceramic Engineering performed strongly because of demand from cement, glass, and building materials companies, where NIT Rourkela has a long-running program.

Ques. Why did the NIT Rourkela CSE average package decline from 2022-23 to 2023-24?

Ans. The CSE average package moved down from INR 24.07 LPA in 2022-23 to INR 18.31 LPA in 2023-24. This happened during a slowdown in technology hiring that affected many engineering colleges in India in 2023-24, as several major software companies reduced their offers. NIT Rourkela balanced part of this impact through core engineering and manufacturing recruiters. The rise in first-time recruiters also showed that the institute's recruiter base was becoming wider.

Ques. How many companies recruit from NIT Rourkela each year?

Ans. In 2024-25, 373 companies took part in NIT Rourkela placements, and 48.36% of them were first-time recruiters. In 2023-24, the campus hosted 342 companies, with 40% new recruiters. Recruiters came from technology, manufacturing, BFSI, oil and gas, consulting, and core engineering sectors, supported by employer outreach through the institute's Training and Placement Cell.

Ques. Does NIT Rourkela place M.Tech students, and how do packages compare to B.Tech?

Ans. Yes, M.Tech students at NIT Rourkela take part in the campus placement process. In 2024-25, the M.Tech average CTC was INR 13.48 LPA, while the B.Tech average CTC was INR 14.10 LPA. Integrated M.Sc and M.Sc programs had an average CTC of INR 12.8 LPA in 2023-24, which was a 50% rise from the previous year. Separate M.Tech placement rates by program have not been released.