NIT Warangal fees 2026 start at INR 1.18 Lakhs for M.Sc and go up to INR 8.35 Lakhs for B.Tech + M.Tech across the full course duration. Its main courses include B.Tech, M.Tech and MCA, along with Ph.D. B.Tech costs INR 5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs, while M.Tech costs INR 1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs, based on the chosen specialization. MCA has a total fee of INR 2.8 Lakhs, and Ph.D costs INR 2 Lakhs, depending on the specialization.

  • NIT Warangal runs 83 courses across streams such as Computer Applications, Management, Science and Engineering.
  • The total fees, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, range from INR 1.18 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • The main courses at NIT Warangal are B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA and Ph.D. Key specializations include B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering, MCA and Ph.D Computer Science And Engineering.
  • NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering fee is INR 5.83 Lakhs for the full 4 years.
  • NIT Warangal M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering fee is INR 1.98 Lakhs in total.

NIT Warangal Courses and Fees 2026

NIT Warangal fee structure covers UG, PG and doctoral courses. Among the popular courses, B.Tech costs INR 5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs and M.Tech costs INR 1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs
UGB.Sc + B.Ed2.95 Lakhs - 4.43 Lakhs
PGM.Tech1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs
PGMCA2.8 Lakhs
PGMBA1.98 Lakhs
PGM.Sc1.18 Lakhs - 1.6 Lakhs
PGMA2.29 Lakhs
DoctoralPh.D2 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Fees Comparison With Previous Year

NIT Warangal average fee in 2026 is higher by INR 1.37 Lakhs when compared with 2025. Course-wise changes are listed below.

CourseFees ChangeFees Verdict2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
B.Tech81,083increased5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs5.43 Lakhs - 5.45 Lakhs
M.Tech79,817decreased1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs2.68 Lakhs - 2.98 Lakhs
MCA19,350decreased2.8 Lakhs2.8 Lakhs - 3.1 Lakhs
Ph.D23,550decreased2 Lakhs2 Lakhs - 2.48 Lakhs
MBA35,425decreased1.98 Lakhs1.83 Lakhs - 3.1 Lakhs
M.Sc18,225increased1.18 Lakhs - 1.6 Lakhs1.03 Lakhs - 1.18 Lakhs
B.Sc + B.Ed43,225increased2.95 Lakhs - 4.43 Lakhs2.43 Lakhs - 4.03 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: These details are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated information.

NIT Warangal Undergraduate (UG) Fees 2026

NIT Warangal offers B.Tech as a 4 years UG course in 13 specializations with nearly 1022 seats in all specializations. B.Tech admission needs 10+2 + JEE Main, and the fee range is INR 5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs. The institute also offers B.Sc + B.Ed with fees of INR 2.95 Lakhs - 4.43 Lakhs.

NIT Warangal B.Tech General and NRI Fee Components

Candidate TypeTotal Fee (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Other Fee (INR)
General5.83 Lakhs - 7.1 Lakhs5 Lakhs82,700
NRI32.5 Lakhs30.4 Lakhs82,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Some components listed above are paid one time only.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Top Specialization Fees

The main B.Tech specializations include Computer Science and Engineering, Biotechnology, Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering.

B.Tech SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee (INR)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering5.83 Lakhs5 Lakhs
B.Tech Biotechnology5.83 Lakhs5 Lakhs
B.Tech Electrical And Electronics Engineering5.83 Lakhs5 Lakhs
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering5.83 Lakhs5 Lakhs
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering5.83 Lakhs5 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Other B.Tech Specialization Fees

B.Tech CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering5.83 Lakhs
Mathematics And Computing5.83 Lakhs
Chemical Engineering5.83 Lakhs
VLSI Design5.83 Lakhs
Civil Engineering5.83 Lakhs
Electrical Engineering7.1 Lakhs
E-Mobility5.83 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Postgraduate (PG) Fees 2026

NIT Warangal PG courses include M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Sc and MA. M.Tech is a 2 years course offered in 30 specializations with nearly 788 seats. M.Tech admission needs Graduation + GATE, and the fee range is INR 1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs. MCA is a 3 years course with nearly 58 seats, a fee of INR 2.8 Lakhs and eligibility of Graduation + NIMCET.

NIT Warangal M.Tech General and NRI Fee Components

Candidate TypeTotal Fee (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Other Fee (INR)
General1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs57,700
NRI16.49 Lakhs15.2 Lakhs57,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Some components listed above are paid one time only.

NIT Warangal M.Tech Top Specialization Fees

The main M.Tech specializations include Computer Science And Engineering, Vlsi System Design, Biotechnology, Embedded Systems and Automobile Engineering.

M.Tech SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee (INR)
M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering1.98 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs
M.Tech Vlsi System Design1.98 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs
M.Tech Biotechnology1.98 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs
M.Tech Embedded Systems1.98 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs
M.Tech Automobile Engineering1.98 Lakhs1.4 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Other M.Tech Specialization Fees

Fee GroupM.Tech CourseTotal Fees (INR)
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupComputer Science And Information Security1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupPower System Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupPower Electronics And Drives1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupControl & Automation1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupChemical Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupGeotechnical Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupThermal Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupManufacturing Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupStructural Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupSmart Grids1.98 Lakhs
INR 2.69 Lakhs groupWelding Technology2.69 Lakhs
INR 2.69 Lakhs groupMaterial Engineering2.69 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupGeoinformatics1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupConstruction Technology1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupTransportation Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupEnvironmental Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupSustainable Energy Generation and Storage Technologies1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupMachine Design1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupWater Resources Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupComputer Integrated Manufacturing1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupArtificial Intelligence1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupElectrical Vehicle Engineering1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupMaterials Science and Technology1.98 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs groupQuantum Technology1.98 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Other PG Course Fees

CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MCA2.8 Lakhs2.8 Lakhs - 3.1 Lakhs
MBA1.98 Lakhs1.83 Lakhs - 3.1 Lakhs
M.Sc1.18 Lakhs - 1.6 Lakhs1.03 Lakhs - 1.18 Lakhs
MA2.29 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fees above are from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the official website for the latest fee details.

NIT Warangal PhD Fees 2026

NIT Warangal Ph.D fee is INR 2 Lakhs for the full course duration. The previous year fee range for Ph.D was INR 2 Lakhs - 2.48 Lakhs. The top Ph.D specialization mentioned is Computer Science And Engineering, and other listed specializations include Biotechnology, Mathematics and Civil.

CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
Ph.D2 Lakhs2 Lakhs - 2.48 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Application Fees

Students applying to NIT Warangal need to pay an application fee at the time of admission to book a seat in the course. The available course-wise application fee detail is given below.

  • MBA: INR 1,000 - 2,000

Note: The application fee stated above is indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

NIT Warangal Scholarship & Financial Aid

NIT Warangal offers scholarships for meritorious students to lower the cost of study. Students can use university and government financial aid options to manage their total course fees. Government scholarships listed for students are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

Students considering NIT Warangal can also compare it with NSUT, which is listed as another option with a similar quality range.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on Investment
NSUT7.08 Lakhs16.78 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Warangal Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should students budget for B.Tech at NIT Warangal?

Ans. B.Tech at NIT Warangal costs INR 5.83 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs for the complete course. B.Tech CSE has a fee of INR 5.83 Lakhs. Biotechnology, EEE and Mechanical also have fees of INR 5.83 Lakhs, INR 5.83 Lakhs, INR 5.83 Lakhs and INR 5.83 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What is the M.Tech fee range at NIT Warangal?

Ans. The full M.Tech fee at NIT Warangal is INR 1.98 Lakhs - 2.69 Lakhs. M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering costs INR 1.98 Lakhs. Vlsi System Design, Biotechnology and Embedded Systems have total fees of INR 1.98 Lakhs, INR 1.98 Lakhs, INR 1.98 Lakhs and INR 1.98 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What fee is charged for MCA at NIT Warangal?

Ans. NIT Warangal MCA has a total fee of INR 2.8 Lakhs for the entire course duration.

Ques. What is the Ph.D fee at NIT Warangal?

Ans. Ph.D at NIT Warangal costs INR 2 Lakhs for the complete course. Ph.D Computer Science And Engineering has a fee of INR 2 Lakhs. Biotechnology, Mathematics and Civil specializations also have fees of INR 2 Lakhs, INR 2 Lakhs, INR 2 Lakhs and INR 2 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What is the MBA course fee at NIT Warangal?

Ans. The total MBA fee at NIT Warangal is INR 1.98 Lakhs for the full course duration.

Ques. Which other college is listed for comparison with NIT Warangal?

Ans. NSUT is listed as another option apart from NIT Warangal.

Ques. What application fee is given for NIT Warangal courses?

Ans. The available application fee detail for NIT Warangal is:

  • MBA: INR 1,000 - 2,000

Ques. What placement return detail is mentioned for NIT Warangal?

Ans. NIT Warangal is mentioned as a good option with good ROI. Its average package is INR 14.35 Lakhs.