NIT Warangal cutoffs are given for JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, IIT-JAM, DASA, CCMN, NIMCET and MAT. The latest data covers 2026 for most exams and 2025 for MAT, with B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering among the most competitive choices through JEE-Main at 2238 - 2581 OS and 3426 - 4034 HS in Round 5 for General.

Admission cutoffs are shown as ranks, marks or percentiles exactly as released for each exam. Across the available years, the tables show separate OS and HS values where given, and keep category-wise, course-wise and round-wise figures in the same units.

Table of Contents

  1. NIT Warangal Cutoff Overview
  2. NIT Warangal JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  3. NIT Warangal JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  4. NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2026
  5. NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff Trends
  6. NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  7. NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  8. NIT Warangal IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  9. NIT Warangal IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  10. NIT Warangal DASA Cutoff 2026
  11. NIT Warangal DASA Cutoff Trends
  12. NIT Warangal CCMN Cutoff 2026
  13. NIT Warangal CCMN Cutoff Trends
  14. NIT Warangal NIMCET Cutoff 2026
  15. NIT Warangal NIMCET Cutoff Trends
  16. NIT Warangal MAT Cutoff 2026
  17. NIT Warangal MAT Cutoff Trends

NIT Warangal Cutoff Overview

The table below lists the accepted exam and cutoff range for each course. The cutoff range is across all categories.

CourseExamCutoff
B.TechJEE-Main33 - 31744 (Other State); 20 - 46401 (Home State)
B.Sc + M.ScJEE-Main917 - 21899 (Other State); 892 - 61748 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechJEE-Main735 - 31229 (Other State); 3963 - 39968 (Home State)
M.TechGATE200 - 766
B.TechCSAB-Counselling3119 - 319533 (Other State); 4303 - 142929 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechCSAB-Counselling23656 - 449583 (Other State); 37382 - 50380 (Home State)
B.Sc + M.ScCSAB-Counselling29533 - 158769 (Other State); 40281 - 162197 (Home State)
M.ScIIT-JAM568 - 5281
B.TechDASA61513 - 1175350
B.Tech + M.TechDASA289174 - 453561
B.Sc + M.ScDASA418189 - 798860
M.ScCCMN568 - 5281
MCANIMCET145 - 4955
MBAMAT80

NIT Warangal JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal uses JEE-Main scores for B.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc and B.Tech + M.Tech admission. In Round 5 of 2026, the overall B.Tech cutoff was 33 - 31744 for OS and 20 - 46401 for HS across all categories.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 917 - 21899 for OS and 892 - 61748 for HS in Round 5 across all categories.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 735 - 31229 for OS and 3963 - 39968 for HS in Round 5 across all categories.

For General category in Round 5, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 2238 - 2581 OS and 3426 - 4034 HS. Mathematics closed at 12825 - 21881 OS and 33373 - 37720 HS, while Chemical Engineering closed at 18541 - 23645 OS and 27159 - 30016 HS.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General2238 - 2581 (OS); 3426 - 4034 (HS)
SC396 - 458 (OS); 779 (HS)
OBCNCL759 - 797 (OS); 1573 - 1594 (HS)
EWS402 - 428 (OS); 554 - 617 (HS)
GeneralPwD80 (OS); 74 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD33 (OS); 34 (HS)

NIT Warangal B.Sc + M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General12825 - 21881 (OS); 33373 - 37720 (HS)
SC3915 (OS); 6794 - 6909 (HS)
OBCNCL5288 - 6763 (OS); 13806 - 15599 (HS)
EWS3245 - 4278 (OS); 5427 - 6879 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD917 (OS)

NIT Warangal B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General18541 - 23645 (OS); 27159 - 30016 (HS)
SC2730 - 4566 (OS); 6168 (HS)
OBCNCL5315 - 8393 (OS); 8597 (HS)
EWS3963 - 5578 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD735 (OS)

For B.Tech, the 2026 closing rank was 31744 OS and 46401 HS, compared with 30296 OS and 41671 HS in 2025. B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 21899 OS and 61748 HS in 2026, while B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 31229 OS and 39968 HS.

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
EWSPwD162 OS; 318 HS217 OS; 41 HS268 OS; 27 HS205 OS; 250 HS144 OS; 38 HS
OBC NCLPwD710 OS; 388 HS548 OS; 455 HS569 OS; 357 HS877916 OS; 679 HS835 OS; 645 HS
GeneralPwD1582 OS; 1364 HS921 OS; 1125 HS1973 OS; 2011 HS500894 OS; 241730 HS1973 OS; 1027 HS
SC5270 OS; 7597 HS5612 OS; 7356 HS6168 OS; 6988 HS148313 OS; 136942 HS4582 OS; 5876 HS
EWS5865 OS; 7647 HS4861 OS; 6052 HS5332 OS; 7272 HS45219 OS; 56505 HS4951 OS; 6454 HS
OBCNCL12316 OS; 16206 HS11032 OS; 13822 HS12024 OS; 13402 HS43935 OS; 52722 HS10634 OS; 13086 HS
General31744 OS; 46401 HS30296 OS; 41671 HS30707 OS; 39862 HS35949 OS; 42756 HS29829 OS; 41522 HS
OBC--12930 HS--
OBCPwD--569 OS; 357 HS--

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering2581 OS; 4034 HS2409 OS; 3530 HS2186 OS; 2804 HS19626 OS; 4924 HS2112 OS; 1996 HS
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science3178 OS; 5416 HS2952 OS; 4316 HS2948 OS; 3387 HS--
Mathematics And Computing3606 OS; 5839 HS3277 OS; 5438 HS3436 OS; 4102 HS8020 OS; 7092 HS-
Electronics & Communication Engineering4623 OS; 6867 HS5057 OS; 6446 HS5014 OS; 5463 HS29878 OS; 10681 HS6119 OS; 5927 HS
VLSI Design5127 OS; 7636 HS5607 OS; 6831 HS5678 OS; 6271 HS10599 OS; 110798 HS-
Electrical And Electronics Engineering8545 OS; 10906 HS7788 OS; 11204 HS7851 OS; 9887 HS67177 OS; 16030 HS9370 OS; 11585 HS
E-Mobility8816 OS; 11683 HS----
Mechanical Engineering14049 OS; 17462 HS14037 OS; 17643 HS14333 OS; 17079 HS91165 OS; 29226 HS14937 OS; 18206 HS
Chemical Engineering18989 OS; 25160 HS17585 OS; 24880 HS18833 OS; 26477 HS125819 OS; 241730 HS20089 OS; 26414 HS
Civil Engineering26626 OS; 32717 HS25239 OS; 32174 HS25857 OS; 29824 HS117941 OS; 105931 HS25762 OS; 30199 HS
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering27258 OS; 37243 HS28071 OS; 36742 HS28135 OS; 39273 HS877916 OS; 133491 HS26725 OS; 34175 HS
Biotechnology31744 OS; 46401 HS30296 OS; 41671 HS30707 OS; 39862 HS500894 OS; 136942 HS29829 OS; 41522 HS

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
OBC NCLPwD917 OS; 892 HS579 HS321 HS
GeneralPwD2789 HS1512 HS2645 HS
SC5563 OS; 7691 HS5691 OS; 7987 HS7127 OS; 9017 HS
EWS7371 OS; 9383 HS6030 OS; 7797 HS7340 OS; 8801 HS
OBCNCL14646 OS; 19181 HS13006 OS; 18476 HS14365 OS; 17955 HS
General21899 OS; 61748 HS37985 OS; 42007 HS31513 OS; 45516 HS
OBC--17137 HS
OBCPwD--826 HS

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics21881 OS; 37720 HS19078 OS; 37824 HS23183 OS; 44795 HS
Physics15243 OS; 40281 HS15971 OS; 37387 HS22490 OS; 37580 HS
Chemistry21899 OS; 61748 HS37985 OS; 42007 HS31513 OS; 45516 HS

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025
OBC NCLPwD735 OS-
SC5169 OS; 6168 HS6454 OS; 7373 HS
EWS4997 OS; 6353 HS6721 HS
OBCNCL9527 OS; 14537 HS10720 OS; 14124 HS
General31229 OS; 39968 HS28114 OS; 45837 HS

NIT Warangal JEE-Main B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025
Chemical Engineering23645 OS; 30016 HS20805 OS; 31919 HS
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering31229 OS; 39968 HS28114 OS; 45837 HS

NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal accepts GATE scores for M.Tech admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Tech cutoff was 200 - 766 marks across all categories. Artificial Intelligence was a key choice, with General closing marks of 507 - 618.

CategoryClosing marks
General507 - 618
OBC528 - 690
SC434 - 502
EWS411 - 507

M.Tech admission closed at 200 marks in 2026 and 228 marks in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Warangal GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
EWSPwD369-300262-
General350352350350350
OBC300311280310319
EWS280317319302335
OBCPwD272280251341-
GeneralPwD226228222243300
SC200233232219212

NIT Warangal GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Artificial Intelligence411----
Power Electronics And Drives398346328278335
Computer Science And Engineering369314311341389
Computer Science And Information Security360529281381350
Power System Engineering350307257231292
Smart Grids338303301219253
Quantum Technology334----
Construction Technology323333297315326
Machine Design314228310330382
Control & Automation307----
Advanced Communication Systems288231315260275
Structural Engineering281321308351382
Transportation Engineering275273255311312
Embedded Systems272362231343-
Thermal Engineering266259285247319
Vlsi System Design260280251243446
Water Resources Engineering260272275251257
Electrical Vehicle Engineering258----
Geotechnical Engineering250294312255309
Manufacturing Engineering248236277264247
Computer Integrated Manufacturing241233269247283
Materials Science and Technology241----
Sustainable Energy Generation and Storage Technologies235265284227-
Environmental Engineering234279222255277
Automobile Engineering228297273247283
Biotechnology226298282257212
Geoinformatics225272252--
Chemical Engineering200259321240245

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal admits B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Sc + M.Sc students through CSAB-Counselling. In Round 2 of 2026, B.Tech closed at 3119 - 319533 OS and 4303 - 142929 HS across all categories.

  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 23656 - 449583 OS and 37382 - 50380 HS in Round 2.
  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 29533 - 158769 OS and 40281 - 162197 HS in Round 2.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General3119 (OS); 4303 (HS)
SC12346 (OS)
EWS4318 (OS); 4505 (HS)
OBCNCL4816 - 5515 (OS); 6099 (HS)

NIT Warangal B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General37382 (HS)
SC137116 - 145839 (OS)
EWS42404 (OS)
OBCNCL41412 - 42345 (OS); 50380 (HS)

NIT Warangal B.Sc + M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General33473 - 33673 (OS); 40281 (HS)
SC140791 (OS)
EWS42657 - 45461 (OS); 57563 (HS)
OBCNCL41757 - 42988 (OS); 53502 - 69309 (HS)

In 2026, CSAB-Counselling closing ranks were 319533 OS and 142929 HS for B.Tech, 449583 OS and 50380 HS for B.Tech + M.Tech, and 158769 OS and 162197 HS for B.Sc + M.Sc.

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General41281 OS; 49065 HS37193 OS; 47196 HS38691 OS; 41649 HS35949 OS; 42756 HS
EWS46038 OS; 60304 HS50543 OS; 58268 HS41898 OS; 47668 HS45219 OS; 56505 HS
OBCNCL51742 OS; 63023 HS45607 OS; 65538 HS51081 OS; 49888 HS43935 OS; 52722 HS
SC145547 OS; 142929 HS124096 OS; 145872 HS156031 OS; 165638 HS67177 OS; 45401 HS
GeneralPwD319533 OS132841 OS; 680454 HS559791 HS500894 OS; 241730 HS
OBC NCLPwD-465086 OS-877916 OS
OBCPwD--280505 OS; 546477 HS-

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Computer Science and Engineering12346 OS; 6099 HS4407 OS; 6055 HS3632 OS; 5077 HS19626 OS; 4924 HS
E-Mobility16569 OS; 16219 HS---
Mathematics And Computing30343 OS; 7088 HS7190 OS; 10194 HS5423 OS; 4532 HS8020 OS; 7092 HS
Electronics & Communication Engineering34373 OS; 10067 HS132581 OS; 10328 HS6968 OS; 7643 HS29878 OS; 10681 HS
VLSI Design43626 OS; 53980 HS53819 OS; 12193 HS280505 OS; 7784 HS10599 OS; 110798 HS
Mechanical Engineering79584 OS; 26097 HS52269 OS; 85845 HS93060 OS; 546477 HS25207 OS; 29226 HS
Chemical Engineering99052 OS; 109449 HS106680 OS; 124216 HS110965 OS; 114708 HS32275 OS; 241730 HS
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science110767 OS; 6139 HS6063 OS; 7092 HS3983 OS; 6125 HS-
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering133634 OS; 133854 HS124096 OS; 45837 HS156031 OS; 46873 HS877916 OS; 50260 HS
Biotechnology145547 OS; 142929 HS465086 OS; 680454 HS154945 OS; 165638 HS500894 OS; 56505 HS
Electrical And Electronics Engineering243452 OS; 69995 HS132841 OS; 16797 HS43792 OS; 15584 HS67177 OS; 16030 HS
Civil Engineering319533 OS; 36528 HS109384 OS; 145872 HS101435 OS; 559791 HS36775 OS; 44023 HS

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025
General28915 OS; 37382 HS31748 OS; 48018 HS
EWS42404 OS49002 HS
OBCNCL42345 OS; 50380 HS28770 OS; 33438 HS
SC145839 OS149309 OS
OBC NCLPwD449583 OS-

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering145839 OS; 50380 HS149309 OS; 49002 HS
Chemical Engineering449583 OS; 44599 HS28770 OS; 33438 HS

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General45597 OS; 67500 HS60255 OS; 89076 HS50101 OS; 84363 HS
OBCNCL76230 OS; 70533 HS79852 OS; 99645 HS68977 OS; 104411 HS
EWS68514 OS; 78420 HS76309 OS; 108699 HS63451 OS; 95694 HS
SC158769 OS; 162197 HS198248 OS; 164085 HS195265 OS; 228670 HS

NIT Warangal CSAB-Counselling B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics140791 OS; 69309 HS158691 OS; 164085 HS164264 OS; 168215 HS
Chemistry158769 OS; 160799 HS198248 OS; 108699 HS186710 OS; 104411 HS
Physics53098 OS; 162197 HS173032 OS; 88843 HS195265 OS; 228670 HS

NIT Warangal IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal takes IIT-JAM scores for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Sc cutoff was 568 - 5281 across all categories, and Mathematics And Computing closed at 568 - 608 for General.

CategoryClosing rank
General568 - 608
OBC789 - 848
SC1792 - 2045
EWS737 - 803

M.Sc admission closed at 5281 rank in 2026 and 4409 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Warangal IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General13131385124015861213
EWS17181774215628751446
OBC18432301186423321633
SC52814409515163254092
GeneralPwD-263671852823-
OBCPwD-27264006--

NIT Warangal IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Mathematics And Computing2045918400622112243
Applied Mathematics20662726215328232763
Analytical Chemistry34023315442336283468
Engineering Physics52814409718563254092

NIT Warangal DASA Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal uses DASA scores for B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Sc + M.Sc admission. In Round 1 of 2026, B.Tech closed at 61513 - 1175350, B.Tech + M.Tech at 289174 - 453561, and B.Sc + M.Sc at 418189 - 798860.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General116093
CIWG61513

NIT Warangal B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
CIWG289174

NIT Warangal B.Sc + M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
CIWG418189

DASA closing rank in 2026 was 1175350 for B.Tech, 453561 for B.Tech + M.Tech and 798860 for B.Sc + M.Sc.

NIT Warangal DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
CIWG441736578455861357637973-
General11753507791031148185955022632578

NIT Warangal DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering11609384741553956900633172
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science13742211152965339--
Mathematics And Computing220376187769107657177608-
Electronics & Communication Engineering262702166004142251286511345986
VLSI Design284494189638192203403133-
Civil Engineering292246576584769551637973-
Electrical And Electronics Engineering428670314315-955022308704
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering441736578455861357--
E-Mobility458136----
Mechanical Engineering499506264569486135598104542535
Biotechnology5421537791031148185300107632578
Chemical Engineering1175350603129954669285218158494

NIT Warangal DASA B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025
CIWG453561662899
General-1224370

NIT Warangal DASA B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025
Chemical Engineering2891741224370
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering453561662899

NIT Warangal DASA B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
CIWG798860513655590967

NIT Warangal DASA B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics418189513655590967
Physics586734--
Chemistry798860--

NIT Warangal CCMN Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal accepts CCMN scores for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Sc cutoff was 568 - 5281, and Mathematics And Computing closed at 568 - 608 for General.

CategoryClosing rank
General568 - 608
OBC789 - 848
SC1792 - 2045
EWS737 - 803

M.Sc admission closed at 5281 rank in 2026 and 4409 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Warangal CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General131313851271
EWS171817742156
OBC184323011886
SC528144095427
GeneralPwD-26367185
OBCPwD-27264006

NIT Warangal CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics And Computing20459184006
Applied Mathematics206627262153
Analytical Chemistry340233154654
Engineering Physics528144097185

NIT Warangal NIMCET Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal takes NIMCET scores for MCA admission. The 2026 Round 4 cutoff was 145 - 4955 across all categories, and General closed at 145 - 150.

CategoryClosing rank
General145 - 150
SC1017 - 1538
EWS221
GeneralPwD4658
OBC NCL215 - 220
OBC NCLPwD4955

MCA admission closed at 4955 rank in 2026 and 4808 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Warangal NIMCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General150184243240218
OBC NCL220274296302447
EWS221265278268239
SC1538128920342001-
GeneralPwD465814818200368710285
OBC NCLPwD4955-86291058810477
EWS PwD-4808139625834-

NIT Warangal NIMCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]49554808139621058810477

NIT Warangal MAT Cutoff 2026

NIT Warangal uses MAT scores for MBA admission. The listed MAT cutoff is for 2025, where MBA General closed at 80 percentile in Round 1 for General category.

CategoryClosing percentile
General80

MBA admission closed at 80 percentile in 2025 and 80 percentile in 2024 across all categories.

NIT Warangal MAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
General80808080

NIT Warangal MAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
General80808080