NIT Warangal recorded an overall highest package of INR 64.3 LPA in the 2025 placement season, along with an average package of INR 14.35 LPA and a median package of INR 12 LPA. The overall placement rate stood at 86%.

For B.Tech CSE, 130 students were placed, with the highest package at INR 53.28 LPA, the average package at INR 22.63 LPA, and a placement rate of 94.89%. In M.Tech CSE, the highest package was INR 39.7 LPA, the average package was INR 19.75 LPA, and the placement rate was 87.1%. Recruiters such as Jio, Flipkart, Microsoft, Oracle and several others took part in NIT Warangal placements.

NIT Warangal Placement Report

The 2025 placement data for NIT Warangal shows strong overall outcomes. The highest package reached INR 64.3 LPA, while the average package was INR 14.35 LPA.

Details Statistics
Highest Package INR 64.3 LPA
Average Package INR 14.35 LPA
Median Package INR 12 LPA
Placement Rate 86%

NIT Warangal B.Tech Branch Wise Placement Report

In the B.Tech placement drive of 2025, 697 students were placed across branches. Electronics and Communication Engineering received the highest branch-wise package of INR 64.3 LPA, while Computer Science and Engineering had an average package of INR 22.63 LPA.

Specialisation Total Students Placed Placement Rate (%)

Highest Package
(INR in LPA)

Average Package
(INR in LPA)

Computer Science and Engineering 167 130 94.89 53.28 22.63
Electronics and Communication Engineering 155 111 85.38 64.3 20.8
Electrical and Electronics Engineering 142 117 95.9 53.28 17.59
Mechanical Engineering 145 97 85.84 34.1 12.57
Chemical Engineering 115 83 83.0 34.1 11.25
Civil Engineering 113 71 80.68 34.1 9.75
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 75 55 87.3 17.6 9.82
Biotechnology 77 33 62.26 20 9.26

NIT Warangal M.Tech Branch Wise Placement Report

M.Tech placements at NIT Warangal covered CSE, ECE and EEE specialisations. The Computer Science and Information Security specialisation had the highest package of INR 64.63 LPA, while VLSI System Design reported the highest average package at INR 28.97 LPA.

Specialisation Total Students Placed Placement Rate (%)

Highest Package
(INR in LPA)

Average Package
(INR in LPA)

CSE
Computer Science and Engineering 31 27 87.1 39.7 19.75
Computer Science and Information Security 28 23 95.83 64.63 22.07
ECE
Electronic Instrumentation and Embedded Systems 28 20 76.92 43 22.59
Advanced Communication Systems 33 16 55.17 43 18.06
VLSI System Design 29 16 61.54 43 28.97
EEE
Power Electronics and Drives 35 19 70.37 37.8 14.39
Smart Electric Grid 26 12 66.67 23 10.34
Power Systems Engineering 30 20 83.33 25 9.18

NIT Warangal MBA Placement Report

The MBA placement report shows 22 placed students out of 39. The highest package was INR 19.9 LPA, and the average package was INR 11.9 LPA.

Details Statistics
Total Students 39
Students Placed 22
Placement Rate (%) 62.86
Highest Package (INR in LPA) 19.9
Average Package (INR in LPA) 11.9

NIT Warangal MCA Placement Report

For MCA, NIT Warangal placed 49 students from a batch strength of 57. The placement rate was 92.45%, with the highest package at INR 39.1 LPA and the average package at INR 13.53 LPA.

Details Statistics
Total Students 57
Students Placed 49
Placement Rate (%) 92.45
Highest Package (INR in LPA) 39.1
Average Package (INR in LPA) 13.53

NIT Warangal Previous Year Placement Trends

NIT Warangal placement trends for 2024 and 2023 are listed below, with the newest year shown first.

Details 2024 2023
Students Placed 1120 1400
Placement Rate (%) 76 82
Highest Package (INR in LPA) 88 88
Average Package (INR in LPA) 15.6 17.29
Median Package 12.5 12.6

NIT Warangal Top Recruiters

NIT Warangal placement recruiters included companies from technology, consulting, finance, core engineering, banking and other sectors.

Company Name
Amazon Microsoft Adobe
AWS AMD IBM
Genpact TCS L&T
Visa Mastercard Oracle
DE Shaw PwC Deloitte
Goldman Sachs Reliance Infosys
Tata Projects Samsung Morgan Stanley
Bosch Texas Instruments Accenture
Biocon EXL HCL
Deutsche Bank EY India Amadeus
Boeing Federal Bank Cashfree
GAIL American Express Citi Bank
ITC Jio Axis Bank
Bajaj Auto Hindustan Unilever -

NIT Warangal Placement FAQs

Ques. How are the placements in NIT Warangal?

Ans. NIT Warangal has strong placement outcomes in branches such as Computer Science and Electronics. CSE and ECE students usually get higher packages and a large share of students are placed, while branches such as Civil and Biotechnology record lower averages. Companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Deloitte and Wipro visit the campus each year.

Ques. What is the placement record for civil engineering and mechanical engineering students at NIT Warangal?

Ans. In the 2025 placement season, Civil Engineering had 71 placed students. The highest package for the branch was INR 34.1 LPA, and the average package was INR 9.75 LPA.

Mechanical Engineering had 145 students, out of which 97 were placed. The highest package was 34.1 LPA, and the average package was 12.52 LPA.

Ques. What are the placement opportunities for MCA students in NIT Warangal?

Ans. In 2025, MCA placements at NIT Warangal saw 49 students placed out of 57. The placement rate was 92.45%. The highest package was INR 39.1 LPA, while the average package was INR 13.53 LPA.

Ques. How are placements in M.Tech for NIT Warangal?

Ans. NIT Warangal M.Tech placements have improved every year. In 2025, the CSE branch received a highest package of 39.1 LPA, an average package of INR 19.75 LPA, and a placement rate of 87.1%.