NIT Surathkal fees 2026 start at INR 29,150 for Ph.D. and go up to INR 13.13 Lakhs for MBA over the full course length. Its main courses include M.Tech, B.Tech and MBA, while Ph.D. is also among the listed popular options. M.Tech costs INR 35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs, B.Tech costs INR 6.76 Lakhs, MBA costs INR 5.13 Lakhs, and Ph.D. fees are INR 29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs, based on the specialization.

  • NIT Surathkal has 76 courses across streams such as Engineering, Management, Science and Computer Applications.
  • The total fee range at NIT Surathkal in 2026, last verified on 21-Sep-2026, is INR 29,150 - 13.13 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • Key courses include M.Tech, B.Tech, MBA and Ph.D.; listed top specializations include M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, MBA and Ph.D Mathematical Sciences.
  • M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering has a full 2 years fee of INR 2.52 Lakhs.
  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering has a total fee of INR 6.76 Lakhs.
  • MBA has a total fee of INR 5.13 Lakhs.

NIT Surathkal Courses and Fees 2026

NIT Surathkal offers UG, PG and Ph.D. courses with total fees that vary by course and specialization. Among the listed courses, M.Tech is priced at INR 35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs, B.Tech is INR 6.76 Lakhs, MBA is INR 5.13 Lakhs, Ph.D. is INR 29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs, M.Sc is INR 1.42 Lakhs, and MCA is INR 2.95 Lakhs.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech6.76 Lakhs
PGM.Tech35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs
PGMBA5.13 Lakhs
PGM.Sc1.42 Lakhs
PGMCA2.95 Lakhs
Ph.D.Ph.D29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Surathkal Fees Comparison With Previous Year

In 2026, the average fee at NIT Surathkal increased by INR 1.71 Lakhs compared with 2025. The year-wise comparison below keeps the latest year first and shows the fee change for each listed course.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeVerdict
M.Tech35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs1.99 Lakhs - 2.04 Lakhs43,469increased
B.Tech6.76 Lakhs5.74 Lakhs - 6.08 Lakhs82,960increased
MBA5.13 Lakhs4.45 Lakhs - 4.64 Lakhs58,247increased
Ph.D29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs1.45 Lakhs - 1.87 Lakhs1.05 Lakhsincreased
M.Sc1.42 Lakhs88,540 - 94,14750,927increased
MCA2.95 Lakhs2.95 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs6,734decreased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated information.

NIT Surathkal PG Fees 2026

At the PG level, NIT Surathkal lists M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc and MCA. M.Tech is a 2 years course offered in 29 specializations with nearly 110 seats in all specializations, and students need Graduation with 60% + GATE. MBA is a 2 years course with 1 specialization and nearly 80 seats, and the eligibility is Graduation with 50% + CAT.

PG CourseKey DetailsTotal Fees (INR)
M.Tech2 years, 29 specializations, nearly 110 seats, Graduation with 60% + GATE35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs
MBA2 years, 1 specialization, nearly 80 seats, Graduation with 50% + CAT5.13 Lakhs
M.ScPG course1.42 Lakhs
MCAPG course2.95 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The major M.Tech specializations include Computer Science And Engineering, Computational and Data Science, Vlsi Design, Power And Energy System Engineering and Marine Engineering. Each of these listed specializations has a total fee of INR 2.52 Lakhs.

M.Tech Fee BandSpecializationsTotal Fees (INR)
Common listed feeComputer Science And Engineering, Computational and Data Science, Vlsi Design, Power And Energy System Engineering, Marine Engineering, Power Electronics, Industrial Biotechnology, Structural Engineering, Information Technology, Construction Technology, Thermal Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Environmental Science, Process Metallurgy, Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Design, Geotechnical Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Signal Processing, Communication Engineering, Computer Science And Information Security, Geoinformatics, Material Engineering, Mechatronics, Water Resources Engineering2.52 Lakhs
Higher listed feeResearch, Electric Vehicular Technology2.53 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA fees differ by candidate category. General candidates pay INR 5.13 Lakhs with a tuition fee of INR 4 Lakhs. Management candidates pay INR 13.13 Lakhs with a tuition fee of INR 12 Lakhs. SC/ST candidates pay INR 5.12 Lakhs with a tuition fee of INR 4 Lakhs.

MBA Candidate CategoryTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
General5.13 Lakhs4 Lakhs
Management13.13 Lakhs12 Lakhs
SC/ST5.12 Lakhs4 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The above MBA fees may change after the latest notification released by the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

NIT Surathkal UG Fees 2026

B.Tech at NIT Surathkal is a 4 years UG course offered in 11 specializations. The total seat intake across all specializations is nearly 956 seats. Admission needs 10+2 + JEE Main, and the listed total fee is INR 6.76 Lakhs.

B.Tech DetailsInformation
Course duration4 years
Number of specializations11
Total seats across specializations956 seats
Eligibility10+2 + JEE Main
Total feesINR 6.76 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The listed top B.Tech specializations are Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Computational and Data Science, and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Other listed specializations are Chemical Engineering, Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, and Metallurgical And Materials Engineering. Every listed B.Tech specialization has the same total fee of INR 6.76 Lakhs.

Total Fees (INR)B.Tech Specializations
6.76 LakhsComputer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Computational and Data Science, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Metallurgical And Materials Engineering

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Surathkal Ph.D and Other Course Fees 2026

NIT Surathkal also lists Ph.D., M.Sc and MCA fees. Ph.D. fees range from INR 29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs. The FAQs mention Ph.D Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Science And Engineering, and Electrical And Electronics Engineering with a listed specialization fee of INR 2.6 Lakhs. M.Sc costs INR 1.42 Lakhs, including Physics and Chemistry specializations, and MCA costs INR 2.95 Lakhs.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
Ph.D29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs1.45 Lakhs - 1.87 Lakhs
M.Sc1.42 Lakhs88,540 - 94,147
MCA2.95 Lakhs2.95 Lakhs - 3.08 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Surathkal Application Fees

Students applying to NIT Surathkal need to pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in the selected course. The listed application fee is INR 500 for each of the courses below.

  • M.Tech : INR 500
  • B.Tech : INR 500
  • MBA : INR 500
  • Ph.D : INR 500
  • M.Sc : INR 500

Note: The application fees mentioned above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

NIT Surathkal Scholarship & Financial Aid

NIT Surathkal offers scholarships for meritorious students to help lower the total cost of education. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the scholarships listed below.

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

Students considering NIT Surathkal can also compare it with other listed colleges that offer a similar or nearly similar quality of education.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on Investment
DTU5.67 Lakhs15.45 Lakhs100%
NIT Warangal2.77 Lakhs14.35 Lakhs100%
BITS Pilani16.95 Lakhs22 Lakhs100%
NIT Trichy4.21 Lakhs16.43 Lakhs100%
BITS Goa16.66 Lakhs17 Lakhs100%
NIT Rourkela4.55 Lakhs13.81 Lakhs100%
BITS Hyderabad12.99 Lakhs20.78 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIT Surathkal Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does M.Tech cost at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. M.Tech fees at NIT Surathkal are between INR 35,500 - 2.53 Lakhs for the full course. M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering is listed at INR 2.52 Lakhs. Computational and Data Science, Vlsi Design, Power And Energy System Engineering and Marine Engineering are also listed at INR 2.52 Lakhs each.

Ques. What fee is charged for B.Tech specializations at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. B.Tech at NIT Surathkal has a total fee of INR 6.76 Lakhs. Computer Science and Engineering carries the same fee of INR 6.76 Lakhs. Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Computational and Data Science and Electronics & Communication Engineering are also listed at INR 6.76 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the total MBA fee at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. The total fee for MBA at NIT Surathkal is INR 5.13 Lakhs for the full course duration.

Ques. What is the Ph.D fee range at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. Ph.D fees at NIT Surathkal range from INR 29,500 - 4.1 Lakhs for the full course. Ph.D Mathematical Sciences has a listed fee of INR 2.6 Lakhs. Chemistry, Computer Science And Engineering, Electrical And Electronics Engineering and one more listed Ph.D specialization also show fees of INR 2.6 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the M.Sc fee at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. M.Sc at NIT Surathkal costs INR 1.42 Lakhs for the complete course. Physics is listed at INR 1.42 Lakhs, and Chemistry is also listed at INR 1.42 Lakhs.

Ques. Which colleges are listed as alternatives to NIT Surathkal?

Ans. The listed options apart from NIT Surathkal include DTU, NIT Warangal and BITS Pilani.

Ques. What application fee should students pay for NIT Surathkal courses?

Ans. The application fee listed for NIT Surathkal courses is given below.

  • M.Tech : INR 500
  • B.Tech : INR 500
  • MBA : INR 500
  • Ph.D : INR 500
  • M.Sc : INR 500

Ques. How is NIT Surathkal in terms of placements and ROI?

Ans. NIT Surathkal is listed as a good option with good ROI. Its average package is INR 17.02 Lakhs.