NIT Surathkal uses JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, DASA, IIT-JAM, CCMN, NIMCET and CAT scores for cutoff-based admission. The latest data covers 2026 for B.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc cutoffs, 2024 for MCA through NIMCET and 2025 for MBA through CAT.

Across the available cutoffs, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering remains the most competitive B.Tech option. Its 2026 JEE-Main Round 5 General closing ranks are 1605 - 1954 for OS and 3184 - 3331 for HS, while the overall B.Tech closing range is 9 - 28915 for OS and 23 - 38715 for HS.

CourseExamCutoff
B.TechJEE-Main
9 - 28915 (Other State)
23 - 38715 (Home State)
M.TechGATE223 - 761
B.TechCSAB-Counselling
2265 - 1023920 (Other State)
3664 - 503177 (Home State)
B.TechDASA27654 - 589245
M.ScIIT-JAM873 - 3516
M.ScCCMN873 - 3516
MCANIMCET114 - 7898
MBACAT70

Table of Contents

  1. NIT Surathkal JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  2. NIT Surathkal JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  3. NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2026
  4. NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff Trends
  5. NIT Surathkal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  6. NIT Surathkal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  7. NIT Surathkal DASA Cutoff 2026
  8. NIT Surathkal DASA Cutoff Trends
  9. NIT Surathkal IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  10. NIT Surathkal IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  11. NIT Surathkal CCMN Cutoff 2026
  12. NIT Surathkal CCMN Cutoff Trends
  13. NIT Surathkal NIMCET Cutoff 2026
  14. NIT Surathkal NIMCET Cutoff Trends
  15. NIT Surathkal CAT Cutoff 2026
  16. NIT Surathkal CAT Cutoff Trends

NIT Surathkal JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

B.Tech admission at NIT Surathkal is based on JEE-Main. In Round 5 of the 2026 cutoff, the overall B.Tech range across categories was 9 - 28915 for OS quota and 23 - 38715 for HS quota.

Computer Science and Engineering had the strongest demand. For the General category in Round 5, its closing rank stood at 1605 - 1954 for OS and 3184 - 3331 for HS.

NIT Surathkal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General
1605 - 1954 (OS)
3184 - 3331 (HS)
SC
269 - 280 (OS)
792 - 872 (HS)
ST
109 (OS)
133 (HS)
OBCNCL
638 - 678 (OS)
1254 - 1328 (HS)
EWS
331 - 361 (OS)
1147 (HS)
GeneralPwD
43 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD
29 (OS)
SCPwD
36 (HS)
EWSPwD
23 (HS)

For B.Tech, the 2026 closing rank across categories reached 28915 (OS) and 38715 (HS). In 2025, the closing ranks were 28750 (OS) and 39455 (HS).

NIT Surathkal JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
EWSPwD
188 (OS)
223 (HS)
133 (OS)
227 (HS)
251 (OS)
197 (HS)
185 (OS)
216 (HS)
113 (OS)
SCPwD
146 (OS)
283 (HS)
156 (OS)
137 (HS)
127 (OS)
333 (HS)
56 (OS)
131 (HS)
63 (OS)
OBC NCLPwD
617 (OS)
675 (HS)
531 (OS)
739 (HS)
547 (OS)
455 (HS)
550 (OS)
495 (HS)
372 (OS)
654 (HS)
GeneralPwD
824 (OS)
1746 (HS)
1241 (OS)
1128 (HS)
1367 (OS)
2028 (HS)
139649 (OS)
354096 (HS)
1290 (OS)
1039 (HS)
ST
1573 (OS)
1967 (HS)
2020 (OS)
2295 (HS)
2069 (OS)
1965 (HS)
1150 (OS)
1153 (HS)
-
SC
4673 (OS)
6182 (HS)
5071 (OS)
6608 (HS)
5712 (OS)
9437 (HS)
139649 (OS)
201862 (HS)
4239 (OS)
8489 (HS)
EWS
4398 (OS)
7969 (HS)
4365 (OS)
8248 (HS)
4517 (OS)
7757 (HS)
42567 (OS)
94130 (HS)
4665 (OS)
8999 (HS)
OBCNCL
9430 (OS)
17664 (HS)
9875 (OS)
17790 (HS)
10611 (OS)
17436 (HS)
44943 (OS)
84083 (HS)
9917 (OS)
19772 (HS)
General
28915 (OS)
38715 (HS)
28750 (OS)
39455 (HS)
27766 (OS)
41318 (HS)
38003 (OS)
59627 (HS)
27100 (OS)
46108 (HS)
OBC--
16366 (HS)
--
OBCPwD--
547 (OS)
680 (HS)
--

NIT Surathkal JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering
1954 (OS)
3331 (HS)
1827 (OS)
2800 (HS)
1615 (OS)
2933 (HS)
4070 (OS)
38000 (HS)
1689 (OS)
2957 (HS)
Computational and Data Science
3371 (OS)
4529 (HS)
3471 (OS)
4805 (HS)
3348 (OS)
4786 (HS)
7332 (OS)
57879 (HS)
3763 (OS)
4906 (HS)
Artificial Intelligence
3060 (OS)
5557 (HS)
2650 (OS)
3579 (HS)
2594 (OS)
3717 (HS)
4238 (OS)
5631 (HS)
2677 (OS)
4377 (HS)
Electronics & Communication Engineering
3947 (OS)
5652 (HS)
4347 (OS)
5573 (HS)
4227 (OS)
5662 (HS)
10439 (OS)
68937 (HS)
5179 (OS)
6612 (HS)
Information Technology
3088 (OS)
5743 (HS)
3160 (OS)
4086 (HS)
2944 (OS)
4452 (HS)
5069 (OS)
47849 (HS)
2882 (OS)
3979 (HS)
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
6798 (OS)
8253 (HS)
6872 (OS)
7493 (HS)
7132 (OS)
7809 (HS)
55351 (OS)
89001 (HS)
7316 (OS)
9534 (HS)
Mechanical Engineering
12307 (OS)
14997 (HS)
11950 (OS)
12126 (HS)
12380 (OS)
14011 (HS)
90436 (OS)
107724 (HS)
12255 (OS)
16161 (HS)
Chemical Engineering
15093 (OS)
18335 (HS)
13477 (OS)
18581 (HS)
15195 (OS)
19080 (HS)
26481 (OS)
44712 (HS)
15511 (OS)
20862 (HS)
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
22168 (OS)
23061 (HS)
22965 (OS)
24264 (HS)
23412 (OS)
26584 (HS)
125699 (OS)
146010 (HS)
22615 (OS)
29315 (HS)
Civil Engineering
23975 (OS)
33461 (HS)
22901 (OS)
28252 (HS)
22939 (OS)
32691 (HS)
99859 (OS)
354096 (HS)
22886 (OS)
33765 (HS)
Mining Engineering
28915 (OS)
38715 (HS)
28750 (OS)
39455 (HS)
27766 (OS)
41318 (HS)
139649 (OS)
201862 (HS)
27100 (OS)
46108 (HS)

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2026

M.Tech admission at NIT Surathkal uses GATE scores. The Round 5 overall M.Tech cutoff in 2026 was 223 - 761 across categories.

Vlsi Design was the leading M.Tech choice in this data. Its 2026 Round 5 General closing marks were 698 - 731.

NIT Surathkal M.Tech Vlsi Design Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
General698 - 731
OBC658 - 706
SC532 - 585
EWS678 - 706
GeneralPwD576

The M.Tech cutoff closed at 223 marks in 2026 and 213 marks in 2025 across categories.

NIT Surathkal GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General351351351351364
EWS315280297318326
OBC298311317297296
EWSPwD294251231--
GeneralPwD268231236249255
SC223213173184184
OBCPwD-291-249-

NIT Surathkal GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Vlsi Design532286231317360
Power Electronics392336---
Power And Energy System Engineering369330301231282
Signal Processing362315323292360
Construction Technology341291347278315
Information Technology331281259367352
Structural Engineering309322308258323
Mechanical Design307331351300378
Industrial Biotechnology298213173184184
Computer Science And Engineering294251331249255
Transportation Engineering291279330295322
Computer Science And Information Security289----
Computational and Data Science286343261--
Nanotechnology279290261239236
Mechatronics276233285251283
Communication Engineering276231315296271
Geotechnical Engineering268268330263329
Environmental Engineering268282319259291
Manufacturing Engineering259245281193258
Thermal Engineering255245290277288
Marine Engineering254253276247242
Chemical Engineering250247224189245
Environmental Science246257246252250
Geoinformatics246247223--
Water Resources Engineering246247281252323
Process Metallurgy223---248
Material Engineering223213238193-

NIT Surathkal CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

NIT Surathkal also fills B.Tech seats through CSAB-Counselling. In 2026 Round 2, the overall cutoff was 2265 - 1023920 for OS quota and 3664 - 503177 for HS quota across categories.

Computer Science and Engineering led the CSAB-Counselling choices. The General closing rank in Round 2 was 2265 for OS and 3664 for HS.

NIT Surathkal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General
2265 (OS)
3664 (HS)
OBCNCL
3967 (OS)
6251 (HS)
EWS
3582 (OS)

The 2026 CSAB-Counselling B.Tech cutoff closed at 1023920 (OS) and 503177 (HS). The 2025 closing ranks were 121976 (OS) and 556733 (HS).

NIT Surathkal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General
32570 (OS)
44509 (HS)
31695 (OS)
50926 (HS)
30509 (OS)
51780 (HS)
38003 (OS)
59627 (HS)
OBCNCL
38036 (OS)
64115 (HS)
37516 (OS)
94390 (HS)
38271 (OS)
123234 (HS)
44943 (OS)
84083 (HS)
EWS
39028 (OS)
92903 (HS)
39831 (OS)
69078 (HS)
34877 (OS)
72779 (HS)
42567 (OS)
94130 (HS)
SC
131749 (OS)
147979 (HS)
121976 (OS)
163702 (HS)
144971 (OS)
243463 (HS)
139649 (OS)
201862 (HS)
SCPwD
503177 (HS)
-
549495 (OS)
-
GeneralPwD
827196 (OS)
204548 (HS)
556733 (HS)
-
139649 (OS)
354096 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD
1023920 (OS)
273483 (HS)
--

NIT Surathkal CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Computer Science and Engineering
3967 (OS)
6251 (HS)
3690 (OS)
10446 (HS)
3282 (OS)
10036 (HS)
4070 (OS)
38000 (HS)
Computational and Data Science
6701 (OS)
3815 (HS)
5090 (OS)
329427 (HS)
36807 (OS)
18989 (HS)
7332 (OS)
57879 (HS)
Information Technology
6092 (OS)
15994 (HS)
5930 (OS)
14157 (HS)
5336 (OS)
14035 (HS)
5069 (OS)
47849 (HS)
Artificial Intelligence
22991 (OS)
15487 (HS)
5892 (OS)
13774 (HS)
3950 (OS)
10804 (HS)
4238 (OS)
Mechanical Engineering
21898 (OS)
105236 (HS)
75247 (OS)
97600 (HS)
87032 (OS)
47510 (HS)
90436 (OS)
107724 (HS)
Chemical Engineering
25465 (OS)
140421 (HS)
23353 (OS)
127977 (HS)
94341 (OS)
47810 (HS)
26481 (OS)
44712 (HS)
Civil Engineering
107225 (OS)
147563 (HS)
108003 (OS)
133784 (HS)
108672 (OS)
183670 (HS)
99859 (OS)
354096 (HS)
Mining Engineering
131749 (OS)
147979 (HS)
121976 (OS)
163702 (HS)
144971 (OS)
243463 (HS)
139649 (OS)
201862 (HS)
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
12188 (OS)
204548 (HS)
57417 (OS)
556733 (HS)
48025 (OS)
28447 (HS)
55351 (OS)
89001 (HS)
Electronics & Communication Engineering
29120 (OS)
503177 (HS)
7933 (OS)
273483 (HS)
549495 (OS)
61765 (HS)
10439 (OS)
68937 (HS)
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
1023920 (OS)
115825 (HS)
32500 (OS)
159834 (HS)
34877 (OS)
195980 (HS)
125699 (OS)
146010 (HS)

NIT Surathkal DASA Cutoff 2026

DASA scores are used for B.Tech admission at NIT Surathkal. In 2026 Round 1, the overall B.Tech cutoff was 27654 - 589245 across categories.

For Computer Science and Engineering, the 2026 Round 1 General closing rank was 50935.

NIT Surathkal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General50935
CIWG27654

The DASA B.Tech cutoff closed at 589245 in 2026 and 688014 in 2025 across categories.

NIT Surathkal DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General468026688014725864966780580478
CIWG589245587729725864561722-

NIT Surathkal DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering5093533736231694028414144
Artificial Intelligence8640176784315574031421522
Information Technology9804487162387105878634993
Electronics & Communication Engineering1009707960769319197227100286
Computational and Data Science11075976237399848355560334
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering177988688014603217--
Mechanical Engineering243906207370314332966780269979
Electrical And Electronics Engineering273494156135213189366358580478
Chemical Engineering434061363190669994242320476845
Civil Engineering468026607990725864561722367556
Mining Engineering589245587729---

NIT Surathkal IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

M.Sc admission at NIT Surathkal is based on IIT-JAM. The 2026 Round 5 overall M.Sc cutoff was 873 - 3516 across categories.

Chemistry was the top M.Sc option in this cutoff list, with a 2026 Round 5 General closing rank of 927 - 1134.

NIT Surathkal M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General927 - 1134
OBC1195 - 1479
SC2743 - 3168
EWS1170 - 1754

The M.Sc cutoff through IIT-JAM closed at 3516 in 2026 and 3585 in 2025 across categories.

NIT Surathkal IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General1134103811551125903
OBC16211911145116081443
EWS17731876209412921043
SC35163585513840293728
GeneralPwD--39304938-

NIT Surathkal IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Chemistry31683585482136553156
Physics35163222513849383728

NIT Surathkal CCMN Cutoff 2026

NIT Surathkal also uses CCMN scores for M.Sc admission. In 2026 Round 5, the overall M.Sc cutoff range was 873 - 3516.

For Chemistry, the General category closing rank in Round 5 was 927 - 1134.

NIT Surathkal M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General927 - 1134
OBC1195 - 1479
SC2743 - 3168
EWS1170 - 1754

The CCMN M.Sc cutoff closed at 3516 in 2026, compared with 3585 in 2025 across categories.

NIT Surathkal CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General113410381166
OBC162119111624
EWS177318762341
SC351635855138
GeneralPwD--3930

NIT Surathkal CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Chemistry316835854935
Physics351632225138

NIT Surathkal NIMCET Cutoff 2026

MCA admission at NIT Surathkal is through NIMCET. The available cutoff is for 2024 Round 1, where the overall MCA range was 114 - 7898 across categories.

For MCA, the 2024 Round 1 General closing rank was 114.

NIT Surathkal MCA Cutoff 2024

CategoryClosing rank
General114
SC1193
EWS136
GeneralPwD3470
OBC NCL172
OBC NCLPwD7898

The MCA cutoff closed at 7898 in 2024 and 7296 in 2023 across categories.

NIT Surathkal NIMCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202420232022
General11457192
EWS136604116
OBC NCL172168221
SC119333911715
GeneralPwD347017177352
OBC NCLPwD7898729611102

NIT Surathkal NIMCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]7898729611102

NIT Surathkal CAT Cutoff 2026

MBA admission at NIT Surathkal is based on CAT. The available 2025 Round 1 MBA cutoff is 70 percentile across categories.

For MBA General, the 2025 Round 1 General category closing percentile was 70.

NIT Surathkal MBA General Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing percentile
General70
OBC70
SC70
EWS70

The MBA cutoff closed at 70 percentile in both 2025 and 2024 across categories.

NIT Surathkal CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
General70707070
OBC707070-
SC707070-
EWS707070-

NIT Surathkal CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
General70707070