NIT Surathkal placed 673 of 835 eligible B.Tech students in the official 2025 placement report, giving the course a placement rate of 80.60%. For B.Tech, the highest package reached INR 63.3 LPA, the average package was INR 17.48 LPA, and the median package was INR 14 LPA.

Across other 2025 courses, MSc Chemistry posted a placement rate of 64.29% with an average package of INR 6.67 LPA, while MSc Physics recorded 48.28% placements and an average package of INR 6.65 LPA.

  • M.Tech closed the 2025 placement season with a placement rate of 77.65%. Its highest package was INR 55.57 LPA, while the average and median packages were INR 13 LPA and INR 10 LPA, respectively.
  • The MBA course recorded a placement rate of 47.06%. The highest package was INR 12.32 LPA, with the average package at INR 7.67 LPA and the median package at INR 7 LPA.
  • Major recruiters at NIT Surathkal include Microsoft, Oracle, Amazon, Wipro, Adobe, Qualcomm, Dell, Infosys, IBM, Accenture, Google, TCS, Tata, Hero, Mahindra, and Bajaj.

NIT Surathkal Placement Report 2025

NIT Surathkal 2025 placements covered B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MSc Chemistry, and MSc Physics. B.Tech had the highest package and average package among the courses listed, while M.Tech also crossed INR 55 LPA at the top offer level.

Course Placement Rate Highest Package Average Package
B.Tech 80.60% INR 63.3 LPA INR 17.48 LPA
M.Tech 77.65% INR 55.57 LPA INR 13 LPA
MBA 47.06% INR 12.32 LPA INR 7.67 LPA
MSc (Chemistry) 64.29% INR 6.67 LPA
MSc (Physics) 48.28% INR 6.65 LPA

NIT Surathkal B.Tech Year-Wise Placement Statistics

For B.Tech, the highest package moved from INR 54.75 LPA in 2022-23 to INR 55 LPA in 2023-24 and then rose to INR 63.3 LPA in 2024-25. The year-wise B.Tech placement details are listed below.

Placement Year Highest Package Median Package Average Package
2024-25 INR 63.3 LPA INR 14 LPA INR 17.48 LPA
2023-24 INR 55 LPA INR 14 LPA INR 24.56 LPA
2022-23 INR 54.75 LPA INR 15 LPA INR 29.23 LPA

NIT Surathkal M.Tech Year-Wise Placement Statistics

The M.Tech highest package was INR 45.03 LPA in 2021-22, dropped to INR 34.1 LPA in 2023-24, and climbed to INR 55.57 LPA in 2024-25. The table below gives the M.Tech placement trend by year.

Placement Year Highest Package Average Package
2024-25 INR 55.57 LPA INR 13 LPA
2023-24 INR 34.1 LPA INR 15 LPA
2021-22 INR 45.03 LPA INR 17.38 LPA
2020-21 INR 28 LPA INR 12.25 LPA
2019-20 INR 20 LPA INR 12 LPA

NIT Surathkal Top Recruiters

Companies that hire from NIT Surathkal include the recruiters listed below.

Top Recruiter
wipro Paypal Samsung
Infosys Amazon Delhivery
BYJU’s Tech Mahindra Barclays
Jio Dell Walmart
Visa Uber Flipkart
Oracle AWS Indeed

NIT Surathkal Placement FAQs

Ques. What placement outcomes do core branches such as Mechanical and Civil Engineering show at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. Mechanical Engineering at NIT Surathkal had a placement rate of 79.50%, a highest package of INR 24 LPA, and an average package of INR 11.41 LPA. Civil Engineering recorded 74.19% placements, with the highest package at INR 24 LPA and the average package at INR 11.91 LPA.

Ques. Which B.Tech branch at NIT Surathkal has the top average package?

Ans. Computer Engineering had the highest average package at NIT Surathkal with INR 26.85 LPA. Information Technology followed with an average package of INR 23.25 LPA.

Ques. How did Chemical Engineering perform in NIT Surathkal placements?

Ans. Chemical Engineering recorded a placement rate of 75.51% at NIT Surathkal. The highest package was INR 24 LPA, and the average package was INR 10.86 LPA.

Ques. What were the Electrical & Electronics Engineering placement numbers at NIT Surathkal?

Ans. Electrical & Electronics Engineering at NIT Surathkal reached a placement rate of 78.70%. The branch recorded a highest package of INR 56.67 LPA and an average package of INR 18.55 LPA.