NIT Rourkela accepts cutoff scores from JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, IIT-JAM, CCMN and DASA for admission to B.Arch, B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc, M.Tech, M.Plan and M.Sc courses. The latest data here is for 2026, with Computer Science and Engineering among the most competitive B.Tech options under JEE-Main, closing at 4266 OS and 9635 HS for General in Round 5.

The 2026 cutoff differs by exam, course, category and quota. JEE-Main cutoffs cover OS and HS quotas, GATE uses closing marks, IIT-JAM and CCMN use M.Sc closing ranks, and DASA gives closing ranks for foreign student admission categories.

CourseExamCutoff
B.ArchJEE-Main115 - 514 (Other State); 144 - 1456 (Home State)
B.TechJEE-Main24 - 36492 (Other State); 15 - 60707 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechJEE-Main3519 - 40463 (Other State); 6812 - 60611 (Home State)
B.Sc + M.ScJEE-Main5856 - 55092 (Other State); 7561 - 79580 (Home State)
M.TechGATE263 - 730
M.PlanGATE294 - 462
B.TechCSAB-Counselling4508 - 874215 (Other State); 10068 - 200528 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechCSAB-Counselling25365 - 55246 (Other State); 43724 - 70837 (Home State)
B.Sc + M.ScCSAB-Counselling42487 - 110766 (Other State); 73442 - 310178 (Home State)
B.ArchCSAB-Counselling541 - 698 (Other State); 1054 - 1839 (Home State)
M.ScIIT-JAM113 - 3175
M.ScCCMN113 - 3175
B.TechDASA90950 - 1441770
B.Tech + M.TechDASA487478
Table of Contents
  1. NIT Rourkela JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  2. NIT Rourkela JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  3. NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff 2026
  4. NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff Trends
  5. NIT Rourkela CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  6. NIT Rourkela CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  7. NIT Rourkela IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  8. NIT Rourkela IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  9. NIT Rourkela CCMN Cutoff 2026
  10. NIT Rourkela CCMN Cutoff Trends
  11. NIT Rourkela DASA Cutoff 2026
  12. NIT Rourkela DASA Cutoff Trends

NIT Rourkela JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

JEE-Main scores are used for B.Arch, B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Sc + M.Sc admission. In Round 5, the overall 2026 B.Arch range is 115 - 514 for OS and 144 - 1456 for HS.

  • B.Tech closed within 24 - 36492 for OS and 15 - 60707 for HS in Round 5 across categories.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed within 3519 - 40463 for OS and 6812 - 60611 for HS in Round 5 across categories.
  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed within 5856 - 55092 for OS and 7561 - 79580 for HS in Round 5 across categories.

For General category in Round 5, B.Arch stood at 398 - 514 OS and 760 - 969 HS. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 3606 - 4266 OS and 9635 HS; B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering at 20043 - 22467 OS and 29655 - 33506 HS; and B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry at 28344 - 39136 OS and 47988 - 63012 HS.

CourseCategoryClosing rank
B.ArchGeneral398 - 514 (OS); 760 - 969 (HS)
B.ArchOBCNCL154 - 239 (OS); 703 - 1456 (HS)
B.ArchEWS115 (OS); 144 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral3606 - 4266 (OS); 9635 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOBCNCL1161 - 1231 (OS); 4463 - 4580 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringEWS515 - 545 (OS); 2177 - 2230 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneralPwD94 (OS); 108 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOBC NCLPwD63 (OS); 49 (HS)
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringEWSPwD24 (OS); 15 (HS)
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical EngineeringGeneral20043 - 22467 (OS); 29655 - 33506 (HS)
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical EngineeringOBCNCL8132 - 8400 (OS); 14318 - 14625 (HS)
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical EngineeringEWS3519 - 4091 (OS)
B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryGeneral28344 - 39136 (OS); 47988 - 63012 (HS)
B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryOBCNCL12756 - 15003 (OS); 19361 - 24059 (HS)
B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryEWS5856 (OS); 7561 - 10522 (HS)

For JEE-Main, the 2026 closing ranks across categories were B.Arch 514 OS and 1456 HS, B.Tech 36492 OS and 60707 HS, B.Tech + M.Tech 40463 OS and 60611 HS, and B.Sc + M.Sc 55092 OS and 79580 HS.

CourseCategory20262025202420232022
B.ArchEWS115 OS; 144 HS153 OS; 146 HS147 OS; 1600 HS102 OS; 289 HS231 OS; 101 HS
B.ArchGeneral514 OS; 969 HS550 OS; 1621 HS716 OS; 1334 HS721 OS; 1585 HS622 OS; 1285 HS
B.ArchOBCNCL239 OS; 1456 HS240 OS; 1585 HS290 OS; 1546 HS1026 OS; 1084 HS-
B.ArchOBC--995 HS--
B.TechEWSPwD133 OS; 210 HS238 OS; 305 HS104 OS; 290 HS184 OS; 263 HS125 OS; 258 HS
B.TechOBC NCLPwD737 OS; 923 HS641 OS; 1411 HS1030 OS; 944 HS525499 OS; 898 HS517 OS; 714 HS
B.TechGeneralPwD1163 OS; 2198 HS2228 OS; 3027 HS3036 OS; 1830 HS297601 OS; 78880 HS2183 OS; 1878 HS
B.TechEWS5930 OS; 10127 HS6257 OS; 11435 HS6970 OS; 12657 HS58368 OS; 83763 HS6724 OS; 10523 HS
B.TechOBCNCL12664 OS; 23104 HS13777 OS; 22133 HS13687 OS; 23683 HS19486 OS; 22042 HS-
B.TechGeneral36492 OS; 60707 HS40010 OS; 48809 HS41605 OS; 54280 HS56167 OS; 70926 HS44270 OS; 55521 HS
B.TechOBC--23666 HS--
B.Tech + M.TechEWS5917 OS; 6812 HS5857 OS; 8247 HS6521 OS; 11288 HS60536 OS; 55639 HS5542 OS; 8904 HS
B.Tech + M.TechOBCNCL14396 OS; 23488 HS14175 OS; 22234 HS14845 OS; 24049 HS15296 OS; 20389 HS-
B.Tech + M.TechGeneral40463 OS; 60611 HS45200 OS; 50899 HS39253 OS; 55726 HS56588 OS; 85329 HS43625 OS; 56106 HS
B.Tech + M.TechOBC--22349 HS--
B.Sc + M.ScEWS9084 OS; 16278 HS7700 OS; 13171 HS8076 OS; 19690 HS89315 OS; 832027 HS
B.Sc + M.ScOBCNCL19556 OS; 30685 HS18602 OS; 32515 HS15838 OS; 34452 HS18256 OS; 21802 HS
B.Sc + M.ScGeneral55092 OS; 79580 HS51669 OS; 81559 HS48289 OS; 74550 HS83330 OS; 172558 HS
B.Sc + M.ScOBC--26416 HS-
B.Sc + M.ScGeneralPwD---217875 OS
Course20262025202420232022
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]514 OS; 1456 HS550 OS; 1621 HS716 OS; 1600 HS1026 OS; 1585 HS622 OS; 1285 HS
Computer Science and Engineering4266 OS; 9635 HS3431 OS; 7853 HS2940 OS; 7807 HS7960 OS; 78880 HS2883 OS; 7686 HS
Artificial Intelligence5138 OS; 11446 HS4448 OS; 9099 HS3983 OS; 13848 HS--
Electronics & Communication Engineering5456 OS; 12295 HS5785 OS; 11195 HS5721 OS; 13280 HS11053 OS; 20329 HS6725 OS; 12111 HS
Mathematics And Computing4951 OS; 13365 HS----
Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering9139 OS; 14796 HS9555 OS; 13784 HS10785 OS; 16937 HS17963 OS; 22802 HS12995 OS; 16272 HS
Electrical Engineering10108 OS; 19804 HS10623 OS; 16250 HS10462 OS; 19279 HS525499 OS; 36117 HS12655 OS; 17580 HS
Mechanical Engineering14593 OS; 24497 HS15035 OS; 21488 HS15037 OS; 25338 HS87482 OS; 40975 HS16717 OS; 20917 HS
Engineering Physics14218 OS; 26141 HS----
Chemical Engineering19887 OS; 28354 HS18034 OS; 23539 HS18958 OS; 29496 HS113838 OS; 49065 HS20120 OS; 23632 HS
Civil Engineering26464 OS; 29440 HS25282 OS; 28368 HS25893 OS; 40516 HS35666 OS; 56343 HS26812 OS; 28479 HS
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering27781 OS; 32662 HS30135 OS; 31600 HS28678 OS; 41491 HS146384 OS; 56312 HS30012 OS; 32837 HS
Mining Engineering31315 OS; 35929 HS----
Biotechnology28574 OS; 37685 HS32227 OS; 42292 HS29495 OS; 48211 HS50124 OS; 63741 HS30887 OS; 41308 HS
Industrial Design27104 OS; 39437 HS24030 OS; 31363 HS29601 OS; 42172 HS37877 OS; 44868 HS34116 OS; 44044 HS
Ceramic Engineering31640 OS; 41769 HS34022 OS; 43332 HS36000 OS; 47298 HS118232 OS; 67084 HS39652 OS; 45215 HS
Biomedical Engineering34516 OS; 49091 HS34766 OS; 45885 HS37811 OS; 54280 HS168939 OS; 81420 HS37093 OS; 48726 HS
Food Process Engineering36492 OS; 60707 HS40010 OS; 48809 HS41605 OS; 53926 HS58368 OS; 83763 HS44270 OS; 55521 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering22467 OS; 33506 HS20944 OS; 33511 HS22091 OS; 47227 HS31369 OS; 40601 HS31369 OS; 38258 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science33797 OS; 41599 HS35129 OS; 39890 HS35955 OS; 54330 HS49933 OS; 74869 HS34003 OS; 49183 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering40360 OS; 48379 HS41212 OS; 40423 HS32461 OS; 49516 HS60536 OS; 76653 HS42504 OS; 47212 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Industrial Ceramics & Ceramic Engineering40463 OS; 60611 HS45200 OS; 50899 HS39253 OS; 55726 HS56588 OS; 85329 HS43625 OS; 56106 HS
B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry39136 OS; 63012 HS43806 OS; 60683 HS48289 OS; 73400 HS217875 OS; 832027 HS
B.Sc + M.Sc Life Sciences55092 OS; 79580 HS51669 OS; 81559 HS45442 OS; 74550 HS192566 OS; 208076 HS

NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff 2026

GATE scores are used for M.Tech and M.Plan admission. In Round 5, M.Tech closed at 263 - 730 marks across categories, while M.Plan closed at 294 - 462 marks.

CourseCategoryClosing marks
M.Tech Information SecurityGeneral628 - 678
M.Tech Information SecurityOBC609 - 645
M.Tech Information SecurityEWS618 - 674
M.Plan Urban PlanningGeneral406 - 462
M.Plan Urban PlanningOBC294 - 370

For 2026, M.Tech closed at 263 marks and M.Plan closed at 294 marks across all categories. The 2025 figures were 250 for M.Tech and 294 for M.Plan.

CourseCategory20262025202420232022
M.TechGeneral350351351350350
M.TechOBC300308280299308
M.TechEWS295317297310319
M.TechGeneralPwD263250262255-
M.TechEWSPwD263----
M.PlanGeneral406384
M.PlanOBC294294
M.PlanEWS-474
Course20262025202420232022
Information Security609588517438389
Software Engineering593569511420404
Signal Processing & Machine Learning550----
Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering499456376322332
Digital Signal and Image Processing486418350318325
Electronic Systems463318320335400
Communication Networks457436340--
Power Electronics And Drives423378354310332
Biomedical Engineering390252346308310
Rf And Microwave Engineering369414320--
Constructions Technology & Management364370---
Power System Engineering361354356310332
Vlsi Design & Embedded System357318262488541
Biotechnology351337345309308
Environmental Engineering350-352--
Mechanical System Design340324---
Structural Engineering340250385255406
Industrial Refrigeration & Cryogenics337318---
Geotechnical Engineering332317335321344
Control & Automation330334315306335
Thermal Engineering329324-330331
Manufacturing And Automation325318---
Water Resources Engineering325321320335319
Ceramic Engineering323----
Industrial Design322324318330331
Atmospheric-Oceanic Science and Technology318337280299327
Chemical Engineering317311297317313
Transportation Engineering317322348327368
Semiconductor Devices and Technology315----
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering312324305326327
Mining Engineering310308345323310
Energy & Environmental Engineering300310305311322
Food Process Engineering295345364312335
Computer Science And Engineering263288280476504
Urban Planning294294

NIT Rourkela CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

CSAB-Counselling Round 2 is used here for B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc and B.Arch. The 2026 B.Tech range is 4508 - 874215 OS and 10068 - 200528 HS across categories.

  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 25365 - 55246 OS and 43724 - 70837 HS.
  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 42487 - 110766 OS and 73442 - 310178 HS.
  • B.Arch closed at 541 - 698 OS and 1054 - 1839 HS.
CourseCategoryClosing rank
B.Tech Mathematics And ComputingGeneral5715 - 6691 (OS); 11191 (HS)
B.Tech Mathematics And ComputingEWS8111 (OS)
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials ScienceGeneral37488 (OS); 43724 (HS)
B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryGeneral42487 - 54470 (OS); 73442 (HS)
B.Sc + M.Sc ChemistryEWS68514 - 72823 (OS); 208619 (HS)
B.ArchGeneral541 - 698 (OS); 1054 - 1839 (HS)

In 2026, CSAB-Counselling closing ranks across categories reached 874215 OS and 200528 HS for B.Tech, 55246 OS and 70837 HS for B.Tech + M.Tech, 110766 OS and 310178 HS for B.Sc + M.Sc, and 698 OS and 1839 HS for B.Arch.

CourseCategory2026202520242023
B.TechGeneral48927 OS; 71636 HS44523 OS; 78603 HS45927 OS; 71044 HS56167 OS; 70926 HS
B.TechEWS56050 OS; 200528 HS50213 OS; 88091 HS50676 OS; 151109 HS58368 OS; 83763 HS
B.TechOBC NCLPwD602492 OS789230 OS-525499 OS
B.TechGeneralPwD874215 OS698448 OS1012904 OS297601 OS; 78880 HS
B.TechEWSPwD-544590 HS--
B.Tech + M.TechEWS55246 OS55010 OS57410 OS60536 OS; 55639 HS
B.Tech + M.TechGeneral49463 OS; 70837 HS51378 OS; 54247 HS57145 OS; 72128 HS56588 OS; 85329 HS
B.Sc + M.ScGeneral88259 OS; 106773 HS85536 OS; 127358 HS73338 OS; 158064 HS
B.Sc + M.ScEWS110766 OS; 310178 HS113697 OS; 272647 HS95555 OS; 280477 HS
B.ArchGeneral698 OS; 1839 HS821 OS; 1989 HS907 OS; 2207 HS721 OS; 1585 HS
B.ArchEWS-6579 OS4135 OS-
Course2026202520242023
B.Tech Mathematics And Computing8111 OS; 11191 HS---
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering8124 OS; 12449 HS114882 OS; 23505 HS7813 OS9252 OS; 18845 HS
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence6861 OS; 14810 HS6359 OS; 11809 HS5338 OS; 9600 HS-
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering6319 OS; 19031 HS4767 OS4652 OS; 7828 HS6624 OS; 78880 HS
B.Tech Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering14335 OS; 23178 HS9668 OS; 14050 HS13593 OS12032 OS; 22802 HS
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering22745 OS; 27811 HS21934 OS; 21758 HS22521 OS; 25851 HS87482 OS; 40975 HS
B.Tech Electrical Engineering16647 OS; 27838 HS15639 OS; 544590 HS124688 OS; 19461 HS525499 OS; 36117 HS
B.Tech Chemical Engineering24343 OS; 32092 HS30031 OS; 23730 HS487474 OS; 30718 HS113838 OS; 49065 HS
B.Tech Civil Engineering37510 OS; 46973 HS34162 OS; 25107 HS37710 OS; 44273 HS35666 OS; 56343 HS
B.Tech Industrial Design31667 OS; 48319 HS30215 OS; 33511 HS33422 OS; 26976 HS37877 OS; 44868 HS
B.Tech Mining Engineering43913 OS; 51932 HS---
B.Tech Engineering Physics24974 OS; 60611 HS---
B.Tech Biotechnology46266 OS; 65384 HS41236 OS; 82697 HS42841 OS; 58952 HS50124 OS; 63741 HS
B.Tech Food Process Engineering56050 OS; 166167 HS46570 OS; 88091 HS50676 OS; 67795 HS58368 OS; 83763 HS
B.Tech Biomedical Engineering51413 OS; 200528 HS50213 OS; 48809 HS49304 OS; 151109 HS168939 OS; 81420 HS
B.Tech Metallurgical And Materials Engineering602492 OS; 70511 HS789230 OS; 62721 HS568329 OS; 27795 HS146384 OS; 56312 HS
B.Tech Ceramic Engineering874215 OS; 87561 HS45562 OS; 74842 HS1012904 OS; 89658 HS118232 OS; 67084 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science37488 OS; 43724 HS45798 OS; 48440 HS43299 OS; 54658 HS49933 OS; 74869 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering35805 OS; 48779 HS39969 OS; 36055 HS27937 OS; 52327 HS31369 OS
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering55246 OS; 52944 HS55010 OS; 46363 HS57410 OS; 49970 HS60536 OS; 76653 HS
B.Tech + M.Tech Industrial Ceramics & Ceramic Engineering42090 OS; 70837 HS47742 OS; 54247 HS57145 OS; 72128 HS56588 OS; 85329 HS
B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry72823 OS; 208619 HS57308 OS; 135490 HS87975 OS; 280477 HS
B.Sc + M.Sc Life Sciences110766 OS; 310178 HS113697 OS; 272647 HS95555 OS; 280477 HS
B.Arch Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]698 OS; 1839 HS6579 OS; 1989 HS4135 OS; 2207 HS721 OS; 1585 HS

NIT Rourkela IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

IIT-JAM is accepted for M.Sc admission. In Round 5, the overall 2026 M.Sc cutoff is 113 - 3175 across categories, and Applied Geology closed at 146 - 176 for General.

CourseCategoryClosing rank
M.Sc Applied GeologyGeneral146 - 176
M.Sc Applied GeologyOBC243 - 328
M.Sc Applied GeologyEWS205 - 214
M.Sc Applied GeologyGeneralPwD961

M.Sc admission through IIT-JAM closed at 3175 in 2026 and 7017 in 2025 across categories.

TypeCategory/Course20262025202420232022
CategoryGeneralPwD96170174028-7284
CategoryGeneral20341020132019291061
CategoryEWS22892817160823821245
CategoryOBC31752777205229561496
CourseApplied Geology961359282295281
CourseChemistry13831512134112393371
CoursePhysics14307017402815017284
CourseMathematics with Data Science145311981114--
CourseMathematics160610871098979981
CourseLife Science18557507429521061
CourseAtmospheric Science31752817205229565905

NIT Rourkela CCMN Cutoff 2026

CCMN is also listed for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 overall M.Sc cutoff is 113 - 3175, while Applied Geology for General closed at 146 - 176.

CourseCategoryClosing rank
M.Sc Applied GeologyGeneral146 - 176
M.Sc Applied GeologyOBC243 - 328
M.Sc Applied GeologyEWS205 - 214
M.Sc Applied GeologyGeneralPwD961

For CCMN M.Sc, the all-category closing rank was 3175 in 2026 and 7017 in 2025.

TypeCategory/Course202620252024
CategoryGeneralPwD96170174028
CategoryGeneral203410201608
CategoryEWS228928172040
CategoryOBC317527772533
CourseApplied Geology961359282
CourseChemistry138315121361
CoursePhysics143070174028
CourseMathematics with Data Science145311981114
CourseMathematics160610871098
CourseLife Science1855750742
CourseAtmospheric Science317528172533

NIT Rourkela DASA Cutoff 2026

DASA is used for B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Sc + M.Sc admission. In Round 1, B.Tech closed within 90950 - 1441770, while B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 487478.

CourseCategoryClosing rank
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral201484
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringCIWG103629
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical EngineeringCIWG487478

DASA B.Tech closed at 1441770 in 2026 and 1173670 in 2025. B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 487478 in 2026 and 803267 in 2024, while B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 710572 in 2025 and 479033 in 2024.

CourseCategory20262025202420232022
B.TechCIWG1066810603766808866970997-
B.TechGeneral14417701173670986245603983680252
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering20148414004115201613169296153
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence269839187573167332--
B.Tech Chemical Engineering288803955829669994490711-
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering300664196161211097603983221465
B.Tech Mathematics And Computing339795----
B.Tech Biotechnology521445584941487863207054234749
B.Tech Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering539781747778986245546407680252
B.Tech Metallurgical And Materials Engineering572294----
B.Tech Civil Engineering642359--970997-
B.Tech Engineering Physics673299----
B.Tech Mining Engineering829486----
B.Tech Biomedical Engineering889121805585546044462426162521
B.Tech Electrical Engineering9332791173670308524603983363449
B.Tech Industrial Design1066810603766808866826521399648
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1441770701807563523546913546392
B.Tech + M.TechCIWG487478803267-
B.Tech + M.TechGeneral--174690
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering487478803267174690
B.Sc + M.ScCIWG710572479033145803