International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar (IIIT Bhubaneswar) began in 2006 as an autonomous technical institute established by the Government of Odisha. UGC has recognised it as a state university since 2014, and its engineering programmes have AICTE approval. The institute was placed in the 201 to 250 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. Its Gothapatna campus is in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, 12 km from the city centre.
Students can study at the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels. B.Tech admission under the All India Quota takes place through JoSAA centralised counselling. The available programmes are:
- The 4-year B.Tech has 5 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
- The 2-year M.Tech is available in Computer Science and Engineering, and Signal Processing and VLSI.
- The Ph.D. has a minimum duration of 4 years and covers 8 research areas across Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Electronics, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Mechanical Engineering and Business Management.
The general-category fee for the complete B.Tech programme is INR 13.04 Lakhs, while the 2-year M.Tech costs INR 5.71 Lakhs. During placements in 2025, the highest package reached INR 56.2 LPA and the average stood at INR 8.5 LPA. Of the 238 eligible students, 214 secured placements, resulting in an 89.9% placement rate. The 23-acre campus provides student residences, a central library and specialised facilities for computing, electronics and signal processing.
Admission Update: The next B.Tech admission cycle is scheduled for 2027. JEE Main will begin the process, with JoSAA counselling tentatively planned from June 2027.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Dates 2027
The 2027 admission process is expected to start with the first JEE Main session in January. These dates are tentative and follow earlier JEE Main and JoSAA schedules.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Counselling | June to July 2027 |
| Session Commencement | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Admission routes and accepted entrance examinations differ by programme and quota, as shown below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Duration |
| B.Tech, All India Quota with 50% of seats | JEE Main through JoSAA | 4 years |
| B.Tech, Odisha State Quota with 50% of seats | JEE Main through state counselling | 4 years |
| M.Tech | GATE | 2 years |
| Ph.D. | GATE, NET or the institute entrance examination | 4 to 5 years |
IIIT Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees
IIIT Bhubaneswar has more than 300 combined B.Tech seats across 5 technology-based specialisations. Its M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes offer further study and research opportunities in computing and electronics.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fee (General) |
| B.Tech in CSE, CE or IT | 4 years | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, along with a valid JEE Main score | INR 13.04 Lakhs |
| B.Tech in EEE or ECE | 4 years | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, along with a valid JEE Main score | INR 13.04 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in CSE | 2 years | B.Tech in CSE or an equivalent degree, with a valid GATE score | INR 5.71 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in Signal Processing and VLSI | 2 years | B.Tech in ECE or EEE, with a valid GATE score | INR 5.71 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. | 4 to 5 years | M.Tech or M.Sc with a GATE or NET score | INR 3.86 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology and Computer Engineering are the main B.Tech specialisations. From the third year, the CSE curriculum includes electives in artificial intelligence, machine learning, data science and cybersecurity.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process
IIIT Bhubaneswar divides its B.Tech seats equally between two admission channels. JoSAA fills 50% under the All India Quota, while Odisha government-coordinated state counselling fills the remaining 50% under the Odisha State Quota. Both routes require a valid JEE Main score.
B.Tech Admission through All India and State Quotas
Applicants must pass 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. They need at least 75% aggregate marks, reduced to 65% for SC and ST candidates. Seat allocation depends on the JEE Main rank through JoSAA for All India seats or Odisha state counselling for state-quota seats.
- Complete JoSAA registration and enter IIIT Bhubaneswar branches in the preferred order.
- After receiving an allotment, accept the seat and submit the token fee online.
- Visit IIIT Bhubaneswar with the original documents for physical verification.
- Pay the remaining fee to finalise admission.
For the General category under the All India Quota, the JEE Main 2026 closing ranks were 33,833 for CSE and 46,244 for EEE. Computer Science and Engineering and Information Technology regularly close at smaller rank numbers than the electronics branches.
M.Tech Admission through GATE
M.Tech applicants need a B.Tech in the relevant field with at least 60% marks. They must also hold a valid GATE score in CS, EC or EE. Seat allocation takes place through CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech and M.Arch, using the NIC portal.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Placements
In the 2025 placement drive, IIIT Bhubaneswar reported a top package of INR 56.2 LPA, an average of INR 8.5 LPA and a median of INR 7.5 LPA. Placements were secured by 214 of 238 eligible students, giving the institute a rate of 89.9%. Offers received by CSE and IT students regularly exceed the institute-wide average.
Placement preparation begins in the third year through programmes run by the Career Development Cell. Most participating recruiters come from technology products and services.
| Metric | Placement 2025 |
| Highest Package | INR 56.2 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Eligible Students | 238 |
| Placed Students | 214 |
| Placement Rate | 89.9% |
Recent recruiters include Zscaler, Informatica, Oracle, Veritas, Infosys, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte and IBM. Companies working in cloud technology and cybersecurity have become major sources of high-value offers, matching the institute's strengths in ECE and CSE.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
IIIT Bhubaneswar takes part in the NIRF assessment. In the Engineering category for 2025, it was listed in the 201 to 250 rank band. Its NIRF Engineering position has moved upward over recent years as its placement results and research publications have improved.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 201 to 250 band |
The institute is recognised by UGC as a state university, and every engineering programme has AICTE approval. It has not yet been included in international ranking lists.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Scholarships
IIIT Bhubaneswar students can apply for scholarship programmes offered by the central and Odisha governments. The institute does not operate a separate scholarship portal of its own.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| NSP Central Sector Scheme | 80% in Class 12, parental income not exceeding INR 4.5 Lakhs, and the 80th-percentile merit cutoff | INR 12,000 per year during UG Years 1 to 3 |
| Odisha State Scholarship for SC, ST and OBC students | Students from Odisha who belong to the SC, ST, OBC or SEBC category | Tuition-fee reimbursement and a maintenance allowance according to Odisha government norms |
| GATE Stipend for M.Tech | M.Tech enrolment with a valid GATE score | INR 12,400 per month for 2 years |
Applications must be submitted through the NSP portal or the Odisha government scholarship portal before the deadlines declared at the beginning of each academic year. The institute transfers the MHRD stipend directly to GATE-qualified M.Tech students.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Bhubaneswar occupies a 23-acre campus in Gothapatna, 12 km from central Bhubaneswar. Academic facilities include computing and electronics laboratories, a Signal Processing and VLSI Lab, and a central library that provides access to digital journals.
The campus also has an Innovation Lab for student projects and start-up ideas. Students can use an auditorium, a canteen, and facilities for indoor and outdoor sports. The Career Development Cell conducts aptitude and technical training throughout the year.
Students coming from outside the city can use hostel accommodation on or close to the campus. Roads connect Gothapatna with Bhubaneswar city, the railway station and the airport. Buses and auto-rickshaws provide access to the city's main routes.
IIIT Bhubaneswar vs IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Kalyani
Students holding General-category JEE Main ranks between 30,000 and 50,000 often consider IIIT Bhubaneswar alongside IIIT Nagpur and IIIT Kalyani. Each institute participates in JoSAA centralised counselling and offers B.Tech programmes related to computer science.
| Parameter | IIIT Bhubaneswar | IIIT Nagpur | IIIT Kalyani |
| Year Established | 2006 | 2016 | 2014 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 201 to 250 band | Not ranked | Not ranked |
| Total B.Tech Fee | INR 13.04 Lakhs | Comparable | Comparable |
| JEE Main 2026 CSE Closing Rank, General All India | 33,833 | 29,123 | 44,154 |
| Highest Placement Package in 2025 | INR 56.2 LPA | Data not published | Data not published |
| Location | Bhubaneswar, Odisha | Nagpur, Maharashtra | Kalyani, West Bengal |
IIIT Nagpur's CSE closing rank of 29,123, compared with 33,833 at IIIT Bhubaneswar, shows stronger demand among JEE applicants. IIIT Bhubaneswar has NIRF recognition and reported a highest package of INR 56.2 LPA. IIIT Kalyani closed CSE at 44,154, a larger and less competitive rank number that may suit students below the IIIT Bhubaneswar cutoff. The final choice mainly depends on preferred location and available branch.
IIIT Bhubaneswar FAQs
Ques. Why can IIIT Bhubaneswar be considered for a B.Tech degree?
Ans. IIIT Bhubaneswar is an autonomous institute recognised by UGC and admits students through JoSAA counselling. It appeared in the 201 to 250 band of NIRF Engineering 2025. Its 2025 placements produced a highest package of INR 56.2 LPA and an 89.9% placement rate. These figures make it an option for students with JEE Main ranks from 30,000 to 50,000.
Ques. At what JEE Main rank did CSE close at IIIT Bhubaneswar?
Ans. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering closed at 33,833 in JEE Main 2026 for General-category students under the All India Quota. Odisha State Quota cutoffs can be different, and the closing rank also changes by category, counselling round and year.
Ques. How much does the complete IIIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. General-category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 13.04 Lakhs across all 4 years. Eligible SC, ST and EWS students may lower their net cost through central or state government scholarships. M.Tech students who qualify through GATE receive INR 12,400 per month as a stipend.
Ques. Which companies recruit students from IIIT Bhubaneswar?
Ans. Recruiters include Zscaler, Informatica, Oracle, Veritas, Amazon, Microsoft, Infosys, Deloitte and IBM. Zscaler made the highest offer in 2025. That year's maximum package was INR 56.2 LPA, while the average package was INR 8.5 LPA.
Ques. Can outstation students stay in an IIIT Bhubaneswar hostel?
Ans. Yes. Hostel accommodation is offered on or close to the Gothapatna campus, with separate facilities for male and female students. The campus covers 23 acres and is situated 12 km from Bhubaneswar city centre, with road access to the city.
Ques. How are B.Tech seats allotted at IIIT Bhubaneswar?
Ans. JoSAA centralised counselling uses JEE Main scores to allot 50% of the B.Tech seats under the All India Quota. Odisha's state-level JEE Main counselling fills the other 50% under the Odisha State Quota. Applicants in either quota must have a valid JEE Main score.