Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal began as Maulana Azad College of Technology on 4 September 1960. This public technical university became a National Institute of Technology in 2002. In 2007, the Government of India granted it Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act. The Ministry of Education provides its full funding, while the NIT Council oversees its governance.
Engineering, architecture and planning are major areas of study at MANIT Bhopal. In NIRF 2025, it secured 81st place in Engineering and 17th place in Architecture and Planning across India.
Its Bhopal campus in Madhya Pradesh covers 650 acres, placing it among India's largest NIT campuses by area. Teaching takes place through 14 academic departments spanning engineering, architecture and planning, science, humanities and management. Students can choose from the following programmes:
- B.Tech takes 4 years. Branch choices are Computer Science and Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and E-Mobility.
- B.Arch runs for 5 years, while B.Planning takes 4 years.
- The 5-year integrated B.Tech + M.Tech has two options: Engineering and Computational Mechanics, and Mathematics and Data Science.
- M.Tech students complete a 2-year programme, with more than 30 specialisations across engineering fields.
- Postgraduate choices also include the 2-year MBA, MCA, and M.Sc in Chemistry, Physics and Economics.
- M.Planning students can study Housing or Urban Planning.
- Every department offers Ph.D programmes.
MANIT Bhopal Important Admission Dates
JoSAA admissions for MANIT Bhopal's 2026-27 undergraduate batch have finished. JEE Main 2027 will form the basis of the next undergraduate admission cycle for 2027-28. The schedules below cover ongoing and upcoming entrance examination events.
JEE Main, JoSAA and CCMT: 2027 Admission Cycle
The NTA examination calendar lists tentative dates for JEE Main 2027 Session 1. The other dates below remain expected timelines.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 registration opens, expected | November 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1, tentative | 22, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30 January 2027; buffer date: 31 January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2, expected | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling, expected | June to August 2027 |
| CCMT 2027 counselling for M.Tech, expected | May to July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
GATE 2027
M.Tech applicants can track the following events through the official GATE 2027 schedule.
| Event | Date |
| GATE 2027 application correction window, ongoing | 14 to 21 October 2026 |
| GATE 2027 examination city notification | 4 January 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examinations | 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21 February 2027 |
| GATE 2027 results | 19 March 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIT JAM 2027
For M.Sc applicants, the official JAM 2027 website lists these deadlines and examination dates.
| Event | Date |
| IIT JAM 2027 application deadline | 19 October 2026 |
| IIT JAM 2027 examination | 14 February 2027 |
| IIT JAM 2027 results | 18 March 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MAT December 2026
The official MAT portal has opened registration for its December 2026 paper-based test (PBT) and computer-based test (CBT).
| Event | Date |
| MAT December 2026 PBT registration deadline | 14 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 PBT admit card release | 17 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 PBT examination | 20 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 CBT registration deadline | 21 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 CBT admit card release | 24 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 CBT examination | 27 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 results | By the first week of January 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
UGC NET December 2026
Ph.D applicants planning to take UGC NET can refer to the tentative schedule in the official December 2026 registration notice.
| Event | Date |
| UGC NET December 2026 regular application window, ongoing | 8 to 28 October 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| UGC NET December 2026 regular examination fee payment deadline | 28 October 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| UGC NET December 2026 application window with INR 500 late fee | 29 to 31 October 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| UGC NET December 2026 fee payment deadline with late fee | 31 October 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| UGC NET December 2026 application correction window | 2 to 4 November 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| UGC NET December 2026 examinations | 14 to 19 December 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MANIT Bhopal Courses and Fees
Students at MANIT Bhopal have access to more than 90 programmes, covering undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated and doctoral study. Under the general quota, the fee structure is identical across B.Tech branches. The full programme fees, duration and entry requirements for the main courses are listed below. PCM means Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech: CSE, ECE, EE, ME, CE, ChE, MME and E-Mobility | 4 years | Class 12 with 75% in PCM, or 65% for SC/ST applicants, and a valid JEE Main score | INR 5.97 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | 5 years | Class 12 with 50% in Mathematics and a valid JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA score | INR 7.60 Lakhs |
| B.Planning | 4 years | Class 12 with Mathematics and a valid JEE Main Paper 2B score | INR 6.11 Lakhs |
| Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech: Engineering and Computational Mechanics, or Mathematics and Data Science | 5 years | Class 12 with PCM and JEE Main qualification | INR 7.40 Lakhs |
| M.Tech: more than 30 specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech or B.E. degree and a valid GATE score | INR 2.87 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% marks and CAT, MAT or CMAT qualification | INR 4.84 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics and NIMCET qualification | INR 3.78 Lakhs |
| M.Sc: Chemistry, Physics or Economics | 2 years | Graduation in a relevant science subject and IIT JAM qualification | INR 3.74 Lakhs |
| M.Planning: Housing or Urban Planning | 2 years | B.Arch, B.Planning or an equivalent qualification | INR 2.01 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
At undergraduate level, options include E-Mobility and Electrical Vehicle engineering. M.Tech students can specialise in Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain, Smart Manufacturing, Nano Science and Technology, or Renewable Energy. The integrated Mathematics and Data Science course is one of the few NIT programmes that awards both B.Tech and M.Tech degrees in this field.
MANIT Bhopal Admission Process
National entrance examinations and central counselling determine admission to most major undergraduate and postgraduate courses at MANIT Bhopal. B.Tech selection uses JEE Main ranks, while M.Tech selection uses GATE scores. Other programmes follow their respective national examination routes, with institute-level selection for certain courses.
Entrance Examinations and Admission Routes
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JoSAA |
| B.Arch | JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA | JoSAA |
| B.Planning | JEE Main Paper 2B | JoSAA |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA | CAT, MAT or CMAT | MANIT Bhopal |
| MCA | NIMCET | NIT MCA Admission Portal |
| M.Sc | IIT JAM | CCMN |
| Ph.D | GATE or UGC NET, followed by a written test and interview | MANIT Bhopal |
Steps for B.Tech Admission
Applicants need a valid JEE Main score and must have completed Class 12 with 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The marks requirement is 65% for SC, ST and PwD applicants.
- After qualifying JEE Main, register for counselling on the JoSAA portal.
- Enter programme and category preferences for participating NITs and IITs.
- Take part in the six seat-allotment rounds. Allotment depends on JEE Main rank, category and the home-state quota.
- Complete document verification at the reporting centre and confirm admission.
Entry to B.Arch and B.Planning
For B.Arch, applicants must pass Class 12 with 50% aggregate marks, including Mathematics. A valid NATA score or JEE Main Paper 2A score is also needed. B.Planning applicants take JEE Main Paper 2B. JoSAA counselling handles seat allocation for both programmes.
Entry to M.Tech
A B.Tech or B.E. degree and a valid score in the relevant GATE paper are needed for M.Tech. Students apply through CCMT, the Centralized Counselling for M.Tech portal. GATE-qualified students who hold a GATE scholarship can receive INR 12,400 per month during their studies.
Entry to MBA and MCA
MBA applicants need at least 50% marks in graduation and a valid CAT, MAT or CMAT score. Those shortlisted must attend a group discussion and personal interview at MANIT Bhopal. For MCA, NIMCET rank decides selection, and seats are assigned through the NIT MCA Admission Portal.
Entry to M.Sc and Ph.D
IIT JAM is the entrance route for M.Sc in Chemistry, Physics and Economics, followed by CCMN counselling. MANIT Bhopal holds Ph.D admissions twice a year. Applicants qualified in GATE, UGC NET or CSIR NET are shortlisted for the institute's written test and interview.
MANIT Bhopal Cutoffs
Closing ranks differ across categories and between home-state and outside-state seats. For General category applicants under the Outside State (OS) quota, CSE usually closes between 9,500 and 10,000. The typical OS closing-rank ranges for Civil and Chemical Engineering are listed alongside CSE below.
| B.Tech Branch | Quota and Category | Typical JEE Main Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | General category, Outside State quota | 9,500 to 10,000 |
| Civil Engineering | Outside State quota | 40,000 to 55,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | Outside State quota | 40,000 to 55,000 |
MANIT Bhopal Placements
The Training and Placement Cell organises campus recruitment at MANIT Bhopal. In 2024, B.Tech students received an average annual compensation package, or CTC, of INR 14.83 LPA. LPA means lakhs per annum. Google and Zomato extended the highest offers of INR 56 LPA.
Among 963 B.Tech graduates, 863 secured placements, giving a placement rate of 89.6%. For M.Tech, 147 students were placed and the average package was INR 10.09 LPA. B.Arch graduates received an average of INR 6.5 LPA.
| Placement Measure | 2024 Figure |
| Highest package | INR 56 LPA |
| Companies extending the highest offers | Google and Zomato |
| B.Tech average package | INR 14.83 LPA |
| B.Tech graduates | 963 |
| B.Tech students placed | 863 |
| B.Tech placement rate | 89.6% |
| M.Tech students placed | 147 |
| M.Tech average package | INR 10.09 LPA |
| B.Arch average package | INR 6.5 LPA |
B.Tech Average Packages by Branch
| B.Tech Branch | Average CTC in 2024 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 26 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 12.78 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | INR 11.47 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 7.94 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 6.74 LPA |
Recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Oracle, Qualcomm, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Cisco, JP Morgan Chase, PayPal, Visa, Morgan Stanley, Deloitte, TCS and Infosys. Most high-value offers come from technology and finance employers. Infrastructure, manufacturing and automobile companies also recruit students for core engineering roles.
MANIT Bhopal Rankings
MANIT Bhopal regularly appears within India's top 100 engineering institutes. Its Architecture and Planning position is within the national top 20. The rankings below show the latest available figures for each listed body, followed by the earlier position where available.
| Ranking Body | Category | Year | Rank | Previous Rank |
| The Week | B.Tech | 2026 | 32 out of 290 | N/A |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | 81; score: 48.26 | 72 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 2025 | 17 | 17 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | 151 to 200 band | 151 to 200 band |
MANIT Bhopal Campus and Infrastructure
A central library, computer centres, workshops and 14 academic departments occupy MANIT Bhopal's 650-acre campus. Its land area is among the largest in the NIT system. The sports complex provides spaces for cricket, football and tennis.
Residential facilities comprise 9 boys' hostels, 1 separate NRI boys' hostel and 2 girls' hostels. Every hostel block has a mess. Accommodation is generally available to most students, depending on vacant seats. A health centre, bank, post office and shopping complex meet other daily needs on campus.
Students take part in technical clubs, cultural committees and sports teams. The annual technical and cultural festivals attract participants from institutions across India. MANIT Bhopal's alumni have built careers in engineering, academia and public service.
MANIT Bhopal Scholarships
Institute and government schemes help eligible MANIT Bhopal students meet study costs. Under Free Studentship, families earning less than INR 4.5 Lakhs a year may qualify for a full tuition fee waiver. This scheme covers 25 to 30% of B.Tech seats annually and requires continued academic progress.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Free Studentship Scheme | Family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs per year and continued academic progress | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Academic performance and financial need meeting Ministry of Education criteria | INR 1,000 per month |
| SC/ST Government Scholarship | SC/ST students who meet the income requirements | Full tuition fee and a maintenance allowance |
| GATE Scholarship for M.Tech | Valid GATE score and admission to a sponsored M.Tech seat | INR 12,400 per month as a stipend |
| NSP, PM-USP Yojana | 80% in Class 12 and family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs per year | INR 82,000 per annum |
MANIT Bhopal, NIT Raipur and NIT Kurukshetra Compared
Students considering NITs in the 80 to 90 NIRF Engineering rank band often shortlist MANIT Bhopal, NIT Raipur and NIT Kurukshetra together. These institutes occupy a similar tier and admit students from comparable JEE Main rank ranges. Their rankings, placement packages, campus areas and fees are compared below.
| Parameter | MANIT Bhopal | NIT Raipur | NIT Kurukshetra |
| NIRF Engineering rank, 2025 | 81 | 86 | 85 |
| Highest B.Tech package | INR 56 LPA | INR 60.30 LPA | INR 63.12 LPA |
| Average B.Tech package | INR 14.83 LPA | Not declared | INR 13.21 LPA |
| Campus area | 650 acres | 200 acres | 300 acres |
| B.Tech fee under the general quota | INR 5.97 Lakhs | Comparable NIT fee | Comparable NIT fee |
| NIRF Architecture rank | 17 | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among these three institutes, MANIT Bhopal has the best NIRF Engineering position. Its national Architecture rank of 17 also sets it apart within this group. Recent placement cycles show slightly higher maximum packages at NIT Raipur and NIT Kurukshetra. All three use the same government fee structure and admit students through JoSAA. Students usually decide based on their JEE Main rank, available branches and preferred campus location.
MANIT Bhopal FAQs
Ques. Where does MANIT Bhopal stand across the NIRF 2025 categories?
Ans. NIRF 2025 placed MANIT Bhopal in the 151 to 200 band for Overall performance. Its individual positions were 17th in Architecture and Planning and 81st in Engineering.
Ques. For an outside-state General applicant, how competitive is a CSE seat at MANIT Bhopal?
Ans. General category applicants using the Outside State quota usually see CSE close between 9,500 and 10,000 in JEE Main. The closing rank changes with category and home-state eligibility. Civil and Chemical Engineering allow a wider rank range, with typical upper limits reaching 50,000 to 55,000.
Ques. How much should a general-quota student budget for the complete B.Tech course?
Ans. The 4-year B.Tech costs INR 5.97 Lakhs under the general quota. A student whose family's yearly income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs may be eligible for Free Studentship, which waives the full tuition fee.
Ques. What did the top and average B.Tech offers look like in the 2024 placement drive?
Ans. CSE graduates averaged INR 26 LPA, while the average across B.Tech branches was INR 14.83 LPA. The highest package in 2024 reached INR 56 LPA, with Google and Zomato extending the top offers.
Ques. Who funds and oversees MANIT Bhopal?
Ans. The Government of India's Ministry of Education fully funds MANIT Bhopal as a National Institute of Technology. It received Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act in 2007.
Ques. What residential arrangements can students expect on campus?
Ans. Students have access to 9 boys' hostels, 1 NRI boys' hostel and 2 girls' hostels within the 650-acre campus. All hostel blocks provide a mess. Most students can generally obtain accommodation, subject to available seats.
Ques. What are the admission route, study options and costs for M.Tech students?
Ans. Applicants use their GATE score to participate in CCMT counselling for MANIT Bhopal. More than 30 M.Tech specialisations are available, and the full 2-year course fee is INR 2.87 Lakhs. GATE scholarship holders receive INR 12,400 each month.
Ques. What ranking and course details should an Architecture applicant know about MANIT Bhopal?
Ans. A national position of 17th in Architecture and Planning in NIRF 2025 places MANIT Bhopal among India's leading institutes in this field. Its B.Arch degree takes 5 years and carries a total fee of INR 7.60 Lakhs.