Indian Institute of Information Technology, Bhopal (IIIT Bhopal or IIIITDMJ Bhopal) became an Institute of National Importance in 2017. The Government of India established it under the Public-Private Partnership model through the IIIT (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017. IIIT Bhopal presently works from the campus of its mentor institute, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal. Its permanent 60-acre campus is being developed at Fatehpur Dobra in Bhopal.
The institute has statutory authority to award B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA and Ph.D. degrees. It does not currently feature in the NIRF Engineering ranked list and is still in the early stage of NIRF participation. While the permanent campus is being built, students can use MANIT Bhopal's academic facilities, faculty network and hostels.
Bhopal is connected by road, rail and air. IIIT Bhopal charges INR 16.60 Lakhs for its four-year B.Tech, INR 8.52 Lakhs for the two-year M.Tech and INR 12.65 Lakhs for the three-year MCA. For the 2026 graduating batch, 118 students were placed at an average CTC of INR 19.60 LPA, while the highest package reached INR 58 LPA. The 2025 batch recorded a highest package of INR 85 LPA and an average of INR 16.77 LPA among 126 placed students.
- B.Tech, 4 years, is available in 9 specialisations:
- Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, and Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Mathematics and Computing, Data Sciences, and Artificial Intelligence
- Cyber Security, Cyber Physical Systems, and Physics and Computational Engineering
- M.Tech, 2 years, is offered in Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, and Cyber Physical Systems
- MCA, 3 years, covers Computer Applications
- Ph.D. study is available in CSE, ECE, IT, Mathematics, and Physics
Admission Update: Students seeking admission for the 2027-28 batch must take JEE Main 2027, scheduled through the January 2027 and April 2027 sessions. JoSAA 2027 counselling is expected to begin in June 2027.
IIIT Bhopal Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 B.Tech admission cycle will use JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority, counselling. Applicants can take the January or April JEE Main session. JoSAA counselling is expected to run from June to August 2027.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1, tentative | January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2, tentative | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling, tentative | June to August 2027 |
| Classes begin for the 2027-28 batch, tentative | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Admission routes vary by programme at IIIT Bhopal.
| Programme | Entrance Process |
| B.Tech, all branches | JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE followed by CCMT counselling |
| MCA | Institute-level selection or NIMCET, according to details announced on the official website |
| Ph.D. | GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET qualification followed by an institute interview |
IIIT Bhopal Courses and Fees
IIIT Bhopal has 9 B.Tech specialisations, including several interdisciplinary options, and a combined annual B.Tech intake of 200 students. Every B.Tech branch has the same annual fee of INR 4.15 Lakhs, making the four-year total INR 16.60 Lakhs.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech CSE | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech IT | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech ECE | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Mathematics and Computing | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Data Sciences | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Cyber Security | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Physics and Computational Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 75%, and JEE Main through JoSAA | INR 16.60 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in AI, Data Science or Cyber Physical Systems | 2 years | B.Tech in a relevant branch and a valid GATE score | INR 8.52 Lakhs |
| MCA | 3 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 12.65 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Physics and Computational Engineering and Cyber Physical Systems are uncommon interdisciplinary choices among IIITs. The Mathematics and Computing curriculum follows the structure used at IIT Delhi and combines pure mathematics with practical computing. M.Tech students who hold valid GATE scores typically receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month, which lowers their effective study cost.
IIIT Bhopal Admission Process
JoSAA assigns every B.Tech seat at IIIT Bhopal according to merit. The institute does not hold a separate B.Tech entrance test, and selection follows the centralised system used for IITs, NITs and IIITs.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. They need at least 75% aggregate, while the minimum is 65% for SC and ST applicants. A valid JEE Main score is also required. The admission steps are:
- Take JEE Main in the January session, the April session or both
- Use the JEE Main application number to register for JoSAA counselling
- Enter preferred colleges and branches on the JoSAA portal, selecting IIIT Bhopal from the IIIT category
- Wait for allotment based on the JEE Main All India Rank, category and seats available
- Accept the offered seat, pay the institute fee and report with all required documents
M.Tech, MCA, and Ph.D. Admission
CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech, handles M.Tech admission. MCA selection takes place through the institute's process or NIMCET, depending on the yearly announcement. Ph.D. admissions are conducted twice each year. Shortlisted applicants with GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET qualifications must complete a written test and an interview.
IIIT Bhopal Cutoffs
For the General Open category, the following figures were the JoSAA 2026 Round 5 closing ranks at IIIT Bhopal.
| Branch | JoSAA 2026 Round 5 Closing Rank |
| B.Tech CSE | 30,996 |
| B.Tech CSE, Artificial Intelligence | 31,763 |
| B.Tech CSE, Data Science | 34,343 |
| B.Tech CSE, Cyber Security | 36,605 |
| B.Tech ECE | 44,189 |
Category reservations result in lower effective cutoff CRL values for OBC-NCL, SC and ST applicants. Mathematics and Computing, Physics and Computational Engineering, and Cyber Physical Systems generally close between the CSE and ECE rank levels.
IIIT Bhopal Placements
In the 2026 graduating batch, IIIT Bhopal placed 118 students. The overall average CTC was INR 19.60 LPA, and the highest package was INR 58 LPA. Among CSE participants, 40 of 51 students were placed and the branch average was INR 19.56 LPA. ECE recorded 36 placements from 47 participants with an average of INR 17.52 LPA.
| Metric | 2026 Batch | 2025 Batch |
| Students Placed | 118 | 126 |
| Highest CTC | INR 58 LPA | INR 85 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 19.60 LPA | INR 16.77 LPA |
| CSE Average CTC | INR 19.56 LPA | Not available |
| ECE Average CTC | INR 17.52 LPA | Not available |
Recruiters include Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Qualcomm, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, product companies and start-ups. Among PPP IIITs founded after 2016, the institute's INR 19.60 LPA average for 2026 is one of the highest reported figures. The average rose from INR 16.77 LPA in 2025 to INR 19.60 LPA in 2026 as the institute's first alumni groups built their careers and more employers became familiar with its graduates.
IIIT Bhopal Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Bhopal currently uses the MANIT Bhopal campus on Link Road 3 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Its students have access to MANIT's laboratories, computer centres, central library and shared hostels. The campus is 10 km from Bhopal Junction railway station and 15 km from Raja Bhoj Airport.
Construction is underway on IIIT Bhopal's own 60-acre campus at Fatehpur Dobra in Bhopal district. Plans cover academic blocks, research laboratories, an auditorium, hostel blocks, and a centre for start-ups and innovation. The move depends on the Government of Madhya Pradesh's infrastructure development schedule.
Studying in Bhopal also gives students access to the city's developing technology and start-up network. BHEL, or Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, and other public sector organisations based in the city can provide engineering internship opportunities outside purely IT-based roles.
IIIT Bhopal Scholarships
Because IIIT Bhopal is an Institute of National Importance, its students can apply for central government scholarships available to students at INIs and technical institutes.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Free Studentship, SC/ST | SC and ST students whose annual family income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, MCM | Students meeting academic merit conditions with annual family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 30,000 per annum under the MoE scheme |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Girl students in technical education whose annual family income is below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per annum plus a contingency allowance |
| PM-Yasasvi, OBC/EBC | OBC and Economically Backward Class students with income below INR 2.5 Lakhs | INR 1.25 Lakhs per annum |
| GATE Stipend, M.Tech | M.Tech students holding a valid GATE score | INR 12,400 per month from AICTE |
Ph.D. students supported by institute or government fellowships, including CSIR-JRF, UGC-JRF and the Prime Minister's Research Fellowship, receive monthly support under MHRD norms. JRF stipends range from INR 31,000 to INR 37,000, while SRF support ranges from INR 35,000 to INR 42,000.
IIIT Bhopal vs IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Ranchi
Students with JEE Main ranks between 25,000 and 45,000 often consider IIIT Bhopal together with IIIT Nagpur in Maharashtra and IIIT Ranchi in Jharkhand. Each is an Institute of National Importance created under the IIIT PPP model between 2016 and 2017, and all three use JoSAA counselling for admission.
| Parameter | IIIT Bhopal | IIIT Nagpur | IIIT Ranchi |
| Established | 2017 | 2016 | 2016 |
| Mentor Institution | MANIT Bhopal | VNIT Nagpur | NIT Jamshedpur |
| B.Tech Specialisations | 9, including CSE, IT, ECE, AI, DS, CS, CPS, M+C, and Physics+CE | 6, including CSE, ECE, AI-ML, DA, ECE-IoT, and HCI | 4, including CSE, ECE, IT, and ME |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 16.60 Lakhs | INR 14.03 Lakhs | Not available |
| Latest Average Placement CTC | INR 19.60 LPA, 2026 | INR 14.96 LPA, 2025 | Not available |
| CSE Closing Rank, JoSAA 2026 | 30,996 | 29,369 | Not available |
Of the three institutes, IIIT Bhopal reports the highest recent average placement CTC and offers the most B.Tech specialisations, including interdisciplinary branches unavailable at IIIT Nagpur and IIIT Ranchi. IIIT Nagpur charges a lower total fee and already operates from a permanent 100-acre campus. IIIT Ranchi's lower JEE Main cutoff ranks make admission more accessible. A student's choice can depend on the preferred branch, affordable fee level and suitability of the city environment.
IIIT Bhopal FAQs
Ques. Is IIIT Bhopal recognised as a government institution?
Ans. Yes. The Ministry of Education established IIIT Bhopal through the IIIT (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017. It follows the PPP model, is recognised by UGC and holds Institute of National Importance status. Its degrees have the same statutory standing as degrees awarded by NITs and other Institutes of National Importance. The institute currently works from MANIT Bhopal while its permanent campus is being developed.
Ques. How much does the complete IIIT Bhopal B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. The four-year B.Tech fee totals INR 16.60 Lakhs, or INR 4.15 Lakhs per year, for each of the 9 branches. Under the Free Studentship scheme, fee concessions are available to SC and ST students and to eligible students whose annual family income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs.
Ques. What closing rank was recorded for CSE at IIIT Bhopal?
Ans. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the CSE closing CRL for the General Open category was 30,996. CSE with Artificial Intelligence closed at 31,763, CSE with Data Science at 34,343, and ECE at 44,189. OBC, SC and ST applicants have separate category cutoffs and usually obtain seats at higher CRL numbers.
Ques. What placement results has IIIT Bhopal reported?
Ans. For the 2026 batch, 118 students were placed. The average CTC was INR 19.60 LPA, the highest package was INR 58 LPA, and the CSE average reached INR 19.56 LPA. In 2025, the institute reported an average of INR 16.77 LPA and a highest package of INR 85 LPA. Recruiters include Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Qualcomm, Oracle, Infosys and TCS.
Ques. Where is the IIIT Bhopal campus located?
Ans. IIIT Bhopal presently operates from the MANIT Bhopal campus, where students use hostels, laboratories, the library and other established engineering facilities. A separate 60-acre permanent campus has been allotted at Fatehpur Dobra in Bhopal district and is under construction.
Ques. Does IIIT Bhopal have an NIRF Engineering rank?
Ans. No. IIIT Bhopal, established in 2017, does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list. Its other quality indicators include Institute of National Importance status, JoSAA-based merit admission, admission rank requirements and the INR 19.60 LPA average placement CTC reported for 2026.
Ques. Which uncommon B.Tech options are available at IIIT Bhopal?
Ans. Students can choose interdisciplinary programmes such as Mathematics and Computing, Physics and Computational Engineering, Cyber Physical Systems, and Cyber Security. The institute also offers CSE, IT, ECE, Data Sciences and Artificial Intelligence. Mathematics and Computing follows the model of similar IIT Delhi programmes and is suited to students with a strong interest in mathematics.