Indian Institute of Information Technology, Nagpur (IIIT Nagpur or IIITN) began in July 2016 as an Institute of National Importance set up by the Government of India under the Public-Private Partnership model. Its funding is divided among the Ministry of Education, Government of India at 50%, the Government of Maharashtra at 35%, and Tata Consultancy Services at 15%. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur serves as the mentor institute.
IIIT Nagpur is among the newer institutions covered by the IIIT Act, 2014. It does not currently have a place in the NIRF Engineering ranked list because it is still in the early stage of NIRF participation.
Since April 2021, the institute has operated from its permanent 100-acre campus at Waranga in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The campus provides separate hostels for boys and girls, engineering and computing facilities, sports infrastructure, and a canteen in the academic block.
- B.Tech, a 4-year programme, is offered in 6 specialisations:
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
- Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML)
- Data Analytics
- ECE with a specialisation in Internet of Things (ECE-IoT)
- Human Computer Interaction (HCI)
- M.Tech is available in Information and Communication Technology (ICT), with admission through GATE counselling.
- Ph.D. programmes cover CSE, ECE, and Basic Sciences.
IIIT Nagpur Admission Dates 2027
The next B.Tech admission cycle is expected to begin with the two JEE Main 2027 sessions. Students may take the January session, the April session, or both. JoSAA counselling for the 2027-28 batch is expected to run from June to August 2027. The schedule is tentative.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling for the 2027-28 cycle | June to August 2027 |
| Expected start of classes for the 2027-28 batch | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Each programme uses a different admission route at IIIT Nagpur.
| Programme | Entrance Exam |
| B.Tech | JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE followed by CCMT counselling |
| Ph.D. | GATE, UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, or an institute-level interview |
IIIT Nagpur Courses and Fees
The academic options include 6 B.Tech specialisations with a combined annual intake of 160 students, an M.Tech in ICT, and research programmes in three subject areas. All B.Tech branches follow the same fee structure.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech in all 6 branches | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and a JEE Main rank for JoSAA counselling | INR 14.03 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in ICT | 2 years | B.Tech in a relevant branch with a valid GATE score | INR 80,000 |
| Ph.D. in CSE, ECE, or Basic Sciences | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech, or B.Tech with GATE or UGC-NET | INR 51,180 in year 1 and INR 50,000 per year thereafter |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The complete B.Tech programme fee is INR 14.03 Lakhs. Students pay INR 3.72 Lakhs in the first year and INR 3.43 to 3.46 Lakhs in each of years 2 to 4. These annual charges cover tuition, development fees, and other institute charges.
Hostel accommodation costs INR 1.09 Lakhs per year for a 4-person room and INR 1.26 Lakhs per year for a double-sharing room. Eligible M.Tech students with a valid GATE score generally receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month, which can cover most of the programme cost.
The B.Tech choices combine established technology subjects with newer interdisciplinary areas. HCI focuses on human-centred technology, while ECE-IoT covers connected systems. These two options are not commonly offered by other IIITs.
IIIT Nagpur Admission Process
B.Tech admission is based entirely on JEE Main rank and centralised JoSAA counselling under the Ministry of Education. IIIT Nagpur neither holds a separate B.Tech entrance examination nor offers direct admission.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must study Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12 and obtain a valid JEE Main score. The minimum Class 12 aggregate is 75%, or the student must be within the top 20 percentile of the relevant state board. The requirement for SC and ST applicants is 65%.
- Take the January or April JEE Main session, or appear in both sessions.
- Create an account on the JoSAA portal and complete counselling registration.
- Add IIIT Nagpur and the preferred branches under the IIIT category, then lock the choices.
- Wait for allocation based on JEE Main rank, category, and selected branch preferences.
- After receiving a seat, report at the IIIT Nagpur campus with the original documents, Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets, JEE Main admit card, and proof of institute fee payment.
M.Tech Admission
Admission to the M.Tech in ICT is handled through CCMT, the Centralized Counselling for M.Tech, M.Arch, M.Plan, and M.Des. Applicants need a valid GATE score and a B.Tech in CSE, ECE, IT, or another related discipline.
Ph.D. Admission
The institute admits Ph.D. scholars twice each year through July and January intakes. Students may apply with an M.Tech or with a B.Tech supported by a valid GATE, UGC-NET, or CSIR-NET qualification. Selection also includes an institute-level written test, an interview, or both.
IIIT Nagpur Cutoffs
JoSAA Round 5 closing ranks for 2026 placed General-category CSE and AI-ML admissions in the 27,000 to 29,000 CRL range. ECE-IoT and HCI generally closed at larger rank numbers. The category figures below also include prior-year trends, and actual closing ranks can change with the applicant pool.
| Category | Branch | Closing CRL Range | Basis |
| General | CSE and AI-ML | 27,000 to 29,000 | JoSAA 2026, Round 5 |
| General | ECE-IoT and HCI | 30,000 to 35,000 | Typical closing range |
| OBC-NCL | Available branches | Up to 50,000 to 60,000 | Prior-year CRL trends |
| SC | Available branches | Up to 1,00,000 to 1,50,000 | Prior-year CRL trends |
IIIT Nagpur Placements
The 2025 graduating class achieved the institute's highest recorded placement rate at 97.1%. The season drew 214 companies from IT services, technology product businesses, and core technology fields.
| Metric | 2025 Batch | 2024 Batch |
| Placement Rate | 97.1% | 90%+ |
| Highest CTC | INR 60 LPA | INR 50 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 14.96 LPA | INR 12 to 14 LPA |
| Companies Participating | 214 | 180+ |
Recruiters seen across recent placement seasons include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Qualcomm, Oracle, Cisco, Infosys, TCS, and several mid-market product companies. TCS, which is also the institute's industry partner, recruits regularly from IIIT Nagpur. Placement results have improved as the first graduating groups have developed a stronger alumni presence in the technology industry. The INR 14.96 LPA average for 2025 is among the highest reported by a PPP IIIT in India.
IIIT Nagpur Scholarships
As students of an Institute of National Importance, eligible learners at IIIT Nagpur can apply for central government financial support. The main schemes and their conditions are listed below.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Free Studentship for SC/ST students | SC or ST students with annual family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship (MCM) | Students meeting the merit conditions whose annual family income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 30,000 per year under the Ministry of Education scheme |
| PM-Yasasvi for OBC/EBC students | OBC or EBC students with annual family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs | INR 1.25 Lakhs per year |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Female students in technical education with annual family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year plus contingency support |
GATE-qualified M.Tech scholars automatically receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month. This support can make the programme self-financing for most enrolled students. Ph.D. scholars holding UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, or institute-funded fellowships receive INR 31,000 to 37,000 per month under MHRD norms.
IIIT Nagpur Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Nagpur's permanent campus covers 100 acres at Waranga in Nagpur, Maharashtra, and has been in use since April 2021. Academic facilities include equipped laboratories for CSE, ECE, and interdisciplinary subjects, along with a computer centre, digitally accessible central library, seminar rooms, conference halls, and residential quarters for faculty members.
Boys and girls live in separate hostel blocks. Double-sharing rooms cost INR 1.26 Lakhs per year, while rooms shared by 4 students cost INR 1.09 Lakhs per year. Every hostel floor has a shared room with indoor recreation facilities. Students can use the canteen in the academic block for Indian food, and more food stalls operate outside the campus gates. Outdoor sports are supported by grounds within the campus.
The mentoring relationship with VNIT Nagpur supports research infrastructure collaboration and faculty development. Nagpur Railway Station and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport are located within 15 to 25 km of the institute.
IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Pune vs IIIT Dharwad
Students with JEE Main ranks between 25,000 and 40,000 often consider these three newer PPP IIITs together. Their funding comes from the Ministry of Education, the relevant state government, and an industry partner. The institutes differ in campus location, mentoring arrangements, industry partnerships, fees, and placement results.
| Parameter | IIIT Nagpur | IIIT Pune | IIIT Dharwad |
| Established | 2016 | 2016 | 2015 |
| Industry Partner | TCS | Persistent Systems | Infosys |
| Mentor Institute | VNIT Nagpur | COEP Pune, now COEP Tech | NIT Karnataka, Surathkal |
| Campus | 100 acres at Waranga, Nagpur | Own campus in Pune | Own campus in Dharwad |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 14.03 Lakhs | INR 14 to 15 Lakhs | INR 14 to 15 Lakhs |
| Average Placement CTC for 2025 | INR 14.96 LPA | INR 12 to 15 LPA | INR 12 to 14 LPA |
| Admission Route | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA |
Among the three, IIIT Nagpur reported a 97.1% placement rate and an average CTC of INR 14.96 LPA for 2025. Its B.Tech list also includes HCI and ECE-IoT, which are less common among peer IIITs. IIIT Pune's location in a major technology centre can support internships and professional networking, while IIIT Dharwad has Infosys as its industry partner. Students should compare the latest JoSAA closing ranks, preferred branches, location, and placement figures before deciding.
IIIT Nagpur FAQs
Ques. Does IIIT Nagpur hold Institute of National Importance status?
Ans. Yes. The Government of India designated Indian Institute of Information Technology, Nagpur as an Institute of National Importance under the IIIT Act, 2014. Founded in 2016 through the PPP model, it receives 50% funding from the Ministry of Education, 35% from the Government of Maharashtra, and 15% from Tata Consultancy Services. VNIT Nagpur is its mentor institute.
Ques. How much does the complete IIIT Nagpur B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech programme is INR 14.03 Lakhs. The first-year charge is INR 3.72 Lakhs, followed by INR 3.43 to 3.46 Lakhs per year in the remaining years. Hostel fees are separate and cost INR 1.09 Lakhs per year for 4-sharing or INR 1.26 Lakhs per year for double-sharing.
Ques. Which JEE Main rank range may secure CSE at IIIT Nagpur?
Ans. JoSAA 2026 figures show that General-category students obtained CSE and AI-ML seats with CRL ranks up to 27,000 to 29,000. General-category closing ranks for ECE-IoT and HCI usually fall between 30,000 and 35,000. OBC-NCL seats can close at larger CRL numbers. The final ranks change each year according to the size and choices of the applicant pool.
Ques. What were IIIT Nagpur's placement results for the 2025 batch?
Ans. The institute achieved its best placement rate of 97.1% in 2025. The highest CTC reached INR 60 LPA, while the average was INR 14.96 LPA. The placement process included 214 companies. Recruiters included Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Oracle, Cisco, Infosys, TCS, and various product companies.
Ques. What hostel accommodation is available at IIIT Nagpur?
Ans. Separate hostel blocks for boys and girls are located on the institute's 100-acre Waranga campus. A double-sharing room costs INR 1.26 Lakhs per year, and a 4-person room costs INR 1.09 Lakhs per year. Common rooms with indoor games are available on every floor, and the campus canteen serves Indian food.
Ques. Has IIIT Nagpur received an NIRF Engineering rank?
Ans. IIIT Nagpur does not currently appear as a separately ranked institution in the NIRF Engineering list. Established in 2016, it remains in the early years of NIRF participation. Its other indicators include admission through merit-based JoSAA counselling, placement outcomes, and its status as an Institute of National Importance.
Ques. How should students compare IIIT Nagpur with IIIT Pune?
Ans. Both institutions are PPP IIITs founded in 2016, carry Institute of National Importance status, and have similar fee structures, programme choices, and JEE Main cutoffs. IIIT Nagpur reported an average CTC of INR 14.96 LPA and a placement rate of 97.1% for 2025. IIIT Pune offers access to Pune's technology ecosystem for internships and networking. A choice between them should also consider the latest JoSAA closing ranks and branch availability.