Charusat University recorded the highest offer of INR 32 LPA during the placement drive for the 2022 batch. Infosys, Byju’s, Intas, Amazon, Cadence, Berger Paints, ICICI Bank, Amul, Teabee, Crest, Motorolla and many other recruiters took part.

The 2021 drive covered students from the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Computer Application and MBA. Recruiters hired 1190 students, a rise of nearly 24.7% from the previous year, while 849 students chose higher studies. MBA students received a median salary of INR 4 LPA. Major recruiters included BYJU’s, VVDN Technologies, Thomson Reuters, Adani Energy Business, TCS Digital and Jaro Education.

Charusat University Placements 2022 Highlights

The 2022 placement drive produced the university’s highest CTC of INR 32 LPA. Byju’s, Amazon and Berger Paints were among the participating companies.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Highest CTC INR 32 LPA
Top Recruiters Byju’s, Amazon, Berger Paints
  • The highest CTC reached INR 32 LPA.
  • Byju’s, Amazon and Berger Paints participated in the 2022 placement drive.

Charusat University Placements 2021 Report

The latest figures in the report are shown first, followed by the previous academic year.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2020-21) Placement Statistics (2019-20)
Number of graduating students 2329 2238
Number of students placed 1190 954
Number of students opted out 849 642
Median salary INR 4 LPA INR 3.80 LPA

During Charusat University Placements 2022, recruiters selected 1190 of the 2329 graduating students. Another 849 students opted for higher studies. The MBA median salary was INR 4 LPA.

Charusat University Placements 2021 Department-wise

Science & Technology had the largest graduating group in 2021. The department-wise results for Science & Technology, MBA and Computer Application are listed below.

Particulars Science & Technology MBA Computer Application
Number of graduating students 1906 94 329
Number of students placed 982 92 116
Number of students opted out 740 1 108

Recruiters placed 982 students from Science & Technology. The corresponding totals were 92 for MBA and 116 across BCA and MCA.

Charusat University Department of Science & Technology Placements 2021

The department reported separate outcomes for the three-year UG, four-year UG and PG programmes.

Particulars UG (3 years) UG (4 years) PG
Number of graduating students 412 1029 465
Number of students placed 51 619 312
Number of students opted out 270 400 70
Median salary INR 1.80 LPA INR 3 LPA INR 2.30 LPA

The 2021 placements included 51 students from the three-year UG programme, 619 students from the four-year UG programme and 312 PG students. The respective median salaries were INR 1.80 LPA, INR 3 LPA and INR 2.30 LPA.

Charusat University Department of Science & Technology Placements Year-wise Trends

The median salary for the three-year UG programme did not change. For the four-year UG programme, it moved from INR 3.1 LPA to INR 3 LPA. The PG median salary fell to INR 2.3 LPA in 2021.

The table compares the department’s placement totals over three academic years, with the newest year first.

Particulars 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19
Number of graduating students 1906 1864 1913
Number of students placed 982 766 982
Number of students opted out 740 534 538

Placements rose from 766 students in 2019-20 to 982 students in 2020-21.

Charusat University MBA Placements 2021

Of the 94 MBA students who graduated, recruiters placed 92. One student chose higher studies, and the median salary reached INR 4 LPA.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2020-21)
Number of graduating students 94
Number of students placed 92
Number of students opted out 1
Median salary INR 4 LPA

Charusat University MBA Placements Year-wise Trends

The MBA results for the three latest academic years are compared below.

Particulars 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19
Number of graduating students 94 120 120
Number of students placed 92 98 96
Number of students opted out 1 20 20
Median salary INR 4 LPA INR 3.80 LPA INR 3.50 LPA

Although the placed student count fell to 92 in 2020-21, the median salary increased to INR 4 LPA. The preceding placement totals were 98 in 2019-20 and 96 in 2018-19.

Charusat University Department of Computer Application Placements 2021

The Computer Application results cover BCA and MCA students separately.

Particulars BCA MCA
Number of graduating students 204 125
Number of students placed 20 96
Number of students opted out 104 4
Median salary INR 95 K per year INR 2 LPA

In 2021, recruiters selected 20 BCA students and 96 MCA students. Higher studies were chosen by 104 BCA students and 4 MCA students. The median salary was INR 95 K per year for BCA and INR 2 LPA for MCA.

Charusat University Department of Computer Application Placements Year-wise Trends

Both BCA and MCA recorded higher median salaries in 2021 than in the previous year.

The following table tracks the combined Computer Application placement results from 2018-19 to 2020-21.

Particulars 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19
Number of graduating students 329 254 202
Number of students placed 116 90 95
Number of students opted out 108 88 45

The department placed 116 students in 2021, compared with 90 students in 2020 and 95 students in 2019. The 2021 total was higher than both earlier years.

Charusat University Placements Top Recruiters

Companies from education, technology, energy, engineering, consulting and other fields recruited Charusat University students.

Adani Engineering Business BYJU’s Capgemini
Torrent Power Adani Energy Business Perfect VIBS
VVDN Technologies Volansys eInfochips
Crest Data TCS Digital Thomson Reuters
Jevio Jaro Education Berger Paints
Meditab OpsHub Samsung

Charusat University Alumni Network

The table shows the number of Charusat University alumni associated with each listed organisation.

Name of the Organisations Number of alumni
Charotar University of Science & Technology 260
Crest Data Systems 208
Tata Consultancy Services 138
eInfochips 71
Amazon 51
Simform 47
Infosys 43
Walmart 40
Volansys 35
Capgemini 34
Tatvasoft 31
Microsoft 27
Tech Mahindra 26
Cygnet Infotech 20

Charusat University Placements FAQs

Ques. How many Charusat University students secured placements in 2021?

Ans. Recruiters placed 1190 students during Charusat University Placements 2021.

Ques. What median salaries were reported in the 2021 placement drive?

Ans. MBA students received a median salary of INR 4 LPA. In Science & Technology, the figures were INR 1.80 LPA for the three-year UG programme, INR 3 LPA for the four-year UG programme and INR 2.30 LPA for PG students. The BCA and MCA median salaries were INR 95 K per year and INR 2 LPA, respectively.

Ques. Which companies were among Charusat University’s leading recruiters?

Ans. Major recruiters included BYJU’s, VVDN Technologies, Thomson Reuters, Adani Energy Business, TCS Digital and Jaro Education.

Ques. How many MBA students were placed at Charusat University in 2021?

Ans. The 2021 placement drive resulted in placements for 92 MBA students.

Ques. What were the 2021 placement outcomes for BCA and MCA students?

Ans. Recruiters placed 20 BCA students and 96 MCA students. The median salary stood at INR 95 K per year for BCA students and INR 2 LPA for MCA students.

Ques. How did Charusat University’s placement results change in 2021?

Ans. Median salaries for BCA, MCA and MBA students rose compared with the previous placement drive. The total number of placed students also increased.