Madura College, Madurai traces its history to a Zilla School founded in 1856. The Madura Native School Committee established the college in 1889. Today, it functions as a government-aided autonomous institution affiliated to Madurai Kamaraj University (MKU) and recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It remains one of Tamil Nadu's oldest educational institutions in continuous operation.

With NAAC Grade A accreditation, the college placed in the 101-150 band of the 2025 NIRF College category. Its teaching and research cover Arts, Commerce and Science.

The Madurai campus spans 43 acres and provides separate boys' and girls' hostels, a central library, sports facilities and an SBI branch. Across 16 departments, the college has 201 faculty members, including 132 doctoral degree holders, and 3,000 students studying at undergraduate, postgraduate and research levels. Its academic options include:

  • Undergraduate courses: Economics, English and Tamil through BA; regular B.Com and specialisations in Banking and Insurance, Financial Marketing and Professional Accounting; and BSc subjects comprising Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Statistics, Botany, Zoology, Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, Information Technology, Biotechnology and Microbiology.
  • Postgraduate courses: MA subjects comprising Economics, English, Tamil, Philosophy and Sociology; M.Com; and M.Sc subjects comprising Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Botany, Zoology, Computer Science and Microbiology.
  • Research courses: M.Phil. study in 7 disciplines and 9 Ph.D. programmes, covering the science and humanities departments.

Madura College Important Dates

For the 2027-28 academic year, applications for undergraduate and postgraduate courses are expected to begin in May 2027.

EventDate
Expected opening of UG and PG applications for 2027-28May 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Madura College Courses and Fees

Students can choose from 24 UG programmes and 13 PG programmes, alongside M.Phil. and Ph.D. study across 16 departments. Regular government-aided courses follow the MKU-affiliated fee structure, with charges among the lowest at NIRF-ranked colleges in India. The full three-year BSc fee ranges from INR 1,188 to INR 1,943. B.Com, including its specialisations, costs INR 1,063 in total, while the two-year MA and M.Com courses each cost INR 938.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fee
BA: Economics, English or Tamil3 years10+2 from any streamINR 45,200
B.Com: Regular, Banking and Insurance, Financial Marketing or Professional Accounting3 years10+2; Commerce preferredINR 1,063
BSc: Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics or Statistics3 years10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM)INR 1,188 to 1,313
BSc: Botany or Zoology3 years10+2 with BiologyINR 1,338
BSc: Computer Science, IT, Electronics and Communication, Biotechnology, Microbiology or Statistics3 years10+2 with PCM or Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)INR 1,943
MA: Economics, English, Tamil, Philosophy or Sociology2 yearsUndergraduate degree in the relevant subjectINR 938
M.Com2 yearsB.Com or an equivalent qualificationINR 938
M.Sc: Physics, Botany or Zoology2 yearsBSc in the relevant subjectINR 1,618
M.Sc: Chemistry, Computer Science or Microbiology2 yearsBSc in the relevant subjectINR 1,788
M.Sc Mathematics2 yearsBSc MathematicsINR 1,188
M.Phil.1 yearPostgraduate degree in the relevant subjectINR 938 to 1,788
Ph.D.3 to 5 yearsPostgraduate degree and NET, SLET or the required testAccording to MKU rules

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The BA charge of INR 45,200 falls under a self-financed or enhanced fee category. The government-aided courses combine low fees with the college's 101-150 NIRF ranking band for Arts and Science study in Tamil Nadu.

Madura College Admission Process

Selection for regular UG and PG courses follows MKU admission rules and depends on qualifying examination marks. Neither level has a centralised entrance examination. Research applicants need a departmental written test or a qualifying national examination, followed by the required interview.

  1. Check the subject and qualification requirements for the chosen course.
  2. Apply directly to the college through its online portal during the application period.
  3. For regular UG or PG admission, check the relevant merit list. Research applicants must complete the applicable test and interview stages.
  4. UG and PG seats are allotted according to merit, using 10+2 marks or relevant undergraduate marks respectively.

The official UG application instructions explain the online application service and the ranking method that excludes language papers.

Undergraduate Admission: BA, BSc and B.Com

  • A recognised board's 10+2 qualification is required. BSc applicants need the relevant Science subjects: PCM for Physical Sciences or PCB for Life Sciences. BA and B.Com accept applicants from all streams, with Commerce preferred for B.Com.
  • The college prepares UG merit lists from 10+2 marks after leaving out language papers from the aggregate. Students apply directly during the college's admission window.

Postgraduate Admission: MA, M.Sc and M.Com

Departments rank applicants by their undergraduate marks in the relevant subject and admit them in that order. General Category applicants need at least 50 percent in their undergraduate degree.

Research Admission: M.Phil. and Ph.D.

For M.Phil., applicants must hold a relevant postgraduate degree, pass the department's entrance examination and attend a personal interview. MKU research regulations govern Ph.D. selection. A valid UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, JRF or Tamil Nadu SLET score allows an applicant to skip the written examination and attend the interview directly. Research positions extend across all 16 departments.

Programme GroupEntrance RequirementBasis of Selection
Regular BA, B.Com and BScNo entrance examinationMerit list using 10+2 marks
Regular MA, M.Com and M.ScNo entrance examinationUndergraduate marks
M.Phil.Departmental written examinationTest and interview
Ph.D.NET, SLET or departmental examinationCollege interview

Madura College Cutoffs

Competition for admission reflects the college's NIRF standing and NAAC Grade A accreditation. For General Category applicants to BSc Computer Science and BSc Biotechnology, the first merit list typically requires the following range of marks in 10+2 Science subjects.

CoursesCategoryTypical First Merit List Cutoff
BSc Computer Science and BSc BiotechnologyGeneral85 to 93 percent in 10+2 Science subjects

Madura College Placements and Career Paths

Competitive examinations, government service and further study are the main routes taken by graduates. The college does not run a traditional campus placement cell. In 2024, employment outcomes included 209 UG graduates with a median annual package of INR 1.5 LPA and 40 PG graduates with a median annual package of INR 1.8 LPA. LPA means lakh rupees per annum.

Placement Measure2024
Undergraduates who secured jobs209 of 875 eligible graduates
Median annual salary for UG graduatesINR 1.5 LPA
Postgraduates who secured jobs40 of 261 eligible graduates
Median annual salary for PG graduatesINR 1.8 LPA
Notable employersVertical Solutions, Foxconn and Auro Lab

Many UG and PG graduates prepare for TNPSC, UPSC, SSC, IBPS and other government examinations. BSc and M.Sc graduates also take CSIR-NET, DBT JRF and research institute entrance examinations. Direct employment is another route for students from Computer Science, IT and professional B.Com courses, particularly in Madurai's manufacturing and services industries.

Research provides a further path for students. Of the 201 faculty members, 132 hold doctoral degrees and support M.Phil. candidates and Ph.D. scholars. Several departments also undertake funded research and publish academic work.

Madura College Rankings

The NIRF College category placed Madura College in the 101-150 band in 2025 and 2024. These results put it among India's top 150 Arts and Science colleges within the NIRF framework.

Ranking OrganisationCategory20252024
NIRFCollege101-150 band101-150 band

Along with its NAAC Grade A accreditation, the college has UGC recognition under Sections 2(f) and 12(b). Its degrees meet the requirements for government recruitment and further study at Indian universities.

Madura College Campus and Infrastructure

Teaching has continued on the Madurai campus since 1889, linking its buildings and grounds to the early development of higher education in the region. The 43-acre site includes science laboratories, a central library, sports grounds, a health centre and a State Bank of India branch. Boys and girls have separate hostels.

Arts, Commerce and Science teaching is organised through 16 departments. Facilities for doctoral and post-doctoral work serve Physical Sciences, Life Sciences, Commerce and Humanities. Undergraduate teaching and research are supported by 201 faculty members, of whom 132 have doctoral qualifications.

Madura College Scholarships

Students at this government-aided college can apply for Tamil Nadu state and central government scholarship schemes. Applications go through the Tamil Nadu state scholarship portal or the National Scholarship Portal (NSP), depending on the scheme.

Scholarship SchemeWho Can ApplySupport Available
Tamil Nadu Government Scholarship for BC/MBC/DNCStudents in BC, MBC and DNC categoriesReimbursement of tuition fees
SC/ST Post-Matric ScholarshipSC and ST studentsTuition and maintenance assistance under state rules
Central Sector Scholarship, PM-USPStudents in the top 20 percentile with family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 10,000 per annum for UG study
Tamil Nadu Merit ScholarshipTamil Nadu domicile and academic meritCash award and help with fees
Minority Pre and Post-Matric ScholarshipMuslim, Christian and Buddhist studentsAssistance according to NSP rules

Madura College, The American College and Thiagarajar College Comparison

Students considering Arts and Science study in Madurai often compare these three autonomous institutions. Each is affiliated to Madurai Kamaraj University, and they attract similar groups of UG and PG applicants in the city.

Comparison PointMadura CollegeThe American CollegeThiagarajar College
Year of establishment188918811949
Institution typeGovernment-aided and autonomousMinority-aided and autonomousPrivate-aided and autonomous
Affiliating universityMadurai Kamaraj UniversityMadurai Kamaraj UniversityMadurai Kamaraj University
NAAC accreditation gradeAAA
2025 NIRF College position101-150 bandOutside the top 150Outside the top 150
Academic streamsArts, Commerce and ScienceArts, Commerce and ScienceCommerce, Science and Engineering
UG fee rangeINR 1,063 to INR 1,943Comparable government-aided chargesHigher charges under the private-aided structure

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Within this comparison, Madura College has the strongest NIRF College position and the lowest fees. The American College dates to 1881, giving it a longer history, and is known for its Arts tradition. Thiagarajar College also provides Engineering alongside Arts and Commerce, giving students interested in technical education another option in Madurai.

Madura College FAQs

Ques. How is Madura College funded, and which university awards its affiliated degrees?

Ans. Government funding supports Madura College's autonomous, government-aided structure. Founded in 1889, it is affiliated to Madurai Kamaraj University and has UGC recognition under Sections 2(f) and 12(b). This funding keeps UG charges as low as INR 1,063 to INR 1,943.

Ques. Where did Madura College appear in the latest two NIRF College lists?

Ans. In 2025 and 2024, the college's position was the 101-150 band. Under the NIRF framework, this places it within the country's top 150 Arts and Science colleges.

Ques. Must BA, BSc or B.Com applicants take an entrance examination?

Ans. No written entrance examination is needed for these UG courses. The college uses 10+2 marks to prepare its merit lists. The usual annual schedule has applications in May to June, followed by merit lists in June to July.

Ques. How do the full-course BSc charges differ by subject?

Ans. Over 3 years, the total BSc charge falls between INR 1,188 and INR 1,943. Mathematics costs INR 1,188, Physics costs INR 1,263, and both Computer Science and IT cost INR 1,943. These charges follow the government-aided rates under MKU affiliation.

Ques. Can undergraduate and postgraduate students apply for accommodation on campus?

Ans. Both groups can seek hostel admission through the college, provided rooms are available. Separate accommodation for boys and girls forms part of the 43-acre Madurai campus.

Ques. Which research degrees can students pursue, and how do they qualify for doctoral admission?

Ans. Research options comprise M.Phil. in 7 disciplines and Ph.D. study across 9 departments. M.Phil. subjects include Chemistry, Mathematics, Tamil, Botany, Commerce, English, Zoology and Physics. Doctoral applicants need a valid UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, JRF or Tamil Nadu SLET score, or must pass the departmental research entrance examination. Research students receive support from 132 faculty members who hold doctoral degrees.

Ques. Which examinations and employment sectors do graduates commonly pursue?

Ans. Government examinations such as TNPSC, UPSC, SSC and IBPS are common choices. Students completing BSc or M.Sc also sit for CSIR-NET, DBT JRF and central research institute entrance examinations. For B.Com, BSc Computer Science and BSc IT graduates, jobs include IT services, manufacturing and BPO work in Madurai and nearby areas.