Madurai Kamaraj University fees 2026 cover courses such as Ph.D, M.Sc and MBA, with total course fees starting at INR 6,835 for M.Phil and going up to INR 1.2 Lakhs for M.Sc. Popular courses include Ph.D, M.Sc, MBA and B.Sc. Ph.D fees are INR 6,835 - 59,000, M.Sc fees are INR 9,900 - 1.2 Lakhs, MBA fees are INR 45,100 - 89,500, and B.Sc fees are INR 14,550 - 87,100, based on the chosen specialization.

  • Ph.D fees range from INR 6,835 - 59,000.
  • M.Sc fees range from INR 9,900 - 1.2 Lakhs.
  • MBA fees range from INR 45,100 - 89,500.
  • B.Sc fees range from INR 14,550 - 87,100.
Table of Contents
  1. Madurai Kamaraj University Course and Fees Quick Overview
  2. Madurai Kamaraj University Courses and Fees 2026
  3. Madurai Kamaraj University Undergraduate Fees 2026
  4. Madurai Kamaraj University Postgraduate Fees 2026
  5. Madurai Kamaraj University Ph.D Fees 2026
  6. Madurai Kamaraj University Ph.D Specializations Fees
  7. Madurai Kamaraj University Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations
  8. Madurai Kamaraj University M.Sc Specializations Fees
  9. Madurai Kamaraj University Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations
  10. Madurai Kamaraj University MBA Specializations Fees
  11. Madurai Kamaraj University Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026
  12. Madurai Kamaraj University Hostel & Mess Fees
  13. Madurai Kamaraj University Scholarship & Financial Aid
  14. Madurai Kamaraj University Refund Policy
  15. Popular Colleges Compared With Madurai Kamaraj University
  16. Madurai Kamaraj University Courses and Fees FAQs

Madurai Kamaraj University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Madurai Kamaraj University has 178 courses across streams such as Computer Applications, Management, Science and Arts.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 27-Sep-2026, range from INR 6,835 - 1.2 Lakhs for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses include Ph.D, M.Sc, MBA and B.Sc. Main specializations include Ph.D Tamil, M.Sc Psychology, MBA Hospital Administration and B.Sc Cyber Security.
  • Ph.D Tamil Fees are INR 59,000 for the complete 3 years.
  • M.Sc Psychology Fees are INR 18,740 in total.
  • MBA Hospital Administration Fees are INR 77,740 in total.

Students can check the course-wise fee details for Madurai Kamaraj University below.


Madurai Kamaraj University Courses and Fees 2026

The 2026 fee range at Madurai Kamaraj University changes by course and specialization. Ph.D and M.Sc are among the most selected courses, with complete course fees of INR 6,835 - 59,000 and INR 9,900 - 1.2 Lakhs.

Course LevelCourseTotal Fees
DoctoratePh.DINR 6,835 - 59,000
PostgraduateM.ScINR 9,900 - 1.2 Lakhs
PostgraduateMBAINR 45,100 - 89,500
UndergraduateB.ScINR 14,550 - 87,100
PostgraduateMCAINR 65,500
PostgraduateMAINR 9,020 - 24,370
UndergraduateBAINR 11,550
UndergraduateB.ComINR 11,550
PostgraduateM.ComINR 9,900
DiplomaPG DiplomaINR 7,750

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Madurai Kamaraj University Undergraduate Fees 2026

At the undergraduate level, Madurai Kamaraj University lists B.Sc, BA and B.Com fee details. B.Sc has a wider range because the fee changes by specialization.

Course2026 FeesPrevious Year Fees
B.ScINR 14,550 - 87,100INR 33,280 - 87,100
BAINR 11,550INR 15,000
B.ComINR 11,550INR 42,880

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Sc Cyber Security has a total fee of INR 87,100. B.Sc Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science and Data Science have total fees of INR 87,100, INR 38,550 and INR 87,100.

Madurai Kamaraj University Postgraduate Fees 2026

Madurai Kamaraj University offers postgraduate courses such as M.Sc, MBA, MCA, MA and M.Com. M.Sc is a 2 years course with 28 specializations and needs Graduation for admission. MBA is a 2 years course with 3 specializations.

PG CourseDetailsTotal FeesPrevious Year Fees
M.Sc28 specializations, Graduation requiredINR 9,900 - 1.2 LakhsNot stated
MBA3 specializationsINR 45,100 - 89,500Not stated
MCAFull courseINR 65,500INR 65,400
MAFull courseINR 9,020 - 24,370INR 15,400 - 24,740
M.ComFull courseINR 9,900INR 23,540

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • Tuition Fee: M.Sc General candidates pay INR 18,740 - 61,500.

Madurai Kamaraj University Ph.D Fees 2026

Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate course at Madurai Kamaraj University. It is offered in 47 specializations, and students need Post Graduation for admission. The stated Ph.D fee range is INR 6,835 - 59,000, while some specialization rows list higher values.

Fee BandPh.D SpecializationsTotal Fees
High listed feeBiology, Computer Science, Mathematics, Biotechnology, Immunology, Remote Sensing And Gis Applications, Botany, Animal Behaviour & Physiology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Genetics, Genomics, Material Science, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, ZoologyINR 74,000
Standard listed feeTamil, Business Administration, Futures Studies, Library & Information Science, English Literature, English, Commerce, Education, History, Saiva Siddhanta, Sociology, Telugu, Economics, Energy Management, Folklore Research, French, Gandhian Studies, Geography, Kannada, Linguistics, Physical Education, Political Science, Public Administration, Rural Development, Sanskrit, Tourism ManagementINR 59,000
Science feeEnvironmental Science, Remote Sensing, Marine BiologyINR 43,000
Other listed feeJournalism And Mass CommunicationINR 38,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Madurai Kamaraj University Ph.D Specializations Fees

Madurai Kamaraj University has Ph.D options in 47 specializations. Tamil, Business Administration, Futures Studies, Environmental Science and Remote Sensing are listed among the main options.

  • Tamil
  • Business Administration
  • Futures Studies
  • Environmental Science
  • Remote Sensing
  1. Ph.D Tamil Fees: total fee is INR 59,000.

    • Ph.D Business Administration Fees: total fee is INR 59,000.

      • Ph.D Futures Studies Fees: total fee is INR 59,000.

        • Ph.D Environmental Science Fees: total fee is INR 43,000.

          • Ph.D Remote Sensing Fees: total fee is INR 43,000.

            Madurai Kamaraj University Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

            Total FeesOther Ph.D Courses
            INR 74,000Biology, Computer Science, Mathematics, Biotechnology, Immunology, Remote Sensing And Gis Applications, Botany, Animal Behaviour & Physiology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Genetics, Genomics, Material Science, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Zoology
            INR 59,000Library & Information Science, English Literature, English, Commerce, Education, History, Saiva Siddhanta, Sociology, Telugu, Economics, Energy Management, Folklore Research, French, Gandhian Studies, Geography, Kannada, Linguistics, Physical Education, Political Science, Public Administration, Rural Development, Sanskrit, Tourism Management
            INR 43,000Marine Biology
            INR 38,000Journalism And Mass Communication

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Madurai Kamaraj University M.Sc Specializations Fees

            Madurai Kamaraj University offers M.Sc in 28 specializations, including Psychology, Microbiology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security and Criminology & Criminal Justice.

            • Psychology
            • Microbiology
            • Biotechnology
            • Cyber Security
            • Criminology & Criminal Justice
            Total FeesM.Sc Specializations
            INR 1.2 LakhsCyber Security, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
            INR 79,400Media, Entertainment and Film Technology
            INR 66,740Computer Science, Data Analytics
            INR 61,500Biotechnology
            INR 60,340Electronics And Instrumentation
            INR 47,100Microbial Gene Technology
            INR 46,400Microbiology
            INR 45,140Marine Biology
            INR 37,940Genomics
            INR 28,340Earth Remote Sensing & Geoinformation Technology, Chemistry
            INR 25,940Physics, Geography
            INR 24,540Environmental Science
            INR 23,400Biochemical Technology, Geo-Informatics & Remote Sensing, Computational Biology, Mass Communication & Journalism, Peace Making, Sub-Aqua Marine Ecology And Toxicogenomics
            INR 18,740Psychology, Mathematical Economics
            INR 14,520Visual Communication
            INR 12,620Criminology & Criminal Justice
            INR 9,900Mathematics

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            1. M.Sc Psychology Fees: total fee is INR 18,740.

              • M.Sc Microbiology Fees: total fee is INR 46,400.

                • M.Sc Biotechnology Fees: total fee is INR 61,500.

                  • M.Sc Cyber Security Fees: total fee is INR 1.2 Lakhs.

                    • M.Sc Criminology & Criminal Justice Fees: total fee is INR 12,620.

                      Madurai Kamaraj University Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations

                      GroupM.Sc CoursesTotal Fees
                      Highest fee groupMachine Learning and Artificial IntelligenceINR 1.2 Lakhs
                      Media courseMedia, Entertainment and Film TechnologyINR 79,400
                      Computing and dataComputer Science, Data AnalyticsINR 66,740
                      InstrumentationElectronics And InstrumentationINR 60,340
                      Gene technologyMicrobial Gene TechnologyINR 47,100
                      Marine courseMarine BiologyINR 45,140
                      GenomicsGenomicsINR 37,940
                      Remote and chemistry groupEarth Remote Sensing & Geoinformation Technology, ChemistryINR 28,340
                      Physics and geographyPhysics, GeographyINR 25,940
                      EnvironmentEnvironmental ScienceINR 24,540
                      Applied and communication groupBiochemical Technology, Geo-Informatics & Remote Sensing, Computational Biology, Mass Communication & Journalism, Peace Making, Sub-Aqua Marine Ecology And ToxicogenomicsINR 23,400
                      EconomicsMathematical EconomicsINR 18,740
                      Visual courseVisual CommunicationINR 14,520
                      MathsMathematicsINR 9,900

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      Madurai Kamaraj University MBA Specializations Fees

                      Madurai Kamaraj University lists MBA in 3 specializations: General, Hospital Administration and Entrepreneurship. Hospital Administration and Entrepreneurship are named among the main MBA options.

                      • Hospital Administration
                      • Entrepreneurship
                      MBA SpecializationTotal Fees
                      Hospital AdministrationINR 89,500
                      GeneralINR 77,740
                      EntrepreneurshipINR 45,100

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      1. MBA General Fees: total fee is INR 77,740.

                        • MBA Hospital Administration Fees: total fee is INR 89,500.

                          • MBA Entrepreneurship Fees: total fee is INR 45,100.

                            Note: All the above mentioned fees have been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

                            Madurai Kamaraj University Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

                            The available diploma fee detail is for PG Diploma, which is offered as a part-time course.

                            Course TypeCourse2026 FeesPrevious Year Fees
                            Part-TimePG DiplomaINR 7,750-

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            Madurai Kamaraj University Hostel & Mess Fees

                            Madurai Kamaraj University provides hostel accommodation. The annual hostel fee for both male and female students is INR 25,000 - 28,500.

                            Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees
                            MaleINR 25,000 - 28,500
                            FemaleINR 25,000 - 28,500

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            Madurai Kamaraj University Scholarship & Financial Aid

                            Madurai Kamaraj University offers scholarships for meritorious students to reduce the cost of education. Students may use these scholarships to manage their total course fees. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the scholarships listed below.

                            • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                            • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                            Madurai Kamaraj University Refund Policy

                            Madurai Kamaraj University follows the refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Fee refunds depend on the withdrawal date and the university's official admission schedule.

                            When a student cancels admission earlier, the refund is usually processed as per the applicable rule. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the paid fee.

                            Important Points regarding Madurai Kamaraj University refund policy

                            • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
                            • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
                            • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
                            • Students must refer to the official Madurai Kamaraj University refund policy for exact details

                            Students considering Madurai Kamaraj University can also compare it with IGNOU and Annamalai University Chidambaram.

                            College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
                            IGNOUINR 18,280INR 2.8 Lakhs100%
                            Annamalai University ChidambaramINR 1.89 LakhsINR 3.2 Lakhs100%

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            Madurai Kamaraj University Courses and Fees FAQs

                            Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. Madurai Kamaraj University lists the total Ph.D fee range as INR 6,835 - 59,000 for the full course. Ph.D Tamil costs INR 59,000. Ph.D Business Administration, Futures Studies and Environmental Science carry total fees of INR 59,000, INR 59,000 and INR 43,000.

                            Ques. What fee range should students expect for M.Sc specializations?

                            Ans. The full M.Sc fee at Madurai Kamaraj University ranges from INR 9,900 - 1.2 Lakhs. M.Sc Psychology is priced at INR 18,740. Other listed fees include Microbiology at INR 46,400, Biotechnology at INR 61,500 and Cyber Security at INR 1.2 Lakhs.

                            Ques. What are the MBA fees at Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. MBA total fees range from INR 45,100 - 89,500. MBA General costs INR 77,740, Hospital Administration costs INR 89,500, and Entrepreneurship costs INR 45,100.

                            Ques. What is the B.Sc fee range at Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. B.Sc total fees range from INR 14,550 - 87,100. B.Sc Cyber Security costs INR 87,100. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science and Data Science have total fees of INR 87,100, INR 38,550 and INR 87,100.

                            Ques. What is the total fee for MCA?

                            Ans. The complete MCA fee at Madurai Kamaraj University is INR 65,500.

                            Ques. Which colleges are listed for comparison with Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. The listed comparison options are IGNOU and Annamalai University Chidambaram.

                            Ques. How does the refund rule work at Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. Madurai Kamaraj University follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for detailed refund rules.

                            Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. The annual hostel fee is listed below.

                            • Male: INR 25,000 - 28,500
                            • Female: INR 25,000 - 28,500

                            Ques. What placement figure is stated for Madurai Kamaraj University?

                            Ans. Madurai Kamaraj University is described as a good ROI option, with the highest package stated as INR 33.6 Lakhs.