Alagappa University Karaikudi fees 2026 range from INR 1,500 for Certification courses to INR 79,300 for B.Sc for the full course duration. MBA, M.Sc and B.Ed are among the main courses, with MBA fees at INR 5,650 - 40,600, M.Sc fees at INR 9,600 - 40,600, and B.Ed fees at INR 37,600 - 61,700. Students may also have to pay application fees, hostel fees and other fee components based on the course.

  • Alagappa University Karaikudi has 124 courses across streams such as Education, Computer Applications, Management and Science.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 19-Aug-2026, range from INR 1,500 - 79,300 for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • The main courses at Alagappa University Karaikudi include MBA, M.Sc, B.Ed, MCA. Important specializations include MBA(Hospital Management), M.Sc(Psychology), B.Ed(Special Education (Intellectual Disability)) and MCA.
  • MBA (Hospital Management) costs INR 26,700 for the full 2 years.
  • M.Sc (Psychology) has a total fee of INR 11,600.
  • B.Ed (Special Education (Intellectual Disability)) has a total fee of INR 37,600.

Alagappa University Karaikudi Courses and Fees 2026

For 2026, the university lists MBA and M.Sc as key postgraduate choices, while B.Ed, B.Sc, MCA, M.Phil, MA, Diploma, PG Diploma and MSW are also part of the fee list. The full course fee range across all listed options is INR 1,500 - 79,300.

Fee BandCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Highest listed feeB.Sc79,300
PG coursesMBA5,650 - 40,600
PG coursesM.Sc9,600 - 40,600
Education courseB.Ed37,600 - 61,700
Computer application courseMCA20,600
Research courseM.Phil7,000 - 43,500
Arts courseMA8,600 - 22,600
Diploma courseDiploma3,500
Postgraduate diploma coursePG Diploma5,650
Social work courseMSW9,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi Fees Comparison With Previous Year

The 2026 average fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi is higher than 2025 by INR 9,145. The course-wise changes are shown below with the latest year placed first.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
MBA5,650 - 40,6005,500 - 52,80016,294decreased
M.Sc9,600 - 40,6008,000 - 40,0002,014increased
B.Ed37,600 - 61,70036,700 - 40,0005,275increased
MCA20,60019,700-remained same
M.Phil7,000 - 43,5007,000 - 77,00010,691decreased
B.Sc79,30078,400-remained same
MA8,600 - 22,6007,700 - 30,800-remained same
Diploma3,5003,500-remained same

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The details above are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

Alagappa University Karaikudi Undergraduate UG Fees

At the UG level, Alagappa University Karaikudi lists B.Ed and B.Sc fee details. B.Ed is a 2 years programme offered in 3 specializations, and students need Graduation for admission. B.Sc carries the highest listed course fee of INR 79,300.

UG CourseDuration or Specialization CountEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Ed2 years, 3 specializationsGraduation37,600 - 61,700
B.ScNot specifiedNot specified79,300

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Ed has the same listed fee for General, Special Education (Intellectual Disability) and Special Education [Visual Impairment]. The General candidate fee is INR 37,600.

B.Ed Fee TypeB.Ed GeneralB.Ed Special Education (Intellectual Disability)B.Ed Special Education [Visual Impairment]
Total Fees (INR)37,60037,60037,600
Tuition Fee (INR)28,000 (Total)28,000 (Total)28,000 (Total)
Admission Fee (INR)500 (One Time)500 (One Time)500 (One Time)
Other Fee (INR)4,000 (Variable)4,000 (Variable)4,000 (Variable)
University Fee (INR)4,400 (Total)4,400 (Total)4,400 (Total)
Alumni Fee (INR)500 (One Time)500 (One Time)500 (One Time)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • B.Ed Special Education (Intellectual Disability)
  • B.Ed Special Education [Visual Impairment]

Note: Some fee components are paid one time only. Fees are from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

Alagappa University Karaikudi Postgraduate PG Fees

PG course fees at Alagappa University Karaikudi include MBA, M.Sc, MCA, M.Phil, MA and MSW. MBA is offered for 2 years in 21 specializations with eligibility of Graduation with 50% + CAT/ MAT. M.Sc is a 2 years programme with 22 specializations and requires Graduation.

PG CourseCourse DetailsEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBA2 years, 21 specializationsGraduation with 50% + CAT/ MAT5,650 - 40,6005,500 - 52,800
M.Sc2 years, 22 specializationsGraduation9,600 - 40,6008,000 - 40,000
MCANot specifiedNot specified20,60019,700
M.PhilNot specifiedNot specified7,000 - 43,5007,000 - 77,000
MANot specifiedNot specified8,600 - 22,6007,700 - 30,800
MSWNot specifiedNot specified9,6008,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For General candidates, the MBA payable range is INR 26,600 - 40,600. The M.Sc payable range for General candidates is INR 9,600 - 40,600.

Fee ComponentMBA General Candidates (INR)M.Sc General Candidates (INR)
Tuition Fee16,000 - 26,4002,000 - 6,000
Admission Fee500500
Other Fee300 - 7,0001,000 - 7,000
University Fee4,4004,400
Lab Fee2,000 - 4,0001,000 - 24,000
Alumni Fee500500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Some components listed above are paid one time only.

Alagappa University Karaikudi MBA Specializations Fees

Alagappa University Karaikudi offers MBA in 21 specializations, including Hospital Management, General and Human Resource Management. The listed top specializations include:

  • Hospital Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Logistics Management
  • Cooperative Management
MBA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Other Components
MBA Hospital Management26,70026,400 (Total)Other Fee: 300 (Total)
MBA General40,60024,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 7,000 (Variable), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Lab Fee: 4,000 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
MBA Human Resource Management26,70026,400 (Total)Other Fee: 300 (Total)
MBA Logistics Management40,60024,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 7,000 (Variable), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Lab Fee: 4,000 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
MBA Cooperative Management26,70026,400 (Total)Other Fee: 300 (Total)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Other MBA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Systems Management26,700
Banking And Finance26,600
Tourism Management26,600
Technology Management26,700
Corporate26,700
Marketing Management26,700
Education26,700
Global Finance26,700
Banking & Insurance26,700
Corporate Secretaryship26,600
Disaster Management26,600
Financial Management26,700
International Business26,600
Project Management26,700
Retail Management26,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi M.Sc Specializations Fees

M.Sc is available in 22 specializations at Alagappa University Karaikudi. Psychology, Microbiology, Biotechnology, Chemistry and Physics are among the listed top options.

  • Psychology
  • Microbiology
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
M.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Lab Fee (INR)Common One Time and Total Fees
M.Sc Psychology11,6004,000 (Total)1,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 1,000 (One Time), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
M.Sc Microbiology30,6002,000 (Total)22,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 1,000 (One Time), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
M.Sc Biotechnology32,6002,000 (Total)24,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 1,000 (One Time), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
M.Sc Chemistry9,6002,000 (Total)1,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 1,000 (One Time), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)
M.Sc Physics9,6002,000 (Total)1,000 (Total)Admission Fee: 500 (One Time), Other Fee: 1,000 (One Time), University Fee: 4,400 (Total), Alumni Fee: 500 (One Time)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Other M.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Information Technology16,600
Mathematics9,600
Cyber Forensic40,600
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science20,600
Biomedical Science20,600
Yoga13,600
Nutrition and Dietetics32,600
Material Science9,600
Applied Geology13,600
Botany9,600
Zoology9,600
Computer Science16,600
Bioinformatics20,600
Energy Science9,600
Fisheries20,600
Nano Sciences & Technology13,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi Certificate and Diploma Courses

Certificate and diploma-level fees begin at INR 1,500 for Certification. The listed Diploma and PG Diploma fees are given below.

Course Type2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
Certification1,500Not specified
Diploma3,5003,500
PG Diploma5,6505,500 - 11,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi Application Fees

Students applying to Alagappa University Karaikudi pay the application fee during admission to book a seat in the selected course. The listed application fees are:

  • MBA : INR 300 - 600
  • M.Sc : INR 400 - 600
  • B.Ed : INR 600
  • MCA : INR 600
  • M.Phil : INR 1,000
  • B.Sc : INR 250
  • MA : INR 300 - 400
  • Diploma : INR 200
  • PG Diploma : INR 300
  • MSW : INR 400
  • Ph.D : INR 1,000

Note: The application fees above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

Alagappa University Karaikudi Hostel and Mess Fees

Alagappa University Karaikudi provides hostel accommodation to students. The annual hostel fee is INR 16,000 for both male and female students.

Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
Male16,000
Female16,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi Scholarship and Financial Aid

Alagappa University Karaikudi has scholarship support for meritorious students so that the overall cost of study can come down. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the scholarships listed below.

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

Alagappa University Karaikudi Refund Policy

Alagappa University Karaikudi follows the fee refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on the withdrawal date and the official admission schedule of the university.

Students who cancel admission earlier generally receive refunds based on the applicable rule. A processing or administrative charge may be deducted.

Important points regarding Alagappa University Karaikudi refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted
  • Approved refunds are usually processed within a few weeks
  • Students must check the official Alagappa University Karaikudi refund policy for exact details

Students considering Alagappa University Karaikudi may also compare it with Annamalai University Chidambaram and University of Madras Chennai.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
Annamalai University Chidambaram1.93 Lakhs3.2 Lakhs100%
University of Madras Chennai23,8053.5 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Alagappa University Karaikudi Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the MBA course cost at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. MBA fees at Alagappa University Karaikudi are INR 5,650 - 40,600 for the full course. MBA Hospital Management has a total fee of INR 26,700.

Ques. What is the fee range for M.Sc specializations at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. The total M.Sc fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi is INR 9,600 - 40,600. M.Sc Psychology costs INR 11,600. Other listed fees include M.Sc Microbiology at INR 30,600, M.Sc Biotechnology at INR 32,600 and M.Sc Chemistry at INR 9,600.

Ques. What fees are listed for B.Ed specializations at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. B.Ed fees at Alagappa University Karaikudi range from INR 37,600 - 61,700 for the full duration. B.Ed General, B.Ed Special Education (Intellectual Disability) and B.Ed Special Education [Visual Impairment] are each listed at INR 37,600.

Ques. What is the total MCA fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. The full MCA course fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi is INR 20,600.

Ques. What is the M.Phil fee range at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. M.Phil fees at Alagappa University Karaikudi are INR 7,000 - 43,500 for the complete course. M.Phil Computer Science has a total fee of INR 20,000. M.Phil Commerce, Physical Education and Education are listed at INR 20,000, INR 7,000, INR 7,000 and INR 7,000 respectively.

Ques. Which colleges can students compare with Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. Students can compare Alagappa University Karaikudi with Annamalai University Chidambaram and University of Madras Chennai.

Ques. What application fee does Alagappa University Karaikudi charge for different courses?

Ans. The course-wise application fees at Alagappa University Karaikudi are given below.

  • MBA : INR 300 - 600
  • M.Sc : INR 400 - 600
  • B.Ed : INR 600
  • MCA : INR 600
  • M.Phil : INR 1,000
  • B.Sc : INR 250
  • MA : INR 300 - 400
  • Diploma : INR 200
  • PG Diploma : INR 300
  • MSW : INR 400
  • Ph.D : INR 1,000

Ques. How does the refund policy work at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. Alagappa University Karaikudi follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the exact refund rules.

Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi?

Ans. The annual hostel fee at Alagappa University Karaikudi is:

  • Male : INR 16,000
  • Female : INR 16,000