Madurai Kamaraj University (MKU) is a state public university in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, founded in 1966. It first functioned as Madurai University and was renamed in 1978 in honour of Kamarajar, the former Chief Minister and freedom fighter. MKU is recognised by UGC, has AICTE approval for professional courses, and acts as the affiliating university for colleges in Madurai, Dindigul, Theni, Virudhunagar, and Ramanathapuram districts of Tamil Nadu.
MKU has NAAC A++ accreditation from its 4th cycle in 2021. In NIRF University Rankings 2025, it holds the 85th position among Indian universities and stands in the 101-150 band in the Overall category. The university is also ranked 31st in the NIRF State Public University sub-category, while QS World University Rankings place it in the 1001-1200 global band.
The university's main campus is located at Palkalai Nagar, Madurai, and covers 528 acres. It brings together 20 schools and 77 departments on one continuous campus, covering arts, science, and professional disciplines.
- Undergraduate (3 years): BA in Economics, English, History, Tamil, Sociology, Political Science and Journalism, B.Sc in Computer Science, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Physics, Data Science, AI and ML and Cyber Security, along with BCA, BBA and B.Com.
- Postgraduate (2 years): MA, M.Sc in Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science, ML and AI, Cyber Security, Genomics, Marine Biology, Geography and Chemistry, along with M.Com, MBA in General and Hospital Administration, MCA and M.Lib.
- Research programmes: M.Phil in more than 40 disciplines and PhD in 57 disciplines across science, arts, humanities and management fields.
- Distance Education (IDOL): UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate programmes across 71 courses for working learners and students living away from campus.
The MBA (General) programme costs INR 77,740 in total for 2 years. B.Sc Computer Science, BCA and other B.Sc science stream fees range from INR 29,550 to INR 38,550 for 3 years. BA programmes have a 3-year total fee of INR 11,550.
SC and ST students get a full tuition fee waiver. High-scoring students can receive merit scholarships between INR 5,000 and INR 10,000 per year.
According to NIRF 2025 placement data, 205 students from the MKU main campus were placed. The median package was INR 2.16 lakh per annum for 2-year PG graduates and INR 2.66 lakh per annum for 3-year PG graduates. Many students also move into JRF/SRF research fellowships, faculty jobs and civil services.
MKU Admission Dates 2027
MKU is expected to follow its yearly admission cycle for the 2027-28 academic session. The application process is expected to be handled through mkuniversityadmission.samarth.edu.in.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| MKU UG and PG application portal opens for the 2027-28 cycle | Late April 2027 |
| First application window closes for the 2027-28 cycle | June 2027 |
| Merit list and seat allotment for the 2027-28 cycle | June to July 2027 |
| TANCET 2027 for MBA and MCA admission | As per Anna University schedule |
| Academic session begins for the 2027-28 cycle | July 2027 |
| PhD Research Entrance Test for the 2027-28 cycle | As notified by MKU Research Cell |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MKU IDOL distance education admissions for 2027-28 are expected to start in June 2027 and continue till August 2027. Distance education applicants must use the IDOL process, which is separate from the main campus admission portal.
MKU Courses and Fees
MKU offers more than 167 programmes at UG, PG, M.Phil, PhD and distance education levels. Since it is a public university, its course fees are controlled and remain much lower than many private institutions. The table lists the main-campus fee structure for 2025-26.
| Course | Fee |
|---|---|
| M.Sc (Cyber Security), 2 years | INR 1,19,500 |
| M.Sc (Machine Learning and AI), 2 years | INR 1,19,500 |
| M.Sc (Biochemistry), 2 years | INR 99,500 |
| MBA (Hospital Administration), 2 years | INR 89,500 |
| B.Sc (AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Science), 3 years | INR 87,100 |
| MBA (General), 2 years | INR 77,740 |
| M.Sc (Computer Science, Data Analytics), 2 years | INR 66,740 |
| MCA, 2 years | INR 65,500 |
| M.Sc (Biotechnology), 2 years | INR 61,500 |
| B.Sc (Computer Science), BCA, 3 years | INR 38,550 |
| BBA, 3 years | INR 30,300 |
| B.Sc (Botany, Chemistry, Microbiology, Zoology, Physics), 3 years | INR 29,550 |
| BA (all humanities streams), 3 years | INR 11,550 |
| PhD (all disciplines), minimum 3 years | INR 74,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Hostel rooms are offered to both male and female students at INR 25,000 to INR 28,500 per year. MKU IDOL distance education courses have lower fees than similar main-campus programmes.
MKU Admission Process
MKU admission rules change by programme level. Some courses use merit in the qualifying exam, while MBA, MCA and PhD have separate entrance-based routes.
- UG (BA, B.Sc, BCA, BBA, B.Com): Admission is based on Class 12 marks through the MKU admission portal. Most UG courses do not require an entrance test. Selection depends on academic percentage and reservation rules.
- PG (MA, M.Sc, M.Com, MCA, MBA): MBA and MCA applicants need TANCET, the Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test conducted every year by Anna University. Other PG courses use UG marks for selection. General category students need a bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate, while SC/ST students need 45%.
- PhD: Applicants are selected through MKU's Research Entrance Test (RET). Those who already have UGC-NET/JRF, CSIR-NET or an equivalent qualification do not have to take RET. Each department allots research supervisors according to available vacancies.
- M.Phil: Selection is based on PG marks. M.Phil courses depend on current UGC policy, so applicants should check whether the programme is active before applying.
Tamil Nadu government reservation rules apply at MKU, with 69% seats reserved across BC, MBC, SC and ST categories. Some programmes also offer supernumerary seats under the NRI category. The Samarth-based portal mkuniversityadmission.samarth.edu.in manages the admission process.
MKU Placements and Career Outcomes
MKU mainly functions as a teaching and research university, so students choose different paths after graduation, including placements, research fellowships, government jobs and higher studies. In NIRF 2025 data, the main campus recorded 205 placed students. The median salary stood at INR 2.16 lakh per annum for 2-year PG students and INR 2.66 lakh per annum for 3-year PG students.
| Metric | Data (NIRF 2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 205 |
| Median Package (2-year PG) | INR 2,16,000 per annum |
| Median Package (3-year PG) | INR 2,66,000 per annum |
Recruiters visiting MKU include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, Canon, TVS and Zensar. Most campus offers come from IT and BFSI companies, especially for M.Sc Computer Science, MCA and MBA students.
Many MKU graduates also take the research route through UGC-NET/JRF and CSIR-NET fellowships, which support PhD and post-doctoral work in science subjects. Students from humanities and social science backgrounds often qualify for TNPSC and UPSC exams for government administrative roles. MKU alumni also work in teaching posts across colleges and universities in Tamil Nadu.
MKU Rankings
MKU is ranked 85 in the NIRF University category for 2025 and is placed in the 101 to 150 band in the NIRF Overall category. It also holds the 31st rank among State Public Universities. Its NIRF 2025 GO (Graduate Outcomes) score is 70.90, showing strong results after graduation compared with peer institutions.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 85 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Overall | 101 to 150 band | 2025 |
| NIRF | State Public University | 31 | 2025 |
| QS World University Rankings | Overall | 1001 to 1200 | 2024 |
| QS Asia University Rankings | Asia | 310 | 2024 |
MKU has NAAC A++ accreditation from its 4th cycle in 2021, placing it among a limited group of Tamil Nadu state universities with this grade. It also has DST-FIST status, which stands for Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology.
MKU Scholarships
MKU students can apply for university-level scholarships as well as government-funded financial aid schemes.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MKU Merit Scholarship | Top academic performers in each programme | INR 5,000 to INR 10,000 per year |
| MKU Sports Scholarship | State or national level sports achievement | Tuition fee covered and INR 2,000 per month stipend |
| SC/ST Tuition Fee Waiver | SC and ST category students | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Tamil Nadu BC/MBC/DNC Scholarship | Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes | As per state government norms |
| National Scholarship Portal (Central Sector) | Eligible students with family income below threshold | INR 10,000 per year |
| Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship (RGNF) | SC/ST PhD scholars | JRF and SRF stipend as per UGC norms |
MKU Campus and Infrastructure
MKU's Palkalai Nagar campus in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, extends across 528 acres. It has 20 schools and 77 departments set within one connected campus layout. The campus is known for its green surroundings and has road connectivity with Madurai city.
The academic facilities include department buildings, science laboratories, a central library with digital resources, a computer centre, seminar halls and language labs. Students also use 80 smart classrooms fitted with modern teaching tools. The Central Library provides print and online journals for humanities, science and social science subjects.
Separate hostels are available for male and female students, with yearly charges between INR 25,000 and INR 28,500. Sports facilities include a cricket ground, volleyball and basketball courts and an indoor sports hall. The campus also has a dispensary for healthcare support, bank branches and ATMs.
The Institute of Distance Education (IDOL) works from the main campus. It supports learners across Tamil Nadu and diaspora students who cannot join full-time campus courses. IDOL offers 71 UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate programmes.
MKU vs Bharathiar University vs Bharathidasan University
Students planning PG admission in Tamil Nadu state universities often compare MKU in Madurai with Bharathiar University in Coimbatore and Bharathidasan University in Tiruchirappalli. All three are UGC-recognised state public universities in Tamil Nadu and have large campuses with affiliated college networks.
| Dimension | MKU Madurai | Bharathiar University | Bharathidasan University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Madurai, Tamil Nadu | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu |
| Established | 1966 | 1982 | 1982 |
| NIRF University Rank 2025 | 85 | 46 | 36 |
| NAAC Grade (Latest) | A++ (2021) | A++ (2023) | A |
| Campus Area | 528 acres | 400+ acres | 400+ acres |
| Affiliated Colleges | 121+ | 170+ | 150+ |
Among these three universities, Bharathidasan University has the highest NIRF University rank, supported by strong research work in science departments. Bharathiar University benefits from being close to Coimbatore's industry and IT sector for placements. MKU has the oldest history and the largest campus among the three, making it a common choice for students from south Tamil Nadu districts such as Madurai, Dindigul, Virudhunagar, Theni and Ramanathapuram. Degrees from all three universities have equal UGC recognition for government jobs and higher studies.
MKU FAQs
Ques. Where does Madurai Kamaraj University stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. MKU holds the 85th rank in the NIRF University Category 2025. It is also in the 101-150 band for the NIRF Overall category and is ranked 31st among State Public Universities.
Ques. Which NAAC grade has MKU received?
Ans. Madurai Kamaraj University has NAAC A++ accreditation, awarded in the 4th cycle in 2021. This is the highest NAAC grade, and only a few Tamil Nadu state universities have reached it.
Ques. How much does the MBA course cost at MKU?
Ans. MKU charges a total fee of INR 77,740 for the MBA (General) programme over 2 years. The 2-year MBA (Hospital Administration) fee is INR 89,500. As a public university, MKU keeps its fees much lower than private B-schools.
Ques. What is the process for MKU PG admission in 2027?
Ans. Students must apply for MKU PG courses through the Samarth portal at mkuniversityadmission.samarth.edu.in. The main admission form is expected to open in late April 2027 and close in June 2027. MBA and MCA applicants also have to register for TANCET, which Anna University usually conducts between February and March each year.
Ques. Can students study through distance education at MKU?
Ans. Yes. MKU's Institute of Distance Education (IDOL) runs 71 UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate programmes for learners who cannot attend regular full-time classes on campus. IDOL admission for 2027-28 is expected to begin in June 2027.
Ques. How large is the MKU campus?
Ans. MKU's main campus at Palkalai Nagar, Madurai, covers 528 acres. It includes 20 schools and 77 departments. Separate hostels for male and female students are available at INR 25,000 to INR 28,500 per year.
Ques. What is the number of colleges affiliated with MKU?
Ans. MKU serves as the affiliating university for 121 colleges and institutions in Madurai, Dindigul, Theni, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram districts. This network includes 16 aided colleges, 24 autonomous colleges, 57 self-financed colleges and 4 constituent colleges.
Ques. What financial aid options are offered at MKU?
Ans. MKU gives merit scholarships of INR 5,000 to INR 10,000 per year to top academic performers. Its Sports Scholarship covers tuition fees and adds INR 2,000 per month for state or national level athletes. SC and ST students get full tuition fee waiver, and eligible students can also use central government schemes and Tamil Nadu state scholarships for BC, MBC and SC/ST categories.
Ques. How are MKU placements?
Ans. NIRF 2025 data shows that MKU placed 205 students from the main campus. The median annual package was INR 2.16 lakh for 2-year PG graduates and INR 2.66 lakh for 3-year PG graduates. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, TVS and Zensar. Many students also choose JRF/SRF research fellowships, TNPSC/UPSC-based government jobs and faculty roles in Tamil Nadu colleges.
Ques. Which academic areas are strong at MKU?
Ans. MKU is well known for life science subjects such as Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Genomics, Microbiology and Marine Biology, where its departments have strong research output. It has DST-FIST status for science departments. Tamil language and literature research is another important area, and its QS Asia rank of 310 in 2024 shows its international research visibility.
![Madurai Kamaraj University - [MKU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1509348111logo.jpeg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)


.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)







![Madurai Kamaraj University, Directorate of Distance Education - [MKUDDE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1466254656logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)





![Madurai Kamaraj University, Directorate of Distance Education - [MKUDDE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/56037_buil.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Bharathidasan University - [BU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647000087BharathidasanUniversityEPS11.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Bharathiar University - [BU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646912397homeentrance0.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)



![Gandhigram Rural Institute - [GRI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164875484155.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
