Presidency College Chennai Admission 2026 is handled through Tamil Nadu Government Arts and Science Colleges Admission, known as TNGASA, for all UG courses and most PG courses. Presidency College Chennai is a government autonomous college under the University of Madras. Admission is based on academic merit through state-level counselling.

Students can apply for UG courses in Arts, Science, and Commerce after passing Class 12. PG admission is done through the TNGASA PG portal, while MCA is the only course that also needs a valid TANCET score.

Presidency College Chennai Admission Portal 2026: tngasa.in (UG) and pg.tngasa.in (PG)

  • Only Tamil Nadu native candidates get communal reservation at Presidency College Chennai. Applicants from other states are placed under Open Competition only.
  • The Tamil Nadu reservation split is 69%: OC 31%, BC 26.5%, BCM 3.5%, MBC/DNC 20%, SC 15%, SCA 3%, and ST 1%.
  • Horizontal reservation is provided for Ex-Servicemen dependents, Differently Abled candidates, NCC candidates, Sports persons, Security Forces dependents, First Graduates, and Tamil origin candidates from Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
  • The UG application fee is INR 2 for SC/SCA/ST applicants and INR 50 for all other categories.
  • For most UG courses, merit is prepared from marks in non-language subjects. BA Tamil Literature uses Tamil marks, while BA English Literature uses English marks.
  • MCA admission needs a valid TANCET score. Admission to all other PG courses depends only on graduation marks.
  • Presidency College Chennai has no management quota, NRI quota, or direct admission route. Every seat belongs to the state government quota.

Direct Admission at Presidency College Chennai: Presidency College Chennai does not provide management quota or NRI quota admission. The college fills all 2,380 UG seats and 499 PG seats only through merit-based TNGASA centralised counselling.

Presidency College Chennai UG Admission 2026

At the UG level, Presidency College Chennai offers 30 programmes with a sanctioned intake of 2,380 seats. These courses are available in Arts, Commerce, and Science streams. Classes run in morning and afternoon shifts, and some courses are offered in English and Tamil medium. TNGASA counselling is used for seat allotment, and no entrance test is needed for most UG courses.


Presidency College Chennai UG Eligibility Criteria

Programme Eligibility Merit Basis
BA Tamil Literature Pass in Class 12 with Tamil as a subject Marks in Tamil subject
BA English Literature Pass in Class 12 with English Marks in English subject
BA (History / Economics / Political Science / Hindi / Malayalam / Urdu) Pass in Class 12 from a recognised board Marks in non-language subjects
B.Com (General / Corporate Secretaryship) Pass in Class 12 from a recognised board Marks in non-language subjects
B.Sc (Mathematics / Physics / Chemistry / Statistics / Geology / Geography / Psychology / Plant Biology / Zoology) Pass in Class 12 with relevant science subjects Marks in non-language subjects

B.Com (Hearing Impaired) and B.C.A (Hearing Impaired) are special-category courses. Each has 15 seats, and these seats are only for differently abled candidates.


Presidency College Chennai UG Selection Criteria

UG seats at Presidency College Chennai are allotted on merit. The TNGASA system prepares the rank list from Class 12 marks and follows the reservation rules set for Tamil Nadu government colleges.

  • For BA courses other than Tamil Literature and English Literature, and for B.Sc and B.Com courses, marks in non-language subjects are used for ranking.
  • For BA Tamil Literature, only Tamil marks are counted. For BA English Literature, only English marks are counted.
  • Tamil Nadu native candidates are considered under communal reservation. Students from other states can compete only in the Open Competition category.
  • Special horizontal reservation seats are processed before the general merit list. These include seats for Ex-Servicemen dependents, Differently Abled candidates, NCC, Sports, Security Forces, First Graduates, and Tamil origin candidates from Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
  • A student who misses document verification at the college during counselling is removed from the Presidency College Chennai admission process.

How to Apply for UG Admission at Presidency College Chennai?

  1. Go to the official TNGASA registration page at tngasa.in/user/register during the application period.
  2. Register with details such as name, email address, mobile number, Aadhaar number, and community information.
  3. Add school and academic details, including Class 6 to Class 12 marks, EMIS number, and school information.
  4. Enter special reservation details, if they apply to you, such as NCC, Sports, Ex-Servicemen, or First Graduate status.
  5. Provide scholarship details if you plan to apply for a state scholarship.
  6. Select colleges and courses in your preferred order. Students can enter any number of choices.
  7. Pay the application fee. SC/SCA/ST candidates need to pay INR 2, while all other category candidates need to pay INR 50.
  8. Upload the required documents and download the printed application form.
  9. Check the Presidency College Chennai rank list at pcc.ac.in.
  10. Report for offline counselling at the college campus on the assigned date with original documents and photocopies.

Note: Students must carry original documents such as the Class 12 marksheet, Class 12 certificate, date of birth proof, community certificate if applicable, and income certificate if applicable. Missing documents can lead to disqualification from the Presidency College Chennai admission process.

Presidency College Chennai PG Admission 2026

For PG admission 2026, Presidency College Chennai uses the TNGASA PG portal at pg.tngasa.in. The college offers 21 postgraduate programmes and has 499 total PG seats. MA, M.Sc, M.Com, and MSW admission is based on graduation marks. MCA applicants must also have a valid TANCET score.


Presidency College Chennai PG Eligibility Criteria

Programme Eligibility Selection Basis
MA (History / Political Science / Economics / Tamil / English / Public Administration / Telugu / Sanskrit) Pass in relevant UG degree from a recognised university Merit in qualifying degree
M.Sc (Mathematics / Statistics / Physics / Chemistry / Zoology / Plant Biology / Geology / Geography / Psychology / Applied Microbiology) Pass in relevant B.Sc with subject at graduation level Merit in qualifying degree
M.Com (General Commerce) Pass in B.Com or equivalent from a recognised university Merit in qualifying degree
MSW (Social Work) Pass in any UG degree from a recognised university Merit in qualifying degree
MCA (Computer Applications) BCA / B.Sc CS or any 3-year UG with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level. Minimum 50% in qualifying degree (45% for reserved categories) TANCET MCA score

Presidency College Chennai PG Selection Criteria

The PG admission process follows TNGASA merit rules and Tamil Nadu reservation norms. Presidency College Chennai releases a separate PG rank list before seat allotment.

  • For every PG course except MCA, the admission rank is based on marks in the qualifying UG degree.
  • MCA applicants must have taken TANCET, which is conducted by Anna University. In 2025, the TANCET MCA cutoff at Presidency College Chennai was 90.112 for General, 89.817 for BC, 89.273 for BCM, and 81.509 for SC.
  • The MCA course has 23 seats. The course sees strong competition because of the college's reputation in Chennai.
  • The Tamil Nadu reservation rule of 69% applies: OC 31%, BC 26.5%, BCM 3.5%, MBC/DNC 20%, SC 15%, SCA 3%, and ST 1%.
  • Applicants from outside Tamil Nadu are treated under Open Competition only and do not receive communal reservation benefits.

How to Apply for PG Admission at Presidency College Chennai?

  1. For MA, M.Sc, M.Com, and MSW, register through pg.tngasa.in.
  2. For MCA, appear for TANCET conducted by Anna University. After that, apply through the TNGASA PG portal or check the college website for the counselling schedule.
  3. Enter degree marks, course preferences, and community details on the portal.
  4. Pay the application fee and upload the supporting documents.
  5. Check the PG rank list on pcc.ac.in once it is released.
  6. Attend counselling at Presidency College Chennai with original degree certificate, marksheets, and category certificate.

Scholarships at Presidency College Chennai

Students of Presidency College Chennai can apply for college-level scholarships as well as Tamil Nadu government scholarship schemes. Since it is a government college, eligible students can also get fee waivers and merit-based support.

Scholarship Eligibility Benefit
College Council Scholarship Merit-based and financial need. Open to BA, B.Sc, B.Com, MA, M.Sc, M.Com, MCA students Full fee or half fee waiver. Limited to 4% of college strength
Excess Fees Income Scheme Merit and poverty basis. Cannot already receive other concessions Half of college fee
TN Government Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST) SC, SCA, ST category students Full tuition fee reimbursement plus monthly maintenance allowance
TN First Graduate Scholarship First-generation college student in the family. No income limit INR 20,000 per year
BC/MBC/DNC Scholarship BC, MBC, DNC category. Family income below INR 2.5 lakh per year INR 5,000 to INR 9,000 per year, based on hosteller or day scholar status
EVR Nagammaiyar Scholarship Girl students enrolled in Tamil Nadu government colleges Merit-based amount from the Tamil Nadu government
National Merit Scholarship (GoI) Top merit at SSLC or Class 12 level. Family annual income not above INR 25,000 Monthly stipend from the Government of India
Ad-hoc Merit Grant (SC/ST/Converted Christians) First degree students in these categories. Minimum 60% aggregate. No income limit INR 300
Defense Personnel Children Scholarship Children or dependents of serving defense personnel Scholarship plus fee concessions

Government scholarship applications are submitted through the National Scholarship Portal or the Tamil Nadu state scholarship portal. College scholarships are processed through the college office. Most state scholarship windows open between July and November each year.

Presidency College Chennai Admission FAQs

Ques. What is the UG admission process at Presidency College Chennai?

Ans. Presidency College Chennai admits UG students through TNGASA centralised online counselling at tngasa.in. The college does not hold its own entrance test. Seats are given according to Class 12 merit and Tamil Nadu reservation rules.

Ques. Do BA, B.Sc, and B.Com applicants need to write an entrance test?

Ans. No. BA, B.Sc, and B.Com admission at Presidency College Chennai is fully based on Class 12 marks through TNGASA counselling. No separate entrance exam is required.

Ques. What Class 12 marks are enough for Presidency College Chennai admission?

Ans. The official requirement is a pass in Class 12. Still, Presidency College Chennai is one of the highly competitive government colleges in Tamil Nadu, so actual cutoffs can be high because seats are limited and many students apply. Students can check the official TNGASA rank list at pcc.ac.in for category-wise cutoffs.

Ques. Can a student get direct admission at Presidency College Chennai?

Ans. No. Presidency College Chennai is a government autonomous college, so it does not offer management quota, NRI quota, or direct admission. All 2,380 UG seats and 499 PG seats are allotted only through TNGASA merit counselling.

Ques. Which PG courses need TANCET at Presidency College Chennai?

Ans. MA, M.Sc, M.Com, and MSW seats are allotted through the TNGASA PG portal at pg.tngasa.in based on graduation marks. MCA is the only PG course that also requires a valid TANCET MCA score.

Ques. What was the Presidency College Chennai MCA cutoff in TANCET?

Ans. In 2025, the TANCET MCA cutoff at Presidency College Chennai was 90.112 for General, 89.817 for BC, 89.273 for BCM, and 81.509 for SC. The MCA intake is 23 seats.

Ques. Are applicants from outside Tamil Nadu allowed to apply?

Ans. Yes, students from other states can apply to Presidency College Chennai. They are considered only under the Open Competition category, which has 31% of seats, and they do not get Tamil Nadu communal reservation benefits.

Ques. How much is the TNGASA application fee for Presidency College Chennai?

Ans. The TNGASA application and registration fee is INR 2 for SC, SCA, and ST candidates. Students from all other categories need to pay INR 50. One application covers all 181 government arts and science colleges in Tamil Nadu.

Ques. Which scholarships can Presidency College Chennai students apply for?

Ans. Students can apply for several scholarships. SC and ST students can get full tuition fee reimbursement and maintenance allowance through the Tamil Nadu Post-Matric Scholarship. First-generation college students can receive INR 20,000 per year. BC and MBC students with family income below INR 2.5 lakh per year may receive INR 5,000 to INR 9,000 annually. The college also gives merit-cum-need scholarships to up to 4% of its total student strength.

Ques. What should candidates carry for Presidency College Chennai counselling?

Ans. Candidates need the Class 12 marksheet, Class 12 certificate, date of birth proof such as Aadhaar or SSLC certificate, community certificate if applicable, income certificate if applicable, and a copy of the TNGASA application form. Students who do not submit original documents during counselling are disqualified from admission.