Malla Reddy Engineering College (MREC) admits students to B.Tech and MBA programmes through entrance-based and direct admission routes. The four-year B.Tech fee is INR 4,66,000, while the two-year MBA fee is INR 1,20,000.

For B.Tech, MREC uses TGEAPCET, previously called TS EAMCET, which is conducted by TGCHE. MBA admission is based on TSICET. B.Tech seats are divided between state counselling and the management quota.

  • MREC has an approved B.Tech intake of 1,980 seats in 17 specialisations. The programmes are affiliated with JNTUH and approved by AICTE.
  • Category A covers 70% of B.Tech seats. TGCHE fills these seats through centralised counselling based on TGEAPCET rank. JEE Main rank is also accepted for Category A eligibility.
  • Category B accounts for the remaining 30% of seats under the management quota. Applicants must have at least 50% in their Class 12 group subjects, but an EAMCET rank is not compulsory.
  • Diploma holders may enter the second year of B.Tech through the TS ECET lateral-entry counselling process.
  • Telangana government reservation rules apply to Category A seats.
  • The direct college application fee is INR 500 for General applicants and INR 250 for SC/ST applicants. TGEAPCET counselling charges follow the applicable TGCHE notification.

MREC Hyderabad Admission Portal 2026: mrec.ac.in

MREC B.Tech Admission 2026

Across its 17 B.Tech specialisations, MREC has a sanctioned intake of 1,980 students. TGEAPCET counselling fills Category A seats, which form 70% of the intake. MREC directly admits students to the other 30% under Category B.

MREC B.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2026

The academic requirements apply to both state-counselling and management-quota applicants, although their selection methods are different. Diploma holders have a separate route into the second year.

Category Eligibility Criteria Selection Basis
B.Tech Category A, 70% of seats Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and at least 50% aggregate, or 45% for SC/ST applicants TGEAPCET rank through TGCHE counselling at tgeapcet.nic.in. JEE Main rank is also accepted
B.Tech Category B, 30% of seats Class 12 with PCM and a minimum of 50% in the group subjects Qualifying-exam merit. An EAMCET rank is not required, and applications go directly to MREC
B.Tech lateral entry, second year A diploma in the relevant engineering branch with at least 50% from a recognised polytechnic TS ECET rank followed by TGCHE lateral-entry counselling

MREC B.Tech Selection Process 2026

TGEAPCET rank decides Category A allotments, while Class 12 group-subject marks determine the merit order for Category B admission.

  • Category A: Applicants register at tgeapcet.nic.in, complete certificate verification, enter their college and branch choices, receive an allotment and report to MREC.
  • Category B: Students submit a direct application through the MREC portal. Admission follows the merit order prepared from Class 12 group-subject percentages.
  • Lateral entry: Applicants with a TS ECET rank take part in the separate TGCHE counselling process for entry into the second year.
  • For Category A, Telangana reservation rules cover OC, BC-A, BC-B, BC-C, BC-D, BC-E, SC and ST categories according to the relevant government order.
  • If Category A applicants have the same merit position, TGCHE first considers age and then academic merit under its tie-breaking rules.

Category B admission: MREC reserves 30% of B.Tech seats for the management quota. Applicants need at least 50% in Class 12 PCM, but they do not need an EAMCET rank. Seat availability and direct application details can be obtained from the MREC admission office through mrec.ac.in. Category B seats may remain available after TGEAPCET counselling ends.

How to Apply for MREC B.Tech Admission

Category A candidates must use the TGEAPCET counselling portal. Management-quota candidates apply to MREC through the college website.

Category A application steps:

  • Create an account at tgeapcet.nic.in and pay the notified counselling charge.
  • Select a help centre and reserve a slot for certificate verification.
  • Arrange college and branch choices in the preferred order through web options.
  • Check the seat allotment result and download the provisional allotment letter.
  • Take the original documents to MREC and pay the college fee to secure admission.

Category B application steps:

  • Open mrec.ac.in and go to its Admissions section.
  • Register on the portal and complete the online form.
  • Pay INR 500 if applying under the General category or INR 250 if applying under SC/ST.
  • Upload or submit the required records and participate in the counselling held by MREC.
  • Confirm the allotted place by paying the first-year fee.

Documents required: Applicants must provide Class 12 mark sheets for all years, the TGEAPCET hall ticket and rank card, transfer certificate, community or caste certificate where applicable, income certificate, residence proof for domicile verification, migration certificate if applicable and passport-size photographs.

MREC B.Tech Fees

Programme Annual Fee Total Programme Fee
B.Tech, all specialisations INR 1,18,000 in Year 1 and INR 1,16,000 in each of Years 2 to 4 INR 4,66,000
B.Tech lateral entry INR 1,15,000 per year INR 3,45,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students can contact the college or visit mrec.ac.in to confirm the applicable fee.

Note: Of the 1,980 B.Tech seats in 17 specialisations, 30% fall under Category B and may be filled directly by MREC after the state counselling process.

MREC MBA, MCA and M.Tech Admission 2026

MREC uses different state-level tests for its postgraduate programmes. TSICET scores are used for MBA and MCA, while M.Tech applicants may qualify through GATE or TS PGECET. MBA, MCA and M.Tech are affiliated with JNTUH.

Programme Eligibility Criteria Selection Basis
MBA, 240 seats, 2 years A bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate TSICET rank and TGCHE counselling through tsicet.nic.in
MCA, 60 seats, 2 years A bachelor’s degree with Mathematics studied at Class 12 or graduation level and at least 50% aggregate TSICET rank followed by TGCHE counselling
M.Tech, 90 seats in 6 specialisations, 2 years A B.Tech or BE degree in the relevant branch from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate A valid GATE score or TS PGECET rank, followed by TGCHE counselling at tgpgecet.nic.in

MREC Postgraduate Admission Process

MBA and MCA applicants enter the TGCHE counselling process with their TSICET ranks. M.Tech candidates take part using either a GATE score or TS PGECET rank. Seat admission is completed through the applicable counselling route.

MREC Postgraduate Fees

Programme Annual Fee Total Programme Fee
MBA INR 60,000 INR 1,20,000
MCA INR 60,000 INR 1,20,000
M.Tech, most specialisations INR 67,500 in Year 1 and INR 64,500 in Year 2 INR 1,32,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Applicants should verify the current postgraduate fee with MREC or through mrec.ac.in.

MREC B.Tech Cutoff 2026

In TGEAPCET Round 2 for 2026, the General-category B.Tech cutoff across MREC branches ranged from 23,477 to 42,195. CSE branches generally closed at the lower rank numbers within this range. Final allotment information is available through tgeapcet.nic.in.

MREC Hyderabad Scholarships

MREC students may apply for Telangana government fee support, central government schemes and college merit awards. Eligible SC, ST, BC, EBC and minority students can receive reimbursement covering a substantial part of their tuition fee.

  • Telangana State Government Scholarships: Eligible SC, ST, BC, EBC and minority students can receive tuition-fee reimbursement up to the full fee amount.
  • MREC Merit Scholarships: The college offers these awards to students with high TGEAPCET ranks. The qualifying rules and award value can change each academic year, so students should check with the admission office.
  • Merit cum Means Scholarships: Students whose annual family income is below INR 4,50,000 may apply for central government support through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in.
  • To receive government fee reimbursement, students must submit their scholarship applications before the deadline set for each academic year.

MREC Hyderabad Admission FAQs

Ques. Do all B.Tech applicants need a TGEAPCET rank for MREC?

Ans. No. A TGEAPCET rank is required for Category A, which contains 70% of the B.Tech seats. Category B covers the other 30% and does not require TGEAPCET. For this management-quota route, students may apply directly to MREC if they have at least 50% in their Class 12 PCM group subjects.

Ques. What General-category cutoff range was recorded for MREC B.Tech in TGEAPCET Round 2?

Ans. The 2026 Round 2 cutoff across MREC B.Tech branches was 23,477 to 42,195 for the General category. CSE options usually closed at the lower rank numbers in this range. Students can view the final allotment figures at tgeapcet.nic.in.

Ques. How is MREC’s B.Tech intake divided between counselling and management seats?

Ans. MREC offers 1,980 B.Tech seats across 17 specialisations. TGEAPCET counselling fills 1,386 seats, or 70% of the intake, while the management quota covers 594 seats, or 30%.

Ques. Can a JEE Main score be used to seek B.Tech admission at MREC?

Ans. Yes. MREC accepts JEE Main rank along with TGEAPCET rank for Category A eligibility. TGCHE still manages the counselling process through tgeapcet.nic.in.

Ques. Who can join the second year of B.Tech at MREC through lateral entry?

Ans. Applicants need a relevant engineering diploma from a recognised polytechnic with at least 50% marks. Selection for second-year entry is based on TS ECET rank through TGCHE lateral-entry counselling.

Ques. Which test and academic qualification are needed for MREC MBA admission?

Ans. MBA selection requires a valid TSICET rank, followed by TGCHE counselling on the official TSICET portal. The applicant must also hold a bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% marks.

Ques. How much does the complete four-year MREC B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. The listed total is INR 4,66,000. Students pay INR 1,18,000 in Year 1 and INR 1,16,000 in each of Years 2, 3 and 4. The amount may be revised, so applicants should confirm it through mrec.ac.in.

Ques. What fee support can reserved-category students receive at MREC?

Ans. Eligible SC, ST, BC, EBC and minority students may receive tuition-fee reimbursement from the Telangana government. An application must be submitted through the state scholarship portal by the deadline fixed for that academic year.

Ques. May students awaiting their final Class 12 result apply to MREC?

Ans. Yes. Students taking their final Class 12 examinations may apply for TGEAPCET and join counselling. Their admission becomes final only after they present the final mark sheet and prove that they meet the required percentage during college reporting.

Ques. Which records should a student carry for MREC B.Tech admission?

Ans. The required set includes Class 12 mark sheets for all years, TGEAPCET hall ticket and rank card, transfer certificate, community certificate for reservation where relevant, income certificate, residence proof for domicile checking, migration certificate if applicable and passport-size photographs.