Srinivas University is a private university in Karnataka that was set up in 2015 under the Srinivas University Act, 2013, by the Government of Karnataka. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by AICTE, and accredited with NAAC 'A' Grade. The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has also recognised it as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO).
The university runs 18 professional institutes from its Mangaluru city and Mukka campuses. Its schools cover medicine, dentistry, nursing, engineering, management, computer science, pharmacy, aviation, allied health sciences, and research. Srinivas Medical College and Research Centre offers MBBS and postgraduate medical courses with clinical training through its attached hospital.
Srinivas University has not appeared in the NIRF university ranking list yet. Its major study areas include medicine and allied health, engineering and technology, management, commerce, computer applications, and Ph.D research.
- Medicine and Allied Health: Students can apply for MBBS, BDS, B.Sc Nursing, B.Sc in 15+ medical technology streams, MD/MS, MDS, and MMLT.
- MBBS annual fee: INR 7,49,795
- BDS annual fee: INR 4,80,290
- Admission: NEET UG for MBBS/BDS and NEET PG for MD/MS
- Engineering and Technology: The university offers B.Tech in CSE, AI and Data Science, AI and Machine Learning, Civil Engineering, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, Robotics, and Aircraft Maintenance Engineering. M.Tech is available in 6 specialisations.
- B.Tech annual fee: INR 5,69,500 to INR 8,74,500, based on the programme
- Admission: KCET / COMED-K / CUET / Institutional test
- Management and Commerce: The course list includes BBA, B.Com, B.Com International Accounting, and MBA in 5 specialisations.
- BBA/B.Com annual fee: INR 1,49,000. MBA annual fee: INR 2,98,500
- Computer Applications: BCA is offered in 3 tracks: Software Development, AI/ML/Robotics, and Cloud Computing and Cyber Security. MCA is offered in 4 specialisations.
- BCA annual fee: INR 2,29,000 to INR 4,59,000
- Research: Ph.D programmes are offered in Business Administration, Chemistry, Computer Applications, Mechanical Engineering, Pharmacy, and Physics. The annual fee is INR 3,60,000.
The university reports a 91% placement record. Its engineering and management schools lead most placement activity, and students have joined companies such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Accenture. Available NIRF data shows a median package of INR 9 LPA for UG programmes and INR 6 LPA for PG programmes.
Srinivas University Admission Dates 2027
The next admission cycle at Srinivas University is for the 2027-28 batch. MBBS and BDS admission will be linked to NEET UG 2027, while B.Tech admission will mainly use KCET 2027 and other accepted tests.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2027 for MBBS/BDS | May 2027 (expected) |
| Karnataka MBBS/BDS Counselling through KEA | July to September 2027 (expected) |
| KCET 2027 for B.Tech | April/May 2027 (expected) |
| KCET Counselling / COMED-K for B.Tech | June to August 2027 (expected) |
| NEET PG 2027 for MD/MS/MDS | June 2027 (expected) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Srinivas University accepts different entrance tests for different course groups. The accepted exam details are listed below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
| MBBS / BDS | NEET UG through KEA Karnataka counselling |
| B.Sc Nursing / Allied Health Sciences | NEET UG for Nursing / Merit-based |
| B.Tech / M.Tech | KCET / COMED-K / CUET UG / Institutional test |
| BCA / BBA / B.Com | Merit-based / Institutional test |
| MBA / MCA | KMAT / CMAT / PGCET / Institutional test |
| MD / MS / MDS | NEET PG for MD/MS / NEET MDS for MDS |
| Ph.D | Institutional entrance test and interview |
Srinivas University Courses and Fees
Srinivas University offers annual-fee programmes in medicine, dentistry, nursing, engineering, computer applications, management, commerce, technology, and research. MBBS fees are regulated through the state fee system, while other programmes have course-wise fee slabs.
| Programme | Duration | Annual Fees | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | INR 7,49,795 | INR 41.24 Lakhs |
| BDS | 5 years | INR 4,80,290 | INR 24.01 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | INR 10,04,500 | INR 40.18 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE / AI and DS / AI and ML / Civil / Mechanical) | 4 years | INR 8,74,500 | INR 34.98 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE / Robotics) | 4 years | INR 5,69,500 | INR 22.78 Lakhs |
| BCA (Software Development) | 3 years | INR 2,29,000 | INR 6.87 Lakhs |
| BCA (AI/ML/Robotics or Cloud/Cyber Security) | 3 years | INR 4,59,000 | INR 13.77 Lakhs |
| BBA / B.Com | 3 years | INR 1,49,000 | INR 4.47 Lakhs |
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | INR 2,98,500 | INR 5.97 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | INR 2,78,500 | INR 5.57 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | INR 1,73,500 | INR 3.47 Lakhs |
| Ph.D | Minimum 3 years | INR 3,60,000 | INR 10.80 Lakhs for 3 years |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Hostels are available for male and female students. Hostel fees can go up to INR 42,000 per year. MBBS and BDS fees may change by quota, such as government, management, or NRI, because they are subject to approval by the Karnataka State Fee Regulatory Committee (SFRC).
Srinivas University Admission Process
MBBS and BDS
MBBS and BDS seats at Srinivas University are filled through NEET-based counselling. Srinivas Medical College comes under the All India Quota and Karnataka State Quota counselling system.
- Eligibility: Students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, score at least 50% aggregate marks, or 40% for SC/ST/OBC, and have a valid NEET UG score.
- Selection: Admission follows NEET UG score, Karnataka state counselling through KEA for state quota seats, AIQ counselling for 15% AIQ seats, and management quota admission through the Srinivas University admission committee.
For MBBS, the General category NEET UG cutoff under the management quota at Srinivas Medical College usually closes at a lower NEET score than government colleges. Karnataka state government quota MBBS seats are allotted only by NEET merit through KEA counselling.
B.Tech and M.Tech
Karnataka students can apply for B.Tech through KCET, while COMED-K is used for private university seats in Karnataka. Srinivas University also accepts CUET UG scores and its own entrance test. B.Tech applicants need 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Computer Science, or Biology, and at least 45% aggregate marks. M.Tech applicants need a B.Tech or B.E. degree in the relevant field and must clear GATE or the institutional test.
MBA and MCA
MBA admission needs a bachelor's degree in any stream with at least 50% marks. The university accepts KMAT, CMAT, and PGCET scores. Shortlisted students attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview on the Srinivas University campus. MCA applicants need a BCA or B.Sc in Computer Science/IT and a valid PGCET or institutional test score.
MD, MS, and MDS
MD and MS admission is based on NEET PG, while MDS admission is based on NEET MDS. These exams are conducted by the National Board of Examinations. Karnataka-domicile students receive seat allotment through KEA state PG medical counselling.
Allied Health Sciences and Nursing
B.Sc Nursing admission requires NEET UG qualification. Other allied health science courses, including Medical Lab Technology, Cardiac Care, and Perfusion Technology, use 10+2 PCB marks for merit-based admission. Students apply through the Srinivas University online portal and complete document verification on campus.
Srinivas University Placements
Srinivas University has a placement cell for engineering, management, computer science, and allied health students. It reports a 91% placement record and placement participation from 100+ companies. Most campus placements come from engineering and management programmes. Medical and nursing students usually move through hospital training, clinical exposure, and independent job routes instead of regular campus drives.
As per NIRF-submitted placement data, 455 UG students out of 541 graduating students were placed in 4-year UG programmes. Their median package was INR 9 LPA. At PG level, 421 students out of 478 graduates were placed, and the median package was INR 6 LPA. This data covers engineering, management, and computer science graduates.
| Programme Level | Students Placed | Graduating Batch | Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG (4-year programmes) | 455 | 541 | INR 9 LPA |
| PG programmes | 421 | 478 | INR 6 LPA |
TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Accenture are confirmed recruiters. Engineering students are placed in IT services, embedded systems, and manufacturing companies in Karnataka and South India. MBA students get roles in banking, FMCG, and healthcare management. Aircraft Maintenance Engineering graduates from the aviation programme join airlines and MRO organisations, which means Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul organisations.
Srinivas University Campus and Infrastructure
Srinivas University works from two main campuses in Mangaluru, Karnataka. These are the city campus at Deralakatte and the Mukka campus at Surathkal. Across these campuses, the university runs 18 professional institutes in medicine, dentistry, nursing, engineering, management, computer science, pharmacy, aviation, and allied health sciences. Srinivas Medical College and Research Centre has a multi-specialty teaching hospital where MBBS, BDS, nursing, and allied health students receive clinical training.
The university has DSIR-recognised research facilities. Its research profile includes more than 700 research scholars, 1,000+ publications, and 50+ patents filed. It also runs an Aviation Academy for Aircraft Maintenance Engineering with DGCA-approved partners. Hostel facilities are provided on both campuses for boys and girls, with fees up to INR 42,000 per year.
Srinivas University vs MAHE Manipal vs Nitte University
Students looking at private universities in coastal Karnataka and South India often compare Srinivas University with Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) and Nitte University. All three institutions offer programmes in fields such as medicine, engineering, and management.
| Parameter | Srinivas University | MAHE Manipal | Nitte University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2015 | 1953 (deemed 1993) | 2008 |
| Type | Private University (State Act) | Deemed-to-be University (Government of India) | Deemed-to-be University |
| NAAC Grade | A | A++ (Score: 3.74) | A+ |
| MBBS Annual Fees | INR 7,49,795 | Higher (management quota) | Comparable range |
| B.Tech Annual Fees | INR 5,69,500 to INR 8,74,500 | INR 2.5 to 3 Lakhs per sem | Comparable range |
| Campus Location | Mangaluru (Deralakatte and Mukka) | Manipal (dedicated university town) | Mangaluru (Deralakatte) |
| Placements Median (UG) | INR 9 LPA (NIRF data) | Higher (established recruiter base) | Comparable |
MAHE Manipal has a clear lead in national rankings, international exposure, and recruiter network because of its 70-year history and dedicated university township. Nitte University is also in Mangaluru and is closer to Srinivas University in scale, especially for medical and health sciences students. Srinivas University gives students a lower-cost option for MBBS and engineering compared to MAHE while offering a wide course range in the Mangaluru region.
Srinivas University FAQs
Ques. Does Srinivas University have UGC recognition and AICTE approval?
Ans. Yes. Srinivas University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Its technical programmes are approved by AICTE. The university also has NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation and was created under the Srinivas University Act, 2013, by the Government of Karnataka.
Ques. How much does MBBS cost at Srinivas University?
Ans. The annual MBBS fee at Srinivas Medical College under Srinivas University is INR 7,49,795. The total fee for the 5.5-year course is INR 41.24 Lakhs. The final fee can differ by quota. KEA government quota seats may have lower fees fixed by the Karnataka SFRC, while management and NRI quota seats may cost more.
Ques. Can a student get MBBS admission at Srinivas University without NEET?
Ans. No. A valid NEET UG score is needed for every MBBS and BDS seat at Srinivas Medical College, including government quota, management quota, and NRI quota seats. Karnataka state quota seats are allotted through KEA counselling on the basis of NEET merit and Karnataka domicile rules.
Ques. What placement figures has Srinivas University reported?
Ans. Srinivas University reports a 91% placement record. NIRF-submitted data shows that 455 UG students out of 541 graduates were placed with a median package of INR 9 LPA. At PG level, 421 students out of 478 were placed with a median package of INR 6 LPA. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Accenture. Medical and nursing students usually follow clinical career paths instead of campus placements.
Ques. Which exams are accepted for B.Tech admission at Srinivas University?
Ans. Srinivas University accepts KCET, COMED-K, and CUET UG scores for B.Tech admission. Students who do not apply through these exams can also use the university's institutional entrance test. The basic requirement is 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and at least 45% aggregate marks.
Ques. Are hostels available at Srinivas University?
Ans. Yes. Srinivas University has separate hostel facilities for male and female students at its Deralakatte and Mukka campuses. Hostel fees can go up to INR 42,000 per year. Hostel availability and rules depend on the institute and campus.
Ques. How should students compare Srinivas University and Nitte University for MBBS?
Ans. Srinivas University and Nitte University are both private institutions in Mangaluru with MBBS seats through their medical colleges. Nitte University's KS Hegde Medical Academy is older in the region, while Srinivas Medical College is newer. Both follow NEET-based state counselling. Students should compare NEET cutoff trends, faculty, hospital size, and fee structure before choosing.





.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)
![ST Joseph Engineering College - [SJEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col15312.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Canara Engineering College - [CEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1486123297d5.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Srinivas Institute of Technology - [SIT] Volachil](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col29000.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Srinivas College Of Physiotherapy And Research Centre - [SCPRC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1469079644LOGO png.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![ST Joseph Engineering College - [SJEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1668080118Screenshot20221110170046.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Canara Engineering College - [CEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1486123297d6.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Srinivas Institute of Technology - [SIT] Volachil](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15297_SIT_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Srinivas College Of Physiotherapy And Research Centre - [SCPRC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/11073_SCPTMA_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![PA College of Engineering - [PACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15031474551486727244C04.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![St Aloysius Institute of Management and Information Technology - [AIMIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1668076537Screenshot20221110160512.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Nitte University - [NITTE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1650085579FrontViewofNITTEUniversityMangaloreCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Srinivas School of Engineering - [SSE] Mukka](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15299_SSE_APP.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shree Devi Institute of Technology - [SDIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1603284054Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Mangalore Institute of Technology and Engineering - [MITE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647666313CampusofMangaloreInstituteofTechnologyandEngineeringMangaloreCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)