Meerut Institute of Technology (MIT Meerut) began operations in 2007 as a private engineering college. Its campus is at Baral, Partapur, on National Highway 58 near Meerut South Metro Station in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. AICTE approves its engineering and pharmacy courses, while the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) also approves its pharmacy programmes.

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) affiliates the B.Tech, B.Pharm and MCA programmes. Chaudhary Charan Singh University (CCSU) affiliates BBA, MBA and commerce courses. In 2022, the institute received NAAC Grade A accreditation and became Meerut's first AICTE-approved technical institution to secure this grade. It does not have a position in the NIRF rankings.

The Partapur location and nearby Meerut South Metro Station connect the campus with Delhi NCR. This access also supports student travel and company visits for placement drives. Graduates mainly enter IT services, FMCG, retail and pharmaceutical sectors through campus recruitment and off-campus placement support.

  • B.Tech is a 4-year course offered in CSE, CSE with AI and Machine Learning, CSE with Data Sciences, ECE, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Total fees range from INR 3.31 Lakhs to INR 4.25 Lakhs.
  • B.Pharm is a PCI-approved, 4-year pharmacy course with total fees of INR 4.15 Lakhs.
  • BBA is a 3-year management degree costing INR 1.44 Lakhs.
  • B.Com and B.Com Hons are 3-year commerce degrees with fees of INR 84,877 and INR 1.04 Lakhs, respectively.
  • BCA is a 3-year computer applications course with total fees of INR 1.63 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Agriculture and B.Sc Chemistry are science programmes completed over 3 years.
  • MBA is a 2-year postgraduate management course with fees of INR 1.66 Lakhs.
  • MCA is a 2-year postgraduate computer applications course costing INR 1.66 Lakhs.
  • D.Pharma is a 2-year pharmacy diploma with total fees of INR 1.20 Lakhs.

The complete B.Tech fee is INR 4.25 Lakhs for CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences. Civil Engineering, ECE and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 3.31 Lakhs. The 2-year MBA and MCA programmes each have total fees of INR 1.66 Lakhs.

Admission Update: The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 is linked to JEE Main 2027, beginning in January 2027, and UPCET 2027, scheduled from June to July 2027. MBA and MCA applicants may enter through CUET PG or the applicable direct merit process.

MIT Meerut Admission Dates 2027

B.Tech admission at MIT Meerut follows AKTU's state counselling schedule and considers JEE Main and UPCET scores. The dates below cover the upcoming 2027-28 admission cycle. Separate AKTU or CCSU processes apply to MBA, MCA, commerce and other programmes.

EventDate
CAT 2026 for MBA applicants; CAT, MAT, CMAT, UPCMET and CCSU merit are accepted routesNovember 2026
JEE Main 2027 Session 1January to February 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 2April 2027
B.Pharm admission window through CUET UG, merit or state pharmacy counsellingMay to July 2027
BBA, BCA and B.Com admission window through CUET UG, CCSU merit or Class 12 marksMay to July 2027
B.Sc Agriculture admission window through CUET UG or meritMay to July 2027
UPCET 2027June to July 2027
MCA admission window through CUET PG, UPMCAAT or AKTU counsellingMarch to July 2027
B.Tech admission window through JEE Main, UPCET and AKTU counsellingJanuary to August 2027
AKTU counselling Round 1July to August 2027
AKTU counselling Round 2August 2027
Beginning of classesAugust to September 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MIT Meerut Courses and Fees

MIT Meerut provides courses in engineering, pharmacy, management, commerce, science and computer applications through its AKTU-affiliated and CCSU-affiliated schools. The following figures come from the 2025-26 fee data.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech CSE, AI and Machine Learning, or Data Sciences4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, at least 45%, and JEE Main or UPCETINR 4.25 Lakhs
B.Tech Civil Engineering, ECE, or Mechanical Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, at least 45%, and JEE Main or UPCETINR 3.31 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 yearsClass 12 with PCB or PCM and at least 45%INR 4.15 Lakhs
D.Pharma2 yearsClass 12 with PCB or PCM and at least 45%INR 1.20 Lakhs
BBA3 yearsClass 12 with at least 45%INR 1.44 Lakhs
BCA3 yearsClass 12 with Mathematics and at least 45%INR 1.63 Lakhs
B.Com3 yearsClass 12 with at least 45%INR 84,877
B.Com Hons3 yearsClass 12 in Commerce with at least 45%INR 1.04 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture3 yearsClass 12 with PCB or PCM and at least 45%INR 2.37 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with at least 45% and CAT, MAT or UPCMETINR 1.66 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics and at least 45%INR 1.66 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE students may choose specialisation tracks in AI and Machine Learning or Data Sciences. These streams have higher fees because they use additional computing infrastructure. The PCI-approved B.Pharm course follows AKTU's pharmacy curriculum for North India.

MIT Meerut Admission Process

AKTU state counselling is the main admission route for engineering and pharmacy courses at MIT Meerut. Management and commerce admissions follow the CCSU counselling process. If seats remain after counselling, the institute may fill them through direct admission.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The admission sequence is:

  • Appear for JEE Main or participate in UPCET, the Uttar Pradesh Combined Entrance Test.
  • Complete choice filling and lock the selected options during AKTU's online state counselling.
  • Receive a seat based on entrance rank and the preferences entered during counselling.
  • Report to MIT Meerut for document checks and payment of the required fee.
  • Use spot rounds or direct institute admission if seats remain vacant.

For direct admission, students with a valid JEE Main score and at least 45% in Class 12 PCM can approach the college admission office without taking part in AKTU counselling.

B.Pharm Admission

B.Pharm applicants must pass Class 12 with PCB or PCM and secure at least 45%. Selection takes place through state pharmacy counselling or direct merit under PCI guidelines. D.Pharma has the same academic requirement and lasts 2 years.

MBA, MCA, and Other Programmes

MBA admission requires a graduation score of at least 45%. Applicants may use CAT, MAT, CMAT or UPCMET, the UP Combined Management Aptitude Test, or seek admission through CCSU direct merit. MCA candidates must have studied Mathematics during graduation and can enter through UPMCAAT or AKTU counselling.

For BCA, BBA, B.Com and B.Sc, admission is based on AKTU or CCSU merit counselling. The main academic requirement is at least 45% in Class 12.

MIT Meerut Placements

The placement cell at MIT Meerut arranges campus recruitment and introduces final-year students to employers in IT services, manufacturing, pharmaceuticals and retail. NIRF-reported figures for 2025-26 show that 63 eligible UG students secured jobs, with a median salary of INR 3 LPA. The institute has reported a recent highest package of INR 18.5 LPA from Atlassian.

Note: The institute's official channels provide the highest-package figure as a self-reported result. The NIRF-verified 2025-26 figures record a median salary of INR 3 LPA for 63 placed students. Results can differ greatly according to the programme, specialisation and individual effort.

CSE students receive the most campus recruitment activity. Graduates from Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and ECE also use off-campus drives, government hiring routes and higher studies. B.Pharm graduates may work with pharmaceutical companies, hospital pharmacies or in regulatory affairs.

ProgrammeKey Placement SectorsReported Package Range
B.Tech CSE, AI and Machine Learning, or Data SciencesIT services, product companies and data analyticsINR 3 to 12 LPA, reported range
B.Tech ECEElectronics, telecom, embedded systems and government servicesINR 2.5 to 5 LPA
B.Tech Civil Engineering or Mechanical EngineeringConstruction, manufacturing and GATE-based PSU examinationsINR 2.5 to 5 LPA
B.PharmPharmaceutical companies, hospital pharmacy and drug regulationINR 2.5 to 5 LPA
MBABanking, FMCG, logistics and retail managementINR 3 to 6 LPA

MIT Meerut Campus and Infrastructure

MIT Meerut operates from Partapur on NH 58, close to Meerut South Metro Station. Through the Delhi NCR Rapid Rail Transit System network, the location provides travel access for students from Delhi, Ghaziabad, Noida and other parts of western Uttar Pradesh.

Facilities include computer labs, engineering laboratories, a central library, a medical centre and an outdoor sports complex. Separate accommodation is available for male and female students, with hostel charges reaching INR 86,000 per year. The institute's management systems hold ISO 9001:2015 certification. A Miyawaki forest plantation project has also been started as part of its green campus programme.

More than 5,000 alumni work across Delhi NCR, the wider IT industry and government services. This network covers a 17-year institutional history beginning with the college's establishment in 2007.

MIT Meerut vs KIET Ghaziabad vs MIET Meerut

Students comparing private engineering colleges in Meerut and the NCR corridor often consider MIT Meerut alongside KIET Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad, and MIET Meerut. Their principal differences are listed below.

ParameterMIT MeerutKIET Group of Institutions, GhaziabadMIET Meerut
Established200719981995
LocationNH 58, Partapur, MeerutGhaziabadMeerut
NAAC GradeA (2022)A+ (2023)A
AffiliationAKTU and CCSUAKTUAKTU
B.Tech CSE Total FeesINR 4.25 LakhsHigher rangeComparable range
Key StrengthMetro access, NAAC Grade A, courses in several fields and newer campus facilities established from 2007A longer placement record, higher NAAC grade and a Ghaziabad location close to DelhiA longer history from 1995 and an established presence in Meerut city

Among these colleges, KIET Ghaziabad has the higher NAAC Grade A+ and a longer record of placements, so students focused on placement quality may prefer it. MIET Meerut has operated since 1995 and consequently has a larger regional alumni network. MIT Meerut combines competitive fees with a metro-connected campus, which can help students travelling from the extended Delhi NCR area.

MIT Meerut FAQs

Ques. Which accreditation grade has MIT Meerut received from NAAC?

Ans. MIT Meerut received NAAC Grade A accreditation in 2022. It was Meerut's first AICTE-approved technical institution to earn this grade. Its management systems are also certified under ISO 9001:2015.

Ques. How much does each B.Tech stream cost at MIT Meerut?

Ans. The 4-year fee for CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences is INR 4.25 Lakhs. Civil Engineering, ECE and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 3.31 Lakhs for 4 years. Hostel accommodation is charged separately and can cost up to INR 86,000 per year.

Ques. How can a student qualify for B.Tech admission at MIT Meerut?

Ans. Students can seek admission through AKTU state counselling with JEE Main or UPCET scores. Direct institutional admission is another option for applicants holding a valid JEE Main score. In either case, the academic requirement is Class 12 with PCM and at least 45%.

Ques. What placement results has MIT Meerut reported?

Ans. NIRF data for 2025-26 records 63 placements from the eligible undergraduate batch and a median salary of INR 3 LPA. The institute has reported a recent highest package of INR 18.5 LPA from Atlassian. CSE graduates receive the most recruitment activity, although results vary greatly with the course and the student's performance.

Ques. Which universities oversee the programmes offered by MIT Meerut?

Ans. AKTU, or Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, affiliates B.Tech, B.Pharm and MCA. CCSU, or Chaudhary Charan Singh University, affiliates BBA, MBA and commerce programmes. MIT Meerut also holds AICTE approval, while its pharmacy courses have PCI approval.

Ques. Are separate hostels available at MIT Meerut?

Ans. Yes. The campus provides separate accommodation for boys and girls, with annual hostel fees of up to INR 86,000. Day scholars from Delhi NCR can also use the nearby Meerut South Metro Station on the Delhi-Meerut Rapid Rail Transit System corridor.