GM University is a private institution founded in 2023 in Davanagere, Karnataka. Managed by the Srishyla Education Trust, it developed from the GM Institute of Technology on the same campus. The university is recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE, BCI and AIU. Eligible engineering programmes have NBA accreditation.

Since the university was established recently, it does not yet have a NAAC grade or a place in rankings published by NIRF, The Week, India Today and other major Indian ranking organisations. Its academic options cover engineering, management, commerce, science, law and computer applications.

The 54-acre campus is on P.B. Road in Davanagere, central Karnataka, 260 km from Bangalore. Facilities include specialised laboratories, separate hostels for male and female students, an auditorium and a central library spread across two floors.

  • B.E. and B.Tech: Students can choose CSE, AI and ML, ECE, ISE, Civil, Mechanical, EEE, Biotechnology, Robotics and Automation, or Engineering Design. Total fees are INR 8.11 Lakhs for Civil, EEE and Mechanical; INR 9.40 Lakhs for CSE, AI and ML, and ECE; and INR 10.51 Lakhs for ISE, CSE-DS, CSE-Cloud, CSE-Cyber and Blockchain.
  • MBA: Several specialisations are offered. The complete programme fee ranges from INR 4.37 Lakhs for the standard MBA to INR 7.07 Lakhs for the PMBA.
  • BBA: This is a 3-year course with 8 specialisations. Its total fee is between INR 3.02 Lakhs and INR 3.32 Lakhs.
  • B.Com, BCA, LLB and B.Sc: These courses form the university's science and commerce portfolio. Fees extend from INR 3.02 Lakhs for B.Sc and BBA to INR 4.52 Lakhs for LLB.
  • PG Programmes: Available postgraduate courses include M.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Sc and M.Com. Their total fees range from INR 1.82 Lakhs for M.Com to INR 4.37 Lakhs for MBA.

Placement operations are still developing because GM University is new. According to the predecessor institution's NIRF 2025 engineering data, GMIT graduates secured a median package of INR 4.50 LPA.

GM University Courses and Fees

GM University provides undergraduate and postgraduate education in engineering, management, law, science, commerce and computer applications. B.E. and B.Tech students have more than 10 specialisations to choose from.

CourseDurationFee
B.E. in CSE, AI and ML, ECE, or Mechanical Engineering4 yearsINR 9.40 Lakhs
B.E. in Civil, EEE, Robotics, or Biotechnology4 yearsINR 8.11 Lakhs
B.E. or B.Tech in ISE, CSE-Data Science, CSE-Cloud, CSE-Cyber, or Blockchain4 yearsINR 10.51 Lakhs
MBA in Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, or Entrepreneurship2 yearsINR 4.37 Lakhs
MBA in International Business, Fintech, or Agribusiness2 yearsINR 4.37 Lakhs
MBA International2 yearsINR 5.77 Lakhs
Professional MBA (PMBA)2 yearsINR 7.07 Lakhs
BBA, standard course and specialisations3 yearsINR 3.02 Lakhs to INR 3.32 Lakhs
BCA in the standard stream, Data Science, Cyber Security, or AI and DS3 yearsINR 4.22 Lakhs
B.Com, standard course and specialisations3 yearsINR 3.32 Lakhs
LLB3 yearsINR 4.52 Lakhs
BBA + LLB (Hons.) or BBA LLB Cyber5 yearsINR 7.01 Lakhs
B.Sc in Physics, Chemistry, or Mathematics3 yearsINR 3.02 Lakhs
B.Sc in Biotechnology or Food Science3 yearsINR 3.92 Lakhs
M.Tech in AI, Data Engineering, Structural Engineering, or another available stream2 yearsINR 3.27 Lakhs to INR 3.29 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsINR 3.47 Lakhs
M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, or Food Technology2 yearsINR 2.27 Lakhs
M.Sc in Data Analytics, Cyber Security, or Data Science2 yearsINR 3.02 Lakhs
M.Com in Accounting and Taxation2 yearsINR 1.82 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The engineering school runs NBA-accredited programmes. Technology-based subjects such as Data Science, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security and Blockchain are taught through options at undergraduate and postgraduate levels.

GM University Admission Process

GM University uses entrance-test scores, qualifying-examination merit and direct admission routes, depending on the course. Engineering applicants may use KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main or direct merit, while the accepted tests for other programmes vary by subject and study level.

Accepted Entrance Exams

ProgrammeEntrance Exam Accepted
B.E./B.Tech, 4 yearsKCET / COMEDK UGET / JEE Main / Direct Merit
B.E./B.Tech Lateral EntryKCET Lateral / Direct Merit for diploma holders
MBA, 2 yearsKMAT Karnataka / CAT / MAT / CMAT
BBA / BCA / B.Com / B.Sc, 3 yearsCUET UG / Direct Merit based on 10+2
LLB, 3 years / BBA LLB, 5 yearsLSAT / CLAT / Direct Merit
M.Tech / MCA / M.Sc / M.ComPGCET / GATE / Direct Merit

B.E. and B.Tech Admission

For B.E. or B.Tech admission, an applicant must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science. The required aggregate is at least 45%, reduced to 40% for SC and ST applicants. KCET rank is the main selection route. COMEDK UGET can be used for management-quota admission, while eligible students may also apply with JEE Main scores or through direct merit.

  • Take KCET or COMEDK UGET and secure a valid rank card.
  • Use the KCET rank to register for KEA's Karnataka state B.E. counselling.
  • Apply for management-quota seats through COMEDK or the university's direct admission process.
  • Finish document verification and pay the college fee to confirm admission.

Diploma holders can enter a B.E. programme laterally through KCET Lateral or direct merit. These lateral-entry courses take 3 years to complete.

MBA, BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Sc and LLB Admission

MBA applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% and a valid KMAT Karnataka, CAT, MAT or CMAT score. Selection for BBA, BCA, B.Com and B.Sc is based on 10+2 marks, though CUET UG scores are also accepted. For LLB and integrated law courses, admission may be granted through LSAT India, CLAT or direct merit.

A relevant B.E. or B.Tech degree with a minimum 50%, together with a valid GATE or Karnataka PGCET score, is needed for M.Tech. MCA applicants must have studied Mathematics during graduation. Admission to M.Sc and M.Com requires a relevant undergraduate degree with at least 50%.

GM University Placements

Note: GM University began in 2023, so its first placement cycles are still in progress. The engineering figures refer to institutional reporting in NIRF submissions for the predecessor engineering programmes. NIRF has not independently verified placement results for the university as a whole.

NIRF 2025 data for the predecessor institution records a median engineering package of INR 4.50 LPA. The university names Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM, Accenture, Amazon and Mercedes-Benz among companies offering opportunities to engineering and management students.

Students receive support through industry visits, practice interviews and workshops conducted before recruitment. The first MBA and BBA groups entered the employment market during 2025 and 2026. Placement results for subjects other than engineering remain at an early stage.

MetricData
Median engineering package, NIRF basisINR 4.50 LPA
Leading recruitment sectorsIT services, core engineering and BFSI
Recruiters cited by the universityTCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Accenture and Amazon

GM University Campus and Infrastructure

GM University's 54-acre campus is situated on P.B. Road in Davanagere, Karnataka. Its two-floor central library can seat 500 students. Academic facilities include an IDEA lab, avionics lab, biotechnology lab and English language lab. Students also have access to an auditorium, a dedicated outdoor ground and indoor sports facilities.

Male and female students have separate campus hostels. The yearly hostel charge ranges from INR 65,000 to INR 80,000. University buses operate on routes across Davanagere city, while the location is close to Davanagere railway station and the NH-48 corridor.

GM University vs Presidency University vs REVA University

GM University, Presidency University and REVA University are private, multidisciplinary institutions recognised by UGC. GM University is located in Davanagere, whereas the other two universities are in Bangalore. Their establishment years, accreditations, engineering fees and campus details are compared below.

ParameterGM University, DavanagerePresidency University, BangaloreREVA University, Bangalore
Established202320132012
TypePrivate University, UGCPrivate University, UGCPrivate University, UGC
NAACNo grade yet because it is a new universityB+A
B.E./B.Tech CSE feeINR 9.40 Lakhs to INR 10.51 LakhsINR 9 Lakhs to INR 12 LakhsINR 10 Lakhs to INR 12 Lakhs
Campus54 acres, DavanagereMultiple campuses, Bangalore45 acres, Bangalore
NBAYesAvailableAvailable

Among these institutions, REVA University has a NAAC A grade and access to Bangalore's recruitment network. Presidency University is also based in Bangalore and has fees in a similar range. GM University combines Davanagere's lower living costs with the engineering background inherited from GMIT.

GM University FAQs

Ques. When was GM University in Davanagere founded?

Ans. GM University was formed in 2023 from the GM Institute of Technology campus in Davanagere. It is recognised by UGC, AICTE, BCI and AIU, and eligible engineering programmes have NBA accreditation. Because the university is new, it has not yet appeared in NIRF rankings or received a NAAC grade.

Ques. How much does a four-year B.E. course at GM University cost?

Ans. The fee changes with the engineering branch. CSE, AI and ML, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering have a total fee of INR 9.40 Lakhs. Civil, EEE, Robotics and Biotechnology cost INR 8.11 Lakhs. The total is INR 10.51 Lakhs for ISE and CSE specialisations in Data Science, Cloud, Cyber Security and Blockchain.

Ques. Which entrance routes can students use for GM University engineering admission?

Ans. KCET, short for Karnataka Common Entrance Test, is the main exam used for B.E. and B.Tech selection. COMEDK UGET scores are accepted for management-quota seats. Eligible applicants may also seek admission with JEE Main scores or through the direct merit route.

Ques. Are separate student hostels provided on the GM University campus?

Ans. Yes. The 54-acre campus has different hostel blocks for male and female students. Depending on occupancy and room category, the annual charge is between INR 65,000 and INR 80,000.

Ques. What are the fees for the different MBA options at GM University?

Ans. A standard two-year MBA costs INR 4.37 Lakhs. Its specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship, Fintech and Agribusiness. The MBA International fee is INR 5.77 Lakhs, while the Professional MBA, also called PMBA, costs INR 7.07 Lakhs.

Ques. Has GM University received a NAAC grade?

Ans. No. GM University was established in 2023 and has not yet been graded by NAAC. A NAAC assessment generally requires an institution to complete at least two academic cycles. GMIT, its predecessor, held a NAAC B++ grade, and eligible university engineering programmes have NBA accreditation.