DDU charges total course fees from INR 5,000 for Certification to INR 4.98 Lakhs for B Pharma for the full course duration in 2026. Among its main courses, B.Ed costs INR 8,282, BCA costs INR 1.64 Lakhs by specialization, and B.Tech costs INR 4.2 Lakhs.

  • DDU offers 245 courses in streams such as Education, Computer Applications, Law and Engineering.
  • The total fee range at DDU in 2026, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, is INR 5,000 - 4.98 Lakhs for the complete course.
  • Major DDU courses include B.Ed, BCA, L.L.B and B.Tech. Key specializations include B.Ed, BCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, L.L.B, and B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science.
  • DDU B.Ed fee is INR 8,282 for the full 2 years.
  • DDU BCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning fee is INR 1.64 Lakhs in total.

DDU Courses and Fees 2026

DDU fees differ by course and specialization. Popular options include B.Ed at INR 8,282, BCA at INR 1.64 Lakhs, L.L.B at INR 15,714 and B.Tech at INR 4.2 Lakhs for the complete course cycle.

DDU UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, DDU lists courses such as B.Ed, BCA, L.L.B, B.Tech, BA + L.L.B, BBA and BA. B.Ed runs for 2 years, BCA runs for 3 years, and L.L.B runs for 3 years.

CourseCourse detailsEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Ed2 years, 1 specializationGraduation8,282
BCA3 years, 4 specializations, 225 seats10+21.64 Lakhs
L.L.B3 yearsGraduation15,714
B.TechTop specialization: Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4.2 Lakhs
BA + L.L.B3.29 Lakhs
BBA1.68 Lakhs
BA17,298 - 23,864

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Ed General at DDU has a total fee of INR 8,282. For General candidates, the payable B.Ed amount is INR 8,282, including tuition fee of INR 8,282.

BCA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee (INR)
BCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1.64 Lakhs
BCA Internet of Things1.66 Lakhs1.52 Lakhs Variable
BCA Machine Learning1.66 Lakhs1.52 Lakhs Variable
BCA General1.68 Lakhs1.5 Lakhs Total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SC/ST candidates applying for BCA at DDU need to pay INR 1.66 Lakhs - 1.68 Lakhs. The tuition fee part is INR 1.5 Lakhs - 1.52 Lakhs.

DDU offers BCA in 4 specializations, including General, Internet of Things, Machine Learning, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. The top listed BCA specializations are Internet of Things, Machine Learning, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.

DDU PG Fees 2026

DDU PG fee details include M.Sc and MA. M.Sc has a 2026 total fee of INR 1.03 Lakhs, while MA has a 2026 total fee of INR 12,076.

CourseSpecialization detailsTotal Fees (INR)
M.ScAgriculture fee is 91,019. Computer Science, Plant Biotechnology and another listed specialization have fees of 91,019, 1.03 Lakhs and 91,019 respectively.1.03 Lakhs
MA12,076

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DDU PhD Fees 2026

DDU Ph.D fee in 2026 is listed as a range because the amount changes by specialization.

CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Ph.D49,663 - 2.19 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DDU Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

DDU certification fee starts from INR 5,000 for the complete course duration.

Course typeTotal Fees (INR)
Certification5,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DDU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

DDU average fee in 2026 increased by INR 44,782 compared with 2025. The table below keeps the newest year first for each course.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
B.Ed8,2828,282-remained same
L.L.B15,71411,1954,519increased
M.Sc1.03 Lakhs8,176 - 1.03 Lakhs56,002increased
Ph.D49,663 - 2.19 Lakhs16,4701.08 Lakhsincreased
MA12,0765,226 - 63,0192,099decreased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The figures above are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.TechINR 4.2 Lakhs-
M.ScINR 1.03 LakhsINR 8,176 - 1.03 Lakhs
BA + L.L.BINR 3.29 Lakhs-
Ph.DINR 49,663 - 2.19 LakhsINR 16,470
MAINR 12,076INR 5,226 - 63,019
BBAINR 1.68 Lakhs-
BAINR 17,298 - 23,864INR 7,676 - 17,598

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fees are from the official website and may change after the college releases a new notice. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

DDU Application Fees

Students applying to DDU pay an application fee during admission for seat booking in the selected course. The application fee ranges for top courses are given below.

  • BCA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • L.L.B: INR 800 - 1,200
  • B.Tech: INR 800 - 1,200
  • M.Sc: INR 600 - 1,000
  • BA + L.L.B: INR 800 - 1,200
  • MA: INR 600 - 1,000
  • BBA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • BA: INR 400 - 800

Note: The application fees above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

DDU Scholarship & Financial Aid

DDU provides scholarships for meritorious students so that their education cost can come down. The university and the government offer more than one financial aid option. The listed government scholarships are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

DDU Refund Policy

DDU follows University Grants Commission (UGC) refund rules. The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

In most cases, an earlier cancellation can lead to a higher refund. The university may deduct a processing or administrative charge.

Important points for DDU refund policy are:

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
  • Approved refunds are usually completed within a few weeks.
  • Students must check the official DDU refund policy for exact details.

DDU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the full B.Ed course cost at DDU?

Ans. DDU B.Ed total fee is INR 8,282 for the complete course duration.

Ques. What is the DDU BCA total fee?

Ans. DDU BCA total fee is INR 1.64 Lakhs for the full course. BCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, one of the top specializations, also has a total fee of INR 1.64 Lakhs.

Ques. What fee is charged for L.L.B at DDU?

Ans. The full L.L.B course at DDU costs INR 15,714.

Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at DDU?

Ans. DDU B.Tech total fee is INR 4.2 Lakhs. The B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science specialization is also listed at INR 4.2 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the M.Sc fee at DDU?

Ans. DDU M.Sc total fee is INR 1.03 Lakhs. M.Sc Agriculture costs INR 91,019. Other listed specializations, including Computer Science and Plant Biotechnology, have total fees of INR 91,019, INR 1.03 Lakhs and INR 91,019 respectively.

Ques. What application fee does DDU charge for different courses?

Ans. DDU application fee ranges by course as follows:

  • BCA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • L.L.B: INR 800 - 1,200
  • B.Tech: INR 800 - 1,200
  • M.Sc: INR 600 - 1,000
  • BA + L.L.B: INR 800 - 1,200
  • MA: INR 600 - 1,000
  • BBA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • BA: INR 400 - 800

Ques. How does DDU handle fee refunds?

Ans. DDU follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.

Ques. What makes DDU worth applying to, and what placement package is mentioned?

Ans. DDU is stated to offer good ROI and good placements. The highest package mentioned is INR 3 Lakhs.