SVSU Meerut PG Admission 2024: The admit card for NEET PG 2024 will be released on June 18, 2024. The exam is scheduled for June 23, 2024, and the results will be announced on July 15, 2024.
SVSU Meerut PG Admission 2024: The admit card for NEET PG 2024 will be released on June 18, 2024. The exam is scheduled for June 23, 2024, and the results will be announced on July 15, 2024.
Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) is a private university in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, set up by the Subharti Trust in 2008. The university is UGC-approved, NAAC-accredited with an "A" grade in 2022, and recognised by AICTE, NMC, and BCI.
SVSU takes part in NIRF ranking categories such as University, Medical, Dental, Engineering, and Pharmacy. Its 250-acre campus is in Meerut, about 70 km from Delhi, and the university runs 18 constituent colleges with students from more than 65 countries.
The full MBBS fee is INR 53.33 Lakhs. B.Tech costs between INR 3.27 Lakhs and INR 4.76 Lakhs, based on the branch. The two-year MBA programme has a total fee of INR 2.51 Lakhs.
Scholarships at SVSU are offered through merit and need-based support funded by the Subharti Trust. High scorers in the Subharti National Entrance Test, called SNET, can receive up to a 100% tuition waiver.
The university reports more than 6,745 student placements so far. Its highest recorded package is INR 22 LPA, and 820+ companies have taken part in placement drives.
SVSU admissions for 2026-27 use different entrance routes for different courses. MBBS and BDS seats are linked to NEET UG 2026 counselling, while the next B.Tech and management admission cycle will begin after CAT 2026 and JEE Main 2027.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2026 counselling for MBBS and BDS | September to October 2026 |
| CAT 2026 for the next management admission cycle | November 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 for the next B.Tech admission cycle | January 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
SVSU offers 220+ programmes through its 18 constituent colleges. These include medical, dental, engineering, management, law, science, humanities, commerce, and design courses. The fee details below are for the full programme duration under the general quota.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | 10+2 PCB, valid NEET UG | INR 53.33 Lakhs |
| BDS | 5 years | 10+2 PCB, valid NEET UG | INR 25.08 Lakhs |
| MD / MS (Clinical) | 3 years | MBBS, valid NEET PG | INR 43.31 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE / IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main / CUET / SNET | INR 4.76 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Civil / Mech / ECE / EEE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main / CUET / SNET | INR 3.27 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB, valid NEET UG | INR 6.09 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB/PCM | INR 5.47 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50%, valid CAT / MAT / SNET | INR 2.51 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 1.10 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 1.85 Lakhs |
| BA LLB | 5 years | 10+2 with 45%, CLAT / CUET / SNET | INR 1.61 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce / PCM | INR 1.30 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Major specialisations include AI/ML, IoT and Intelligent Systems, and Big Data Analytics in B.Tech. MBA options include Aviation Management, Business Intelligence and Data Analytics, and Pharmaceuticals Marketing. SVSU also offers a 5-year integrated BBA plus MBA programme with a total fee of INR 4.02 Lakhs.
SVSU admits students through national entrance tests, state entrance routes, SNET, and direct merit for selected courses. A management quota is also available for most programmes.
For MBBS and BDS, admission is based only on NEET UG. MBBS has 150 sanctioned seats. Students must qualify NEET UG and apply with their NEET scorecard, marksheets, and identity proof. Seat allotment is done through UP State Medical Counselling by the Directorate General of Medical Education, Uttar Pradesh. For the General Category, the SVSU MBBS NEET UG closing score usually falls in the 400 to 500 range because of its private-university fee structure.
MD and MS admission is through NEET PG, with seats offered in 20+ specialisations. MDS admission is based on NEET MDS and covers 7 specialisations. After getting NEET PG or NEET MDS scores, students apply to SVSU. Shortlisting is done by rank, and admission is completed after document checking and fee payment.
Students applying for B.Tech must have passed 10+2 or an equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, along with at least 45% aggregate. SVSU accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, and SNET scores. Applicants submit the online form and entrance score, after which seats are allotted by merit. Diploma holders can apply for lateral entry to join directly in the second year.
For MBA, students need a graduation degree in any stream with at least 50% aggregate. CAT, MAT, CUET PG, and SNET scores are accepted. Shortlisted students must attend Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds before final allotment. BBA admission needs 10+2 with 45% and is based on merit or SNET scores.
B.Sc Nursing and ANM require a valid NEET UG score. For B.Pharm, students must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics in 10+2 with at least 45%. The university also accepts merit and SNET scores. GNM selection is merit-based after 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology.
BA, B.Com, BCA, and BBA admissions are based on CUET UG or Class 12 merit. LLB for 3 years and BA LLB for 5 years require CLAT or CUET UG scores. PG courses such as MA, M.Com, and MCA use CUET PG, SNET, or direct merit from the qualifying exam.
SVSU has a Central Placement Cell for campus recruitment across its constituent colleges. The university reports 6,745+ cumulative student placements, 820+ participating companies, and more than 1,050 job roles. The highest package recorded is INR 22 LPA.
Students from engineering and technology, mainly CSE and IT, get the strongest offers. Management, nursing, and pharmacy students are recruited for roles in healthcare, finance, retail, and logistics.
| Sector | Representative Recruiters |
|---|---|
| IT and Software | TCS, HCL Technologies, Chetu, CarDekho, Anaxee |
| E-Commerce and Retail | Blinkit, LensKart, McDonald’s, Arihant |
| Banking and Finance | AXIS Bank, PolicyBazaar |
| Telecom and Logistics | Jio, Enco |
| Manufacturing and FMCG | Godrej, Gold Plus, Asahi India |
| BPO and Services | Concentrix, Careernet |
The university self-reports its placement figures. For MBBS and BDS students, the usual career path is postgraduate medical education through NEET PG and clinical specialisations instead of direct campus jobs.
SVSU provides scholarships through the Subharti Trust, central government schemes, and state government schemes. Awards are given on academic merit, financial need, and category-based eligibility.
| Scholarship Type | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| SNET Merit Scholarship | High score in Subharti National Entrance Test | Up to 100% tuition waiver |
| Academic Merit Scholarship | 75% or above in Class 12 or qualifying graduation exam | Up to 40% fee concession |
| Girl Student Scholarship | Female candidates qualifying on merit | Partial tuition waiver |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | Annual parental income as per state norms | Need-based fee concession |
| Central Sector Scheme / NSP Scholarships | 80% in Class 12, parental income as per government norms | As per government notification |
| State Government Scholarship (UP) | SC/ST/OBC category, UP domicile | Full or partial fee reimbursement as per UP norms |
Students who want admission with an SVSU scholarship should take SNET before applying or during the application stage. Government scholarship payments are processed after admission through the National Scholarship Portal.
SVSU has a 250-acre campus in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, about 70 km from Delhi through NH-58. The campus includes medical, dental, engineering, management, and law colleges. It also has a 700-bed Subharti Medical College and Hospital, which supports clinical training for medical and nursing students.
There are 16 hostel blocks for boys, girls, and NRI students. The annual hostel fee ranges from INR 76,000 to INR 5,50,000, depending on the accommodation type. Facilities include a central library, computer labs, research laboratories, a sports complex with a cricket ground, a swimming pool, and Wi-Fi in all academic buildings.
The campus also has a shopping complex, bank branches, ATMs, and a 24-hour hospital. An international office supports students from more than 65 countries with language help and accommodation coordination.
SVSU, Sharda University, and Teerthanker Mahaveer University are private universities in Uttar Pradesh with courses in medical, engineering, management, and other streams. Students usually compare them on fees, NAAC grade, MBBS seat availability, campus size, and placements.
| Parameter | SVSU Meerut | Sharda University (Greater Noida) | Teerthanker Mahaveer University (Moradabad) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2008 | 2009 | 2008 |
| NAAC Grade | A (2022) | A+ (2023) | A (2022) |
| MBBS Total Fees (General) | INR 53.33 Lakhs | INR 55 Lakhs | INR 45 Lakhs to INR 50 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 3.27 Lakhs to INR 4.76 Lakhs | INR 5 Lakhs to INR 6 Lakhs | INR 3.5 Lakhs to INR 4.5 Lakhs |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 2.51 Lakhs | INR 3 Lakhs to INR 4 Lakhs | INR 2 Lakhs to INR 3 Lakhs |
| Campus Area | 250 acres, Meerut | 63 acres, Greater Noida | 120 acres, Moradabad |
| International Students | 65+ countries | 80+ countries | Limited international presence |
| Placement (Highest) | INR 22 LPA | INR 44 LPA (reported) | INR 18 LPA (reported) |
SVSU has the largest campus among the three and a sizeable MBBS intake in western Uttar Pradesh. Sharda University has an A+ NAAC grade and a Greater Noida location with stronger corporate recruiter access. TMU, based in Moradabad, is known in the Rohilkhand region for health sciences and competitive MBBS fees.
Ques. Does SVSU Meerut have UGC approval?
Ans. Yes. Swami Vivekanand Subharti University is approved by the University Grants Commission. It also has NAAC "A" grade accreditation from 2022, and its medical programmes are recognised by the National Medical Commission.
Ques. What NEET score range is usually needed for MBBS at SVSU?
Ans. SVSU fills MBBS seats through UP State Medical Counselling using NEET UG scores. For the General Category, private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh usually close in the 400 to 500 score band. The exact closing score changes each year with seat availability and counselling rounds.
Ques. How much does the full MBBS programme cost at SVSU?
Ans. The total MBBS fee at SVSU under the General Quota is INR 53.33 Lakhs for the complete 5.5-year course. NRI quota fees are higher. Students pay the fee semester-wise or year-wise as per the university payment schedule.
Ques. What are the main placement numbers reported by SVSU?
Ans. SVSU says its Central Placement Cell has helped place 6,745+ students so far, with 820+ companies taking part. The top offer recorded is INR 22 LPA. The strongest offers usually go to IT and CSE students. These placement figures are self-reported by the university.
Ques. Are hostels available on the SVSU campus?
Ans. Yes. SVSU has 16 hostel blocks on its 250-acre Meerut campus for boys, girls, and NRI students. The yearly hostel fee ranges from INR 76,000 to INR 5,50,000, based on room category and accommodation type.
Ques. Which scholarships can students get at SVSU?
Ans. SVSU gives merit scholarships through SNET, with top scorers eligible for up to a 100% tuition waiver. The university also offers need-based and category-based support for EWS students, girl students, SC/ST/OBC candidates, and physically challenged students. Government scholarships are released after admission through the National Scholarship Portal.
Ques. Is SVSU a suitable option for B.Tech?
Ans. SVSU offers B.Tech in branches such as CSE, IT, and AI/ML, and these streams have a reasonable placement record for a private university in western Uttar Pradesh. The total B.Tech fee ranges from INR 3.27 Lakhs to INR 4.76 Lakhs, which is on the lower side for the region. Companies such as TCS, HCL, Jio, and CarDekho have recruited from the campus.
Ques. Which entrance tests are accepted for MBA admission at SVSU?
Ans. SVSU accepts CAT, MAT, CUET PG, and SNET for MBA admission. Students must have a graduation degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate. Shortlisted applicants attend Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds before final admission.
Top Courses | 1st Year Fees | Total Fees | Eligibility | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ph.D (Buddhist Studies) +38 More Ph.D Courses | ₹1.93 Lakhs | ₹3.93 Lakhs | Post Graduation with 55%+SUET | 21 Apr - 31 May 2026 |
| GNM | ₹1.04 Lakhs | ₹2.71 Lakhs | 10+2 with 45%+SNET | - |
| M.Ed | ₹59,000 | ₹1.03 Lakhs | Graduation+SNET | 31 July 2025 |
| BPT {Lateral} | ₹1.25 Lakhs | ₹3.05 Lakhs | Diploma with 50%+SNET | 31 July 2025 |
| D.Litt | - | ₹3 Lakhs | Post graduation with 55%+Entrance Test | - |
1st Yr Fees
₹ 87,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 70,000Total Fees
₹ 47,40,5321st Yr Fees
₹ 37,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 97,000Total Fees
₹ 75,800Total Fees
₹ 2,73,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 87,000Total Fees
₹ 73,800Total Fees
₹ 75,8001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,25,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,25,000Total Fees
₹ 75,800Total Fees
₹ 58,000| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Choice Filling / Locking for Stray Vacancy MCC NEET UG [BDS] | Oct 12, 2026 - Oct 15, 2026 |
| Seat Allotment for Stray Vacancy MCC NEET UG [BDS] | Oct 15, 2026 - Oct 16, 2026 |
| Seat Allotment Result for Stray Vacancy MCC NEET UG [BDS] | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Reporting / Joining for Stray Vacancy MCC NEET UG [BDS] | Oct 19, 2026 - Oct 26, 2026 |
| Round 1 Registration | Oct 12, 2026 - Oct 21, 2026 |
| NEET advertisement | Feb 08, 2027 |
| NEET Application Date | Feb 08, 2027 - Mar 08, 2027 |
| NEET Admit Card Release Date | Apr 15, 2027 (Tentative) |
| NEET Exam Date | May 03, 2027 |
| NEET Result Release Date | Jun 14, 2027 (Tentative) |
I choose this course because of my family financial condition on that time but then also I would proud so say that I am in Wipro as Salesforce Developer.It depends how much you focused on the syllabus. Except Dental and Medical other than that the course offered by subharti is quite less good because faculty were not good there if we judge them on their qualification. Exams were timely happens.amd difficultly level would be fair enough what they have taught students.labs were there and happens on alternative days in a week.
Eligibility will be you have no more back more than 3. Job fair will be organised where 30 40 companies participate mostly MNC are taking up for BPO kind of profile. Even paytm TCS infosys is also there times of india.amd many more College organised every year if somehow you passed out college will be taking care of that after passing out of the students also. Highest package I remember for my time would be 32 lack for fresher 2021. Percentage never matters when you are in interview for technical purpose because they organise coding rounds so if you qualified then you are selected. I would love to say I passed out in 2021 I did job 3 year in IT Support and currently working in Wipro as Salesforce developer.So it's a tough journey just outside some guts inside you and you will definitely succeed what you want college is best other than that because these kind of college will teach you guys how to be hustlers in life.
Read Full ReviewI just wanted do graduation to get a good job so I comoleted this course. The faculty is very talented and they will help you in each and every aspect of your course. They had lots of teachers who give us their knowledge from around India. They all are well educated with degrees equipped. There are semester exams every 6 months so you have enough time to prepare for these tests. These marks will be added in your annual report card. After 3 years, your course will be completed and you will be passed.
Placement cell is very good. You will get to know about the roles companies are hiring for. Your faculty will also help you to develop skills that are needed to crack the entrance test. When I was in college, many of the BPO comoanies also hired various students from our college. I also got selected in one of the top BPO which is Concentrix Daksh Services Private Limited. This comoany is in gurgaon, Noida and many other parts of India.
Read Full ReviewI have choose the scores because I only need a bachelor degree from my commerce field, and as I see as I mention about that, I have take a distance classes of my college, so I perfectly don't know about the qualification of the faculty of my college and so I don't give review without knowing them. My term exam was decent level, not difficult, not easy.
I don't know the eligibility criteria for placement as I don't choose a course in which I placed in any company, but as I have listened from my friends that the criteria of this college for placement to any company is like you have to score above 7SCGPA and the highest package of this College is about 19LPA average is 2.8 LPA
Read Full ReviewThe BCA coures provide a well balanced curriculum with industry - relevent topic like programming and database. faculty are highly qualified and approachable using practical and interactive teaching methods
if yes compus placements , focus on building skill and internships , and freelancing . post degress aim fore a tech job or start your own venture . if placemnets are offered on based on skill and cgpa
Read Full ReviewI chose this course as I'm a classroom learner, and regular classes helpe grab my concepts clearly, and they're quite appreciable here. However, students have to maintain a minimum attendance of 75% in theory and 80% in practicals, which feels quite high being a medico. But since we're learning directly from our teachers, who are all practicing doctors, all being running the OPDs too in the hospital, so their practical experience blended with theory classes makes learning quite interesting. Also, they're supportive and provide an interactive case based discussions during clinical postings in hospital itself.
After completion of the degree, some students get placed as non-PG tutors in various non clinical departments, while residing here. Around 1-2 recruited per year. They're offered quite a good salary, but the working hours are same: 8-4 pm. I personally don't plan on getting recruitment here.
Read Full ReviewI choose bechlor of arts because I want to be civil services.faculties of this course in this university is very supportive.teaching method of facultys is very unique and specially.there are 2 times exam in one year
Swami vivekanand subharti university provide campus placement drive.many nmc company visiting university for provide job like TCS, INFOSYS,TECH Mahindra.student need 60% mark for appear in campus placement.average package is 3 lakh per annum
Read Full Reviewfaculties are not very satisfying however the head of department is the best person one might come across. he's an ex civil service man and very supportive. and i chose this course because i have always wanted to be a journalist, might as well prep for civil services
Placements are plenty if you're studying medicine or computer science. but not for other courses, the college supports for internship though. the highest package was 12 lakh, and the average is not that much. my plans after completing the degree is to get a job on my own.
Read Full ReviewThe rank of this college and the new teaching method, practical exposure and the educated teachers, Library, discipline of the campus impressed me toh take admission and the exams are not so tough and teachers help to qualify the exam
There are numerous companies are visiting the campus for the rhe placement of students and there basic requirement is that students are good in academic atleast 70 percent the score in the academic with good skills.
Read Full ReviewIn Swami Vivekananda University faculty s are too good. Some teachers are very educated to teach students, but some teachers are don't no how to behave and treat students. In this university overall faculty reating is 7/10
In Swami Vivekananda University placement are quite good but not best approx 40 students are placed per year in my department (bca). In this year 5 students are placed from this college. In overall experience is average
Read Full ReviewCourse curriculum is ok academics is good but when it comes about the faculties, there are ample.of natures. Someof them were letharjic that they were even facing trouble with signing any document and some.of them were cooperative.
I'm not working with the college placement so I had no.use of it. However placements were really good as many reputed companies visited our university for the interviews. Many of friends got a good jobs.
Read Full ReviewBasic Information About Faculty
Founder
Chancellor
Vice -Chancellor
Pro Vice Chancellor
CEO
Dean & Principal
Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor
Associate Professor
Basic Information About Facilities
Adobe
Amazon
Cognizant![Chaudhary Charan Singh University - [CCS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646978199ccsu.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Subharti Institute of Technology and Engineering - [SITE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15124_SITE_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Galgotias University - [GU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16470004541483960283phpWWyCEV.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Swami Vivekanand Subharti University, Directorate of Distance Education - [DDE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648749416DJI0168.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Teerthanker Mahaveer University - [TMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16475159141.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Noida International University - [NIU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647426091CampusViewofNoidaInternationalUniversityGreaterNoidaCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![College of Applied Education and Health Sciences - [CAEHS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/10354_caes_new.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)