IIM Calcutta MBA placements 2026 reported an average package of INR 36 LPA, while the highest domestic package reached INR 1.45 CrPA and the highest international package stood at INR 1.10 CrPA. The 61st MBA batch (2024-26) achieved a 100% placement rate.

IIM Calcutta also reported PGPEX-VLM 2026 placements with an average package of INR 24.57 LPA and a highest package of INR 38.55 LPA. The placement details below cover MBA, MBAEx and PGPEX-VLM, along with summer placements, batch profiles, placement trends, recruiter data and NIRF placement statistics.

IIM Calcutta admission for the MBA 2027-29 batch is through CAT 2026. CAT 2026 registration closed on Sept 22, 2026, and the exam is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. IIM Calcutta applications are expected to open from October to November 2026, tentative. MBAEx 2027-28 applications are currently open at iimcal.ac.in/mbaex.

IIM Calcutta Placements 2026

IIM Calcutta MBA placements 2026 for the 2024-26 batch included companies from several key business areas. The recruitment process used a hybrid cluster-cohort model, which means companies hired students through both online and campus-based rounds.

Parameter Detail
Highest Domestic CTC INR 1.45 CrPA
Highest International CTC INR 1.10 CrPA
Average CTC INR 36 LPA
Median CTC INR 35 LPA
Placement Rate 100%
Students 458
Offers 542
Participating Firms 202

Student Discussion on IIM Calcutta 100% Placement Claim

A student discussion stated that IIM Calcutta announced 100% placements for the 2026 MBA batch on February 20, 2026. It said recruitment was spread over 3 weeks, with major Day 0 and Day 1 hiring in Week 1, a rolling process in Week 2 and limited recruitment in Week 3. It also alleged that some remaining students got 1-year contractual roles at IIM Calcutta Innovation Park (CIP) with reported pay of INR 50,000 per month.

The discussion raised the question of whether institute-linked roles should count in the 100% placement number. Other users said placement results may also depend on academic record, CV quality, interview performance and earlier work experience.


Sector-wise Distribution

The sector split shows five main placement areas. Consulting had the largest share, followed by general management, finance, IT and product management, and sales and marketing.

Domain Share
Consulting 38%
General Management 21%
Finance 18.6%
IT & Product Management 13.3%
Sales & Marketing 9%

MBAEx Placements 2026

MBAEx is meant for experienced professionals. For the 19th Batch (2025-26), placements are currently underway. The latest available MBAEx placement figures, for the 18th batch, are listed below.

Parameter Detail (2025)
Average CTC INR 35.37 LPA
Median CTC INR 32.88 LPA
Highest CTC INR 1.25 CrPA
Students Placed 72
Total Offers 76

MBAEx Industry-wise Placement

Accenture, Genpact, Infosys, McKinsey, Persistent and RPG were among the recruiters hiring for leadership roles.

Industry Share
IT & ITES 32%
Consulting 18.2%
BFSI 9.1%
Education 4.5%
E-Commerce 4.5%
Logistics & Supply Chain 4.5%
Data & AI 4.5%
Conglomerate 4.5%
Manufacturing 4.5%
Analytics & Tech 4.5%
Startup / Agri 4.5%
Others 4.7%

PGPEX-VLM Placements 2026

PGPEX-VLM is a one-year, full-time residential program jointly offered by IIM Calcutta, IIT Kanpur and IIT Madras, in collaboration with Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). It includes a 6-week industry internship or campus project and a 10-day international industry immersion in Japan.

Parameter Detail (2026)
Highest CTC INR 38.55 LPA
Average CTC INR 24.57 LPA
Median CTC INR 22 LPA
Total No. of Students 40
No. of Offers 47

IIM Calcutta Batch Profiles

The 61st MBA batch (2024-26) has students from varied study and work backgrounds. The class also includes students with professional qualifications and business-building experience.

Particular Detail
Batch Size 458
Male Students 64%
Female Students 36%
Average Work Experience 22.6 months

The MBA batch included 55.7% engineering graduates, 16.9% commerce graduates, 80+ CA/CFA/FRM charterholders and 20 entrepreneurs.


PGPEX-VLM Batch Profile 2026-27

The PGPEX-VLM 20th Batch, Cohort of 2027, has 24% participants from NITs, IITs and PSUs.

Parameter Detail
Batch Size 33
Average Age 29.5 Years
Average Work Experience 6.6 Years
Global Exposure 57%
Male 88%
Female 12%

PGPEX-VLM Industry Background

The 20th Batch has candidates from manufacturing, metal & mining, oil & gas, FMCG, IT & consulting and other industries.

Industry Percentage
Manufacturing 35%
Metal & Mining 21%
Oil & Gas 9%
FMCG 6%
IT & Consulting 5%
Others 12%

IIM Calcutta Placement Trends

IIM Calcutta placement trends compare MBA, MBAEx and PGPEX-VLM outcomes across recent years. The tables track salary levels, batch or student counts, offers and recruiter participation where available.


MBA Placement Comparison

Particular 2026 2025 2024
Highest Domestic CTC INR 1.45 CrPA INR 1.45 CrPA INR 81 LPA
Highest International CTC INR 1.10 CrPA INR 91.45 LPA INR 1.15 CrPA
Average CTC INR 36 LPA INR 34.23 LPA INR 32.62 LPA
Median CTC INR 35 LPA INR 34 LPA INR 30 LPA
Placement Rate 100% 100% 100%
Batch Size / Students 458 456 463
Total Offers 542 538 529
Participating Firms 202 196 194

Analysis:

Between 2024 and 2026, the MBA average CTC rose from INR 32.62 LPA to INR 36 LPA, an increase of 10.36%. The highest CTC changed across the years, so it does not show a steady pattern. For 2027, the expected range is INR 37.5-38 LPA for average CTC and INR 36-37 LPA for median CTC. The placement rate may stay close to 100%.


MBAEx Placement Comparison

The MBAEx trend table covers the 2025, 2024 and 2023 placement years.

Particular 2025 2024 2023
Highest Salary INR 1.25 CrPA INR 52 LPA INR 78.17 LPA
Average Domestic Salary INR 35.37 LPA INR 32.68 LPA INR 30.99 LPA
Median CTC INR 32.88 LPA INR 32.27 LPA INR 30.12 LPA
Students Placed 72 67 71
Total Offers 76 68 79

Analysis:

From 2023 to 2025, MBAEx salary levels moved up, with the average domestic salary rising by 14.1%. Median CTC increased from INR 30.12 LPA to INR 32.88 LPA. The highest salary varied by year and touched INR 1.25 CrPA in 2025. For the next placement cycle, the expected range is INR 36.5-38 LPA for average salary and INR 33.5-34.5 LPA for median CTC.


PGPEX-VLM Placement Comparison

The PGPEX-VLM table gives a five-year view of salary outcomes and recruitment activity for the one-year executive program.

Particular 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
Highest CTC INR 38.55 LPA INR 52.80 LPA INR 52 LPA INR 36.32 LPA INR 69.29 LPA
Average CTC INR 24.57 LPA INR 23.41 LPA INR 26.37 LPA INR 22.13 LPA INR 22.21 LPA
Median CTC INR 22 LPA INR 19.30 LPA INR 24 LPA INR 21.08 LPA INR 20 LPA
Total No. of Students 40 40 40 40 40
No. of Offers 47 41 39 52 44

Analysis:

PGPEX-VLM results show small overall growth with changes from year to year. Average CTC increased, while median CTC stayed within the INR 19-24 LPA range. The highest CTC moved sharply across cycles, from INR 69.29 LPA in 2022 to INR 38.55 LPA in 2026. For 2027, the expected range is INR 24-26 LPA for average CTC and INR 21-23 LPA for median CTC. Because the data changes often, these figures should be read as a broad range.


IIM Calcutta Placements: NIRF Data 2026

The NIRF 2026 report shows placement results for IIM Calcutta over three graduating years. It includes placement numbers, placement rates and median salaries for the 2-year and 1-year PG programs.

2-Year PG Placement Data

The 2-year PG data below shows the newest graduating year first.

Graduation Year Students Graduating Students Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2024-25 521 516 99.04% INR 35 Lakhs
2023-24 528 528 100% INR 30 Lakhs
2022-23 521 521 100% INR 33.67 Lakhs

1-Year PG Placement Data

The 1-year PG table lists student graduation, placement rate and median salary figures for the same NIRF reporting period.

Academic Year Students Graduating Students Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2024-25 120 118 98.33% INR 28.43 Lakhs
2023-24 117 116 99.15% INR 27.76 Lakhs
2022-23 118 117 99.15% INR 26.10 Lakhs

IIM Calcutta MBA Summer Placements 2025-27

IIM Calcutta summer placements help MBA students work with companies before the final placement process. The 2025-27 batch received domestic and international opportunities across major business functions.

Parameter Detail
Batch 62nd Batch (2025-27)
Batch Size 470 students
Participating Firms 183
Total Offers 510
Placement Rate 100%
Average Stipend INR 1.85 Lakhs/month
Median Stipend INR 2 Lakhs/month
Highest Domestic Stipend INR 4.50 Lakhs/month
Highest International Stipend INR 6 Lakhs/month

Stipend by Percentile

The stipend split below shows average monthly stipend by percentile group.

  • Top 5%: INR 3.40 Lakhs/month
  • Top 15%: INR 2.70 Lakhs/month
  • Top 25%: INR 2.44 Lakhs/month
  • Top 50%: INR 2.22 Lakhs/month

Domain-wise Distribution of Offers

Consulting received the highest share of summer placement offers at 38.6%. Finance followed with 21.6%, and general management accounted for 19.4%.

Domain Offers
Consulting 38.6%
Finance 21.6%
General Management 19.4%
Sales & Marketing 10.4%
IT & Product Management 8.6%
Others 1.4%

The batch had students from different academic streams and work experience levels. It also included students with professional certifications and entrepreneurial experience.

Educational Background Percentage
B.Tech/B.E. 60%
B.Com/BBA/BMS 14%
B.Sc 7%
Dual Degree 2%
Others 17%

IIM Calcutta Top Recruiters

IIM Calcutta final placements had recruiters from consulting, finance, technology, FMCG, banking, e-commerce, manufacturing and other sectors. Companies joined the process in three clusters based on industry and role type.

The placement process followed a cluster-cohort system and was held in online as well as on-campus formats. The rules also included Hold & Wait and Dream Offer options.

  • Hold & Wait: Students may keep one offer on hold while another hiring process is still going on. They can later choose between offers as allowed by the placement rules.
  • Dream Offer: Students who already have an offer may apply for a more preferred role. If they get selected, the new offer replaces the earlier one, subject to the placement rules.
Cluster Firms / Offers Key Recruitment Areas Major Recruiters
Cluster 1 62 / 299 Consulting, Finance & Investment Banking Accenture, Alvarez & Marsal, Bain & Co., BCG, Kearney, McKinsey & Co., etc.
Cluster 2 90 / 183 FMCG, Technology, Conglomerates, FinTech & E-Commerce Aditya Birla Group, Amazon, Google, HUL, Microsoft, P&G, TAS, Tata
Cluster 3 50 participating firms PSUs, Banking, Ed-Tech, Startups & Manufacturing C-Dot, ICICI Bank, HDFC Ergo, GMDC, Universal Sompo, Vivo

IIM Calcutta Placements FAQs

Ques. What is the lateral placement process at IIM Calcutta?

Ans. IIM Calcutta runs the lateral recruitment process for MBA students who already have work experience. Students with more than 10 months of experience can take part in it before final placements. These roles are usually senior or middle-management positions. Final placements are open to every MBA student, with or without prior work experience, and are for permanent full-time jobs.

Ques. Do MBA students at IIM Calcutta have to complete a summer internship?

Ans. Yes. The two-year MBA includes a compulsory 8-week summer internship. Students do it in April and May after finishing the first year, then return for the second year. IIM Calcutta identifies the 63rd MBA batch (2026-28) as the current summer-internship cycle.

Ques. Can PGPEX-VLM students on sabbatical sit for IIM Calcutta placements?

Ans. Yes. PGPEX-VLM students on employer-approved sabbatical or study leave can take part in placements if they submit a No Objection Certificate, called an NOC, and original documents proving that the employer has approved the leave. Sponsored students are not eligible for placement at IIM Calcutta.

Ques. How does IIM Calcutta select students for summer internships?

Ans. IIM Calcutta usually conducts summer internship selection through personal interviews held on campus or through video conferencing. Selected students work under a company project guide, who supervises and evaluates their work and sends feedback to the institute. For the current MBA cycle, summer internships are part of the first-year career process, with internships held in April and May.

Ques. Which IIM Calcutta course recorded the highest package?

Ans. Among the latest placement figures for major IIM Calcutta programs, MBA recorded the highest package at INR 1.45 CrPA in 2026. MBAEx followed with INR 1.25 CrPA in 2025, while PGPEX-VLM reported INR 38.55 LPA in 2026. The MBA figure is for the 61st batch (2024-26), and the MBAEx and PGPEX-VLM figures are from their latest available placement reports.