MUIT Lucknow has not released its placement data for 2025. The Maharishi Industry Relations Cell (MIRC), the university's training and placement cell, manages student training, internships and campus recruitment.

The latest report records the highest package at INR 10 LPA and the average package at INR 5 LPA. Campus drives place 60-70% of students. Recruiters include TCS, Samsung, Genpact, IndiaMart, Accenture, Justdial, Qspiders, Hecta Proptech and HCL.

MUIT Lucknow Placement Highlights

The main placement figures for Maharishi University of Information Technology are listed below.

Placement Detail Recorded Figure
Highest Package INR 10 LPA
Average Package INR 5 LPA
Recruiter Count 20+
Students Placed 60-70%
Leading Recruiters TCS, Samsung, Genpact, IndiaMart, Accenture, Justdial, Qspiders, Hecta Proptech

MUIT Lucknow Placement Statistics

The highest package changed from 12 LPA in 2021-22 to 7 LPA in 2022-23 and 10 LPA in 2023-24. The average package was 3 LPA in both 2021-22 and 2022-23 before reaching 5 LPA in 2023-24.

Placement Year Highest Package Average Package
2023-24 10 LPA 5 LPA
2022-23 7 LPA 3 LPA
2021-22 12 LPA 3 LPA

MUIT Lucknow Overall NIRF Placement Trends

Across UG courses, placement rates are stated to fall within 82-99%, while median packages range from INR 2.25 LPA to INR 3.00 LPA. PG placement performance is stated to remain at 70%, with median packages reaching INR 3.40 LPA. The table provides the exact figures for each course duration.

Course Duration Placement % (2023-24) Median Package (2023-24) Placement % (2022-23) Median Package (2022-23)
UG (3 Years) 91.23% INR 3.00 LPA 92.23% INR 2.34 LPA
UG (4 Years) 99.05% INR 2.60 LPA 84.44% INR 2.56 LPA
UG (5 Years) 82.19% INR 2.25 LPA 79.87% INR 3.00 LPA
PG (1 Year) 70.09% INR 3.00 LPA 69.83% INR 3.00 LPA
PG (2 Years) 19.91% INR 3.40 LPA 2.14% INR 3.40 LPA

MUIT Lucknow Course-wise Placement Trends

In 2023-24, Pharmacy UG recorded a placement rate above 99%, while Engineering UG stood at 79%. Management PG improved to 28%. Placement rates for Law courses ranged from 58% to 91%, and median packages across these streams were between INR 2.25 LPA and INR 3.40 LPA.

Stream Program Placement % (2023-24) Median Package (2023-24) Placement % (2022-23) Median Package (2022-23)
Pharmacy UG (4Y) 99.05% INR 2.60 LPA Not available Not available
Engineering UG (4Y) 79.17% INR 2.30 LPA 84.44% INR 2.56 LPA
Management PG (2Y) 28.21% INR 3.40 LPA 5.00% INR 3.40 LPA
Law UG (3Y) 91.23% INR 3.00 LPA 92.23% INR 2.34 LPA
UG (5Y) 82.19% INR 2.25 LPA 79.87% INR 3.00 LPA
PG (1Y) 70.09% INR 3.00 LPA 69.83% INR 3.00 LPA
PG (2Y) 58.33% INR 3.40 LPA 57.14% INR 3.40 LPA

MUIT Lucknow Top Recruiters

More than 20 recruiters take part in MUIT Lucknow placement drives. Companies named in the placement information include IBM, TCS, Samsung, Accenture, Hecta Proptech, HCL, IndiaMart, Justdial and Qspiders.

Top Recruiters
IBM TCS Samsung Accenture Hecta Proptech
HCL IndiaMart Justdial Qspiders Qspiders

MUIT Lucknow Placement FAQs

Ques. What percentage of MUIT Lucknow students are placed?

Ans. Campus recruitment helps 60-70% of MUIT Lucknow students secure jobs. UG placement rates are stated to range from 82% to 99%, while PG programs are stated to maintain a rate of 70%. Across the streams, median packages fall between INR 2.25 LPA and INR 3.40 LPA.

Ques. How much are the highest and average packages at MUIT Lucknow?

Ans. MUIT Lucknow reports a highest package of INR 10 LPA and an average package of INR 5 LPA. During the last three years, UG and PG median packages ranged from INR 2.25 LPA to INR 3.40 LPA, with gradual growth in student career prospects.

Ques. Which companies recruit from MUIT Lucknow?

Ans. The campus recruiter list includes TCS, Samsung, Accenture, HCL, IBM, IndiaMart, Justdial, Qspiders and Hecta Proptech. More than 20 recruiters join the placement drives and offer roles to students from engineering, management, pharmacy and law streams.

Ques. Who manages placements at MUIT Lucknow?

Ans. The Maharishi Industry Relations Cell (MIRC) manages MUIT Lucknow placements. It arranges training, internships and campus recruitment, prepares students for industry requirements and supports placement activity across UG and PG programs.

Ques. How do MUIT Lucknow placement rates differ by program?

Ans. Pharmacy UG recorded a placement rate above 99%, Engineering UG recorded 79%, and Management PG improved to 28%. Law placement rates ranged from 58% to 91%. The median packages for these programs were between INR 2.25 LPA and INR 3.40 LPA.