IES University, Bhopal is a private state university set up in 2019 by the Infotech Education Society, Bhopal. The university is UGC-recognised, AICTE-approved, and has NAAC B+ accreditation. Its pharmacy and engineering strength is also reflected in NBA accreditation for eight programmes, valid from 2023. The Pharmacy Council of India and the Indian Nursing Council have also approved the relevant programmes.

In NIRF Pharmacy 2025, IES University holds the 95th rank in India with a score of 42.21. It is also listed in the 201 to 300 band in NIRF Engineering 2025.

The university works from its main 55-acre campus at Kalkheda, Ratibad Main Road, Bhopal. It also has a 12-acre campus in Sehore on the Bhopal-Indore highway. Across 14 schools, it offers more than 105 courses in areas such as engineering, pharmacy, nursing, management, law, agriculture, design, journalism, and allied health.

  • B.Tech: This 4-year programme has 8 specialisations, including CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, ECE, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil. The fee range is INR 2.35 to 7.15 Lakhs. Admission is based on JEE Main, CUET, or the IES Merit Test.
  • B.Pharmacy: The course runs for 4 years and costs INR 4.55 Lakhs. It is PCI-approved and NBA-accredited.
  • MBA: The 2-year MBA is offered in Standard, Marketing, and Business Analytics options. Fees range from INR 0.95 to 2.85 Lakhs. CAT, MAT, and CMAT scores are accepted.
  • BCA: This 3-year course is available in Standard, AI and Data Science, and Gaming Technology options. Fees range from INR 1.20 to 3.45 Lakhs.
  • BBA: The 3-year BBA is offered in Management, E-Commerce, and Logistics. Fees range from INR 1.20 to 2.40 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Nursing, BPT, BMLT, GNM: These nursing and allied health programmes have INC approval.
  • B.Sc Agriculture, BA, B.Com, BA LLB, LLB, B.Ed: These are other UG courses offered through the university's 14 schools.

For B.Tech, the total fee starts at INR 2.35 Lakhs for Civil and Mechanical branches and goes up to INR 7.15 Lakhs for Game Development. The standard MBA fee begins at INR 0.95 Lakhs. Students scoring 95% or more in Class 12 can get a 100% tuition fee waiver.

During the 2024-25 placement season, the highest package stood at INR 21 LPA, offered by JUSPAY to a CSE student. The average package was INR 5.15 LPA. More than 143 companies visited the campus and made 1,350-plus offers across programmes.

Admission Update: IES University admissions for the 2026-27 session are open. The university accepts JEE Main 2026 and CUET UG 2026 scores for B.Tech and other UG courses. Students can apply through the official IES University portal.

IES University Admission Dates 2026

IES University is accepting applications for the 2026-27 academic session. Students can apply for UG, PG, pharmacy, nursing, and management courses through the university admission process.

EventDate
IES University Admissions 2026-27Open
MBA AdmissionsRolling
Pharmacy and Nursing AdmissionsOpen

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The university accepts different entrance scores for different course groups. The main accepted exams and admission routes are listed below.

ProgrammeEntrance Exams AcceptedAdmission Route
B.TechJEE Main, CUET UG, IES Merit-cum-Scholarship TestIES Direct or MP DTE State Counselling
B.PharmacyJEE Main, NEET, CUET UG, Board meritIES Direct
MBACAT, MAT, CMAT, ICATIES Direct, with GD and PI
B.Sc NursingNEET UGIES Direct
BBA, BCA, B.Com, BA10+2 board merit, CUET UGIES Direct
M.TechGATE preferred, Board merit for sponsored routeIES Direct

IES University Courses and Fees

IES University has more than 105 courses across 14 schools. Its course list covers engineering, pharmacy, nursing, management, law, computing, agriculture, journalism, and allied health. The table shows major courses with their duration, basic eligibility, and total fee.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech, CSE4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main/CUETINR 3.07 Lakhs
B.Tech, AI and ML4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main/CUETINR 3.43 Lakhs
B.Tech, Civil/Mechanical/EE/ECE4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main/CUETINR 2.35 Lakhs
B.Tech, Game Development4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE Main/CUETINR 7.15 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech with 50%INR 0.85 to 2.15 Lakhs
MBA (Standard)2 yearsGraduation with 50%, CAT/MAT/CMATINR 0.95 Lakhs
MBA (Business Analytics)2 yearsGraduation with 50%, CAT/MAT/CMATINR 1.95 Lakhs
BBA (General)3 years10+2 from recognised boardINR 1.20 Lakhs
BCA (Standard)3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 1.20 Lakhs
BCA (AI and Data Science)3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 2.10 Lakhs
B.Pharmacy4 years10+2 PCB/PCM with 50%INR 4.55 Lakhs
B.Sc Nursing4 years10+2 PCB with 45%, NEET UGINR 5.40 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 years10+2 PCM/PCBINR 1.95 Lakhs
BA LLB (Integrated)5 years10+2 with 45%INR 2.40 Lakhs
B.Com3 years10+2 from recognised boardINR 0.75 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The university also runs integrated programmes such as BBA plus MBA and BCA plus MCA. Both are 5-year courses with total fees of INR 6.15 Lakhs. Diploma in Engineering courses are offered for 3 years in Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical Engineering at INR 1.35 Lakhs. PhD programmes in Engineering, Management, and Pharmacy cost INR 2.40 to 2.64 Lakhs for the full course.

IES University Admission Process

IES University admission is based on entrance scores, board marks, direct application, counselling, and course-level selection steps. Students apply online through the university portal and complete document checks before final admission.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, students can use JEE Main or CUET UG scores. Those who have not taken these tests can appear for the IES Merit-cum-Scholarship Test. Haryana-domicile students may also use the MP DTE state counselling route for state-quota seats.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with at least 45% aggregate. SC/ST students need 40%.
  • Entrance exams: JEE Main 2026, CUET UG 2026, or IES Merit-cum-Scholarship Test.
  • Selection: Admission is merit-based. Management-quota seats are filled through direct application on the university portal.
  • Application fee: INR 1,000.

MBA Admission

  • Eligibility: Graduation in any stream with at least 50% aggregate.
  • Entrance exams accepted: CAT, MAT, CMAT, or ICAT, which is the university's own aptitude test.
  • Selection stages: Entrance score, Group Discussion, and Personal Interview.

Pharmacy and Nursing Admission

B.Pharmacy admission is based on JEE Main, NEET, CUET UG, or board merit. For B.Sc Nursing, students need NEET UG and at least 45% aggregate in 10+2 PCB. Pharmacy programmes have PCI approval and NBA accreditation. Nursing programmes are approved by INC.

BBA, BCA, and Other UG Programmes

For BBA, BCA, BA, B.Com, and similar UG courses, the university considers 10+2 board merit with a minimum 45% and/or CUET UG scores. Most arts, commerce, and computing UG courses do not need a separate entrance test. Applications are submitted online through the IES University portal.

IES University Placements

IES University reported a highest package of INR 21 LPA in the 2024-25 placement season. JUSPAY made this offer to a CSE student. The average package across courses was INR 5.15 LPA. More than 143 companies took part in placements and made over 1,350 offers.

Metric2024-25 Season
Highest PackageINR 21 LPA (JUSPAY, CSE)
Average PackageINR 5.15 LPA
B.Tech Median Package (NIRF 2024)INR 4.50 LPA
PG Median Package (NIRF 2024)INR 5 LPA
B.Tech Placement Rate85% (552 out of 651 students placed)
Companies Participated143+
Total Offers1,350+

Recruiters that regularly visit the university include TCS, Accenture, HCL Technologies, Capgemini, Amazon, Oracle, LTIMindtree, HSBC, Muthoot Finance, PwC, Genpact, ITC Infotech, Mahindra and Mahindra, Cipla, and Glenmark. CSE and AI-linked branches receive the highest number of technology offers. Pharmacy and nursing students are placed with Cipla, Glenmark, other pharmaceutical companies, and government health services.

IES University Rankings

IES University appears in two NIRF 2025 categories. Its Pharmacy rank moved to 95 in 2025 from the 101 to 125 band in 2024.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFPharmacy95 (Score: 42.21)
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band

The university has NAAC B+ accreditation and NBA accreditation for 8 programmes. It is also recognised under AISHE. Since it was established in 2019, its NIRF participation and results are developing across ranking cycles.

IES University Scholarships

IES University provides merit-based scholarships linked to Class 12 marks and performance in the IES entrance test. It also supports eligible students through government and need-based schemes.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Merit Scholarship (95% and above)95% or above in Class 12 board exam100% tuition fee waiver
Merit Scholarship (90 to 94.99%)90% to 94.99% in Class 1250% tuition fee waiver
Merit Scholarship (80 to 89.99%)80% to 89.99% in Class 1230% tuition fee waiver
Merit Scholarship (70 to 79.99%)70% to 79.99% in Class 1210% tuition fee waiver
IES Merit-cum-Scholarship Test (90% and above)90% and above on IES entrance test75% tuition fee waiver
IES Merit-cum-Scholarship Test (80 to 90%)80% to 90% on IES entrance test50% tuition fee waiver
Sports ScholarshipStudents with distinction in sportsAs per university norms
Government Schemes (NSP)SC, ST, OBC, Minority, EWS students who meet income criteriaAs per government norms

IES University distributes INR 2.4 Crore each year as scholarship support. Students from economically weaker backgrounds can also apply for need-based financial help. The university's administrative office helps students with bank education loan facilitation.

IES University Campus and Infrastructure

IES University's main campus covers 55 acres at Kalkheda, Ratibad Main Road, Bhopal. It also has a 12-acre campus in Sehore on the Bhopal-Indore highway. Together, the campuses support 14 schools, more than 500 faculty members, laboratories, libraries, farms, and healthcare centres.

The university provides separate hostels for male and female students. The annual hostel fee is INR 60,000, including non-AC accommodation and meals. Academic facilities include engineering and computer laboratories, pharmacy and Ayurveda labs, a nursing simulation lab, an agricultural demonstration farm, a central library, and a sports complex.

Students also have access to placement and internship cells linked with industry, an entrepreneurship development cell, and cultural and technical fests. The 14-school structure includes engineering, pharmacy, nursing, management, law, agriculture, journalism and mass communication, fashion design, hotel management, arts, education, and paramedical science.

IES University vs LNCT University vs Sage University

IES University, LNCT University Bhopal, and Sage University Bhopal are private state universities in the Bhopal region. They attract many of the same students looking for engineering, management, and allied health courses in Madhya Pradesh.

ParameterIES UniversityLNCT UniversitySage University
Established201920182017
NAAC GradeB+B+B+
NIRF Pharmacy 202595Not rankedNot ranked
B.Tech Fees (4 years, CSE)INR 3.07 LakhsINR 3 to 4 LakhsINR 3 to 4 Lakhs
MBA Fees (2 years)INR 0.95 Lakhs (Standard)INR 1.5 to 2 LakhsINR 1.5 to 2 Lakhs
B.Tech Highest PackageINR 21 LPA (JUSPAY)INR 12 to 15 LPAINR 12 to 14 LPA
Campus Area (Bhopal)55 acres65 acres20 acres
NBA Accreditation8 programmesSelect programmesNot confirmed

IES University has the stronger NIRF Pharmacy position and a wider count of NBA-accredited programmes. Its standard MBA fee of INR 0.95 Lakhs is among the lowest among private universities in Madhya Pradesh. LNCT University has operated longer and has a larger engineering intake. Sage University is newer but has been expanding its course range. All three universities receive applicants from the same MP state counselling pool for B.Tech and overlap in the JEE Main rank range of 80,000 to 2,00,000.

IES University FAQs

Ques. Should students consider IES University Bhopal for B.Tech?

Ans. IES University is a private state university recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE. It has NAAC B+ accreditation and 8 NBA-accredited engineering and pharmacy programmes. The 4-year B.Tech fee ranges from INR 2.35 Lakhs to INR 7.15 Lakhs. In 2024-25, the highest B.Tech package was INR 21 LPA from JUSPAY. It can suit students looking for a lower-cost B.Tech option in central India with placement support.

Ques. Which exams are used for B.Tech admission at IES University?

Ans. For B.Tech admission, IES University accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, and the IES Merit-cum-Scholarship Test. Students with 45% or more in 10+2 PCM can also apply through board merit for management-quota seats. MP domicile students may also use the MP DTE state counselling process.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at IES University Bhopal?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee at IES University is INR 2.35 Lakhs for Civil, Mechanical, EE, and ECE, and goes up to INR 7.15 Lakhs for Game Development. CSE costs INR 3.07 Lakhs, while AI and ML costs INR 3.43 Lakhs. Students with 95% or above in Class 12 can receive a 100% tuition fee waiver.

Ques. What rank has IES University received in NIRF?

Ans. In NIRF 2025, IES University is ranked 95th in Pharmacy with a score of 42.21. In Engineering, it is placed in the 201 to 300 band. Its Pharmacy position improved from the 101 to 125 band in NIRF 2024 to rank 95 in 2025.

Ques. What placement rate does IES University report?

Ans. IES University recorded an 85% B.Tech placement rate in 2024-25, with 552 out of 651 students placed. Across all programmes, the overall placement rate is 80%. The highest package was INR 21 LPA, the average package was INR 5.15 LPA, and more than 143 companies joined the placement process.

Ques. Are hostel facilities available at IES University Bhopal?

Ans. Yes. IES University provides separate hostels for male and female students on the Bhopal campus. The yearly hostel fee is INR 60,000, including accommodation and non-AC meals. Students should check hostel availability through the official university portal during admission.

Ques. Is MBA available at IES University?

Ans. Yes. IES University offers a 2-year MBA in three options: MBA Standard at INR 0.95 Lakhs, MBA Business Analytics at INR 1.95 Lakhs, and MBA Marketing at INR 2.85 Lakhs. Admission is based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, or ICAT, followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview.