Bhavan’s College began in 1946 as an autonomous degree college managed by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, a cultural and educational institution recognised by the Government of India. Based in Munshi Nagar, Andheri West, Mumbai, it is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and has Empowered Autonomous status from 2026 to 2036. The college has a NAAC ’A’ Grade with a CGPA of 3.02.
The 45-acre campus brings together M.M. College of Arts, N.M. Institute of Science and H.R.J. College of Commerce. India Today ranked the college 60 out of 167 for Computer Applications and 64 out of 211 for BBA/BMS in 2024. Its academic range covers arts, science, commerce, health sciences and research.
- Arts programmes: M.M. College of Arts provides BA courses in English, Hindi, Marathi, Economics, Political Science, History, Geography, Psychology, Philosophy and Sociology. Its MA options include Economics, English, Psychology, Industrial Psychology, Entertainment Media, PR and Event Management, and Luxury Design Management.
- Science programmes: N.M. Institute of Science offers B.Sc courses in Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Physics, Mathematics, Statistics, Microbiology, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Information Technology, and Data Science and AI. Students can also pursue M.Sc programmes in these subjects, along with Applied Statistics, Biodiversity and Conservation, and Hospital Administration.
- Commerce programmes: H.R.J. College of Commerce runs B.Com, BMS, BAF and B.Com in Retail Operations, as well as M.Com in Marketing.
- Health sciences: The available programmes are BMLT, or Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Technology, and B.Sc in Medical Imaging Technology.
- Research: Ph.D programmes are offered in Botany, Chemistry, Microbiology and Zoology.
BA and B.Com fees begin at INR 28,259. The general-category fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs for BMS and INR 1.44 Lakhs for B.Sc in Data Science and AI. Merit support and government scholarships are available for SC/ST, OBC and economically weaker students. NIRF 2025 data records 232 placements from the 2023-24 graduating UG batch, with a median salary of INR 2.85 LPA. The PG median salary was INR 4.45 LPA.
- Bhavan’s College Admission Dates 2027
- Bhavan’s College Courses and Fees
- Bhavan’s College Admission Process
- Bhavan’s College Placements
- Bhavan’s College Rankings
- Bhavan’s College Scholarships
- Bhavan’s College Campus and Infrastructure
- Bhavan’s College vs KC College vs Jai Hind College
- Bhavan’s College FAQs
Bhavan’s College Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 admission schedule is expected to follow the Maharashtra HSC result calendar. These tentative dates are based on the pattern followed in the previous admission cycle.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra HSC Class 12 results for the 2027-28 cycle | June 2027 (tentative) |
| Expected opening of online pre-registration for 2027-28 | June 2027 (tentative) |
| Expected application deadline for 2027-28 | July 2027 (tentative) |
| Expected release of the first merit list for 2027-28 | July 2027 (tentative) |
| Expected admission confirmation period for 2027-28 | July to August 2027 (tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Bhavan’s College Courses and Fees
Students can choose undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in arts, science, commerce, health sciences and research. The following table lists the duration, entry requirements and total general-category fees for the main courses.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA in core subjects | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 28,259 |
| B.Com | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or PCM | INR 28,259 |
| B.Sc in pure science subjects such as Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics | 3 years | 10+2 with PCM or PCB and at least 45% | INR 34,509 |
| BAF in Accounting and Finance | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce and at least 45% | INR 93,487 |
| BA in Multimedia and Mass Communication | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 90,487 |
| BA in Psychology | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 99,661 |
| BMS | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 1.40 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Information Technology | 3 years | 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% | INR 1.10 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Computer Science | 3 years | 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% | INR 1.25 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Biotechnology | 3 years | 10+2 with PCB and at least 45% | INR 1.32 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Data Science and AI | 3 years | 10+2 with PCM or PCB | INR 1.44 Lakhs |
| BMLT | 3 years | 10+2 with PCB and at least 45% | INR 1.52 Lakhs |
| M.Sc in science disciplines | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant subject | INR 48,235 |
| MA in arts disciplines | 2 years | BA in the relevant subject | INR 86,007 |
| M.Com in Marketing | 2 years | B.Com | INR 86,007 |
| Ph.D | 3 to 5 years | Postgraduate degree with 55% | INR 1.13 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Industry-linked postgraduate courses have a higher fee range of INR 4.00 to 5.50 Lakhs. This range applies to MA in Entertainment Media, MA in PR and Event Management, and MA in Luxury Design Management because of their curriculum and resource needs.
Bhavan’s College Admission Process
Selection at Bhavan’s College mainly depends on marks from the qualifying examination. Programme-specific subject requirements apply, while some postgraduate specialisations may also use an entrance test or personal interview.
- Choose a programme and confirm that the Class 12 or graduation subject requirements are met.
- Complete the application through the college’s online admission portal.
- Wait for the relevant merit list or, where applicable, complete the entrance test or personal interview.
- If selected, finish the admission formalities within the period stated by the college.
BA, B.Com and B.Sc Core Science
For BA, B.Com and core B.Sc subjects, selection uses Maharashtra HSC Class 12 marks or an equivalent examination score. The college prepares the shortlist from the HSC percentage after checking stream eligibility.
- Eligibility: Applicants must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. B.Sc subjects such as Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics require PCM, while Botany, Zoology and Microbiology require PCB.
- Selection: The college publishes merit lists based on the HSC aggregate. Separate category lists are issued for SC, ST, OBC, VJ/NT and other Maharashtra reserved groups.
BMS, BAF and B.Com Retail Operations
HSC marks also determine admission to these professional undergraduate programmes in the University of Mumbai commerce and management stream. Arts and commerce combinations generally have slightly higher cutoffs.
- Eligibility: General-category applicants need at least 45% in 10+2. A commerce background is preferred for BMS but is not compulsory.
- Selection: Admission follows the college merit lists. In recent years, general-category cutoffs have usually remained between 80% and 92% in HSC.
B.Sc Computer Science, IT, Biotechnology, Data Science and AI
Marks in HSC with PCM or PCB form the basis of admission to the technical B.Sc programmes. B.Sc in Data Science and AI is a newer course, and demand for its available seats is usually higher.
Postgraduate and Doctoral Programmes
Graduation marks are used for MA, M.Com and M.Sc selection, although certain specialisations may require an entrance examination or interview. Ph.D applicants need a postgraduate degree with at least 55% and must submit a valid research proposal for review by the college doctoral committee.
Bhavan’s College Placements
The placement cell arranges recruitment opportunities for final-year students from all three constituent colleges. Campus hiring is particularly active in BMS, B.Sc Computer Science and IT, BAF, and media programmes because these areas have stronger links with employers.
NIRF 2025 figures show that 232 students from the three-year UG group graduating in 2023-24 secured campus placements. Their median salary was INR 2.85 LPA. For the same year, 43 PG students were placed and received a median salary of INR 4.45 LPA.
| Academic Year | UG Graduates | Students Placed | Median Salary (UG) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 1,057 | 232 | INR 2.85 LPA |
| 2022-23 | 1,047 | 119 | INR 2.63 LPA |
| 2021-22 | 1,341 | 59 | INR 2.40 LPA |
TCS, HDFC Bank, L&T, ICICI Bank, Wipro, Infosys and Reliance Industries are among the organisations that have recruited students from the college. Faculty work across science and management also generated INR 4.60 Crores in consultancy revenue during 2023-24. Students who do not take campus jobs commonly continue to postgraduate study, prepare for CA, CS, UPSC or banking examinations, or find employment through alumni contacts.
Bhavan’s College Rankings
India Today has assessed Bhavan’s College in several subject streams. The latest available positions are from 2024.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | BBA/BMS | 64 out of 211 |
| India Today | Arts | 91 out of 186 |
| India Today | Science | 127 out of 211 |
| India Today | Computer Applications | 60 out of 167 |
The college has a NAAC ’A’ Grade with a CGPA of 3.02. Although it submitted information for NIRF 2025 in the Colleges category, no published NIRF rank is available for Bhavan’s College Mumbai. It does not feature in the NIRF University ranking because it is a degree college rather than a university.
Bhavan’s College Scholarships
Financial assistance includes state fee concessions, central scholarship schemes, merit awards and departmental support. The largest fee reductions are intended for reserved-category students and learners from economically weaker households.
| Scholarship / Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| SC/ST Fee Concession | Students from Maharashtra belonging to SC or ST categories | Full fee waiver under state rules |
| OBC Non-Creamy Layer Scholarship | OBC students whose parental income is below the state limit | Partial tuition fee waiver |
| EBC Scholarship for Economically Backward Students | Annual parental income of up to INR 1.00 Lakh | Partial fee concession |
| Post Matric Scholarship through NSP | SC, ST or OBC students with parental income of up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Up to INR 82,000 per year |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Christian and other minority students | Support under the applicable state or central government rules |
Students who perform well in annual examinations may also receive college merit scholarships or awards from individual departments and faculties. Scholarship amounts can change each academic year, so students should review notices on the college portal and scholarship notice board.
Bhavan’s College Campus and Infrastructure
Munshi Nagar in Andheri West, Mumbai, is home to the 45-acre Bhavan’s College campus. It can be reached by road, Andheri railway station and Metro Line 1. The site contains the three constituent colleges, junior college sections, administrative buildings, playgrounds and science laboratories.
The library maintains resources for arts, science and commerce students. Laboratories support undergraduate teaching and research in Chemistry, Microbiology, Botany, Zoology, Physics and Biotechnology. Research activity led to 13 patents published and granted in 2023, while consultancy work produced INR 4.60 Crores in revenue during 2023-24.
Female students can apply for separate hostel accommodation. Other facilities include a sports ground and an auditorium. Students participate through the active student council, yearly cultural festivals and events organised by academic departments, in line with Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s focus on culture and the arts.
Bhavan’s College vs KC College vs Jai Hind College
These three autonomous Mumbai colleges offer merit-based undergraduate study in overlapping subject areas. Their locations, available streams, accreditation and general fee ranges differ.
| Parameter | Bhavan’s College (Andheri W) | KC College (Churchgate) | Jai Hind College (Churchgate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1946 | 1954 | 1948 |
| NAAC Grade | A (3.02) | A | A+ |
| Autonomous Status | Yes, 2026-36 | Yes | Yes |
| Streams | Arts, Science and Commerce | Arts, Science and Commerce | Arts and Commerce |
| Campus Location | Andheri West | Churchgate | Churchgate |
| UG Fee Range (General) | INR 28,259 to INR 1.52 Lakhs | INR 25,000 to INR 1.30 Lakhs | INR 30,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs |
Bhavan’s College has a broader selection of science subjects and newer technology courses such as Data Science and AI. KC College and Jai Hind College are situated near Churchgate, which makes them easier to reach from residential areas in south Mumbai. The Andheri West location is more convenient for many students living in Andheri, Juhu and other western suburbs.
Bhavan’s College FAQs
Ques. Which university awards degrees to Bhavan’s College students?
Ans. The University of Mumbai awards the degrees because Bhavan’s College is affiliated with it. The college has University of Mumbai Empowered Autonomous status for 2026 to 2036.
Ques. What HSC score has usually been needed for admission to BMS?
Ans. Recent general-category BMS cutoffs have generally fallen between 82% and 91% in HSC. The required score changes with the applicant’s stream and the merit-list round, while reserved-category cutoffs are lower.
Ques. Can students obtain hostel accommodation at Bhavan’s College?
Ans. Hostel rooms are available for female students at a cost of INR 5,000 per month. Since the number of places is limited, students should make an early inquiry.
Ques. What NAAC grade and CGPA does Bhavan’s College have?
Ans. Bhavan’s College has a NAAC ’A’ Grade and a CGPA of 3.02. Its accreditation cycle ran from December 4, 2020 to December 31, 2025, after which the re-accreditation process would have been initiated.
Ques. How many Bhavan’s College students secured campus placements in 2023-24?
Ans. NIRF 2025 data shows that 232 of 1,057 UG graduates were placed through campus recruitment in 2023-24. Their median salary was INR 2.85 LPA, compared with INR 4.45 LPA for PG graduates. Other students moved into higher education, competitive examinations or self-employment.
Ques. Which employers have hired graduates from Bhavan’s College?
Ans. Recruiters have included TCS, HDFC Bank, L&T, ICICI Bank, Wipro, Infosys and Reliance Industries. Hiring activity is strongest for BMS, B.Sc Computer Science and IT, and commerce programmes.
Ques. Is Data Science available as a B.Sc course at Bhavan’s College?
Ans. N.M. Institute of Science offers a three-year B.Sc in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence. General-category students pay total fees of INR 1.44 Lakhs, and applicants must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB.

















![Thakur College of Science and Commerce - [TCSC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1650359659download71.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College - [R.J.C]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16479270471444994551RJCNew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sir Sitaram and Lady Shantabai Patkar College of Arts and Science - [SSLSPCAS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1650092657download1456.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jai Hind College - [JHC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2100_Capture cvr pic edt.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce - [SIES ASCS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/3860_SIESartscover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kishinchand Chellaram College - [KC College]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2216_Untitled.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)