Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science and Amrutben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics, known as Mithibai College, was established in 1961 at Vile Parle West, Mumbai. It is an autonomous, UGC-recognised college affiliated with the University of Mumbai and holds a NAAC A++ grade.
The college offers Arts, Commerce and Science programmes, including B.Sc., B.Com., BMS, MA, M.Com., M.Sc. and PhD. India Today ranked Mithibai College 10th for Arts and 15th for Commerce in India.
B.Sc. Data Science costs INR 53,700 for 3 years, B.Com. Accounting and Finance costs INR 2.54 Lakhs, and BMS costs INR 2.27 Lakhs. In the 2025 placement season, the highest package was INR 12.88 LPA, with more than 140 companies participating.
Mithibai College Important Dates
| Event |
Date |
| Next admission cycle for 2027-28 |
Expected May 2027, following Maharashtra HSC results |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Mithibai College Courses and Fees
Mithibai College offers more than 42 UG, PG and doctoral programmes across Arts, Science and Commerce. The fee ranges cover government-aided and unaided variants where applicable. Notable specialisations include Psychology, Economics, Microbiology and Biotechnology.
| Course |
Eligibility |
Total Fees |
| BA, Arts and Social Sciences |
10+2 with minimum qualifying marks |
INR 68,500 to INR 2.82 Lakhs |
| B.Sc., Sciences |
10+2 with Science |
INR 53,700 to INR 3.81 Lakhs |
| B.Com. |
10+2 with Commerce or PCM |
INR 66,000 to INR 3.96 Lakhs |
| BMS |
10+2 with at least 45% marks |
INR 2.27 Lakhs |
| MA |
BA in the relevant subject |
INR 1.32 Lakhs to INR 1.54 Lakhs |
| M.Com. |
B.Com. graduation |
INR 1.06 Lakhs |
| M.Sc. |
B.Sc. in the relevant subject |
INR 70,000 to INR 2.20 Lakhs |
| PhD |
PG degree with 55% marks plus NET/SET |
INR 92,000 to INR 99,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Mithibai College Admission Process
Most programmes follow the University of Mumbai centralised merit-based admission process. Applications are submitted online through the college admission portal. BMS admission is conducted through the Maharashtra CAP process using MAH-BMS CET scores.
UG Admission
BA, B.Sc., B.Com. and BMM applicants need 10+2 from a recognised board with 45% to 50% aggregate marks. Admission is based on Class 12 merit and does not require an entrance examination. Candidates selected on merit complete physical document verification and fee payment to confirm their seats.
BMS Admission
BMS applicants need a valid MAH-BMS CET score. Seat allotment is completed through the Maharashtra state CAP process, followed by document verification and payment of fees.
PG Admission
MA and M.Sc. applicants need a relevant bachelor's degree with 45% to 50% aggregate marks. MA and M.Sc. selection requires Mithibai CET, interview and graduation marks. M.Com. admission is based on graduation merit, and separate merit lists are issued for PG programmes.
| Course |
Exam or Mode |
Selection Basis |
| BA, all specialisations |
No entrance examination |
Class 12 merit |
| B.Sc., all specialisations |
No entrance examination |
Class 12 merit |
| B.Com. |
No entrance examination |
Class 12 merit |
| BMM |
No entrance examination |
Class 12 merit |
| M.Com. |
No entrance examination |
Graduation marks |
| BMS |
MAH-BMS CET |
CET score plus CAP counselling |
| MA and M.Sc. |
Mithibai CET |
Mithibai CET, interview and graduation marks |
Mithibai College Cutoffs
Cutoffs for popular UG programmes are among the higher merit thresholds for autonomous colleges in Mumbai. The following General category figures are for the 2026 admission cycle.
| Programme |
Cutoff |
| B.Com., first merit list |
48% to 93.50% |
| BA |
49% to 96% |
| B.Sc. |
45.83% to 91.17% |
| BMS, General Open category |
MAH-BMS CET score of 172 or above |
High-demand B.Com. specialisations have historically shown first merit list cutoffs from 88% to 93.50% for General category candidates.
Mithibai College Placements
The Training and Placement Cell conducts campus recruitment for UG and PG batches. In 2024-25, 442 UG students and 133 PG students were placed, while 736 UG students chose higher studies.
More than 140 companies visited the campus in 2024-25, and the highest package reached INR 12.88 LPA. Business development, marketing, financial services and IT account for most placements.
| Metric |
2024-25 |
2023-24 |
2022-23 |
| UG Students Placed |
442 |
215 |
285 |
| UG Students Opting for Higher Studies |
736 |
371 |
372 |
| UG Median Package |
INR 5.5 LPA |
INR 5.3 LPA |
INR 4.61 LPA |
| PG Students Placed |
133 |
16 |
51 |
| PG Median Package |
INR 6.3 LPA |
INR 5.45 LPA |
INR 3.96 LPA |
Recruiters include Deloitte, EY, KPMG, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley, Deutsche Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Capgemini, Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Accenture, PwC, Fractal Analytics, Cipla and Colgate Palmolive. Students become eligible for placement during the final semester of their course.
Mithibai College Rankings
Mithibai College has received rankings across Arts, Commerce and Science categories from India Today and The Week.
| Ranking Body |
Stream or Category |
Rank |
| India Today |
Arts |
10 |
| India Today |
Commerce |
15 |
| India Today |
Science |
16 |
| The Week |
Arts |
16 |
| The Week |
Commerce |
15 |
| The Week |
Science |
13 |
Mithibai College Scholarships
Mithibai College administers government welfare scholarships and institutional financial support. State-funded schemes are disbursed through the Maharashtra MAHADBT portal for eligible SC, ST, OBC, VJNT, SBC and EWS students. Internal fee concessions may be provided to economically weaker students on a case-by-case basis.
| Scholarship |
Amount or Benefit |
Eligibility |
| Government Open Merit Scholarship |
Varies by state norms |
60% and above in the qualifying graduation examination |
| SC/ST/OBC/VJNT/DT/SBC Freeship |
Full tuition waiver |
Income between INR 1 Lakh and INR 2.5 Lakhs |
| EBC Freeship |
Full tuition waiver |
Annual income below INR 1 Lakh |
| Minority Community Scholarship |
Varies by scheme |
Notified minority communities under state norms |
| Girls Free Studentship |
Financial assistance |
Maharashtra-resident girl students of junior college |
Students should apply for MAHADBT and Central Sector Scholarships in the first term of each academic year. The college can also recommend students for corporate and foundation scholarship programmes through its alumni network.
Mithibai College Campus and Infrastructure
The college is located on a 3-acre campus in Vile Parle West, Mumbai, with access to Vile Parle and Santacruz suburban railway stations.
- The centrally air-conditioned library has more than 60,000 books and a digital catalogue.
- Two auditoriums, each with a capacity of 114 seats, support academic events, debates and cultural programmes.
- Separate hostels for male and female students provide Wi-Fi and mess facilities.
- Indoor sports facilities include table tennis, chess and carrom.
- Science laboratories support B.Sc. and M.Sc. students in Microbiology, Biotechnology, Chemistry and Physics.
- The campus has 24-hour CCTV surveillance and dedicated security arrangements.
Mithibai College vs HR College vs NMCCE
Mithibai College, HR College and NMCCE are UGC-recognised autonomous colleges affiliated with the University of Mumbai. They offer Arts, Commerce and Science-related programmes and hold NAAC A or A++ accreditation.
| Parameter |
Mithibai College |
HR College |
NMCCE |
| Established |
1961 |
1960 |
1964 |
| Location |
Vile Parle West |
Churchgate |
Vile Parle West |
| NAAC Grade |
A++ |
A |
A |
| Popular Programme |
B.Sc. |
BMS |
BMS |
| Total Fee for Popular Programme |
INR 53,700 to INR 3.81 Lakhs |
INR 4.25 Lakhs |
INR 2.27 Lakhs |
| B.Com. General Cutoff 2026 |
48% to 93% |
High merit-based |
Merit-based |
Mithibai College FAQs
Ques. What Class 12 percentage range applied to B.Com. admissions in 2026?
Ans. The General category B.Com. first merit list for 2026-27 ranged from 48% to 93.50%. Popular B.Com. specialisations have historically had General category first merit list cutoffs from 88% to 93.50%.
Ques. Which management and media UG programmes does Mithibai College provide?
Ans. Mithibai College offers BMS and BMM, both 3-year UG programmes affiliated with the University of Mumbai. BMS costs INR 2.27 Lakhs and requires MAH-BMS CET, while BMM admission is based on Class 12 merit.
Ques. What hostel support is available for students?
Ans. Separate hostels are available for male and female students with Wi-Fi and mess facilities. Availability is limited on the 3-acre campus, and allocation is generally based on merit-cum-need for outstation students.
Ques. What were the latest stated placement highlights?
Ans. In 2025, more than 140 companies visited the college for campus recruitment. The highest package was INR 12.88 LPA, and recruiters included Deloitte, EY, KPMG, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley and ICICI Bank.
Ques. How does autonomous status affect Mithibai College?
Ans. Mithibai College is autonomous and affiliated with the University of Mumbai. This status allows it to frame its syllabus, conduct examinations and award University of Mumbai degrees independently of the parent university's common examination schedule.
Ques. What financial-aid schemes may be available to Mithibai students?
Ans. Eligible students may access the MAHADBT Post-Matric Scholarship for SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates, the Government Open Merit Scholarship for HSC board performers and the Minority Scholarship. Institutional merit-cum-need assistance may also be provided on a case-by-case basis.