Mithibai College records its placement outcomes every year through NIRF disclosures. The Mumbai college is affiliated with University of Mumbai and offers three-year UG and two-year PG courses in arts, science, and commerce, with the latest published data covering 2024-25.

  • For the 2024-25 graduating batch, the NIRF 2026 College Category Report and the college Training and Placement page record 442 UG students and 133 PG students as placed.
  • The reported median packages stood at INR 5.5 LPA (UG) and INR 6.3 LPA (PG).

Many Mithibai College graduates choose higher studies, government service exams, or other competitive courses instead of direct jobs. NIRF counts the full graduating batch while reporting outcomes, so the figures include students who took part in recruitment and those who did not. Campus hiring is strongest in commerce, management, and computer science streams.

Mithibai College Placement Highlights

NIRF placement records for Mithibai College show how many students were placed, how many went for further studies, and what median salary was reported for each recent batch.

Mithibai College UG Placement Data

At the undergraduate level, the 2024-25 batch had 1,331 graduates. Out of these, 442 were placed, 736 moved to higher studies, and the median package was INR 5.5 LPA.

Year (Graduating Batch)

UG Graduates UG Placed UG Higher Studies UG Median Package
2024-25 1,331 442 736 INR 5.5 LPA
2023-24 1,319 215 371 INR 5.3 LPA
2022-23 1,500 285 372 INR 4.61 LPA
2021-22 1,724 203 652 INR 4.2 LPA

Mithibai College PG Placement Data

For PG programmes, Mithibai College reported 238 graduates in 2024-25. The same batch had 133 placed students, 82 students going for higher studies, and a median package of INR 6.3 LPA.

Year (Graduating Batch)

PG Graduates PG Placed PG Higher Studies PG Median Package
2024-25 238 133 82 INR 6.3 LPA
2023-24 171 16 23 INR 5.45 LPA
2022-23 277 51 10 INR 3.96 LPA
2021-22 304 30 8 INR 4.0 LPA

Placement trends:

  • The UG median package moved up from INR 4.2 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 5.3 LPA in 2023-24 and then to INR 5.5 LPA in 2024-25, showing a four-year rise.
  • At the PG level, the median package increased from INR 4.0 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 5.45 LPA in 2023-24 and INR 6.3 LPA in 2024-25. PG placements also rose sharply from 16 in 2023-24 to 133 in 2024-25.
  • Higher studies remain a common choice. In 2024-25, 736 UG students went for further education, while 442 took direct employment. Both numbers were higher than 2023-24, when the figures were 371 and 215.

Mithibai College Undergraduate Placement

Mithibai College UG placement data for 2024-25, reported through NIRF 2026, shows 442 placed students out of 1,331 graduates. The UG median package for the batch was INR 5.5 LPA. In 2023-24, 215 students were placed with a median package of INR 5.3 LPA, while 2022-23 recorded 285 placements and a median package of INR 4.61 LPA.

  • Recruiter interest is highest in the commerce stream, where banks, financial services firms, accounting companies, and consulting companies hire from the B.Com programme.
  • Computer science and information technology students from the science stream are hired by IT companies such as TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Capgemini.
  • Students from arts and humanities courses often choose postgraduate study, civil services, or journalism instead of campus jobs.

The UG median package rose across the four reported years: INR 4.2 LPA in 2021-22, INR 4.61 LPA in 2022-23, INR 5.3 LPA in 2023-24, and INR 5.5 LPA in 2024-25. Higher studies also remained a major route, with 736 UG students choosing further education in 2024-25, compared with 371 in 2023-24.

Note: NIRF uses the complete graduating batch as the eligible base, including students who do not look for campus jobs. The placement cell rate is based only on students who register for placements, so it covers a smaller group.

Mithibai College Postgraduate Placement

Mithibai College PG placements improved strongly in 2024-25. The batch had 133 placed students out of 238 graduates, and the median package was INR 6.3 LPA, which was higher than the UG median package of INR 5.5 LPA for the same year. Earlier PG outcomes were 16 placements at INR 5.45 LPA in 2023-24, 51 placements at INR 3.96 LPA in 2022-23, and 30 placements at INR 4.0 LPA in 2021-22.

  • Mithibai College offers two-year master's courses in arts, science, and commerce at the PG level.
  • Several PG students from arts and science backgrounds choose doctoral research, teaching, or government jobs instead of corporate roles.
  • Banking, consulting, and financial services companies hire commerce and management postgraduates, along with UG students.

The PG graduating batch rose to 238 students in 2024-25 after 171 in 2023-24 and 277 in 2022-23. Placements also increased to 133 in 2024-25 from 16 in 2023-24. Over four years, the PG median package changed from INR 4.0 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 6.3 LPA in 2024-25, showing growth in both hiring count and pay.

Mithibai College Top Recruiters

Mithibai College campus drives include recruiters from banking, financial services, IT, and consulting. The companies listed below have taken part in placement activity for UG and PG programmes.

Company
TCS Wipro Infosys
Capgemini Cognizant Accenture
Deloitte EY KPMG
ICICI Bank HDFC Bank Axis Bank
JP Morgan Morgan Stanley Deutsche Bank
LTI L&T Finance Kotak Mahindra

Mithibai College Placement FAQs

Ques. What is Mithibai College's placement rate when the full graduating batch is counted?

Ans. For the latest disclosed batch, 2024-25, NIRF data shows 442 out of 1,331 UG graduates (33%) and 133 out of 238 PG graduates (56%) entered direct jobs through placements. These rates were higher than 2023-24, when UG placements were 16% and PG placements were 9%. The remaining students chose higher studies, competitive exams, or did not join the campus placement pool. The college's internal placement figures, such as 80-90% placed, are higher because they count only students registered for the placement process.

Ques. Which streams get the strongest placement response at Mithibai College?

Ans. Commerce and computer science students usually receive the most campus placement opportunities. B.Com students are hired by banks such as ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank, along with consulting firms such as Deloitte and EY. Science and computing students are recruited by IT companies including TCS, Wipro, and Infosys. Arts, humanities, and pure science students more often continue with PG study or government sector careers.

Ques. Has Mithibai College's median package increased in recent years?

Ans. Yes. The UG median package increased from INR 4.2 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 4.61 LPA in 2022-23, INR 5.3 LPA in 2023-24, and INR 5.5 LPA in 2024-25. The PG median package also rose from INR 4.0 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 5.45 LPA in 2023-24 and INR 6.3 LPA in 2024-25.

Ques. What was the highest package in Mithibai College placements?

Ans. The training and placement cell reported a highest package of INR 12.88 LPA, with more than 140 companies visiting the campus. For the 2024-25 batch, the NIRF 2026 median package was INR 5.5 LPA for UG students and INR 6.3 LPA for PG students, up from INR 5.3 LPA and INR 5.45 LPA in 2023-24.