WCC placement 2025 report has not been released yet. The WCC NIRF 2025 report covers UG and PG placement data for 2021-22, 2022-23, and 2023-24. In 2023-24, UG students received a median package of INR 2,60,000 LPA.

UG placements moved from 26.06% in 2021-22 to 16.09% in 2023-24, while the median salary changed from INR 2,94,000 LPA to INR 2,60,000 LPA. For PG students, placements rose from 13.47% in 2021-22 to 23.74% in 2022-23, but the median salary later fell from INR 3,60,000 LPA to INR 3,00,000 LPA in 2023-24. Cognizant, Infosys, Zoho, Amazon, and Kotak Mahindra Bank were among the recruiters in the WCC placement drive 2023-24.

WCC Placement 2025

WCC, Chennai has not published the 2025 placement report. The table below gives the UG and PG figures reported in the WCC NIRF 2025 data.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Median Package UG INR 2,60,000 LPA INR 3,00,000 LPA INR 2,94,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 1087 1069 1098
Number of Students Placed 175 169 286
Median Package PG INR 3,00,000 LPA INR 3,60,000 LPA INR 3,21,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 361 337 349
Number of Students Placed 57 80 47

WCC UG Placement 2025

The UG placement record shows the number of students qualified, placed, and the placement percentage for each year.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Number of Students Qualified UG 1087 1069 1098
Number of Students Placed 175 169 286
Percentage of Placement 16.09% 15.80% 26.06%

WCC PG Placement 2025

The PG placement figures are listed below with qualified students, placed students, and placement percentage.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Number of Students Qualified PG 361 337 349
Number of Students Placed 57 80 47
Percentage of Placement 15.78% 23.74% 13.47%

Review by Students:

Hannahjohnpreethi, a B.Sc. Chemistry student at Women's Christian College (WCC), says the college placement process gives more weight to skills than only placement percentages. UG placements usually happen in the 6th semester, while PG placements are held in the 4th semester.

Most companies do not treat placement percentage as the main selection point, but a few recruiters may still keep it as a minimum eligibility condition. The review mentions INR 6 LPA as the highest salary offered in recent years. Recruitment at WCC gives more importance to practical skills and industry readiness, while only a few companies focus on academic percentages.

WCC Placement FAQs

Ques. What is the placement process at WCC?

Ans. WCC follows these steps for placements:

  • Pre-placement Activities: Students attend workshops, mock interviews, and career counselling sessions.
  • Registration: Interested students sign up with the placement cell.
  • Company Interaction: Recruiters conduct pre-placement talks, also called PPTs, to explain their roles and hiring process.
  • Shortlisting: Companies check resumes and call selected students for written tests, group discussions, and personal interviews.
  • Final Placement: Students who clear the selection rounds receive job offers.

Ques. How is WCC in placement?

Ans. WCC has placement data with year-wise changes:

  • UG Placements: The UG placement percentage declined from 26.06% in 2021-22 to 16.09% in 2023-24, and the median salary moved down from INR 2,94,000 to INR 2,60,000.
  • PG Placements: PG placements stood at 23.74% in 2022-23 and then came down to 15.78% in 2023-24, with a median salary of INR 3,00,000.
  • Placement outcomes are affected by industry trends and student skills in percentages.

Ques. Which branch at WCC gets the highest placement?

Ans. B.Com (General) and BBA (General) at WCC record the highest placement rates and salary packages, mainly in finance, consulting, and management sectors. B.Com usually has stronger recruiter participation and higher median salaries.