Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology (MGIT), Hyderabad, is a private autonomous engineering college founded in 1997. It is affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad (JNTUH). UGC has granted the institute autonomous status from 2021 to 2031 and recognition under Sections 2(f) and 12(b). MGIT has a NAAC Grade A with a 3.14 CGPA, while NBA has accredited every eligible programme.

MGIT is placed in the 251-300 rank band in the NIRF Engineering category. Its 30-acre campus is in Gandipet, Ranga Reddy District, Telangana, and has more than 3.4 lakh sq. ft. of built-up space. Of its 236 faculty members, 116 have doctoral degrees.

The institute offers undergraduate, lateral-entry and postgraduate engineering courses. General Quota B.Tech fees range from INR 11.53 to 11.65 Lakhs for four years, while the two-year M.Tech fee is between INR 2.70 and 4.95 Lakhs. MGIT reports a B.Tech placement rate of 75 to 80 percent, and its highest recorded offer is INR 70 LPA from Rubrik.

  • The four-year B.Tech programme has 11 specialisations:
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI-ML)
    • Data Sciences
    • Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS)
    • Information Technology (IT)
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Mechatronics Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Diploma holders can enter the second year of most branches through the three-year B.Tech Lateral Entry route based on TS ECET.
  • The two-year M.Tech course covers six specialisations: Mechatronics, Artificial Intelligence, Power Electronics and Drives, Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, Structural Engineering, and Computer Aided Structural Engineering.

Students from economically weaker sections may seek support through the Telangana Government Fee Reimbursement Scheme and MGIT merit scholarships.

Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin with TS EAMCET 2027 between April and May 2027.

MGIT Admission Dates 2027

The 2027-28 batch is expected to follow the TS EAMCET 2027 schedule. The dates below are tentative and may change after the official notification is issued.

EventDate
TS EAMCET 2027 examinationApril to May 2027
Declaration of resultsJune 2027
TSCHE counselling for the 2027-28 cycleJune to August 2027
Start of the 2027-28 programmeSeptember 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Admission tests differ by programme level at MGIT Hyderabad:

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedConducting Authority
B.TechTS EAMCET, JEE MainTSCHE / NTA
B.Tech Lateral EntryTS ECETTSCHE
M.TechGATE, TS PGCETIITs-IISc / TSCHE

MGIT Courses and Fees

MGIT has 11 regular B.Tech branches, lateral entry in most undergraduate branches and six M.Tech specialisations. Its combined annual undergraduate and postgraduate intake is more than 1,026 students. The table gives the full General Quota fee for each programme.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech CSE4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech IT4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech ECE4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech EEE4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech Mechatronics Engineering4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.65 Lakhs
B.Tech AI-ML4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.53 Lakhs
B.Tech Data Sciences4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.53 Lakhs
B.Tech CSBS4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.53 Lakhs
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.53 Lakhs
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, TS EAMCET / JEE MainINR 11.53 Lakhs
M.Tech in AI, Power Electronics, Digital Electronics, Mechatronics or Computer Aided Structural Engineering2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant discipline plus GATE / TS PGCETINR 4.95 Lakhs
M.Tech Structural Engineering2 yearsB.Tech Civil plus GATE / TS PGCETINR 2.70 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The total NRI quota fee for a four-year B.Tech course is INR 23.44 to 23.56 Lakhs. Management quota charges are broadly similar to General Quota fees. CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Mechanical and Mechatronics have a slightly higher fee because of extra laboratory and infrastructure components.

MGIT Admission Process

Admission requirements and selection methods depend on the course. B.Tech seats are mainly allotted through TSCHE centralised counselling, lateral-entry seats use TS ECET, and M.Tech selection is based on GATE or TS PGCET.

B.Tech Admissions

TS EAMCET rank is used for B.Tech admission through the Telangana State Council of Higher Education centralised counselling process. JEE Main scores may also be considered for management quota seats.

  • Applicants must have completed 10+2 or an equivalent qualification with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as core subjects. The minimum aggregate is 45%, or 40% for reserved categories.
  • A valid TS EAMCET or JEE Main score is needed.
  • Students register online with TSCHE, complete document verification, select choices through web options, receive a seat allotment, pay the fee and report to MGIT.

For B.Tech CSE in the General Category, the Round 1 TS EAMCET closing rank ranged from 4,456 to 32,245 across variants in the 2026-27 admission cycle. CSE and AI-ML had the strongest competition, while Civil Engineering and Metallurgical Engineering had more open cutoffs.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

A relevant engineering diploma with at least 45% marks allows a student to apply through TS ECET for direct entry into the second year. Lateral-entry seats are offered in most MGIT B.Tech branches.

M.Tech Admissions

Applicants need a B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant field with an aggregate of 50%. The requirement is 45% for SC/ST candidates. GATE-qualified students are shortlisted through the national GATE merit list, while candidates with state domicile may use TS PGCET. Final admission follows the applicable GATE or PGCET rank and TSCHE counselling.

MGIT Placements

B.Tech batches at MGIT record a placement rate of 75 to 80 percent. Recruitment drives continue through the academic year, and CSE, IT and ECE account for the largest share of placements.

Rubrik made MGIT's highest recorded offer of INR 70 LPA. Other major offers were INR 40 LPA from Salesforce, INR 16 LPA from Arcesium and INR 15 LPA from CISCO. One recorded recruitment season placed 1,031 students in engineering and technology roles.

RecruiterDomainNotable Package
RubrikCloud Data ManagementINR 70 LPA, highest recorded
SalesforceCRM / SaaSINR 40 LPA
ArcesiumFinancial TechnologyINR 16 LPA
CISCONetworking / TechnologyINR 15 LPA
TCS, Infosys, WiproIT ServicesINR 3.5 to 7 LPA, typical
Accenture, Capgemini, DeloitteIT ConsultingINR 4 to 8 LPA, typical

Mechanical, Civil and EEE generally record lower placement rates than branches focused on information technology. Students in these core fields also prepare for GATE, public-sector examinations such as TSPSC and UPSC ESE, or further study. Across all branches, IT services companies provide most offers.

MGIT Rankings

MGIT appears in the NIRF Engineering category and holds institute-level, programme-level and statutory recognitions from NAAC, NBA and UGC.

Ranking BodyCategoryRank / Recognition
NIRFEngineeringBand 251-300
NAACInstitute-level AccreditationGrade A, CGPA 3.14
NBAProgramme AccreditationAll eligible programmes accredited across 4 consecutive cycles
UGCStatutory RecognitionRecognised under Sections 2(f) and 12(b), with autonomous status from 2021 to 2031

Since 2009, MGIT programmes have completed four successive NBA accreditation cycles. Its UGC autonomy for the 2021 to 2031 period permits the institute to prepare its curriculum while remaining affiliated with JNTUH.

MGIT Scholarships

MGIT students may apply for government schemes and institute merit awards. For eligible Telangana students, the main form of support is the Telangana Government Fee Reimbursement Scheme.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Telangana Government Fee ReimbursementTelangana domicile, family income below INR 2 Lakhs, and membership of an SC, ST, BC or EBC categoryFull or partial tuition-fee reimbursement under government rules
MGIT Merit Scholarship based on EAMCET rankTS EAMCET rank below 5,000 at admissionUp to INR 50,000 per year
SC/ST/OBC Central ScholarshipsReserved-category students who meet Central and State government rulesSupport under NSP and state scholarship guidelines

Students who do not belong to Telangana may check National Scholarship Portal schemes and EBC scholarships when eligible. The MGIT administrative office helps students prepare the documents needed for scholarship applications.

MGIT Campus and Infrastructure

MGIT's campus is at Gandipet in Kokapet village, Ranga Reddy District, Telangana. It occupies 30 acres and contains more than 3.4 lakh sq. ft. of built-up space. Facilities include academic blocks, department laboratories, a central library and areas for sports.

The institute employs 236 faculty members, including 116 doctorate holders. NIRVANA, its annual college festival, is a major cultural event attended by MGIT students and participants from other institutions in Hyderabad and nearby areas.

Separate on-campus hostels are available for male and female students. The annual charge for either the Boys Hostel or Girls Hostel is up to INR 84,960. The campus lies off Gandipet Road in western Hyderabad and can be reached from the Outer Ring Road at Narsingi.

MGIT vs CBIT vs VNRVJIET

MGIT Hyderabad, Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology (CBIT) and VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology (VNRVJIET) are private autonomous engineering colleges in Hyderabad. All three are affiliated with JNTUH and use TS EAMCET as a common route for admission.

ParameterMGIT HyderabadCBIT HyderabadVNRVJIET Hyderabad
Established199719791998
AffiliationJNTUH, AutonomousJNTUH, AutonomousJNTUH, Autonomous
B.Tech Branches11810
B.Tech Total Fees, General QuotaINR 11.53 to 11.65 LakhsComparable rangeComparable range
B.Tech Intake900720720
NAAC GradeA, 3.14A+A
Admission ExamTS EAMCETTS EAMCETTS EAMCET

Founded in 1979, CBIT has operated longer and holds a higher NAAC grade, while its TS EAMCET cutoffs are generally more competitive. MGIT has the largest B.Tech intake of the three and offers 11 branches, including Mechatronics and Metallurgical Engineering. VNRVJIET has a ranking and branch mix broadly similar to MGIT and is known for CSE and IT placements in Hyderabad. Their fee ranges are similar, and all three are among Telangana's leading autonomous engineering colleges.

MGIT FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at MGIT Hyderabad cost?

Ans. General Quota students pay a total of INR 11.53 to 11.65 Lakhs over four years, depending on the branch. The total is INR 11.65 Lakhs for CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Mechanical and Mechatronics. It is INR 11.53 Lakhs for AI-ML, Data Sciences, CSBS, Civil Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. The full-programme NRI quota fee ranges from INR 23.44 to 23.56 Lakhs.

Ques. Is MGIT Hyderabad privately managed?

Ans. Yes. MGIT Hyderabad is a private autonomous engineering institute established in 1997, not a government-funded college. It remains affiliated with JNTUH and has UGC autonomous status from 2021 to 2031.

Ques. What was the Round 1 TS EAMCET cutoff range for MGIT CSE?

Ans. Across CSE variants, the General Category Round 1 closing rank ranged from 4,456 to 32,245 in the 2026-27 admission cycle. CSE has the strongest competition at MGIT, but closing ranks change according to the category and counselling round. Students should check the latest official TSCHE branch-wise allotment information.

Ques. Which offer is the highest one recorded during MGIT placements?

Ans. Rubrik made the highest recorded offer of INR 70 LPA. Other major packages include INR 40 LPA from Salesforce, INR 16 LPA from Arcesium and INR 15 LPA from CISCO. The overall placement rate is 75 to 80 percent, with CSE, IT and ECE recording the most placements.

Ques. Can both male and female students stay in MGIT hostels?

Ans. Yes. Separate on-campus accommodation is provided for boys and girls at Gandipet in Ranga Reddy District. The annual hostel charge is up to INR 84,960 for both facilities.

Ques. Which accreditations and UGC recognitions does MGIT hold?

Ans. MGIT has a NAAC Grade A with a 3.14 CGPA. NBA has accredited every eligible programme over four consecutive cycles since 2009. UGC also recognises the institute under Sections 2(f) and 12(b).

Ques. Which entrance tests can be used for MGIT B.Tech admission?

Ans. TS EAMCET is the main examination for B.Tech admission under the Telangana State Quota, with seats allotted through TSCHE centralised counselling. JEE Main scores are considered for management quota and spot admissions. Diploma holders seeking direct second-year entry must take TS ECET.

Ques. Which MGIT engineering branches record the strongest placement results?

Ans. CSE, Information Technology and ECE lead MGIT's placement outcomes. Recruiter interest is also increasing in the newer AI-ML and Data Sciences branches. Mechanical, Civil and EEE students receive a mix of IT services offers and may also choose public-sector examinations or higher education.