Sardar Patel College of Engineering (SPCE), Mumbai, is a government-aided autonomous engineering institution founded in 1962. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan manages the college, which is affiliated with the University of Mumbai. UGC has granted it autonomous status, while AICTE recognises the institution. SPCE has NAAC Grade A accreditation valid until February 2030, and eligible programmes hold NBA accreditation.

SPCE was not listed among the top 100 engineering institutions in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking. Its 47-acre site at Bhavan’s Campus, Munshi Nagar, Andheri (West), Mumbai 400058, is one of Mumbai’s largest engineering college campuses. Students can reach the campus by road or through the Western Railway suburban network.

The college is known for Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. General-category students pay INR 3.33 Lakhs for the complete four-year B.Tech course, while the total SC/ST fee is INR 15,936. The two-year M.Tech fee is INR 1.91 Lakhs. SPCE records an 88 percent placement rate and a highest offer of INR 27 LPA. Recruiters from core engineering and other sectors include L&T, Siemens India, Tata Power, TVS Motors, Lodha Group, ICICI Bank and Technip Energies.

  • B.Tech is a four-year course available in three branches:
    • Civil Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Electrical Engineering
  • The three-year B.Tech Lateral Entry route allows diploma holders to join the same three engineering branches.
  • M.Tech runs for two years and covers five specialisations: Structural Engineering, Construction Management, Machine Design, Thermal Engineering, and Power Systems and Power Electronics.
  • PhD study is offered in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering.
Admission Update: Admissions to the SPCE B.Tech batch of 2026-27 have ended. All MHT-CET 2026 CAP counselling rounds finished in August 2026. The admission process for the 2027-28 batch is expected to begin with MHT-CET 2027 in the April to May 2027 period.

SPCE Admission Dates 2027

SPCE will admit its 2027-28 B.Tech batch through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process, or CAP. Seat allocation is based on MHT-CET percentile. The following schedule is tentative and depends on the official notification from DTE Maharashtra.

EventDate
MHT-CET 2027 examinationApril to May 2027
CAP registration for the 2027-28 cycleJune to July 2027
CAP Rounds 1 to 3July to August 2027
Start of the programmeSeptember 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Admission routes differ by programme. B.Tech applicants may use MHT-CET or JEE Main scores and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP. JEE Main scores are considered for seats in the Home University and Other Than Home University categories.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamAdmission Channel
B.TechMHT-CET, JEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech Lateral EntryMHT-CET through the Diploma or B.Sc routeDTE Maharashtra CAP for DSY
M.TechGATE, MHT-CET PGUniversity-based counselling
PhDNET, SET or GATE, followed by an interviewSPCE internal selection

SPCE Courses and Fees

At the undergraduate level, SPCE concentrates on Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. These areas also support its postgraduate specialisations and doctoral research. The table gives the full programme fee for each category.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)Total Fees (SC/ST)
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%, plus MHT-CET or JEE MainINR 3.33 LakhsINR 15,936
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%, plus MHT-CET or JEE MainINR 3.33 LakhsINR 15,936
B.Tech Electrical Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%, plus MHT-CET or JEE MainINR 3.33 LakhsINR 15,936
B.Tech Lateral Entry in Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering3 yearsRelevant engineering diploma with 45%INR 2.51 LakhsINR 12,609
M.Tech in any of the five specialisations2 yearsRelevant B.Tech degree plus GATE or MHT-CET PGINR 1.91 LakhsINR 1.91 Lakhs
PhD in Civil, Mechanical or Electrical EngineeringTypically 4 to 6 yearsRelevant master’s degree plus NET, SET or GATEINR 3.24 LakhsINR 3.24 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE, IT, ECE and other technology-centred branches are not available at SPCE, so students interested in computer science or electronics need to consider another Mumbai college. Civil Engineering connects to the M.Tech options in Structural Engineering and Construction Management. Mechanical Engineering supports Machine Design and Thermal Engineering, while Electrical Engineering leads to Power Systems and Power Electronics.

SPCE Admission Process

Programme admission is based on the relevant entrance examination and counselling route. Undergraduate seats are filled through DTE Maharashtra CAP, while postgraduate and doctoral applicants follow their respective selection processes.

B.Tech Admissions

Admission to B.Tech depends on the applicant’s MHT-CET percentile through DTE Maharashtra CAP. JEE Main scores are also valid for seats in the Home University and Other Than Home University categories. Applicants do not submit a separate direct application to SPCE because every B.Tech seat is allotted through online CAP choice filling.

  • Students must pass 10+2, HSC or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 45%, or 40% for reserved categories.
  • Applicants must take the MHT-CET PCM paper or JEE Main.
  • The process includes online CAP registration at cetcell.mahacet.org, document verification, online option filling, three seat-allotment rounds and reporting to SPCE with original documents.

B.Tech Lateral Entry (DSY)

A diploma holder can seek direct second-year admission through the MHT-CET Diploma Lateral Entry route. The applicant needs a three-year polytechnic diploma in the relevant engineering field with at least 45% marks. DTE Maharashtra conducts lateral-entry admission through CAP.

M.Tech Admissions

M.Tech seats are filled using GATE and MHT-CET PG scores through a process coordinated by DTE Maharashtra and the University of Mumbai. Applicants require a B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks. The minimum is 45% for reserved categories. Most students admitted with a valid GATE score can receive an AICTE scholarship of INR 12,400 per month during the M.Tech course.

SPCE Cutoff

Admission to SPCE is highly competitive among Maharashtra’s government-aided engineering colleges. For General-category GOPENS applicants, the closing MHT-CET percentile across its branches in the third round of the 2026 CAP process ranged from 98.63 to 99.44. The college’s Mumbai location and low fee structure contribute to this demand.

ExamCategory and RoundClosing Percentile
MHT-CET 2026GOPENS, CAP Round 398.63 to 99.44

Cutoffs for SC, ST and OBC applicants are lower and vary by category under the Maharashtra government reservation policy and DTE Maharashtra rules.

SPCE Placements

Because SPCE teaches three core branches, its placement activity is centred on infrastructure, power, manufacturing and process industries. Financial and consulting organisations also hire engineers for generalist roles. The overall B.Tech placement rate is 88 percent.

The college’s highest recorded offer is INR 27 LPA, and the average package across branches is INR 6 LPA. Civil and Electrical Engineering show stronger placement activity in core roles. Mechanical Engineering graduates generally enter manufacturing, automotive and thermal power companies.

RecruiterSectorBranch Preference
Larsen and Toubro (L&T)Infrastructure and EPCCivil, Mechanical, Electrical
Siemens IndiaElectrical and IndustrialElectrical, Mechanical
Tata PowerPower and EnergyElectrical, Mechanical
TVS MotorsAutomotiveMechanical
Lodha GroupReal Estate and ConstructionCivil
Technip EnergiesEnergy and ProcessCivil, Mechanical
ICICI BankBFSI generalist rolesAll branches

Software firms and IT service companies are less common recruiters at SPCE than at engineering colleges that teach CSE. Its main placement strength is regular hiring by infrastructure and heavy-industry employers seeking graduates with a strong base in core engineering.

SPCE Rankings

SPCE did not feature in the top 100 of the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking. Its institutional and programme-level standing is reflected through NAAC accreditation, NBA accreditation and approvals from national education bodies.

BodyCategoryStatus / Grade
NAACInstitute AccreditationGrade A, valid until February 2030
NBAProgramme AccreditationAccredited for Civil and Electrical Engineering
UGCStatutory StatusAutonomous college affiliated with the University of Mumbai
AICTETechnical Education ApprovalApproved

The institution received support under Phase II and Phase III of the Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme, known as TEQIP. This funding supported faculty development and laboratory improvements. SPCE’s GOPENS MHT-CET cutoff in the 98 to 99 percentile band is also among the highest for Mumbai’s government-aided autonomous colleges.

SPCE Scholarships

SPCE students can apply for government schemes and scholarships available through the institution. Under the Maharashtra government tuition-fee waiver, eligible SC/ST students can complete the four-year B.Tech programme for a total fee as low as INR 15,936.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Government of Maharashtra Tuition Fee WaiverSC/ST students domiciled in MaharashtraNear-full tuition waiver, reducing the effective B.Tech total to INR 15,936
OBC, SBC and VJNT Fee ConcessionsOBC, SBC and VJNT students who meet the income requirementsPartial fee concession under Maharashtra government rules
AICTE GATE ScholarshipGATE-qualified M.Tech studentsINR 12,400 per month throughout the M.Tech course
NSP Central Sector ScholarshipsMerit in Class 12 and family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 12,000 per year at the degree level

The government-aided fee model keeps SPCE’s charges below those of private engineering colleges in Mumbai, with the General-category B.Tech total fixed at INR 3.33 Lakhs. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan may also provide specific merit scholarships to students with excellent academic performance.

SPCE Campus and Infrastructure

SPCE operates from a 47-acre site at Bhavan’s Campus in Munshi Nagar, Andheri (West). Facilities include departmental laboratories, a central library, a gymkhana, sports grounds and separate accommodation for male and female students.

On-campus hostel charges range from INR 99,470 to INR 99,473 per year for boys and from INR 82,736 to INR 86,560 per year for girls. Andheri Metro Station and Andheri railway station on the Western Line are both within 2 km of the campus, allowing students to travel from different parts of Mumbai.

Government grants received through TEQIP-II and TEQIP-III were used to improve laboratories for computing, materials testing and power systems. Each of the three engineering departments has research facilities suitable for PhD work. SPCE is also a Quality Improvement Programme centre with sponsored M.Tech seats for faculty members from other institutions.

SPCE vs VJTI vs DJ Sanghvi

Students considering SPCE for a core engineering degree often compare it with Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute and Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering. These Mumbai institutions all use MHT-CET for admission, but their course choices, costs and ranking positions differ.

ParameterSPCE MumbaiVJTI MumbaiDJ Sanghvi Mumbai
Established196218871994
TypeGovernment-aided autonomousGovernment autonomousPrivate unaided autonomous
AffiliationUniversity of MumbaiUniversity of MumbaiUniversity of Mumbai
B.Tech Branches3, including Civil, Mechanical and Electrical9, including CSE, IT and ECE8, including CSE, IT and ECE
B.Tech Total Fees (General)INR 3.33 LakhsINR 3 to 4 Lakhs at the government rateINR 10 to 14 Lakhs under the official fee structure
MHT-CET Cutoff (GOPENS)98.63 to 99.44 percentile99.50+ percentile90 to 98 percentile

VJTI has the longest history, offers more branches and generally holds a higher NIRF position, making it the stronger institution overall. SPCE combines government-level fees with specialised depth and core-sector placements in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. DJ Sanghvi has a wider selection that includes CSE and IT. Students who want CSE or ECE in Mumbai must therefore consider colleges other than SPCE. For Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering at government-level fees in Mumbai, SPCE remains one of the leading choices.

SPCE FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme cost at SPCE Mumbai?

Ans. General-category students pay INR 3.33 Lakhs for all four years of B.Tech. With the Maharashtra government tuition-fee waiver, the total for SC/ST students can fall to INR 15,936. Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering carry the same fee.

Ques. Is SPCE Mumbai classified as a government institution?

Ans. SPCE is an autonomous government-aided engineering college managed by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Unlike VJTI, it is not entirely government-owned, but its grant-in-aid support allows fees to remain similar to those at government colleges. The institution is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and has autonomous status from UGC.

Ques. What was the SPCE MHT-CET cutoff for General-category applicants?

Ans. In CAP Round 3 of 2026, the closing GOPENS percentile across SPCE branches was between 98.63 and 99.44. This places it among Mumbai’s most competitive aided colleges after VJTI. Reserved-category closing percentiles are lower and change according to the category rules set by DTE Maharashtra.

Ques. Can students study CSE, IT or ECE at SPCE Mumbai?

Ans. No. The B.Tech selection is limited to Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering. SPCE has no CSE, IT, ECE or other information-technology branch, so applicants seeking computer science or electronics need another engineering institution in Mumbai.

Ques. What placement results does SPCE Mumbai report?

Ans. SPCE has an 88 percent placement rate, an average package of INR 6 LPA and a highest recorded offer of INR 27 LPA. L&T, Siemens India, Tata Power, TVS Motors, Lodha Group and Technip Energies are among its recruiters. Most opportunities come from infrastructure, power, manufacturing and construction rather than IT services.

Ques. Are separate hostels available at SPCE Mumbai?

Ans. Yes. The 47-acre Andheri (West) campus has separate hostels for boys and girls. The annual boys’ hostel fee is INR 99,470, while girls pay between INR 82,736 and INR 86,560. Students can reach the campus from Andheri railway station on the Western Line or Andheri Metro Station.

Ques. What is SPCE Mumbai’s NIRF and accreditation status?

Ans. SPCE was not present in the top 100 of the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking. It holds NAAC Grade A accreditation valid until February 2030, and eligible programmes are accredited by NBA. Its government-aided model, low fees and regular core-engineering placements support its reputation in Mumbai.